2015–16 Ukrainian Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2015–16 Ukrainian Cup
Kubok Ukrainy
Country Ukraine
Championship venueArena Lviv, Lviv
Teams45
ChampionsShakhtar Donetsk (10th title)
Runners-upZorya Luhansk
Semi-finalists
UEFA Europe Leaguenone[a]
Matches played45
Goals scored129 (2.87 per match)
Top goal scorer(s)4–Andriy Yarmolenko (Dynamo) & Oleksandr Karavayev (Zorya)

The 2015–16 Ukrainian Cup is the 25th annual season of Ukraine's football knockout competition. The decision on a schedule of competitions for clubs from the First and Second League in the composition was confirmed on 3 July 2015 at a session of Central Council of the Professional Football League of Ukraine[1]

Format[edit]

Starting with Round of 32 teams were divided equally on seeded and unseeded in relation to the current rating of teams before the start of each stage. Seeded teams are teams that are located in the upper half of the rating, unseeded–in the lower.[2]

Round of 16, quarterfinals and semifinals consist of two legs.[2]

Starting with the Round of 16 and to semifinals, the host teams in the first leg is unseeded team, while in the second leg–seeded.[2]

Team allocation[edit]

Distribution[edit]

Preliminary round
(26 teams)
Round 1
(32 teams)
  • 13 winners from the Preliminary round

Round and draw dates[edit]

Phase Round Draw date Game date
Qualifying Round of 64 3 July 2015 22 July 2015
Main event Round of 32 29 July 2015 22 August 2015
Round of 16 28 August 2015 First leg: 23 September 2015
Second leg: 28 October 2015
Quarter-finals 30 October 2015[3] First leg: 2 March 2016
Second leg: TBD[3]
Semi-finals 8 April 2016 First leg: 20 April 2016
Second leg: 11 May 2016
Final 21 May 2016

Competition schedule[edit]

Preliminary round (1/32)[edit]

In this round entered 10 clubs from the First League, 14 clubs from the Second League and two representatives from the 2014 Ukrainian Amateur Cup. The round matches were played on 22 July 2015.[4]

Arsenal-Kyivshchyna Bila Tserkva (2L) 0–2 (1L) Obolon-Brovar Kyiv
Arsenal Kyiv (2L) 1–0[b] (2L) Veres Rivne
Kremin Kremenchuk (2L) 0–4 (1L) Cherkaskyi Dnipro
Real Pharma Odesa (2L) 0–0 (a.e.t.), p. 4–5 (2L) Krystal Kherson
FC Nikopol-NPHU (2L) 1–3 (1L) FC Ternopil
Naftovyk-Ukrnafta Okhtyrka (1L) 3–1 (1L) Nyva Ternopil
Kolos Kovalivka (2L) 1–3 (1L) FC Sumy
Avanhard Kramatorsk (1L) 2–1 (1L) FC Poltava
Bukovyna Chernivtsi (2L) 0–0 (a.e.t.), p. 4–5 (1L) MFC Mykolaiv
SCC Demnya (AM) 1–2 (a.e.t.) (2L) Inhulets Petrove
Myr Hornostayivka (2L) 6–0 (2L) Barsa Sumy
Balkany Zorya(1) (AM) 2–1 (2L) Skala Stryi
Enerhiya Nova Kakhovka (2L) 0–4 (1L) Hirnyk Kryvyi Rih
Notes:
  • ^(1) The competition allows for the finalists of the Ukrainian Amateur Cup. However the winner of the 2014 Ukrainian Amateur Cup, AF Piatykhatska Volodymyrivka (renamed as FC Inhulets Petrove) joined the PFL. Hence the PFL replaced their vacated spot with the highest ranked team. Since both of the semi-finalists of the Amateur Cup also joined the PFL, of the remaining quarter-finalists, Balkany Zorya was the highest ranked team.

