2015 Australian Open – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Doubles
2015 Australian Open
ChampionUnited States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová
Runner-upChinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
China Zheng Jie
Final score6–4, 7–6(7–5)
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women mixed
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
← 2014 · Australian Open · 2016 →

Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci were the two-time defending champions, but lost to Julia Görges and Anna-Lena Grönefeld in the third round.

First-time pairings Bethanie Mattek-Sands and Lucie Šafářová won the title, defeating Chan Yung-jan and Zheng Jie in the final, 6–4, 7–6(7–5).

Seeds[edit]

01.   Italy Sara Errani / Italy Roberta Vinci (Third round)
02.   Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei / India Sania Mirza (Second round)
03.   Russia Ekaterina Makarova / Russia Elena Vesnina (Quarterfinals)
04.   Switzerland Martina Hingis / Italy Flavia Pennetta (Third round)
05.   United States Raquel Kops-Jones / United States Abigail Spears (Quarterfinals)
06.   Spain Garbiñe Muguruza / Spain Carla Suárez Navarro (Second round)
07.   France Caroline Garcia / Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik (Third round)
08.   Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching / Czech Republic Květa Peschke (First round)
09.   Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková / Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká (Third round)
10.   Hungary Tímea Babos / France Kristina Mladenovic (Second round)
11.   Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues / Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova (Second round)
12.   Russia Alla Kudryavtseva / Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Third round)
13.   Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek / Czech Republic Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová (Semifinals)
14.   Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan / China Zheng Jie (Final)
15.   Japan Kimiko Date-Krumm / Australia Casey Dellacqua (Second round)
16.   Germany Julia Görges / Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld (Semifinals, retired)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
16 Germany Julia Görges
Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
6 7
Alt Netherlands Kiki Bertens
Sweden Johanna Larsson
2 5
16 Germany Julia Görges
Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
0 0r
PR United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová
6 0
3 Russia Ekaterina Makarova
Russia Elena Vesnina
65 6 2
PR United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová
77 4 6
PR United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová
6 77
14 Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
China Zheng Jie
4 65
Poland Klaudia Jans-Ignacik
Slovenia Andreja Klepač
1 2
14 Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
China Zheng Jie
6 6
14 Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
China Zheng Jie
6 6
13 Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek
Czech Republic Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
3 2
5 United States Raquel Kops-Jones
United States Abigail Spears
6 3 63
13 Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek
Czech Republic Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
3 6 77

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Italy S Errani
Italy R Vinci
6 6
Czech Republic Ka Plíšková
Slovakia A Schmiedlová
2 0 1 Italy S Errani
Italy R Vinci
6 6
Georgia (country) O Kalashnikova
Japan K Nara
3 5 Germany M Barthel
Luxembourg M Minella
0 2
Germany M Barthel
Luxembourg M Minella
6 7 1 Italy S Errani
Italy R Vinci
3 6 5
Croatia D Jurak
United States M Moulton-Levy
6 4 65 16 Germany J Görges
Germany A-L Grönefeld
6 4 7
Kazakhstan Z Diyas
South Africa C Scheepers
4 6 77 Kazakhstan Z Diyas
South Africa C Scheepers
64 2
WC Australia M Inglis
Australia A Nancarrow
4 1 16 Germany J Görges
Germany A-L Grönefeld
77 6
16 Germany J Görges
Germany A-L Grönefeld
6 6 16 Germany J Görges
Germany A-L Grönefeld
6 7
11 Spain A Medina Garrigues
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
6 6 Alt Netherlands K Bertens
Sweden J Larsson
2 5
Alt United States I Falconi
Croatia P Martić
3 3 11 Spain A Medina Garrigues
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
6 2 4
Alt Netherlands K Bertens
Sweden J Larsson
79 6 Alt Netherlands K Bertens
Sweden J Larsson
3 6 6
Croatia M Lučić-Baroni
United States L Raymond
67 3 Alt Netherlands K Bertens
Sweden J Larsson
77 6
Australia An Rodionova
Australia Ar Rodionova
6 6 Russia S Kuznetsova
Australia S Stosur
65 3
WC Australia N Bains
Australia S Tomic
2 2 Australia An Rodionova
Australia Ar Rodionova
2 4
Russia S Kuznetsova
Australia S Stosur
6 6 Russia S Kuznetsova
Australia S Stosur
6 6
8 Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Czech Republic K Peschke
3 2

