2015–16 Eastern Counties Football League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 2015–16 Eastern Counties Football League season (known as the 2015–16 Thurlow Nunn Eastern Counties Football League for sponsorship reasons) was the 74th in the history of Eastern Counties Football League, a football competition in England.

Premier Division[edit]

Eastern Counties
Football League
Premier Division
Season2015–16
ChampionsNorwich United
PromotedNorwich United
RelegatedWhitton United
Matches played380
Goals scored1,298 (3.42 per match)

The Premier Division featured 17 clubs which competed in the division last season, along with three new clubs, promoted from the Division One:[1]

The following five clubs applied for promotion to Step 4:[2] Godmanchester Rovers, Ipswich Wanderers, Mildenhall Town, Norwich United and Stanway Rovers.

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Norwich United 38 32 2 4 90 30 +60 98 Promoted to the Isthmian League
2 Godmanchester Rovers 38 30 4 4 130 38 +92 94
3 Stanway Rovers 38 28 6 4 102 38 +64 90
4 Felixstowe & Walton United 38 25 7 6 73 26 +47 82
5 Kirkley & Pakefield 38 22 7 9 78 44 +34 73
6 Mildenhall Town 38 18 10 10 76 42 +34 64
7 Hadleigh United 38 16 7 15 62 58 +4 55
8 Saffron Walden Town 38 17 3 18 50 48 +2 54
9 Long Melford 38 16 5 17 63 58 +5 53
10 Clacton 38 15 4 19 65 79 −14 49
11 Brantham Athletic 38 14 5 19 56 62 −6 47
12 Haverhill Rovers 38 11 8 19 40 73 −33 41
13 Newmarket Town 38 11 6 21 58 90 −32 39
14 Walsham-le-Willows 38 10 8 20 62 75 −13 38
15 Ipswich Wanderers 38 9 11 18 54 76 −22 38
16 Gorleston 38 10 7 21 43 79 −36 37
17 Fakenham Town 38 10 6 22 45 84 −39 36
18 Swaffham Town 38 9 8 21 55 92 −37 35
19 Thetford Town 38 9 6 23 57 98 −41 33
20 Whitton United 38 6 4 28 39 108 −69 22 Relegated to Division One
Source: fchd FA Full Time
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.

Results[edit]

Home \ Away BRA FCC FAK FEL GOD GOR HAD HAV IPS KIR LOM MIL NEW NOR SAF STA SWA THE WAL WHI
Brantham Athletic 0–1 1–1 0–2 1–0 3–0 0–3 0–0 3–1 1–3 4–1 1–2 3–0 1–2 0–3 1–1 4–1 7–3 0–2 3–0
Clacton 2–0 3–1 1–2 1–4 4–0 0–3 0–2 2–2 2–2 2–0 0–4 0–1 2–4 3–0 2–4 4–1 3–0 1–1 4–3
Fakenham Town 1–3 1–5 0–2 1–6 0–3 3–0 2–0 1–1 0–1 3–1 3–3 3–6 0–2 1–1 2–6 0–1 1–0 2–0 2–1
Felixstowe & Walton United 3–2 3–0 2–0 0–0 0–0 1–0 3–0 2–1 0–1 1–0 2–2 1–1 2–3 0–1 0–1 4–0 3–1 2–0 2–0
Godmanchester Rovers 4–2 2–4 5–0 3–2 1–1 4–0 6–0 5–1 7–0 1–0 2–2 4–1 3–0 0–0 6–1 6–1 8–0 4–3 3–0
Gorleston 1–0 1–0 1–0 1–1 0–3 1–2 2–1 0–3 1–1 1–2 2–5 1–2 0–2 3–0 0–4 3–0 1–3 1–3 4–2
Hadleigh United 5–0 1–0 2–2 0–4 2–3 4–2 1–1 1–1 1–0 0–1 2–1 3–2 1–2 1–2 0–2 3–2 2–2 1–1 2–0
Haverhill Rovers 1–0 0–3 3–0 0–3 0–3 0–1 1–4 1–1 0–1 0–3 0–1 1–2 0–1 1–0 3–1 1–1 0–4 2–1 1–1
Ipswich Wanderers 1–1 2–0 1–2 1–2 0–3 2–4 3–1 2–2 1–2 0–3 2–1 4–1 2–6 1–0 1–2 1–1 0–1 2–2 3–1
Kirkley & Pakefield 2–0 4–1 0–0 1–1 5–0 1–0 2–1 2–2 3–1 5–0 0–1 1–1 1–3 2–0 4–2 3–0 4–4 4–3 7–0
Long Melford 0–1 4–0 3–1 0–0 0–7 4–0 0–0 0–2 0–1 1–0 0–2 6–1 1–2 0–3 1–2 2–2 4–1 3–0 5–1
Mildenhall Town 0–1 3–0 4–0 0–1 1–3 6–0 0–0 4–1 3–3 3–0 1–2 3–1 0–2 1–0 1–1 2–1 4–0 1–1 4–0
Newmarket Town 1–4 0–2 3–4 1–3 1–5 1–1 2–1 2–3 3–1 1–0 0–3 2–1 0–0 1–2 0–3 1–0 0–0 1–2 1–0
Norwich United 4–0 4–0 1–0 0–2 1–2 2–1 4–2 4–1 3–1 2–0 3–1 3–0 4–1 2–0 0–0 3–1 4–0 1–0 3–0
Saffron Walden Town 0–1 4–0 4–1 2–3 1–2 3–2 0–3 0–1 3–0 0–2 0–2 2–1 0–2 1–2 1–2 0–0 3–1 1–0 3–2
Stanway Rovers 2–1 6–0 1–0 0–1 3–2 3–2 2–0 6–1 6–0 3–0 4–1 1–1 2–2 1–0 2–1 2–1 3–0 7–0 4–0
Swaffham Town 3–1 2–2 2–1 2–4 2–5 1–1 1–5 2–2 2–1 0–3 0–4 1–1 4–1 0–2 1–3 0–2 3–1 1–2 7–0
Thetford Town 0–2 4–2 5–2 0–2 0–4 4–0 0–1 1–3 1–4 0–3 3–3 0–0 5–3 2–3 0–1 0–5 6–2 3–2 0–0
Walsham-le-Willows 3–1 4–6 0–1 1–0 0–1 1–1 4–0 5–1 2–2 1–4 2–2 1–2 2–4 1–2 1–2 1–1 3–0 5–2 0–2
Whitton United 3–3 0–3 1–3 0–7 1–3 5–0 2–4 0–2 0–0 0–4 2–0 1–5 3–2 0–4 1–3 2–4 0–1 1–0 4–2
Source: FA Full Time
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Stadia and Locations[edit]

