2014 national road cycling championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 2014 national road cycling championships began in Australia with the time trial event (both men and women) on January 8, as is tradition.

Jerseys[edit]

The winner of each national championship wears the national jersey in all their races for the next year in the respective discipline, apart from the World Championships and the Olympics, or unless they are wearing a category leader's jersey in a stage race. Most national champion jerseys tend to represent a country's flag or use the colours from it. Jerseys may also feature traditional sporting colours of a country that are not derived from a national flag, such as the green and gold on the jerseys of Australian national champions.

2014 champions[edit]

Men's Elite[edit]

Country Men's Elite Road Race Champion Champion's Team at road Men's Elite Time Trial Champion Champion's Team at time
 Albania Kamberaj Xhuliano Nikaj Iltjan
 Algeria Abdelbasset Hannachi Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie Azzedine Lagab Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie
 Andorra Jyme Bridges David Albós
 Angola Igor Silva Igor Silva Banco BIC–Carmim
 Antigua and Barbuda André Simon
 Argentina Daniel Díaz San Luis Somos Todos Laureano Rosas
 Aruba
 Australia Simon Gerrans[1] Orica–GreenEDGE[1] Michael Hepburn[2] Orica–GreenEDGE[2]
 Austria Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing Matthias Brändle IAM Cycling
 Azerbaijan Elchin Asadov Synergy Baku Elchin Asadov Synergy Baku
 Bahamas
 Barbados Philip Clarke Russell Elcock
 Belarus Yauheni Hutarovich Ag2r–La Mondiale Kanstantsin Sivtsov Team Sky
 Belgium Jens Debusschere Lotto–Belisol Kristof Vandewalle Trek Factory Racing
 Belize Edgar Arana Edgar Arana
 Benin Augustin Amoussouvi
 Bermuda Shannon Lawrence Shannon Lawrence
 Bolivia Óscar Soliz Movistar Team América Óscar Soliz Movistar Team América
 Bosnia and Herzegovina Mujo Kurtovic Nikica Atlagic
 Botswana
 Brazil Antonio Garnero Funvic Brasilinvest–São José dos Campos Pedro Nicacio Funvic Brasilinvest–São José dos Campos
 British Virgin Islands Shaquil Samuel[N 1]
 Brunei
 Bulgaria Nikolay Mihaylov CCC–Polsat–Polkowice
 Burkina Faso Salfo Bikienga
 Cambodia Kim Yura
 Canada Svein Tuft Orica–GreenEDGE Svein Tuft Orica–GreenEDGE
 Cayman Islands
 Chile Lino Arriagada Jonathan Guzman
 China Zhao Jingbiao Hengxiang Cycling Team Wu Nan Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling
 Colombia Miguel Ángel Rubiano Colombia Pedro Herrera
 Democratic Republic of the Congo Fiston Dukwa Mbumba
 Costa Rica Juan Carlos Rojas Josué González Coopenae-Movistar-Economy
 Ivory Coast Bassirou Konte
 Croatia Radoslav Rogina Adria Mobil Bruno Maltar Adria Mobil
 Cuba Arnold Alcolea Yeinier López
 Curaçao Manuel Seintje
 Cyprus Armanto Archimandritis Michael Christodoulos
 Czech Republic Zdeněk Štybar Omega Pharma–Quick-Step Jan Bárta NetApp–Endura
 Denmark Michael Valgren Tinkoff–Saxo Rasmus Quaade Team TreFor–Blue Water
 Djibouti
 Dominican Republic Diego Milán Differdange–Losch Augusto Sánchez Differdange–Losch
 Ecuador Byron Guamá Team Ecuador José Ragonessi Team Ecuador
 El Salvador Rafael Carías Rafael Carías
 Eritrea Awit Gebremedhin Natnael Berhane Team Europcar
 Estonia Alo Jakin BigMat–Auber 93 Gert Jõeäär Cofidis
 Ethiopia Tsgabu Grmay MTN–Qhubeka Tsgabu Grmay MTN–Qhubeka
 Finland Jussi Veikkanen FDJ.fr Samuel Pökälä
 Fiji Jacob Salcone Jacob Salcone
 France Arnaud Démare FDJ.fr Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling
 Gabon Geoffroy Ngandamba Geoffroy Ngandamba
 Georgia Giorgi Nareklishvili Besik Gavasheli
 Germany André Greipel Lotto–Belisol Tony Martin Omega Pharma–Quick-Step
 Greece Georgios Bouglas SP Tableware Polychronis Tzortzakis
 Guatemala Nervin Jiatz Insta Cofi de Café Quetzal Manuel Rodas Cable DX-Decorabaños
 Guyana Geron Williams Raynauth Jeffrey
 Hong Kong Cheung King-Lok HKSI Pro Cycling Team Cheung King-Lok HKSI Pro Cycling Team