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
7 6
United States M Keys
United States A Riske
5 1 3 Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
6 5 6
United States C Vandeweghe
Belgium Y Wickmayer
3 4 Slovakia D Cibulková
Belgium K Flipkens
4 7 2
Slovakia D Cibulková
Belgium K Flipkens
6 6 3 Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
6 6
Spain S Soler Espinosa
Spain MT Torró Flor
4 6 6 Spain S Soler Espinosa
Spain MT Torró Flor
1 2
Switzerland T Bacsinszky
Ukraine Y Beygelzimer
6 2 1 Spain S Soler Espinosa
Spain MT Torró Flor
7 6
China S Peng
China Y Xu
6 5 65 15 Japan K Date-Krumm
Australia C Dellacqua
5 2
15 Japan K Date-Krumm
Australia C Dellacqua
4 7 77 3 Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
65 6 2
10 Hungary T Babos
France K Mladenovic
6 6 PR United States B Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic L Šafářová
77 4 6
Serbia B Jovanovski
Poland K Piter
1 3 10 Hungary T Babos
France K Mladenovic
6 62 4
PR United States B Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic L Šafářová
6 6 PR United States B Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic L Šafářová
4 77 6
PR Germany T Maria
Romania R Olaru
3 2 PR United States B Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic L Šafářová
3 6 6
Alt United States S Rogers
Croatia D Vekić
4 6 6 7 France C Garcia
Slovenia K Srebotnik
6 2 2
France A Cornet
France P Parmentier
6 2 4 Alt United States S Rogers
Croatia D Vekić
3 6 3
Germany A Petkovic
Slovakia M Rybáriková
4 7 2 7 France C Garcia
Slovenia K Srebotnik
6 3 6
7 France C Garcia
Slovenia K Srebotnik
6 5 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 Spain G Muguruza
Spain C Suárez Navarro
6 6
United States V Lepchenko
United States A Tatishvili
3 2 6 Spain G Muguruza
Spain C Suárez Navarro
66 4
Poland K Jans-Ignacik
Slovenia A Klepač
77 5 77 Poland K Jans-Ignacik
Slovenia A Klepač
78 6
Serbia J Janković
Spain A Parra Santonja
65 7 62 Poland K Jans-Ignacik
Slovenia A Klepač
77 66 6
WC Australia D Gavrilova
Australia S Sanders
6 3 4 9 Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
Czech Republic L Hradecká
65 78 2
WC Australia M Adamczak
Australia O Rogowska
2 6 6 WC Australia M Adamczak
Australia O Rogowska
3 2
Ukraine L Kichenok
Ukraine O Savchuk
0 64 9 Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
Czech Republic L Hradecká
6 6
9 Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
Czech Republic L Hradecká
6 77 Poland K Jans-Ignacik
Slovenia A Klepač
1 2
14 Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
China J Zheng
6 6 14 Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
China J Zheng
6 6
Czech Republic K Koukalová
Switzerland S Vögele
3 0 14 Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
China J Zheng
6 6
Spain L Arruabarrena
Romania I-C Begu
5 6 6 Spain L Arruabarrena
Romania I-C Begu
4 3
WC China Z Yang
China Q Ye
7 4 4 14 Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
China J Zheng
6 6
Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
China S Zhang
3 3 4 Switzerland M Hingis
Italy F Pennetta
3 3
Slovakia D Hantuchová
Italy K Knapp
6 6 Slovakia D Hantuchová
Italy K Knapp
3 77 2
Switzerland B Bencic
Czech Republic K Siniaková
63 2 4 Switzerland M Hingis
Italy F Pennetta
6 65 6
4 Switzerland M Hingis
Italy F Pennetta
77 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
6 7
WC Australia K Birrell
Australia P Hon
3 5 5 United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
6 3 77
Russia V Diatchenko
Romania M Niculescu
6 4 6 Russia V Diatchenko
Romania M Niculescu
1 6 65
United States L Davis
United States C McHale
2 6 3 5 United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
6 6
Germany A Beck
Israel S Pe'er
6 5 1r 12 Russia A Kudryavtseva
Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
4 4
Russia A Panova
United Kingdom H Watson
2 7 3 Russia A Panova
United Kingdom H Watson
0 2
Japan S Aoyama
Czech Republic R Voráčová
2 65 12 Russia A Kudryavtseva
Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
6 6
12 Russia A Kudryavtseva
Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
6 77 5 United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
6 3 63
13 Netherlands M Krajicek
Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
69 78 6 13 Netherlands M Krajicek
Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
3 6 77
New Zealand M Erakovic
Puerto Rico M Puig
711 66 3 13 Netherlands M Krajicek
Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
7 6
Australia J Gajdošová
Australia A Tomljanović
6 6 Australia J Gajdošová
Australia A Tomljanović
5 3
WC Australia J Moore
Australia A Myers
0 0 13 Netherlands M Krajicek
Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
6 3 6
Canada G Dabrowski
Poland A Rosolska
6 6 Canada G Dabrowski
Poland A Rosolska
2 6 4
Zimbabwe C Black
China S Zheng
1 4 Canada G Dabrowski
Poland A Rosolska
77 6
PR Argentina M Irigoyen
Switzerland R Oprandi
2 0 2 Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
India S Mirza
65 4
2 Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
India S Mirza
6 6

External links[edit]