Team Stadium Capacity
Brantham Athletic Brantham Leisure Centre 1,200
Clacton The Rush Green Bowl 3,000
Fakenham Town Clipbush Park 2,000
Felixstowe & Walton United Dellwood Avenue 2,000
Godmanchester Rovers Bearscroft Lane 1,050
Gorleston Emerald Park 3,000
Hadleigh United Millfield 3,000
Haverhill Rovers New Croft 3,000
Ipswich Wanderers Humber Doucy Lane 1,000
Kirkley & Pakefield Walmer Road 2,000
Long Melford Stoneylands
Mildenhall Town Recreation Way 2,000
Newmarket Town Cricket Field Road 2,750
Norwich United Plantation Park 3,000
Saffron Walden Town Catons Lane 2,000
Stanway Rovers Hawthorns 1,500
Swaffham Town Shoemakers Lane
Thetford Town Mundford Road 1,500
Walsham-le-Willows Summer Road 1,000
Whitton United King George V Playing Fields 1,000

Division One[edit]

Eastern Counties
Football League
Division One
Season2015–16
ChampionsWivenhoe Town
PromotedWivenhoe Town
Ely City
Great Yarmouth Town
Matches played341
Goals scored1,231 (3.61 per match)

Division One featured 16 clubs which competed in the division last season, along with three new clubs, relegated from Premier Division:[1]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion
1 Wivenhoe Town 36 28 5 3 101 34 +67 89 Promoted to the Premier Division
2 Ely City 36 28 2 6 87 38 +49 86
3 Great Yarmouth Town 36 26 2 8 98 37 +61 80
4 Halstead Town 36 24 3 9 78 49 +29 75
5 King's Lynn Town reserves 36 21 7 8 85 42 +43 70
6 Leiston reserves 36 19 2 15 86 69 +17 59
7 Diss Town 36 15 9 12 72 55 +17 54
8 Haverhill Borough 36 15 7 14 65 55 +10 52
9 Woodbridge Town 36 14 10 12 53 52 +1 52
10 A.F.C. Sudbury reserves 36 15 7 14 55 55 0 52
11 March Town United 36 16 2 18 68 65 +3 50
12 Braintree Town reserves 36 15 4 17 76 89 −13 49
13 Debenham LC 36 11 8 17 56 73 −17 41
14 Stowmarket Town 36 11 7 18 60 69 −9 40
15 Cornard United 36 9 5 22 42 73 −31 32
16 Downham Town 36 8 7 21 35 81 −46 31
17 Dereham Town reserves 35 7 4 24 40 85 −45 25
18 Team Bury 35 5 5 25 32 90 −58 20
19 Needham Market reserves 36 5 2 29 42 120 −78 17
Source: fchd FA Full Time
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.