Round of 32[edit]

In this round all 14 teams from the 2014–15 Ukrainian Premier League, 5 highest ranking clubs from 2014–15 Ukrainian First League and 13 winners from the Preliminary round enter this stage of the competition which also includes 8 teams from the 2014–15 Ukrainian First League, 4 teams from the 2014–15 Ukrainian Second League and last season's Ukrainian Amateur Cup quarter-finalist.[5] The draw for this round was held on 29 July 2015 at the House of Football in Kiev.[5]

21 August 2015 Cherkaskyi Dnipro (1L)1–3 (PL) Stal Dniprodzerzhynsk Tsentralnyi Stadion, Cherkasy
18:00 Batalskyi Goal 83' Report Kozak Goal 21'
Burlin Goal 53' (o.g.)
Kulach Goal 69'
Attendance: 3,650
Referee: Serhiy Dankovskyi
22 August 2015 Balkany Zorya (AM)0–1 (PL) Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk B. Y. Tropanets Stadium, Zorya
14:00 Report Rotan Goal 84' Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Volodymyr Milanych
22 August 2015 Hirnyk-Sport Komsomolsk (1L)0–6 (PL) Dynamo Kyiv Yunist Stadium, Komsomolsk
17:00 Report Kravets Goal 26'
Yarmolenko Goal 39'65'76'
Veloso Goal 56'
Antunes Goal 67'
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Andriy Yabonskyi
22 August 2015 Inhulets Petrove (2L)0–2 (PL) Volyn Lutsk Inhulets Stadium, Petrove
17:00 Report Matei Goal 26'80' (pen.) Attendance: 1,720
Referee: Oleksandr Pavlyuk
22 August 2015 Hirnyk Kryvyi Rih (1L) 3–0(1L) Illichivets MariupolMetalurh Stadium, Kryvyi Rih
17:00 Sitalo Goal 2'
Borovskyi Goal 69'81'
Report Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Roman Kalyta
22 August 2015 Arsenal Kyiv (2L)0–3 (PL) Shakhtar Donetsk V. Bannikov Stadium, Kyiv
17:00 Report Malyshev Goal 23'
Eduardo Goal 41'
Hryn Goal 75'
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Andriy Kuzmin
22 August 2015 MFC Mykolaiv (1L) 2–1(PL) Metalist KharkivTsentralnyi Stadion, Mykolaiv
17:00 Batyushyn Goal 28'79' Report Lyopa Goal 30' Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Vadym Sayik
22 August 2015 FC Sumy (1L)0–1 (1L) Obolon-Brovar Kyiv Yuvileiny Stadium, Sumy
17:00 Report Shevchuk Goal 46' Attendance: 1,789
Referee: Dmytro Kryvushkin
22 August 2015 Myr Hornostayivka (2L)0–2 (PL) Chornomorets Odesa Zatys Stadium, Horonostayivka
17:00 Report Slinkin Goal 29'
Kovalets Goal 74'
Attendance: 1,250
Referee: Yuriy Ivanov
22 August 2015 Avanhard Kramatorsk (1L)1–3 (PL) FC Oleksandriya Avanhard Stadium, Kramatorsk
17:30 Filippov Goal 35' Report Polyarus Goal 25'
Stepanyuk Goal 32'
Chaus Goal 47' (o.g.)
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Serhiy Skrypak
22 August 2015 FC Ternopil (1L) 3–1(PL) Metalurh ZaporizhyaCity Stadium, Ternopil
18:00 Polyanchuk Goal 3'
Kurylo Goal 62'
Bohdanov Goal 67'
Report Zhurakhovskyi Goal 45' Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Pavlo Chyzhevskyi
22 August 2015 Naftovyk-Ukrnafta Okhtyrka (1L)0–2 (PL) Olimpik Donetsk Naftovyk Stadium, Okhtyrka
18:30 Report Drachenko Goal 6'
Postupalenko Goal 90+2'
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Denys Shurman
22 August 2015 Helios Kharkiv (1L) 1–0(PL) Hoverla UzhhorodSonyachny Training Center, Kharkiv
19:00 Cherednichenko Goal 90+4' Report Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Yuriy Foshchiy
23 August 2015 Krystal Kherson (2L)0–5 (PL) Zorya Luhansk Krystal Stadium, Kherson
17:00 Report Khomchenovskyi Goal 21'
Petryak Goal 41'
Hrechyshkin Goal 54'
Tankovskyi Goal 63'
Lipartia Goal 88'
Attendance: 5,155
Referee: Volodymyr Novokhatniy

