2014 Davis Cup Asia/Oceania Zone Group I

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Asia/Oceania Zone is one of the three zones of regional Davis Cup competition in 2014.

In the Asia/Oceania Zone there are four different groups in which teams compete against each other to advance to the next group.

Draw[edit]

  Second Round Play-offs
24–26 October
First Round Play-offs
12–14 September
First Round
31 January –2 February
Second Round
4–6 April
                                     
 
    1   Uzbekistan  
     bye     Tianjin, China (hard)
   bye       1   Uzbekistan 3
    New Zealand   Tianjin, China (hard, indoor)     China 2
    New Zealand 1
  Christchurch, New Zealand (hard, indoor)       China 3  
    New Zealand 4  
    Chinese Taipei 1     Indore, India (hard)
      Chinese Taipei 0  
  Kaohsiung City, Taiwan (hard, indoor)     India 5     Busan, Korea Republic (hard)
  Chinese Taipei 1         India 3
  2   South Korea 3     2   South Korea 1
   bye
    2   South Korea  
 Chinese Taipei relegated to
Group II in 2015.
 Uzbekistan and  India
advance to World Group Play-off.

First round[edit]

China P.R. vs. New Zealand[edit]


China
3
Tianjin Tennis Center, Tianjin, China[1]
27–29 January 2014
hard (indoor)

New Zealand
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 China
New Zealand
Wu Di
Michael Venus
3
6
77
64
6
2
1
6
6
3
 
2 China
New Zealand
Zhang Ze
Jose Statham
65
77
6
3
6
4
6
4
   
3 China
New Zealand
Gong Maoxin / Li Zhe
Marcus Daniell / Michael Venus
3
6
63
77
5
7
     
4 China
New Zealand
Wu Di
Jose Statham
65
77
61
77
6
3
7
5
6
4
 
5 China
New Zealand
Zhang Ze
Michael Venus
          not
played

India vs. Chinese Taipei[edit]


India
5
ITC Tennis Stadium, Indore, India[2]
31 January–2 February 2014
hard (outdoor)

Chinese Taipei
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 India
Chinese Taipei
Yuki Bhambri
Yang Tsung-hua
6
2
6
4
61
77
6
3
   
2 India
Chinese Taipei
Somdev Devvarman
Chen Ti
64
77
77
63
1
6
6
2
9
7
 
3 India
Chinese Taipei
Rohan Bopanna / Saketh Myneni
Yang Tsung-hua / Peng Hsien-yin
6
0
63
77
6
3
77
62
   
4 India
Chinese Taipei
Saketh Myneni
Yang Tsung-hua
6
1
6
4
       
5 India
Chinese Taipei
Yuki Bhambri
Peng Hsien-yin
7
5
6
0
       

Second round[edit]

Uzbekistan vs. China[edit]


Uzbekistan
3
Tianjin Tennis Centre, Tianjin, China[3]
4 – 6 April 2014
Hard (Outdoor)

China
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Uzbekistan
China
Denis Istomin
Zhang Ze
6
4
4
6
3
6
6
3
6
4
 
2 Uzbekistan
China
Farrukh Dustov
Wu Di
6
1
64
77
64
77
6
3
7
9
 
3 Uzbekistan
China
Farrukh Dustov / Denis Istomin
Maoxin Gong / Li Zhe
6
4
6
2
6
2
     
4 Uzbekistan
China
Denis Istomin
Wu Di
6
1
5
7
3
6
5
7
   
5 Uzbekistan
China
Farrukh Dustov
Zhang Ze
6
2
1
6
6
3
64
77
6
3
 

India vs. South Korea[edit]


India
3
Spo1 Tennis Courts, Busan, South Korea[4]
4 – 6 April 2014
Hard (outdoor)

South Korea
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 India
South Korea
Somdev Devvarman
Hyeon Chung
77
64
77
63
6
4
     
2 India
South Korea
Sanam Singh
Lim Yong-Kyu
65
77
4
6
4
6
     
3 India
South Korea
Rohan Bopanna / Saketh Myneni
Lee Hyung-taik / Lim Yong-Kyu
77
64
5
7
77
62
6
3
   
4 India
South Korea
Somdev Devvarman
Lim Yong-Kyu
6
4
5
7
6
3
6
1
   
5 India
South Korea
Sanam Singh
Hyeon Chung
          not
played

First round relegation playoff[edit]

Chinese Taipei vs. South Korea[edit]


Chinese Taipei
1
Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung, Taiwan
12 – 14 September 2014
Hard, Indoor

South Korea
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Chinese Taipei
South Korea
Jui-Chen Hung
Lim Yong-kyu
2
6
2
6
0
6
     
2 Chinese Taipei
South Korea
Chieh-Fu Wang
Hyeon Chung
4
6
5
7
2
6
     
3 Chinese Taipei
South Korea
Chen Ti / Peng Hsien-yin
Hyeon Chung / Lim Yong-kyu
77
63
3
6
1
6
7
5
6
3
 
4 Chinese Taipei
South Korea
Chen Ti
Hyeon Chung
0
6
6
3
77
63
3
6
0
3
retired
 
5 Chinese Taipei
South Korea
Chieh-Fu Wang
Lim Yong-kyu
          not
played

Second round relegation playoff[edit]

New Zealand vs. Chinese Taipei[edit]


New Zealand
4
Z Energy Wilding Park Tennis Centre, Christchurch, New Zealand
24 – 26 October 2014
Hard, Indoor

Chinese Taipei
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 New Zealand
Chinese Taipei
Jose Statham
Yang Tsung-hua
6
1
6
2
6
3
     
2 New Zealand
Chinese Taipei
Michael Venus
Chieh-Fu Wang
77
65
77
63
6
2
     
3 New Zealand
Chinese Taipei
Marcus Daniell / Artem Sitak
Peng Hsien-yin / Chieh-Fu Wang
6
0
6
4
6
2
     
4 New Zealand
Chinese Taipei
Artem Sitak
Yang Tsung-hua
3
6
7
5
2
6
     
5 New Zealand
Chinese Taipei
Marcus Daniell
Jui-Chen Hung
77
63
7
5
       

References[edit]

  1. ^ "China P.R. v New Zealand". daviscup.com.
  2. ^ "India v Chinese Taipei". daviscup.com.
  3. ^ "Uzbekistan v China". daviscup.com.
  4. ^ "India v South Korea". daviscup.com.