Results[edit]

Home \ Away AFS BRA COR DEB DER DIS DOW ELY GYT HAL HAV KLT LEI MAR NEM STO TBU WIV WOO
A.F.C. Sudbury Reserves 2–3 1–0 1–1 1–0 1–2 1–2 2–3 2–1 3–2 2–3 0–0 6–0 0–7 8–1 2–0 0–0 1–6 3–0
Braintree Town Reserves 2–0 1–2 2–3 2–3 4–3 0–0 0–4 0–3 1–3 5–0 2–0 1–2 3–1 2–0 3–2 1–1 0–6 3–3
Cornard United 0–2 2–4 1–3 1–4 1–3 0–1 0–3 3–2 0–4 2–0 1–3 0–3 0–1 2–1 0–0 3–3 0–4 0–0
Debenham LC 1–1 2–1 3–0 1–2 0–7 5–0 0–3 0–3 1–3 1–1 1–0 1–6 3–0 0–3 2–2 4–0 2–4 1–1
Dereham Town Reserves 0–1 1–6 1–3 2–2 0–2 0–1 1–5 0–3 1–3 0–4 1–2 1–2 2–1 3–3 1–2 4–1 0–5 1–2
Diss Town 0–1 9–2 1–1 5–1 3–0 1–0 3–3 1–0 1–3 1–1 1–1 1–1 2–3 3–1 2–1 0–1 1–1 1–1
Downham Town 2–2 2–1 2–1 0–0 1–2 0–4 2–2 2–3 2–3 0–3 2–2 0–5 1–4 1–1 0–1 2–2 0–3 3–1
Ely City 5–2 6–1 2–1 3–2 3–2 2–1 3–0 0–1 1–0 1–0 1–3 4–1 1–0 4–0 2–1 2–1 2–0 1–0
Great Yarmouth Town 2–0 5–1 5–1 0–3 2–0 3–0 0–1 5–2 1–1 4–1 3–1 6–1 5–2 9–0 3–2 1–0 0–0 2–0
Halstead Town 2–0 4–0 3–1 3–2 3–0 4–1 3–0 1–5 0–3 2–2 1–0 1–1 1–0 1–0 3–2 5–2 2–3 2–1
Haverhill Borough 1–4 3–4 4–0 2–0 1–1 2–1 5–0 0–2 0–2 0–1 1–1 4–0 1–5 1–0 3–0 5–0 2–3 0–1
King's Lynn Town Reserves 4–1 4–1 3–2 0–0 2–0 5–2 2–0 0–1 2–1 0–2 2–1 3–1 2–1 7–1 2–2 6–0 4–0 4–0
Leiston Reserves 0–1 5–3 1–0 4–2 3–0 3–1 4–0 1–2 0–4 4–1 1–2 4–0 2–4 5–2 7–0 5–0 0–5 1–2
March Town United 0–1 2–2 1–0 2–1 5–2 1–3 4–2 0–2 0–2 0–1 1–1 2–4 3–1 3–2 3–1 2–0 1–3 1–2
Needham Market Reserves 1–2 0–3 0–3 1–5 0–4 0–1 5–1 0–2 2–6 0–3 3–4 1–10 1–4 1–2 2–1 2–0 0–4 0–2
Stowmarket Town 0–0 2–3 0–3 2–0 7–0 1–1 1–4 4–1 0–1 5–1 2–3 2–0 0–3 4–0 4–1 1–2 2–2 1–0
Team Bury 1–0 0–5 0–1 1–2 1–2 4–1 0–3 3–4 0–3 0–3 1–3 2–3 0–3 6–3 0–1 0–4 0–0
Wivenhoe Town 2–0 2–3 2–2 1–0 1–0 3–0 2–0 1–0 4–3 2–1 1–0 2–2 2–1 4–1 2–1 6–1 3–0 2–1
Woodbridge Town 1–1 2–1 2–5 2–0 1–1 2–2 1–0 2–1 2–0 4–2 1–1 0–1 4–1 3–2 2–3 3–3 3–0 1–2
Source: FA Full Time
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Stadia and Locations[edit]

Team Stadium Capacity
A.F.C. Sudbury reserves King's Marsh 2,500
Braintree Town reserves Cressing Road 4,202
Cornard United Blackhouse Lane 2,000
Debenham LC Maitlands 1,000
Dereham Town reserves Aldiss Park 3,000
Diss Town Brewers Green Lane 2,500
Downham Town Memorial Field 1,000
Ely City Unwin Sports Ground 1,500
Great Yarmouth Town Wellesley Recreation Ground 3,600
Halstead Town Rosemary Lane 1,000
Haverhill Borough New Croft (groundshare with Haverhill Rovers) 3,000
King's Lynn Town reserves The Walks 5,733
Leiston reserves Victory Road 2,500
March Town United The GER Sports Ground
Needham Market reserves Bloomfields 4,000
Stowmarket Town Greens Meadow 1,000
Team Bury Ram Meadow 3,500
Wivenhoe Town Broad Lane 2,876
Woodbridge Town Notcutts Park 3,000

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Senior Leagues Constitution 2015/16". Thurlow Nunn League. 20 June 2015. Archived from the original on 20 June 2015. Retrieved 20 June 2015.
  2. ^ "Promotion To Step 4". FA. 10 December 2015. Retrieved 10 December 2015.

External links[edit]