Round of 16[edit]

Ten teams from the Ukrainian Premier League and six teams from the Ukrainian First League qualified for the round. The draw for this round was held on 28 August 2015 at the House of Football in Kiev.[6] The round matches were played on 23 September and 27, 28 October 2015.[6]

First Leg[edit]

23 September 2015 MFC Mykolaiv (1L)0–2 (PL) Volyn Lutsk Tsentralnyi Stadion, Mykolaiv
16:00 Report Kozban Goal 75'
Memeshev Goal 90'
Attendance: 8,907
Referee: Serhiy Dankovskyi
23 September 2015 Hirnyk Kryvyi Rih (1L)1–1 (PL) Stal Dniprodzerzhynsk Metalurh Stadium, Kryvyi Rih
16:00 Hryhoryk Goal 22' Report Kravchenko Goal 68' Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Mykola Kryvonosov
23 September 2015 Olimpik Donetsk (PL)0–2 (PL) Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Bannikov Stadium, Kyiv
17:00 Report Selezniov Goal 16'
Babatunde Goal 90+2'
Attendance: 600
Referee: Ihor Paskhal
23 September 2015 FC Ternopil (1L)0–5 (PL) Shakhtar Donetsk City Stadium, Ternopil
18:00 Report Malyshev Goal 35'
Bernard Goal 47'61'
Boryachuk Goal 76'
Kovalenko Goal 77'
Attendance: 15,500
Referee: Yuriy Foshchiy
23 September 2015 Zirka Kirovohrad (1L)1–1 (PL) FC Oleksandriya Zirka Stadium, Kirovohrad
18:00 Kucherenko Goal 12' (pen.) Report Targamadze Goal 43' Attendance: 7,230
Referee: Mykhailo Mytrovskyi
23 September 2015 Chornomorets Odesa (PL)0–1 (PL) Vorskla Poltava Chornomorets Stadium, Odesa
19:00 Report Bartulović Goal 39' Attendance: 3,820
Referee: Oleksandr Ivanov
23 September 2015 Helios Kharkiv (1L)0–2 (PL) Zorya Luhansk OSC Metalist(2), Kharkiv
19:00 Report Budkivskyi Goal 34'37' Attendance: 3,165
Referee: Andriy Kuzmin
23 September 2015 Obolon-Brovar Kyiv (1L)0–2 (PL) Dynamo Kyiv Obolon Arena, Kyiv
19:30 Report Kovalenko Goal 27' (o.g.)
Moraes Goal 73'
Attendance: 5,100
Referee: Serhiy Skrypak

Notes:

Second Leg[edit]

The dates for the second leg matches were announced on October 13.[8]

27 October 2015 Shakhtar Donetsk (PL) 4–0(1L) FC TernopilObolon Arena(3), Kyiv
14:00 Ferreyra Goal 5' (pen.)
Kobin Goal 33'
Boryachuk Goal 67'
Taison Goal 89' (pen.)
Report Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Denys Shurman

Shakhtar won 9–0 on aggregate.

27 October 2015 Zorya Luhansk (PL) 3–1(1L) Helios KharkivSlavutych-Arena, Zaporizhya
17:00 Budkivskyi Goal 7'
Karavayev Goal 57'68'
Report Kravchenko Goal 71' Attendance: 500
Referee: Mykhailo Mytrovskyi

Zorya won 5–1 on aggregate.