 Hungary Balázs Rózsa Utensilnord Gábor Fejes
 Iceland Ingvar Omarsson Hakon Sigurdsson
 India Shreedhar Savanur Naveen John
 Indonesia Endra Wijaya
 Iran Rahim Ememi Pishgaman Yazd Alireza Haghi Tabriz Petrochemical Team
 Ireland Ryan Mullen An Post–Chain Reaction Michael Hutchinson
 Israel Niv Libner Amore & Vita–Selle SMP Yoav Bear
 Italy Vincenzo Nibali Astana Adriano Malori Movistar Team
 Jamaica Oneil Samuels
 Japan Junya Sano Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing
 Kazakhstan Ilya Davidenok Continental Team Astana Daniil Fominykh Astana
 Kyrgyzstan
 Latvia Andris Vosekalns Rietumu–Delfin Gatis Smukulis Team Katusha
 Lesotho Phetetso Monese
 Lebanon Zaher El Hage Rachid Elias Abou
 Liechtenstein Ewald Wolf
 Lithuania Paulius Šiškevičius Ramūnas Navardauskas Garmin–Sharp
 Luxembourg Fränk Schleck Trek Factory Racing Laurent Didier Trek Factory Racing
 North Macedonia Stefan Petrovski Veli Sadiki
 Madagascar Zouzou Andriafenomananiaina Stéphane Lacas
 Malawi
 Malaysia
 Mali Diakaridia Sangare[N 2]
 Malta Maurice Formosa Christian Formosa
 Mauritius Steward Pharmasse Mike Chong Chin
 Mongolia
 Moldova Sergiu Cioban Sergiu Cioban
 Morocco Adil Jelloul Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Soufiane Haddi Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling
 Mexico Ignacio Sarabia Bernardo Colex
 Namibia Raul Seibeb Till Drobisch
 Netherlands Sebastian Langeveld Garmin–Sharp Tom Dumoulin Giant–Shimano
 New Zealand Hayden Roulston Trek Factory Racing Taylor Gunman Avanti Racing Team
 Nicaragua Walter Gaitán
 Nigeria
 Norway Tormod Jacobsen Team Øster Hus–Ridley Reidar Borgersen Team Joker
 Panama Fernando Urena Yelko Gómez
 Pakistan Nisar Ahmad Kasi Ali Muhammad Sabir
 Paraguay Heiko Grobenstieg Gustavo Miño Start–Trigon Cycling Team
 Peru Alonso Gamero Alonso Gamero
 Philippines
 Poland Bartłomiej Matysiak CCC–Polsat–Polkowice Michał Kwiatkowski Omega Pharma–Quick-Step
 Portugal Nelson Oliveira Lampre–Merida Nelson Oliveira Lampre–Merida
 Puerto Rico Efren Ortega InCycle-Predator Components
 Romania Zoltan Sipos Andrei Nechita MG Kvis–Trevigiani
 Russia Alexander Porsev Team Katusha Anton Vorobyev Team Katusha
 Rwanda Valens Ndayisenga Valens Ndayisenga
 Saint Lucia
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
 Saint Kitts and Nevis
 San Marino
 Senegal Abdoulaye Thiam
 Serbia Miloš Borisavljevic Gabor Kasa Kastro Team
 Seychelles
 Singapore
 Sierra Leone
 Slovakia Peter Sagan Cannondale Peter Velits BMC Racing Team
 Slovenia Matej Mugerli Adria Mobil Gregor Gazvoda Gebrüder Weiss–Oberndorfer
 Sri Lanka Buddhika Warnakulasooriya Buddhika Warnakulasooriya
 South Africa Louis Meintjes MTN–Qhubeka Daryl Impey Orica–GreenEDGE
 South Korea Seo Joon-Yong KSPO
 Spain Jon Izagirre Movistar Team Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team
 Suriname Murwin Arumjo Ruben Vismale
 Sweden Michael Olsson Team Ringeriks–Kraft Alexander Gingsjö
  Switzerland Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling Fabian Cancellara Trek Factory Racing
 Taiwan Feng Chun-kai Team Gusto
 Tanzania
 Thailand Peerapol Chawchiangkwang Phuchong Sai-Udomsin OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team
 Togo
 Tunisia Rafaâ Chtioui Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Hassan Ben Nasr
 Turkey Feritcan Şamlı Torku Şekerspor Ahmet Örken Torku Şekerspor
 Trinidad and Tobago Gevan Samuel
 Uganda David Matovu
 Ukraine Vitaliy Buts Kolss Cycling Team Andriy Vasylyuk Kolss Cycling Team
 United Kingdom Peter Kennaugh Team Sky Bradley Wiggins Team Sky
 United Arab Emirates Yousif Banihammad Yousif Banihammad
 Uruguay Emanuel Yanes Néstor Pías
 United States Eric Marcotte Team SmartStop Taylor Phinney BMC Racing Team
 United States Virgin Islands
 Uzbekistan Ruslan Karimov RTS–Santic Racing Team Muradjan Khalmuratov Terengganu Cycling Team
 Venezuela Xavier Quevedo Carlos Gálviz
 Vietnam
 Zimbabwe Dave Martin Dave Martin

