2015 Australian Super Series

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2015 Australian Super Series
Tournament details
Dates26 May 2015 (2015-05-26) – 31 May 2015 (2015-05-31)
LevelSuper Series
Total prize moneyUS$750,000
VenueState Sports Centre
LocationSydney, New South Wales, Australia
Champions
Men's singlesChina Chen Long
Women's singlesSpain Carolina Marín
Men's doublesSouth Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Yoo Yeon-seong
Women's doublesChina Ma Jin
China Tang Yuanting
Mixed doublesHong Kong Lee Chun Hei
Hong Kong Chau Hoi Wah
2014 2016

The 2015 Australian Super Series was the fifth Super Series tournament of the 2015 BWF Super Series in badminton. The tournament was held in Sydney, Australia from 26–31 May 2015 with a total purse of $750,000.[1]

Players by nation[edit]

Nation First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Japan 10 9 2 1
Indonesia 6 5 1 1
Thailand 6 4 1
Malaysia 6 1 1
Germany 6 1
Chinese Taipei 5 4
India 5 2 1
South Korea 6 4 3 3
Hong Kong 4 3 1
Netherlands 4
France 3 1
Denmark 3 1 2 1
England 3 2
United States 3
Australia 3
Russia 2 1
Republic of Ireland 2
China 1 5 4 3 4
Scotland 1
Canada 1

Men's singles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 China Chen L 15 21 21
Q3 India R.M.V.Gurusaidutt 21 9 17 1 China Chen L 21 21
Hong Kong Hu Y 21 21 Hong Kong Hu Y 11 8
Japan S Sasaki 11 18 1 China Chen L 21 21
8 Japan K Momota 23 21 Hong Kong Wong W K 14 13
Hong Kong Wei N 21 17 8 Japan K Momota 17 6
Hong Kong Wong W K 23 21 Hong Kong Wong W K 21 21
Republic of Ireland S Evans 21 15 1 China Chen L 21 21
4 India Srikanth K. 14 21 22 China Tian HW 14 19
Denmark H-K Vittinghus 21 8 20 4 India Srikanth K. 21 17 13
PFQ Hong Kong Ng K L 9 19 China Tian HW 18 21 21
China Tian HW 21 21 China Tian HW 21 21
7 Chinese Taipei Chou T-c 21 21 England R Ouseph 9 12
Germany M Zwiebler 14 18 7 Chinese Taipei Chou T-c 17 21 16
England R Ouseph 21 21 England R Ouseph 21 12 21
Japan K Tago 11 14

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
France B Leverdez 7 21 21
Indonesia T Sugiarto 21 18 14 France B Leverdez 17 21
India K Parupalli 21 18 20 6 China Wang ZM 21 23
6 China Wang ZM 24 21 22 6 China Wang ZM 18 21 8
Q1 Malaysia Chong W F 14 9 3 Denmark J Ø Jørgensen 21 16 21
South Korea Lee H-i 21 21 South Korea Lee H-i 20 10
Thailand T Saensomboonsuk 17 14 3 Denmark J Ø Jørgensen 22 21
3 Denmark J Ø Jørgensen 21 21 3 Denmark J Ø Jørgensen 17 15
Chinese Taipei Hsu J-h 11 22 17 Denmark V Axelsen 21 21
Japan T Ueda 21 20 21 Japan T Ueda 21 20 15
Q4 Thailand B Ponsana 21 21 Q4 Thailand B Ponsana 17 22 21
5 South Korea Son W-h 11 18 Q4 Thailand B Ponsana 19 15
China Xue S 21 21 Denmark V Axelsen 21 21
Q2 Japan K Nishimoto 13 15 China Xue S 19 21 14
Denmark V Axelsen 19 21 21 Denmark V Axelsen 21 18 21
2 China Lin D 21 12 15

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 China Chen Long 21 21
China Tian Houwei 14 19
1 China Chen Long 21 14 21
Denmark Viktor Axelsen 12 21 18
3 Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen 17 15
Denmark Viktor Axelsen 21 21

Women's singles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 China Li XR 22 21
Germany K Schnaase 20 8 1 China Li XR 21 21
Japan M Mitani 21 21 Japan M Mitani 16 14
Q2 Malaysia Tee J Y 8 11 1 China Li XR 17 21 17
7 South Korea Sung J-h 21 9 21 7 South Korea Sung J-h 21 10 21
Japan S Sato 10 21 14 7 South Korea Sung J-h 21 21
Japan A Yamaguchi 21 24 21 Japan A Yamaguchi 19 13
Hong Kong Yip P Y 11 26 14 7 South Korea Sung Ji-hyun 13 14
3 Spain C Marín 21 18 21 3 Spain C Marín 21 21
Thailand N Jindapon 17 21 17 3 Spain C Marín 21 16 21
Q3 China Yao X 21 21 Q3 China Yao X 17 21 10
Q1 Hong Kong Cheung N Y 15 18 3 Spain C Marín 21 21
8 China Wang YH 18 21 25 8 China Wang YH 7 18
India P.V. Sindhu 21 15 23 8 China Wang YH 21 21
Japan S Takahashi 21 21 Japan S Takahashi 13 17
South Korea Kim H-m 19 7