27 October 2015 Dynamo Kyiv (PL) 5–0(1L) Obolon-Brovar KyivNSC Olimpiyskiy, Kyiv
19:00 Harmash Goal 5'32'
Husiev Goal 66'69'
Teodorczyk Goal 80'
Report Attendance: 6,758
Referee: Mykola Balakin

Dynamo won 7–0 on aggregate.

27 October 2015 Vorskla Poltava (PL) 0–0(PL) Chornomorets OdesaVorskla Stadium, Poltava
19:30 Report Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Serhiy Skrypak

Vorskla won 1–0 on aggregate.

28 October 2015 Stal Dniprodzerzhynsk (PL) 2–1(1L) Hirnyk Kryvyi RihMeteor Stadium, Dnipropetrovsk
14:00 Adamyuk Goal 25'
Kotlyar Goal 80' (pen.)
Report Ryabov Goal 64' Attendance: 500
Referee: Andriy Kuzmin

Stal won 3–2 on aggregate.

28 October 2015 Volyn Lutsk (PL) 5–0(1L) MFC MykolaivAvanhard Stadium, Lutsk
17:00 Kobakhidze Goal 27'82'
Kravchenko Goal 34'
Kozban Goal 46'
Didenko Goal 90+3'
Report Attendance: 1,800
Referee: Mykola Kryvonosov

Volyn won 7–0 on aggregate.

28 October 2015 FC Oleksandriya (PL) 2–0(1L) Zirka KirovohradCSC Nika Stadium, Oleksandriya
17:00 Kozak Goal 12'38' Report Attendance: 3,400
Referee: Yuriy Foshchiy

FC Oleksandriya won 3–1 on aggregate.

28 October 2015 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (PL) 3–2(PL) Olimpik DonetskDnipro-Arena, Dnipropetrovsk
19:00 Gama Goal 33'
Babatunde Goal 88'
Zozulya Goal 90+4'
Report Lysenko Goal 74'
Shestakov Goal 75'
Attendance: 5,026
Referee: Andriy Yabolonskyi

Dnipro won 5–2 on aggregate.

Notes:

Quarterfinals[edit]

Eight teams from the Ukrainian Premier League qualified for the round. The draw for this round was held on 30 October 2015 at the Premier-Liha office.[10] Originally the First Leg matches were scheduled for 3 December but the Premier League rescheduled the matches to be played in the spring (2016).[3]

First Leg[edit]

1 March 2016 Stal Dniprodzerzhynsk (PL)0–3 (PL) Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Meteor Stadium, Dnipropetrovsk
17:00 Report Matheus Goal 32' (pen.)
Gama Goal 70'
Léo Matos Goal 90+2'
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Yevhen Aranovskyi
1 March 2016 FC Oleksandriya (PL) 1–1(PL) Dynamo KyivNSC Olimpiyskiy, Kiev(4)
19:00 Basov Goal 30' Report Yarmolenko Goal 67' Attendance: 3,554
Referee: Yuriy Morzhanovskyi
2 March 2016 Volyn Lutsk (PL)1–1 (PL) Zorya Luhansk Avanhard Stadium, Lutsk
19:00 Bohdanov Goal 18' Report Totovytskyi Goal 25' Attendance: 3,200
Referee: Yaroslav Kozyk
2 March 2016 Vorskla Poltava (PL)0–4 (PL) Shakhtar Donetsk Butovsky Vorskla Stadium, Poltava
19:30 Report Kovalenko Goal 4'
Ferreyra Goal 55'
Kucher Goal 58'
Nem Goal 80'
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Anatoliy Abdula

Second Leg[edit]

The dates for the second leg matches were announced on March 18.[11]

27 March 2016 Shakhtar Donetsk (PL) 1–2(PL) Vorskla PoltavaObolon Stadium, Kiev
17:00 Bernard Goal 67' (pen.) Report Khlyobas Goal 28'88' Attendance: 2,182
Referee: Yuriy Vaks

Shakhtar won 5–2 on aggregate.