Women's[edit]

Country Women's Elite Road Race Champion Champion's team at time Women's Elite Time Trial Champion Champion's team at time
 Albania
 Algeria
 Andorra
 Angola
 Antigua and Barbuda Tamiko Butler WyndyMilla Reynolds
 Argentina Valeria Müller Valeria Müller
 Aruba
 Australia Gracie Elvin[3] Orica–AIS[3] Felicity Wardlaw[4]
 Austria Jacqueline Hahn Bigla Cycling Team
 Azerbaijan
 Bahamas
 Barbados
 Belarus Alena Amialiusik Astana BePink Women Team
 Belgium Jolien D'Hoore Lotto–Belisol Ladies Ann-Sophie Duyck
 Belize Kaya Cattouse
 Bermuda Nicole Mitchell Nicole Mitchell
 Bolivia
 Bosnia and Herzegovina Lejla Tanović Lejla Tanović
 Botswana
 Brazil Ana Paula Polegatch
 British Virgin Islands
 Brunei
 Bulgaria
 Burkina Faso
 Canada Leah Kirchmann Optum–Kelly Benefit Strategies Leah Kirchmann Optum–Kelly Benefit Strategies
 Cayman Islands
 Chile
 China
 Colombia Sérika Mitchell Vaiano Fondriest
 Democratic Republic of the Congo
 Costa Rica Paula Herrera Edith Guillén
 Ivory Coast
 Croatia Mia Radotić BTC City Ljubljana Mia Radotić BTC City Ljubljana
 Cuba Arlenis Sierra Yoanka González
 Curaçao
 Cyprus
 Czech Republic Martina Sáblíková
 Denmark Amalie Dideriksen
 Dominican Republic Juana Fernández Arco Iris Cycling Team Juana Fernández Arco Iris Cycling Team
 Ecuador Jazmin Taborda Jazmin Taborda
 El Salvador Xenia Estrada Xenia Estrada
 Eritrea Wehazit Kidane Wehazit Kidane
 Estonia Liisi Rist S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
 Finland Lotta Lepistö Bigla Cycling Team
 France Pauline Ferrand-Prévot Rabo–Liv
 Gabon
 Georgia
 Germany Lisa Brennauer Specialized–lululemon
 Greece Barvara Fasoh Athina Chatzistyli
 Guatemala Cintia Lee Cintia Lee
 Guyana
 Hong Kong Zhao Juan Meng Wong Wan Yiu China Chongming – Giant Pro Cycling
 Hungary Diana Szuromine Veronika Anna Kormos
 Iceland
 Iran Maryam Jalaliyeh Maryam Jalaliyeh
 Ireland
 Israel Paz Bash Paz Bash
 Italy Elena Cecchini Estado de México–Faren Kuota Elisa Longo Borghini Team Hitec Products
 Jamaica
 Japan Mayuko Hagiwara Wiggle–Honda
 Kazakhstan
 Kyrgyzstan
 Latvia Dana Rozlapa
 Lebanon
 Liechtenstein
 Lithuania Aušrinė Trebaitė
 Luxembourg Christine Majerus Boels–Dolmans Christine Majerus Boels–Dolmans
 North Macedonia
 Madagascar
 Malaysia
 Mali
 Malta
 Mauritius
 Mongolia
 Moldova
 Morocco Fatima El Hiyani
 Mexico Ana Teresa Casas Verónica Leal
 Namibia
 Netherlands
details (time trial)
