2015 AIBA World Boxing Championships – Flyweight

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Flyweight competition at the 2015 AIBA World Boxing Championships was held from 7–15 October 2015. It was a qualifying tournament for the next year's 2016 Summer Olympics. Elvin Mamishzada of Azerbaijan defeated Yosbany Veitia of Cuba to win the world title.[1]

Medalists[edit]

Gold  Elvin Mamishzada (AZE)
Silver  Yosbany Veitia (CUB)
Bronze  Hu Jianguan (CHN)
 Mohamed Flissi (ALG)

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
      
1  Yosbany Veitia (CUB) 3
4  Hu Jianguan (CHN) 0
 Yosbany Veitia (CUB) 0
 Elvin Mamishzada (AZE) 3
3  Mohamed Flissi (ALG)
2  Elvin Mamishzada (AZE) TKO


Section 1[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals
 Yosbany Veitia (CUB) 2
 Tanes Ongjunta (THA) 0  Achraf Kharroubi (MAR) 1
 Achraf Kharroubi (MAR) 3  Yosbany Veitia (CUB) 3
 Zarip Jumayev (TKM) 0  Ceiber Avila Segura (COL) 0
 Yoel Finol Rivas (VEN) 3  Yoel Finol Rivas (VEN) 0
 Ceiber Avila Segura (COL) 3
 Yosbany Veitia (CUB) 3
 Hu Jianguan (CHN) 0
 Shakhobidin Zoirov (UZB) 0
 Fernando Martínez (ARG) 0  Hu Jianguan (CHN) 3
 Hu Jianguan (CHN) 3  Hu Jianguan (CHN) 3
 Olzhas Sattibayev (KAZ) 2  Olzhas Sattibayev (KAZ) 0
 Ihor Sopinskyi (UKR) 1  Olzhas Sattibayev (KAZ) 3
 Daniel Asenov (BUL) 0

Section 2[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals
 Mohamed Flissi (ALG) 3
 Koryun Soghomonyan (ARM) 3  Koryun Soghomonyan (ARM) 0
 Charles Keama (PNG) 0  Mohamed Flissi (ALG) 3
 David Jimenez (CRC) 2  David Jimenez (CRC) 0
 Nandor Csoka (HUN) 1  David Jimenez (CRC) 2
 José Kelvin de la Nieve (ESP) 1
 Mohamed Flissi (ALG)
 Elvin Mamishzada (AZE) TKO
 Muhammad Ali (GBR) 2
 Vincenzo Picardi (ITA) KO  Vincenzo Picardi (ITA) 1
 Madan Lal (IND)  Muhammad Ali (GBR)
 Azat Usenaliev (KGZ) 0  Elvin Mamishzada (AZE) TKO
 Hamza Touba (GER) 3  Hamza Touba (GER) 0
 Elvin Mamishzada (AZE) 3

Results[edit]

Ranking[edit]

Rank Athlete
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Elvin Mamishzada (AZE)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Yosbany Veitia (CUB)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Hu Jianguan (CHN)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Mohamed Flissi (ALG)
5  Ceiber Avila Segura (COL)
 Olzhas Sattibayev (KAZ)
 David Jimenez (CRC)
 Muhammad Ali (GBR)
9  Achraf Kharroubi (MAR)
 Yoel Finol Rivas (VEN)
 Shakhobidin Zoirov  (UZB)
 Daniel Asenov (BUL)
 Koryun Soghomonyan (ARM)
 José Kelvin de la Nieve (ESP)
 Hamza Touba (GER)
 Vincenzo Picardi (ITA)
17  Tanes Ongjunta (THA)
 Zarip Jumayev (TKM)
 Fernando Martínez (ARG)
 Ihor Sopinskyi (UKR)
 Charles Keama (PNG)
 Nandor Csoka (HUN)
 Madan Lal (IND)
 Azat Usenaliev  (KGZ)

References[edit]

External links[edit]