2015–16 Ukrainian Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2015–16 Ukrainian Cup
Kubok Ukrainy
Country Ukraine
Championship venueArena Lviv, Lviv
Teams45
ChampionsShakhtar Donetsk (10th title)
Runners-upZorya Luhansk
Semi-finalists
UEFA Europe Leaguenone[a]
Matches played45
Goals scored129 (2.87 per match)
Top goal scorer(s)4–Andriy Yarmolenko (Dynamo) & Oleksandr Karavayev (Zorya)

The 2015–16 Ukrainian Cup ias the 25th annual season of Ukraine's football knockout competition. The decision on a schedule of competitions for clubs from the First and Second League in the composition was confirmed on 3 July 2015 at a session of Central Council of the Professional Football League of Ukraine[1]

Format[edit]

Starting with Round of 32 teams were divided equally on seeded and unseeded in relation to the current rating of teams before the start of each stage. Seeded teams are teams that are located in the upper half of the rating, unseeded–in the lower.[2]

Round of 16, quarterfinals and semifinals consist of two legs.[2]

Starting with the Round of 16 and to semifinals, the host teams in the first leg is unseeded team, while in the second leg–seeded.[2]

Team allocation[edit]

Distribution[edit]

Preliminary round
(26 teams)
Round 1
(32 teams)
  • 13 winners from the Preliminary round

Round and draw dates[edit]

Phase Round Draw date Game date
Qualifying Round of 64 3 July 2015 22 July 2015
Main event Round of 32 29 July 2015 22 August 2015
Round of 16 28 August 2015 First leg: 23 September 2015
Second leg: 28 October 2015
Quarter-finals 30 October 2015[3] First leg: 2 March 2016
Second leg: TBD[3]
Semi-finals 8 April 2016 First leg: 20 April 2016
Second leg: 11 May 2016
Final 21 May 2016

Competition schedule[edit]

Preliminary round (1/32)[edit]

In this round entered 10 clubs from the First League, 14 clubs from the Second League and two representatives from the 2014 Ukrainian Amateur Cup. The round matches were played on 22 July 2015.[4]

Arsenal-Kyivshchyna Bila Tserkva (2L) 0–2 (1L) Obolon-Brovar Kyiv
Arsenal Kyiv (2L) 1–0[b] (2L) Veres Rivne
Kremin Kremenchuk (2L) 0–4 (1L) Cherkaskyi Dnipro
Real Pharma Odesa (2L) 0–0 (a.e.t.), p. 4–5 (2L) Krystal Kherson
FC Nikopol-NPHU (2L) 1–3 (1L) FC Ternopil
Naftovyk-Ukrnafta Okhtyrka (1L) 3–1 (1L) Nyva Ternopil
Kolos Kovalivka (2L) 1–3 (1L) FC Sumy
Avanhard Kramatorsk (1L) 2–1 (1L) FC Poltava
Bukovyna Chernivtsi (2L) 0–0 (a.e.t.), p. 4–5 (1L) MFC Mykolaiv
SCC Demnya (AM) 1–2 (a.e.t.) (2L) Inhulets Petrove
Myr Hornostayivka (2L) 6–0 (2L) Barsa Sumy
Balkany Zorya(1) (AM) 2–1 (2L) Skala Stryi
Enerhiya Nova Kakhovka (2L) 0–4 (1L) Hirnyk Kryvyi Rih
Notes:
  • ^(1) The competition allows for the finalists of the Ukrainian Amateur Cup. However the winner of the 2014 Ukrainian Amateur Cup, AF Piatykhatska Volodymyrivka (renamed as FC Inhulets Petrove) joined the PFL. Hence the PFL replaced their vacated spot with the highest ranked team. Since both of the semi-finalists of the Amateur Cup also joined the PFL, of the remaining quarter-finalists, Balkany Zorya was the highest ranked team.

Round of 32[edit]

In this round all 14 teams from the 2014–15 Ukrainian Premier League, 5 highest ranking clubs from 2014–15 Ukrainian First League and 13 winners from the Preliminary round enter this stage of the competition which also includes 8 teams from the 2014–15 Ukrainian First League, 4 teams from the 2014–15 Ukrainian Second League and last season's Ukrainian Amateur Cup quarter-finalist.[5] The draw for this round was held on 29 July 2015 at the House of Football in Kiev.[5]

Round of 16[edit]

Ten teams from the Ukrainian Premier League and six teams from the Ukrainian First League qualified for the round. The draw for this round was held on 28 August 2015 at the House of Football in Kiev.[6] The round matches were played on 23 September and 27, 28 October 2015.[6]

First Leg[edit]

Notes:

Second Leg[edit]

The dates for the second leg matches were announced on October 13.[8]

Shakhtar won 9–0 on aggregate.

Zorya won 5–1 on aggregate.

Dynamo won 7–0 on aggregate.