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Canada M Li 21 21
Japan N Okuhara 17 19 Canada M Li 21 11 21
Japan Y Hashimoto 21 21 Japan Y Hashimoto 11 21 7
6 Thailand R Intanon 15 18 Canada M Li 8 21 10
Thailand P Buranaprasertsuk 15 19 South Korea Bae Y-j 21 17 21
Chinese Taipei Pai Y-p 21 21 Chinese Taipei Pai Y-p 13 21 14
South Korea Bae Y-j 13 21 21 South Korea Bae Y-j 21 9 21
4 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 21 16 10 South Korea Bae Y-j 19 16
Thailand B Ongbumrungpan 21 21 5 China Wang SX 21 21
Scotland K Gilmour 12 9 Thailand B Ongbumrungpan 19 21 13
Chinese Taipei Hsu Y-c 21 4 7 5 China Wang SX 21 8 21
5 China Wang SX 17 21 21 5 China Wang SX 21 21
China Sun Y 21 21 2 India S Nehwal 15 13
Japan K Imabeppu 12 6 China Sun Y 19 21 14
Q4 Malaysia L Cheah 12 10 2 India S Nehwal 21 19 21
2 India S Nehwal 21 21

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
7 South Korea Sung Ji-hyun 13 14
3 Spain Carolina Marín 21 21
3 Spain Carolina Marín 22 21
5 China Wang Shixian 20 18
South Korea Bae Yeon-ju 19 16
5 China Wang Shixian 21 21

Men's doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Yoo Y-s
21 21
Germany M Fuchs
Germany P Kaesbauer
7 6 1 South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Yoo Y-s
21 21
Indonesia W Nayaka
Indonesia A Yusuf
22 21 Indonesia W Nayaka
Indonesia A Yusuf
9 14
Denmark M Conrad-Petersen
Denmark M Pieler Kolding
20 19 1 South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Yoo Y-s
21 21
5 Japan H Endo
Japan K Hayakawa
21 21 5 Japan H Endo
Japan K Hayakawa
10 16
Russia V Ivanov
Russia I Sozonov
19 18 5 Japan H Endo
Japan K Hayakawa
19 21 21
Denmark K Astrup
Denmark A S Rasmussen
9 21 28 Malaysia Goh V S
Malaysia Tan W K
21 16 16
Malaysia Goh V S
Malaysia Tan W K
21 18 30 1 South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Yoo Y-s
22 21
4 China Chai B
China Hong W
21 21 4 China Chai B
China Hong W
20 18
Q1 Thailand B Issara
Thailand N Puangpuapech
14 19 4 China Chai B
China Hong W
21 21
Q2 Australia M Chau
Australia S Serasinghe
10 14 Japan K Kazuno
Japan K Yamada
16 14
Japan K Kazuno
Japan K Yamada
21 21 4 China Chai B
China Hong W
22 21 21
7 China Fu HF
China Zhang N
21 23 7 China Fu HF
China Zhang N
24 14 16
England M Ellis
England C Langridge
10 21 7 China Fu HF
China Zhang N
21 21
United States P Chew
United States S Pongnairat
13 15 Indonesia M Kido
Indonesia A P R Putra
13 13
Indonesia M Kido
Indonesia A P R Putra
21 21

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
France B Careme
France R Labar
13 12
Chinese Taipei Chen H-l
Chinese Taipei Wang C-l
21 21 Chinese Taipei Chen H-l
Chinese Taipei Wang C-l
16 17
England A Ellis
England P Mills
15 12 6 China Liu XL
China Qiu ZH
21 21
6 China Liu XL
China Qiu ZH
21 21 6 China Liu XL
China Qiu ZH
21 21
Q4 Malaysia Koo K K
Malaysia Tan B H
21 20 21 Q4 Malaysia Koo K K
Malaysia Tan B H
11 19
Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
16 22 10 Q4 Malaysia Koo K K
Malaysia Tan B H
21 21
Q3 Malaysia Mak H C
Malaysia Teo K S
20 21 8 3 Chinese Taipei Lee S-m
Chinese Taipei Tsai C-h
16 18
3 Chinese Taipei Lee S-m
Chinese Taipei Tsai C-h
22 19 21 6 China Liu XL
China Qiu ZH
21 11 13
China Liu C
China Lu K
21 21 China Liu C
China Lu K
17 21 21
Japan T Inoue
Japan Y Kaneko
15 19 China Liu C
China Lu K
21 21
Japan H Hashimoto
Japan N Hirata
21 21 Japan H Hashimoto
Japan N Hirata
18 19
8 South Korea Kim K-j
South Korea Kim S-r
17 10 China Liu C
China Lu K
21 21
China Cai Y
China Kang J
21 21 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Shin B-c
16 13
India P J Chopra
India A Dewalker
15 15 China Cai Y
China Kang J
7 13
South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Shin B-c
21 21 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Shin B-c
21 21
2 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia H Setiawan
19 15

