2014 India Super Series

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2014 India Super Series
Tournament details
Dates1—6 April 2014
LevelSuper Series
Total prize moneyUS$250,000
VenueSiri Fort Indoor Stadium[1]
LocationNew Delhi, India
Champions
Men's SinglesMalaysia Lee Chong Wei
Women's SinglesChina Wang Shixian
Men's DoublesDenmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
Women's DoublesChina Tang Yuanting
China Yu Yang
Mixed DoublesDenmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
2013 2015

The 2014 India Super Series was the fourth super series tournament of the 2014 BWF Super Series. The tournament took place in New Delhi, India from 1–6 April 2014 and had a total purse of $250,000.[2] A qualification was held to fill four places in both singles events and Men's doubles of the main draws.[2]

Men's singles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Malaysia Lee C W 21 21
Q1 India A Kumar K. 9 9 1 Malaysia Lee C W 21 21
India S Varma 21 17 21 India S Varma 9 6
Russia V Ivanov 16 21 14 1 Malaysia Lee C W 21 21
6 China Wang ZM 12 21 12 India P Kashyap 15 13
India P Kashyap 21 17 21 India P Kashyap 21 16 21
Chinese Taipei Chou T-c 17 21 17 India R.M.V.Gurusai D 15 21 11
India R.M.V.Gurusai D 21 16 21 1 Malaysia Lee C W 21 19 21
PFQ Israel M Zilberman 12 12 7 China Du PY 17 21 14
Denmark V Axelsen 21 21 Denmark V Axelsen 21 23
Q3 Thailand S Avihingsanon 21 21 Q3 Thailand S Avihingsanon 13 21
Q2 India A Sridhar 13 10 Denmark V Axelsen 11 24 19
7 China Du PY 16 21 21 7 China Du PY 21 22 21
India B S Praneeth 21 10 19 7 China Du PY 21 21
Malaysia Chong W F 12 21 19 Japan S Sasaki 19 17
Japan S Sasaki 21 15 21

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
India K. Srikanth 18 18
Japan T Ueda 21 21 Japan T Ueda 12 21 21
Chinese Taipei Hsu J-h 12 14 8 South Korea Shon W-h 21 15 19
8 South Korea Shon W-h 21 21 Japan T Ueda 11 13
South Korea Lee D-k 18 21 21 4 Denmark J Ø Jørgensen 21 21
Thailand T Saensomboonsuk 21 19 13 South Korea Lee D-k 16 11
India A Pawar 19 21 6 4 Denmark J Ø Jørgensen 21 21
4 Denmark J Ø Jørgensen 21 19 21 4 Denmark J Ø Jørgensen 15 23 19
Japan K Momota 19 14 2 China Chen L 21 21 21
Denmark H-K Vittinghus 21 21 Denmark H-K Vittinghus 18 21 21
Indonesia D H Rumbaka 21 21 Indonesia D H Rumbaka 21 21 13
PFQ Russia Vladimir Malkov 12 17 Denmark H-K Vittinghus 17 15
Q4 India A Sridhar 15 21 13 2 China Chen L 21 21
France B Leverdez 21 22 21 France B Leverdez 16 15
India Prannoy H.S. 15 9 2 China Chen L 21 21
2 China Chen L 21 21

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei 21 19 21
7 China Du Pengyu 17 21 14
1 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei 21 21
2 China Chen Long 13 17
4 Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen 15 23 19
2 China Chen Long 21 21 21

Women's singles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 China Li XR 21 21
Japan E Hirose 13 10 1 China Li XR 19 21 21
Russia K Polikarpova 11 12 Thailand N Jindapon 21 17 16
Thailand N Jindapon 21 21 1 China Li XR 21 21
5 South Korea Bae Y-j 23 19 21 5 South Korea Bae Y-j 7 15
Chinese Taipei Pai H-m 21 21 16 5 South Korea Bae Y-j 21 21
India T Lad 17 10 Q2 India S Gokhale 15 8
Q2 India S Gokhale 21 21 1 China Li XR 21 21
PFQ Sweden M Petersen 11 11 Q4 China Liu X 12 13
Indonesia A Yuswandari 21 21 Indonesia A Yuswandari 21 21
India T Murgunde 24 12 21 India T Murgunde 13 12
Q3 India M Dhainje 22 21 18 Indonesia A Yuswandari 15 8
7 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 16 19 Q4 China Liu X 21 21
China Yao X 21 21 China Yao X 16 15
Q1 India S Mundada 12 8 Q4 China Liu X 21 21
Q4 China Liu X 21 21