Vorskla won 1–0 on aggregate.

Stal won 3–2 on aggregate.

Volyn won 7–0 on aggregate.

FC Oleksandriya won 3–1 on aggregate.

Dnipro won 5–2 on aggregate.

Notes:

Quarter finals[edit]

Eight teams from the Ukrainian Premier League qualified for the round. The draw for this round was held on 30 October 2015 at the Premier-Liha office.[10] Originally the First Leg matches were scheduled for 3 December but the Premier League rescheduled the matches to be played in the spring (2016).[3]

First Leg[edit]

1 March 2016 Stal Dniprodzerzhynsk (PL)0–3(PL) Dnipro DnipropetrovskMeteor Stadium, Dnipropetrovsk
17:00 Report Matheus Goal 32' (pen.)
Gama Goal 70'
Léo Matos Goal 90+2'
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Yevhen Aranovskyi
1 March 2016 FC Oleksandriya (PL)1–1(PL) Dynamo KyivNSC Olimpiyskiy, Kiev(4)
19:00 Basov Goal 30' Report Yarmolenko Goal 67' Attendance: 3,554
Referee: Yuriy Morzhanovskyi
2 March 2016 Volyn Lutsk (PL)1–1(PL) Zorya LuhanskAvanhard Stadium, Lutsk
19:00 Bohdanov Goal 18' Report Totovytskyi Goal 25' Attendance: 3,200
Referee: Yaroslav Kozyk
2 March 2016 Vorskla Poltava (PL)0–4(PL) Shakhtar DonetskButovsky Vorskla Stadium, Poltava
19:30 Report Kovalenko Goal 4'
Ferreyra Goal 55'
Kucher Goal 58'
Nem Goal 80'
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Anatoliy Abdula

Second Leg[edit]

The dates for the second leg matches were announced on March 18.[11]

27 March 2016 Shakhtar Donetsk (PL)1–2(PL) Vorskla PoltavaObolon Stadium, Kiev
17:00 Bernard Goal 67' (pen.) Report Khlyobas Goal 28'88' Attendance: 2,182
Referee: Yuriy Vaks

Shakhtar won 5–2 on aggregate.

6 April 2016 Zorya Luhansk (PL)5–0(PL) Volyn LutskSlavutych Arena, Zaporizhia
14:00 Hordiyenko Goal 21'
Petryak Goal 50'
Karavayev Goal 77'87'
Opanasenko Goal 90+1'
Report Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Kostiantyn Trukhanov

Zorya won 6–1 on aggregate.

6 April 2016 Dynamo Kyiv (PL)0–1(PL) FC OleksandriyaCSC Nika, Oleksandriya
17:00 Report Chorniy Goal 24' Attendance: 6,800
Referee: Oleksandr Derdo

Oleksandriya won 2–1 on aggregate.

6 April 2016 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (PL)4–1(PL) Stal DniprodzerzhynskDnipro Arena, Dnipropetrovsk
19:00 Leo Matos Goal 29'
Matheus Goal 48'61'
Luchkevych Goal 64'
Report Vasin Goal 86' Attendance: 5,216
Referee: Ihor Paskhal

Dnipro won 7–1 on aggregate.

Notes:

  • ^(4) Change of venue for the first leg as management of both sides agreed to play the first leg in Kiev.[12]

Semi finals[edit]

All four teams that qualified for the round are from the Ukrainian Premier League. The draw for this round was held on 8 April 2016 at the House of Football.[13][14] During the draw there was identified a host for the final whom will be the winner of Dnipro-Zorya pair.[14]

First Leg[edit]

20 April 2016 FC Oleksandriya (PL)1–1(PL) Shakhtar DonetskCSC Nika, Oleksandriya
19:00 Hrytsuk Goal 36' Report Eduardo Goal 54' Attendance: 6,735
Referee: Anatoliy Zhabchenko
20 April 2016 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (PL)1–0(PL) Zorya LuhanskDnipro Arena, Dnipropetrovsk
19:00 Zozulya Goal 17' Report Attendance: 10,065
Referee: Yevhen Aranovskyi

Second Leg[edit]

11 May 2016 Zorya Luhansk (PL)2–0(PL) Dnipro DnipropetrovskSlavutych Arena, Zaporizhia
17:00 Lipartia Goal 8'
Totovytsky Goal 90+5'
Report Attendance: 5,500
Referee: Anatoliy Abdula

Zorya won 2–1 on aggregate.

11 May 2016 Shakhtar Donetsk (PL)2–0(PL) FC OleksandriyaArena Lviv, Lviv
19:30 Malyshev Goal 15'
Nem Goal 90+2'
Report Attendance: 1,750
Referee: Kostyantyn Trukhanov

Shakhtar won 3–1 on aggregate.

