2015 AIBA World Boxing Championships – Bantamweight

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Batanmweight competition at the 2015 AIBA World Boxing Championships will be held from 6–14 October 2015. This is a qualifying tournament for the upcoming 2016 Summer Olympics. Michael Conlan of Ireland defeated Murodjon Akhmadaliev of Uzbekistan to win the world title.[1]

Medalists[edit]

Gold  Michael Conlan (IRL)
Silver  Murodjon Akhmadaliev (UZB)
Bronze  Shiva Thapa (IND)
 Dzmitry Asanau (BLR)

Seeds[edit]

  1. Kazakhstan Kairat Yeraliyev (Round of 16)
  2. Cuba Andy Cruz Gómez (Quarter final)
  3. Republic of Ireland Michael Conlan
  4. Qatar Hakan Erseker (Quarter final)

Draw[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
      
1  Murodjon Akhmadaliev (UZB) 3
4  Shiva Thapa (IND) 0
 Murodjon Akhmadaliev (UZB) 0
 Michael Conlan (IRL) 3
3  Michael Conlan (IRL) 3
2  Dzmitry Asanau (BLR) 0

Section 1[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals
 Kairat Yeraliyev (KAZ) 0
 Francesco Maietta (ITA) 0  Murodjon Akhmadaliev (UZB) 3
 Murodjon Akhmadaliev (UZB) 3  Murodjon Akhmadaliev (UZB) 3
 Chatchai Butdee (THA) 3  Chatchai Butdee (THA) 0
 Mykola Butsenko (UKR) 0  Chatchai Butdee (THA) 3
 Frederik Jensen (DEN) 3  Frederik Jensen (DEN) 0
 Tafari Ebanks (CAY) 0  Murodjon Akhmadaliev (UZB) 3
 Shiva Thapa (IND) 0
 Mohamed Hamout (MAR)
 Khalil Litim (ALG) 1  Shiva Thapa (IND) KO
 Shiva Thapa (IND) 2  Shiva Thapa (IND) 3
 Boe Warawara (VAN) 3  Hakan Erseker (QAT) 0
 Yakub Meredov (TKM) 0  Boe Warawara (VAN) 1
 Hakan Erseker (QAT) 2

Section 2[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals
 Michael Conlan (IRL) 2
 Robenílson Vieira (BRA) 3  Robenilson Vieira (BRA) 0
 Jayden Hansen (AUS) 0  Michael Conlan (IRL) 3
 Iderkhuu Enkhjargncl (MGL) 2  Tayfur Aliyev (AZE) 0
 José Díaz Azocar (VEN) 1  Iderkhuu Enkhjargncl (MGL) 0
 Tayfur Aliyev (AZE) 3
 Michael Conlan (IRL) 3
 Aram Avagyan (ARM) 0  Dzmitry Asanau (BLR) 0
 Dzmitry Asanau (BLR) 3  Dzmitry Asanau (BLR) 3
 Rogers Semitala (UGA) 0  Segundo Padilla Bennet (ECU) 0
 Segundo Padilla Bennet (ECU) 3  Dzmitry Asanau (BLR) 3
 Qais Ashfaq (GBR) 1  Andy Cruz Gómez (CUB) 0
 Bakhtovar Nazirov (RUS) 2  Bakhtovar Nazirov (RUS) 1
 Andy Cruz Gómez (CUB) 2

Results[edit]

Ranking[edit]

Rank Athlete
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Michael Conlan (IRL)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Murodjon Akhmadaliev (UZB)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Shiva Thapa (IND)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Dzmitry Asanau (BLR)
5  Chatchai Butdee (THA)
 Hakan Erseker (QAT)
 Tayfur Aliyev (AZE)
 Andy Cruz Gómez (CUB)
9  Robenilson Vieira (BRA)
 Frederik Jensen (DEN)
 Segundo Padilla Bennet (ECU)
 Kairat Yeraliyev (KAZ)
 Iderkhuu Enkhjargncl (MGL)
 Mohamed Hamout (MAR)
 Bakhtovar Nazirov (RUS)
 Boe Warawara (VAN)
17  Khalil Litim (ALG)
 Aram Avagyan (ARM)
 Jayden Hansen (AUS)
 Tafari Ebanks (CAY)
 Qais Ashfaq (GBR)
 Francesco Maietta (ITA)
 Yakub Meredov (TKM)
 Rogers Semitala (UGA)
 Mykola Butsenko (UKR)
 José Díaz Azocar (VEN)

References[edit]

External links[edit]