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
New Zealand A Rankin 13 15
Thailand N Saengchote 21 21 Thailand N Saengchote 15 12
Austria S Prutsch 7 9 8 India S Nehwal 21 21
8 India S Nehwal 21 21 8 India S Nehwal 16 14
Japan S Uchida 21 17 21 3 China Wang YH 21 21
India P. C. Thulasi 18 21 18 Japan S Uchida 8 21 12
Thailand P Buranaprasertsuk 19 20 3 China Wang YH 21 13 21
3 China Wang YH 21 22 3 China Wang YH 21 7 20
Japan M Mitani 21 21 2 China Wang SX 15 21 22
India S Rane 16 8 Japan M Mitani 17 15
Russia A Chervaykova 12 13 6 South Korea Sung J-h 21 21
6 South Korea Sung J-h 21 21 6 South Korea Sung J-h 13 21 17
India A Pantawane 12 12 2 China Wang SX 21 17 21
Japan S Takahashi 21 21 Japan S Takahashi 17 22 12
India P.V. Sindhu 15 21 10 2 China Wang SX 21 20 21
2 China Wang SX 21 12 21

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 China Li Xuerui 21 21
Q4 China Liu Xin 12 13
1 China Li Xuerui 20 19
2 China Wang Shixian 22 21
3 China Wang Yihan 21 7 20
2 China Wang Shixian 15 21 22

Men's doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Japan H Endo
Japan K Hayakawa
15 21 21
India P J Chopra
India A Dewalker
21 11 13 1 Japan H Endo
Japan K Hayakawa
21 17 21
Indonesia W Nayaka
Indonesia A Yusuf
21 21 Indonesia W Nayaka
Indonesia A Yusuf
15 21 16
PFQ India S. Sanjeeth
India J Yadav
13 13 1 Japan H Endo
Japan K Hayakawa
21 21 21
5 Malaysia Hoon T H
Malaysia Tan W K
6 18 Japan H Hashimoto
Japan N Hirata
15 23 18
China Kang J
China Liu C
21 21 China Kang J
China Liu C
15 21 15
PFQ India K T Rupesh K
India S Thomas
13 12 Japan H Hashimoto
Japan N Hirata
21 18 21
Japan H Hashimoto
Japan N Hirata
21 21 1 Japan H Endo
Japan K Hayakawa
19 19
3 China Liu XL
China Qiu ZH
21 21 3 China Liu XL
China Qiu ZH
21 21
Q4 India G Prasad
India V Prasad
13 8 3 China Liu XL
China Qiu ZH
21 21
Australia R Middleton
Australia R Smith
21 21 Australia R Middleton
Australia R Smith
11 6
Thailand W Ampunsuwan
Thailand P Chalardchaleam
19 17 3 China Liu XL
China Qiu ZH
6 South Korea Kim S-r
South Korea Yoo Y-s
18 22 21 Q3 China Fu HF
China Zhang N
w / o
Indonesia F Kurniawan
Indonesia B Septano
21 20 13 6 South Korea Kim S-r
South Korea Yoo Y-s
25 21 15
Q1 India T Kona
India J Sanyal
13 12 Q3 China Fu HF
China Zhang N
27 19 21
Q3 China Fu HF
China Zhang N
21 21

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Chinese Taipei Cheng H-l
Chinese Taipei Lu C-p
21 21
Q2 India A George
India S Ravuri
13 9 Chinese Taipei Cheng H-l
Chinese Taipei Lu C-p
21 20 21
Malaysia M Z A Latif
Malaysia M F M Tazari
8 Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
13 22 19
8 Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
w / 0 Chinese Taipei Cheng H-l
Chinese Taipei Lu C-p
14 17
Thailand M Jongjit
Thailand N Puangpuapech
21 21 Thailand M Jongjit
Thailand N Puangpuapech
21 21
Australia R Tam
Australia G Warfe
12 15 Thailand M Jongjit
Thailand N Puangpuapech
17 21 21
Chinese Taipei Liang J-w
Chinese Taipei Liao K-h
17 21 12 4 Indonesia A Pratama
Indonesia R A Saputra
21 14 18
4 Indonesia A Pratama
Indonesia R A Saputra
21 16 21 Thailand M Jongjit
Thailand N Puangpuapech
15 15
India M Attri
India B S Reddy
19 19 2 Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
21 21
Malaysia Goh V S
Malaysia Lim K W
21 21 Malaysia Goh V S
Malaysia Lim K W
18 21 16
Indonesia B Angriawan
Indonesia R K Suwardi
13 21 14 7 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Shin B-c
21 15 21
7 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Shin B-c
21 12 21 7 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Shin B-c
12 15
Indonesia G M Fernaldi
Indonesia M Kido
14 21 12 2 Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
21 21
Denmark M Conrad-Petersn
Denmark M Pieler Kolding
21 19 21 Denmark M Conrad-Petersn
Denmark M Pieler Kolding
15 17
Malaysia Ow Y H
Malaysia Tan B H
17 14 2 Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
21 21
2 Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
21 21

