2015 Australian Open – Girls' Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Girls' Singles
2015 Australian Open
ChampionSlovakia Tereza Mihalíková
Runner-upUnited Kingdom Katie Swan
Final score6–1, 6–4
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women mixed
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
← 2014 · Australian Open · 2016 →

Elizaveta Kulichkova was the defending champion, but she quit playing junior tournaments after winning the 2014 Australian Open.
Tereza Mihalíková won the title, defeating Katie Swan in the final, 6–1, 6–4.

Seeds[edit]

01.   China Xu Shilin (Third round)
02.   Switzerland Jil Teichmann (Second round)
03.   Czech Republic Markéta Vondroušová (First round)
04.   Spain Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov (Quarterfinals)
05.   Hungary Dalma Gálfi (Semifinals)
06.   Australia Kimberly Birrell (Third round)
07.   Australia Naiktha Bains (Second round)
08.   France Fiona Ferro (First round)
09.   Brazil Luisa Stefani (Second round)
10.   Russia Anna Blinkova (Third round)
11.   United States Raveena Kingsley (Quarterfinals)
12.   China Zheng Wushuang (Second round)
13.   Australia Seone Mendez (First round)
14.   United Kingdom Katie Swan (Final)
15.   Czech Republic Miriam Kolodziejová (Second round)
16.   Indonesia Tami Grende (First round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
14 United Kingdom Katie Swan 6 6
11 United States Raveena Kingsley 4 3
14 United Kingdom Katie Swan 0 77 7
5 Hungary Dalma Gálfi 6 65 5
4 Spain Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov 1 64
5 Hungary Dalma Gálfi 6 77
14 United Kingdom Katie Swan 1 4
Slovakia Tereza Mihalíková 6 6
  Slovenia Manca Pislak 2 2
Belgium Greet Minnen 6 6
  Belgium Greet Minnen 4 5
Slovakia Tereza Mihalíková 6 7
Canada Charlotte Robillard-Millette 2 2
Slovakia Tereza Mihalíková 6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
1 China Xu Shilin 6 6
Q Australia Kaylah McPhee 4 1 1 China S Xu 6 6
Q South Africa Katie Poluta 4 3   India P Yadlapalli 3 0
  India Pranjala Yadlapalli 6 6 1 China S Xu 2 2
  United States Jessica Ho 6 6 14 United Kingdom K Swan 6 6
WC Australia Jaimee Fourlis 4 0   United States J Ho 2 0
Q New Zealand Jade Lewis 2 2 14 United Kingdom K Swan 6 6
14 United Kingdom Katie Swan 6 6 14 United Kingdom K Swan 6 6
11 United States Raveena Kingsley 6 77 11 United States R Kingsley 4 3
  Czech Republic Monika Kilnarová 1 65 11 United States R Kingsley 5 6 9
  Belarus Vera Lapko 6 6   Belarus V Lapko 7 2 7
WC Australia Baijing Lin 4 4 11 United States R Kingsley 6 6
  Slovakia Viktória Kužmová 4 6 6   Slovakia V Kužmová 4 1
  Denmark Emilie Francati 6 4 2   Slovakia V Kužmová 6 3 6
  France Lucie Wargnier 5 0 7 Australia N Bains 0 6 1
7 Australia Naiktha Bains 7 6

Section 2[edit]

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
4 Spain Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov 77 6
Q Australia Anja Dokic 63 3 4 Spain A Bolsova Zadoinov 6 5 6
  United States Mia Horvit 3 3   France M Yerolymos 3 7 2
  France Margot Yerolymos 6 6 4 Spain A Bolsova Zadoinov 6 6
  Thailand Tamachan Momkoonthod 7 3 3   Australia D Aiava 1 1
  Australia Destanee Aiava 5 6 6   Australia D Aiava 6 77
  Slovenia Nina Potočnik 1 3 15 Czech Republic M Kolodziejová 3 65
15 Czech Republic Miriam Kolodziejová 6 6 4 Spain A Bolsova Zadoinov 1 64
10 Russia Anna Blinkova 6 5 6 5 Hungary D Gálfi 6 77
  Indonesia Deria Nur Haliza 2 7 4 10 Russia A Blinkova 6 0
  Canada Katherine Sebov 6 6   Canada K Sebov 2 0r
WC Australia Petra Hule 1 3 10 Russia A Blinkova 5 5
WC China Gao Xinyu 77 3 9 5 Hungary D Gálfi 7 7
  Australia Maddison Inglis 65 6 7 WC China X Gao 4 2
Q Japan Kimika Sakata 2 0 5 Hungary D Gálfi 6 6
5 Hungary Dalma Gálfi 6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
8 France Fiona Ferro 3 4
Q Russia Anastasia Gasanova 6 6 Q Russia A Gasanova 7 7
WC Australia Violet Apisah 3 6 6 WC Australia V Apisah 5 5
  Italy Bianca Turati 6 4 3 Q Russia A Gasanova 4 63
  Slovenia Manca Pislak 6 6   Slovenia M Pislak 6 77
WC Australia Chloe Hule 2 2   Slovenia M Pislak 77 6
WC Australia Michaela Haet 0 3 12 China W Zheng 64 4
12 China Zheng Wushuang 6 6   Slovenia M Pislak 2 2
13 Australia Seone Mendez 65 65 Belgium G Minnen 6 6
  Belgium Greet Minnen 77 77   Belgium G Minnen 77 6
  United States Olivia Hauger 0 6 6   United States O Hauger 62 1
  India Ojasvinee Singh 6 4 1   Belgium G Minnen 6 7
  Japan Chihiro Muramatsu 7 6   Japan C Muramatsu 3 5
  United Kingdom Emily Arbuthnott 5 0   Japan C Muramatsu 6 6
  Australia Olivia Tjandramulia 6 6   Australia O Tjandramulia 4 4
3 Czech Republic Markéta Vondroušová 1 3

Section 4[edit]

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
6 Australia Kimberly Birrell 6 6
  United Kingdom Maia Lumsden 3 3 6 Australia K Birrell 2 6 6
  Germany Katharina Hobgarski 1 6 6   Germany K Hobgarski 6 2 4
  Ukraine Olga Fridman 6 4 4 6 Australia K Birrell 3 4
  Australia Priscilla Hon 63 7 3   Canada C Robillard-Millette 6 6
  Canada Charlotte Robillard-Millette 77 5 6   Canada C Robillard-Millette 7 6
  China Yuan Yue 5 4 9 Brazil L Stefani 5 1
9 Brazil Luisa Stefani 7 6 Canada C Robillard-Millette 2 2
16 Indonesia Tami Grende 3 1 Slovakia T Mihalíková 6 6
  Australia Sara Tomic 6 6   Australia S Tomic 6 6
  United States Raquel Pedraza 2 2   France T Andrianjafitrimo 2 3
  France Tessah Andrianjafitrimo 6 6   Australia S Tomic 5 6 2
  Slovakia Tereza Mihalíková 6 62 6   Slovakia T Mihalíková 7 2 6
WC Australia Nicole Kraemer 3 77 4   Slovakia T Mihalíková 5 77 7
Q China Ma Shuyue 2 2 2 Switzerland J Teichmann 7 65 5
2 Switzerland Jil Teichmann 6 6

External links[edit]