6 April 2016 Zorya Luhansk (PL) 5–0(PL) Volyn LutskSlavutych Arena, Zaporizhia
14:00 Hordiyenko Goal 21'
Petryak Goal 50'
Karavayev Goal 77'87'
Opanasenko Goal 90+1'
Report Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Kostiantyn Trukhanov

Zorya won 6–1 on aggregate.

6 April 2016 Dynamo Kyiv (PL)0–1 (PL) FC Oleksandriya CSC Nika, Oleksandriya
17:00 Report Chorniy Goal 24' Attendance: 6,800
Referee: Oleksandr Derdo

Oleksandriya won 2–1 on aggregate.

6 April 2016 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (PL) 4–1(PL) Stal DniprodzerzhynskDnipro Arena, Dnipropetrovsk
19:00 Leo Matos Goal 29'
Matheus Goal 48'61'
Luchkevych Goal 64'
Report Vasin Goal 86' Attendance: 5,216
Referee: Ihor Paskhal

Dnipro won 7–1 on aggregate.

Notes:

  • ^(4) Change of venue for the first leg as management of both sides agreed to play the first leg in Kiev.[12]

Semifinals[edit]

All four teams that qualified for the round are from the Ukrainian Premier League. The draw for this round was held on 8 April 2016 at the House of Football.[13][14] During the draw there was identified a host for the final whom will be the winner of Dnipro-Zorya pair.[14]

First Leg[edit]

20 April 2016 FC Oleksandriya (PL)1–1 (PL) Shakhtar Donetsk CSC Nika, Oleksandriya
19:00 Hrytsuk Goal 36' Report Eduardo Goal 54' Attendance: 6,735
Referee: Anatoliy Zhabchenko
20 April 2016 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (PL)1–0 (PL) Zorya Luhansk Dnipro Arena, Dnipropetrovsk
19:00 Zozulya Goal 17' Report Attendance: 10,065
Referee: Yevhen Aranovskyi

Second Leg[edit]

11 May 2016 Zorya Luhansk (PL) 2–0(PL) Dnipro DnipropetrovskSlavutych Arena, Zaporizhia
17:00 Lipartia Goal 8'
Totovytsky Goal 90+5'
Report Attendance: 5,500
Referee: Anatoliy Abdula

Zorya won 2–1 on aggregate.

11 May 2016 Shakhtar Donetsk (PL) 2–0(PL) FC OleksandriyaArena Lviv, Lviv
19:30 Malyshev Goal 15'
Nem Goal 90+2'
Report Attendance: 1,750
Referee: Kostyantyn Trukhanov

Shakhtar won 3–1 on aggregate.

Final[edit]

21 May 2016 Zorya Luhansk (PL) 0–2 (PL) Shakhtar Donetsk Arena Lviv,[15] Lviv
17:00[15] LST Report Hladkyy Goal 42'57' Attendance: 21,720
Referee: Yevhen Aranovskiy [16]

Top goalscorers[edit]

The competition's top ten goalscorers including qualification rounds.

As of 11 May 2016

Rank Scorer Goals
(Pen.)
Team
1 Ukraine Oleksandr Karavayev 4 Zorya Luhansk
Ukraine Andriy Yarmolenko 4 Dynamo Kyiv
3 Brazil Bernard 3 Shakhtar Donetsk
Ukraine Pylyp Budkivskyi 3 Zorya Luhansk
Ukraine Yuriy Komyahin 3 Myr Hornostayivka
Ukraine Maksym Malyshev 3 Shakhtar Donetsk
Ukraine Andriy Totovytskyi 3 Zorya Luhansk
Brazil Matheus Leite Nascimento 3 (1) Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ the winner qualified for the UEFA Champions League
  2. ^ Game was played at Kolos Stadium, Boryspil