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 Japan Hiroyuki Endo
Japan Kenichi Hayakawa
19 19
3 China Liu Xiaolong
China Qiu Zihan
21 21
3 China Liu Xiaolong
China Qiu Zihan
21 15 15
2 Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
17 21 21
Thailand Maneepong Jongjit
Thailand Nipitphon Puangpuapech
15 15
2 Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
21 21

Women's doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Denmark C Pedersen
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
21 21
Russia I Khlebko
Russia K Polikarpova
11 7 1 Denmark C Pedersen
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
21 21
India P Sawant
India A S Sunil
Q1 India D Nair
India M Sahdev
4 9
Q1 India D Nair
India M Sahdev
w / o 1 Denmark C Pedersen
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
21 10 21
5 China Tian Q
China Zhao YL
21 21 5 China Tian Q
China Zhao YL
12 21 17
New Zealand A Rankin
New Zealand M Stapleton
7 8 5 China Tian Q
China Zhao YL
21 21
India J Gutta
India A Ponnappa
21 17 21 India J Gutta
India A Ponnappa
13 19
Thailand C Chaladchalam
Thailand P Munkitamorn
19 21 14 1 Denmark C Pedersen
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
18 18
4 South Korea Jang Y-n
South Korea Kim S-y
13 21 16 South Korea Jung K-e
South Korea Kim H-n
21 21
Indonesia A S Awanda
Indonesia D D Haris
21 11 21 Indonesia A S Awanda
Indonesia D D Haris
19 10
South Korea Jung K-e
South Korea Kim H-n
21 21 South Korea Jung K-e
South Korea Kim H-n
21 21
Malaysia A A Anscelly
Malaysia Soong F C
7 17 South Korea Jung K-e
South Korea Kim H-n
21 21
7 Indonesia P Z Bernadeth
Indonesia R A Pradipta
21 16 14 Malaysia Hoo V K M
Malaysia Woon K W
9 17
Thailand D Aroonkesorn
Thailand K Voravichitchaikul
14 21 21 Thailand D Aroonkesorn
Thailand K Voravichitchaikul
14 21 14
Malaysia Hoo V K M
Malaysia Woon K W
21 21 Malaysia Hoo V K M
Malaysia Woon K W
21 18 21
PFQ Thailand P Muenwong
Thailand K Ostermeyer
17 10

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Chinese Taipei Cheng W-h
Chinese Taipei Hsieh P-c
23 17 21
Thailand J Kittiharakul
Thailand R Prajongjai
21 21 13 Chinese Taipei Cheng W-h
Chinese Taipei Hsieh P-c
21 21
Q3 India S Ghorpade
India K. Maneesha
11 16 8 Japan R Kakiiwa
Japan M Maeda
18 15
8 Japan R Kakiiwa
Japan M Maeda
21 21 Chinese Taipei Cheng W-h
Chinese Taipei Hsieh P-c
21 12 15
Q2 Indonesia S R Andini
Indonesia T R Nuraidah
12 16 China Tang YT
China Yu Y
15 21 21
China Tang YT
China Yu Y
21 21 China Tang YT
China Yu Y
20 21 18
Japan M Aratama
Japan M Taruno
21 21 Japan M Aratama
Japan M Taruno
22 10 18
PFQ Thailand N Saengchote
Thailand S Suwannakitborihan
14 16 China Tang YT
China Yu Y
21 21
India P Gadre
India N S Reddy
13 16 6 China Ma J
China Wang XL
16 19
South Korea Go A-r
South Korea Yoo H-w
21 21 South Korea Go A-r
South Korea Yoo H-w
12 15
Indonesia N K Maheswari
Indonesia G Polii
21 13 18 6 China Ma J
China Wang XL
21 21
6 China Ma J
China Wang XL
16 21 21 6 China Ma J
China Wang XL
21 21
South Korea Lee S-h
South Korea Shin S-c
17 21 21 2 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
13 18
Thailand P Supajirakul
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 13 18 South Korea Lee S-h
South Korea Shin S-c
15 19
Q4 India T Dahiya
India M Singh
4 2 2 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
21 21
2 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
21 21