Iris Slappendel Rabo–Liv Annemiek van Vleuten Rabo–Liv
 New Zealand Rushlee Buchanan Jaime Nielsen
 Nicaragua
 Norway Camilla Indset Sorgjerd Thrude Natholmen
 Panama Yineth Cubilla Emma Jorge
 Pakistan
 Paraguay Agua Marina Espínola
 Peru
 Poland Paulina Guz Eugenia Bujak BTC City Ljubljana
 Portugal Celina Carpinteiro Katarina Larsson
 Puerto Rico Donelys Carino
 Romania Lavinia Rolea
 Russia Tatiana Antoshina RusVelo Tatiana Antoshina RusVelo
 Rwanda Jeanne Girubuntu
 Saint Lucia
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
 Saint Kitts and Nevis
 Serbia Jelena Eric Jelena Eric
 Singapore
 Slovakia Monika Kadlecová
 Slovenia Polona Batagelj BTC City Ljubljana Polona Batagelj BTC City Ljubljana
 South Africa Ashleigh Moolman Team Hitec Products Ashleigh Moolman Team Hitec Products
 South Korea Reum Ah Na
 Spain Anna Ramírez Bauxel Bizkaia–Durango
 Suriname
 Sweden Emma Johansson Orica–AIS
  Switzerland Mirjam Gysling Linda Indergand
 Taiwan
 Thailand Supaksorn Nuntana
 Togo
 Tunisia Nour Dissem Nour Dissem
 Turkey Semra Yetiş Semra Yetiş
 Trinidad and Tobago
 Uganda
 Ukraine Tetyana Ryabchenko S.C. Michela Fanini Rox Tetyana Ryabchenko S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
 United Kingdom Laura Trott Wiggle–Honda Emma Pooley Lotto–Belisol Ladies
 United Arab Emirates
 Uruguay
 United States Alison Powers UnitedHealthcare Alison Powers UnitedHealthcare
 United States Virgin Islands
 Uzbekistan Olga Drobysheva Olga Drobysheva
 Venezuela Danielys García Danielys García
 Zimbabwe

See also[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Samuel finished fourth; the race was won by Orano Andrews from Saint Vincent and The Grenadines.
  2. ^ The Malian championships was based upon a combined ranking of an individual time trial and the road race.

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b Woodpower, Zeb (11 January 2014). "Gerrans takes top step on dream podium". Cycling News. Future Publishing Limited. Retrieved 12 January 2014.
  2. ^ a b Woodpower, Zeb (8 January 2014). "Michael Hepburn claims upset win". Cycling News. Future Publishing Limited. Retrieved 9 January 2014.
  3. ^ a b Cycling News (11 January 2014). "Gracie Elvin goes back-to-back". Cycling News. Future Publishing Limited. Retrieved 12 January 2014.
  4. ^ Woodpower, Zeb (8 January 2014). "Felicity Wardlaw takes gold". Cycling News. Future Publishing Limited. Retrieved 9 January 2014.