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Анонс жеребкування наступного сезону [Announcement of the draw for next season] (in Ukrainian). Professional Football League of Ukraine. 2 July 2015. Archived from the original on 14 December 2016. Retrieved 2 July 2015.
  2. ^ a b c Results of the quarterfinals draw of the Ukrainian Cup. Ukrainian Premier League. 30 October 2015
  3. ^ a b c Перші матчі 1/4 фіналу Кубка України перенесені на весну [First quarter-final matches of the Ukrainian Cup transferred to the spring]. FC OLeksandriya Official Website (in Ukrainian). ua-football.com. 16 November 2015. Retrieved 16 November 2015.
  4. ^ Состоялась жеребьевка предварительного этапа Кубка Украины [Draw for the Preliminary round was held]. Professional Football League of Ukraine (in Russian). ua-football.com. 3 July 2015. Retrieved 3 July 2015.
  5. ^ a b Стала відома дата жеребкування 1/16 Кубка України [There became known the draw date of Round of 32 of the Ukrainian Cup]] (in Ukrainian). UA-Football. 24 July 2015.
  6. ^ a b "Round of 16 draw of the Ukrainian Cup will take place on August 28]" [The draw for 1/8 round of the Ukrainian Cup will be held 28 August]. UA-Football (in Ukrainian). 25 August 2015. Retrieved 25 August 2015.
  7. ^ ФФУ дозволила "Геліосу" прийняти "Зорю" на ОСК "Металіст" [FFU allows Helios to host Zorya at OSC Metalist] (in Ukrainian). ua-football.com. 10 September 2015. Retrieved 19 September 2015.
  8. ^ Стали відомі дати та час початку матчів-відповідей 1/8 фіналу Кубка України [Dates and starting times for the 1/8 finals of the Ukrainian Cup return matches are known] (in Ukrainian). ua-football.com. 13 October 2015. Retrieved 13 October 2015.
  9. ^ Матч "Шахтар" – "Тернопіль" відбудеться на Оболонь-Арені [Match Shakhtar – Ternopil to be held at Obolon Arena] (in Ukrainian). ua-football.com. 26 October 2015. Retrieved 26 October 2015.
  10. ^ Жеребкування 1/4 фіналу Кубка України відбудеться 30 жовтня [Quarterfinals draw of the Ukrainian Cup will take place on 30 October 2015]. UA-Football (in Ukrainian). 26 October 2015. Retrieved 26 October 2015.
  11. ^ Кубок Украины. Стали известны даты ответных матчей 1/4 финала [Ukrainian Cup. There became known dates for the second leg quarter final games.] (in Russian). UA-Football. 18 March 2015. Archived from the original on March 23, 2016. Retrieved 23 March 2015.
  12. ^ Директор ФК "Олександрія": Матч з "Динамо" зіграємо вдома [Director FC Oleksandriya: Match against Dynamo will be played home] (in Ukrainian). ua-football.com. 24 February 2016. Retrieved 29 February 2016.
  13. ^ Кубок Украины: жеребьевка полуфиналов состоится 8 апреля [Ukrainian Cup: the semi-finals draw will be on 8 April]. UA-Football (in Russian). 6 April 2016. Archived from the original on April 6, 2016. Retrieved 6 April 2016.
  14. ^ a b Кубок Украины. Состоялась жеребьевка полуфинала [Ukrainian Cup. The semifinals draw took place]. UA-Football (in Russian). 8 April 2016. Archived from the original on April 8, 2016. Retrieved 6 April 2016.
  15. ^ a b Ukrainian Cup final will take place in Lviv. UA-Football. 29 April 2016
  16. ^ Thomas (21 May 2016). "FIFA Referees News: Ukraine : 2016 Ukrainian Cup Final". refereesfifa.blogspot.com.

External links[edit]