Final[edit]

21 May 2016 Zorya Luhansk (PL)0–2(PL) Shakhtar DonetskArena Lviv,[15] Lviv
17:00[15] LST Report Hladkyy Goal 42'57' Attendance: 21,720
Referee: Yevhen Aranovskiy [16]

Top goalscorers[edit]

The competition's top ten goalscorers including qualification rounds.

As of 11 May 2016

Rank Scorer Goals
(Pen.)
Team
1 Ukraine Oleksandr Karavayev 4 Zorya Luhansk
Ukraine Andriy Yarmolenko 4 Dynamo Kyiv
3 Brazil Bernard 3 Shakhtar Donetsk
Ukraine Pylyp Budkivskyi 3 Zorya Luhansk
Ukraine Yuriy Komyahin 3 Myr Hornostayivka
Ukraine Maksym Malyshev 3 Shakhtar Donetsk
Ukraine Andriy Totovytskyi 3 Zorya Luhansk
Brazil Matheus Leite Nascimento 3 (1) Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ the winner qualified for the UEFA Champions League
  2. ^ Game was played at Kolos Stadium, Boryspil

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Анонс жеребкування наступного сезону [Announcement of the draw for next season] (in Ukrainian). Professional Football League of Ukraine. 2 July 2015. Archived from the original on 14 December 2016. Retrieved 2 July 2015.
  2. ^ a b c Results of the quarterfinals draw of the Ukrainian Cup. Ukrainian Premier League. 30 October 2015
  3. ^ a b c Перші матчі 1/4 фіналу Кубка України перенесені на весну [First quarter-final matches of the Ukrainian Cup transferred to the sping]. FC OLeksandriya Official Website (in Ukrainian). ua-football.com. 16 November 2015. Retrieved 16 November 2015.
  4. ^ Состоялась жеребьевка предварительного этапа Кубка Украины [Draw for the Preliminary round was held]. Professional Football League of Ukraine (in Russian). ua-football.com. 3 July 2015. Retrieved 3 July 2015.
  5. ^ a b Стала відома дата жеребкування 1/16 Кубка України [There became known the draw date of Round of 32 of the Ukrainian Cup]] (in Ukrainian). UA-Football. 24 July 2015.
  6. ^ a b "Round of 16 draw of the Ukrainian Cup will take place on August 28]" [The draw for 1/8 round of the Ukrainian Cup will be held 28 August]. UA-Football (in Ukrainian). 25 August 2015. Retrieved 25 August 2015.
  7. ^ ФФУ дозволила "Геліосу" прийняти "Зорю" на ОСК "Металіст" [FFU allows Helios to hos Zorya at OSC Metalist] (in Ukrainian). ua-football.com. 10 September 2015. Retrieved 19 September 2015.
  8. ^ Стали відомі дати та час початку матчів-відповідей 1/8 фіналу Кубка України [Dates and starting times for the 1/8 finals of the Ukrainian Cup return matches are known] (in Ukrainian). ua-football.com. 13 October 2015. Retrieved 13 October 2015.
  9. ^ Матч "Шахтар" - "Тернопіль" відбудеться на Оболонь-Арені [Match Shakhtar - Ternopil to be held at Obolon Arena] (in Ukrainian). ua-football.com. 26 October 2015. Retrieved 26 October 2015.
  10. ^ Жеребкування 1/4 фіналу Кубка України відбудеться 30 жовтня [Quarterfinals draw of the Ukrainian Cup will take place on 30 October 2015]. UA-Football (in Ukrainian). 26 October 2015. Retrieved 26 October 2015.
  11. ^ Кубок Украины. Стали известны даты ответных матчей 1/4 финала [Ukrainian Cup. There became known dates for the second leg quarter final games.] (in Russian). UA-Football. 18 March 2015. Archived from the original on March 23, 2016. Retrieved 23 March 2015.
  12. ^ Директор ФК "Олександрія": Матч з "Динамо" зіграємо вдома [Director FC Oleksandriya: Match against Dynamo will be played home] (in Ukrainian). ua-football.com. 24 February 2016. Retrieved 29 February 2016.
  13. ^ Кубок Украины: жеребьевка полуфиналов состоится 8 апреля [Ukrainian Cup: the semi-finals draw will be on 8 April]. UA-Football (in Russian). 6 April 2016. Archived from the original on April 6, 2016. Retrieved 6 April 2016.
  14. ^ a b Кубок Украины. Состоялась жеребьевка полуфинала [Ukrainian Cup. The semifinals draw took place]. UA-Football (in Russian). 8 April 2016. Archived from the original on April 8, 2016. Retrieved 6 April 2016.
  15. ^ a b Ukrainian Cup final will take place in Lviv. UA-Football. 29 April 2016
  16. ^ Thomas (21 May 2016). "FIFA Referees News: Ukraine : 2016 Ukrainian Cup Final". refereesfifa.blogspot.com.

External links[edit]