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 Denmark Christinna Pedersen
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
18 18
South Korea Jung Kyung-eun
South Korea Kim Ha-na
21 21
  South Korea Jung Kyung-eun
South Korea Kim Ha-na
10 21 16
China Tang Yuanting
China Yu Yang
21 13 21
China Tang Yuanting
China Yu Yang
21 21
6 China Ma Jin
China Wang Xiaoli
16 19

Mixed doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 China Zhang N
China Zhao YL
21 21
Indonesia G M Fernaldi
Indonesia R A Pradipta
11 12 1 China Zhang N
China Zhao YL
21 21
Chinese Taipei Chen H-l
Chinese Taipei Cheng W-h
21 21 Chinese Taipei Chen H-l
Chinese Taipei Cheng W-h
14 13
India A Naimpally
India T Murgunde
14 5 1 China Zhang N
China Zhao YL
19 21 21
6 Indonesia M Kido
Indonesia P Z Bernadeth
21 21 PFQ Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia D Susanto
21 10 13
Q3 Malaysia L Abdul Khalid
Malaysia Soong FC
17 11 6 Indonesia M Kido
Indonesia P Z Bernadeth
19 14
Q4 Japan T Kamura
Japan M Aratama
24 18 PFQ Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia D Susanto
21 21
PFQ Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia D Susanto
26 21 1 China Zhang N
China Zhao YL
21 6 18
3 Denmark J Fischer Nielsen
Denmark C Pedersen
21 21 3 Denmark J Fischer Nielsen
Denmark C Pedersen
14 21 21
Thailand N Puangpuapech
Thailand P Supajirakul
8 13 3 Denmark J Fischer Nielsen
Denmark C Pedersen
21 21
China Kang J
China Tang YT
21 21 China Kang J
China Tang YT
17 13
India G Venkat
India J Dewangan
9 5 3 Denmark J Fischer Nielsen
Denmark C Pedersen
21 21
5 Thailand S Prapakamol
Thailand S Thoungthongkam
21 20 21 5 Thailand S Prapakamol
Thailand S Thoungthongkam
17 5
India P J Chopra
India K. Maneesha
8 22 16 5 Thailand S Prapakamol
Thailand S Thoungthongkam
21 21 21
India T Kona
India A Ponnappa
16 19 Thailand M Jongjit
Thailand S Taerattanachai
18 23 18
Thailand M Jongjit
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 21

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
India A Dewalker
India P Gadre
16 13
South Korea Shin B-c
South Korea Eom H-w
21 21 South Korea Shin B-c
South Korea Eom H-w
15 10
Q1 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Lai P J
21 8 23 Q1 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Lai P J
21 21
8 Japan K Hayakawa
Japan M Matsutomo
15 21 21 Q1 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Lai P J
15 21 10
Q2 India K Singh
India Chitraleka
11 8 4 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Kim H-n
21 19 21
Denmark A Kristiansen
Denmark J Houmann
21 21 Denmark A Kristiansen
Denmark J Houmann
10 21 18
India A Ahlawat
India K Das
4 'South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Kim H-n
21 18 21
4 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Kim H-n
w / 0 4 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Kim H-n
22 21
South Korea Yoo Y-s
South Korea Jang Y-n
17 15 2 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
20 18
Denmark M Pieler Kolding
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
21 21 Denmark M Pieler Kolding
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
21 21
PFQ Thailand W Ampunsuwan
Thailand J Kittiharakul
12 18 7 Indonesia R Widianto
Indonesia P R Dili
16 12
7 Indonesia R Widianto
Indonesia P R Dili
21 21 Denmark M Pieler Kolding
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
15 9
China Lu K
China Huang YQ
21 21 2 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
21 21
India A Vishnu
India A Balan
13 11 China Lu K
China Huang YQ
18 21 13
Japan H Hashimoto
Japan M Maeda
13 9 2 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
21 11 21
2 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
21 21

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
21 6 18
3 Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
14 21 21
3 Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
21 18 21
4 South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Kim Ha-na
16 21 18
4 South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Kim Ha-na
22 21
2 Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad
Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
20 18

References[edit]

Preceded by
2013 India Super Series
India Open Succeeded by
2015 India Super Series
Preceded by
2014 All England Super Series Premier
BWF Super Series
2014 season
Succeeded by
2014 Singapore Super Series