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Yoo Yeon-seong
22 21
4 China Chai Biao
China Hong Wei
20 18
1 South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Yoo Yeon-seong
21 21
China Liu Cheng
China Lu Kai
16 17
6 China Liu Xiaolong
China Qiu Zihan
21 11 13
China Liu Cheng
China Lu Kai
17 21 21

Women's doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
21 21
Indonesia P Z Bernadeth
Indonesia R A Pradipta
8 10 1 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
21 21
Germany I Herttrich
Germany B Michels
21 21 Germany I Herttrich
Germany B Michels
18 8
Indonesia S Kurniawan
Australia T Saunders
15 13 1 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
22 21 21
8 Netherlands E Muskens
Netherlands S Piek
10 18 South Korea Go A-r
South Korea Yoo H-w
24 12 18
South Korea Go A-r
South Korea Yoo H-w
21 21 South Korea Go A-r
South Korea Yoo H-w
21 25
Russia E Bolotova
Russia E Kosetskaya
21 21 Russia E Bolotova
Russia E Kosetskaya
7 23
Chinese Taipei Hsu Y-c
Chinese Taipei Pai Y-p
18 16 1 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
15 21 8
4 Indonesia N K Maheswari
Indonesia G Polii
21 21 6 China Tang JH
China Tian Q
21 19 21
Japan N Fukuman
Japan K Yonao
10 14 4 Indonesia N K Maheswari
Indonesia G Polii
21 21
India J Gutta
India A Ponnappa
21 21 India J Gutta
India A Ponnappa
14 10
Netherlands S Barning
Netherlands I Tabeling
13 13 4 Indonesia N K Maheswari
Indonesia G Polii
18 16
6 China Tang JH
China Tian Q
21 21 6 China Tang JH
China Tian Q
21 21
Thailand J Kittiharakul
Thailand R Prajongjai
11 11 6 China Tang JH
China Tian Q
21 21
Q1 Hong Kong Poon L Y
Hong Kong Tse Y S
17 21 21 Q1 Hong Kong Poon L Y
Hong Kong Tse Y S
17 4
England H Olver
England L Smith
21 19 17

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
South Korea Chang Y-n
South Korea Jung K-e
21 21
Q4 Chinese Taipei Chiang K-h
Chinese Taipei Wu F-c
11 9 South Korea Chang Y-n
South Korea Jung K-e
13 15
Q2 South Korea Chae Y-j
South Korea Kim S-y
21 18 13 5 China Ma J
China Tang YT
21 21
5 China Ma J
China Tang YT
13 21 21 5 China Ma J
China Tang YT
21 21
Malaysia A A Anscelly
Malaysia Soong F C
13 17 3 Japan R Kakiiwa
Japan M Maeda
13 10
Thailand D Aroonkesorn
Thailand K Voravichitchaikul
21 21 Thailand D Aroonkesorn
Thailand K Voravichitchaikul
12 8
Malaysia V Hoo K M
Malaysia Woon K W
13 17 3 Japan R Kakiiwa
Japan M Maeda
21 21
3 Japan R Kakiiwa
Japan M Maeda
21 21 5 China Ma J
China Tang YT
21 21
Thailand P Supajirakul
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 21 2 Denmark C Pedersen
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
16 18
United States E Lee
United States P L Obanana
17 10 Thailand P Supajirakul
Thailand S Taerattanachai
12 3
Japan S Matsuo
Japan M Naito
21 21 Japan S Matsuo
Japan M Naito
21 21
7 South Korea Lee S-h
South Korea Shin S-c
16 17 Japan S Matsuo
Japan M Naito
14 17
Indonesia A S Awanda
Indonesia N K M Istirani
14 21 16 2 Denmark C Pedersen
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
21 21
Q3 Indonesia S R Andini
Indonesia M D Giovani
21 17 21 Q3 Indonesia S R Andini
Indonesia M D Giovani
10 15
Germany J Goliszewski
Germany C Nelte
13 8 2 Denmark C Pedersen
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
21 21
2 Denmark C Pedersen
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
21 21

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 Japan Misaki Matsutomo
Japan Ayaka Takahashi
15 21 8
6 China Tang Jinhua
China Tian Qing
21 19 21
6 China Tang Jinhua
China Tian Qing
19 21 20
5 China Ma Jin
China Tang Yuanting
21 16 22
5 China Ma Jin
China Tang Yuanting
21 21
2 Denmark Christinna Pedersen
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
16 18

Mixed doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 China Xu C
China Ma J
15 21 21
Netherlands J Arends
Netherlands S Piek
21 19 18 1 China Xu C
China Ma J
21 19 21
South Korea Shin B-c
South Korea Chae Y-j
21 22 South Korea Shin B-c
South Korea Chae Y-j
11 21 19
Q3 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
14 20 1 China Xu C
China Ma J
25 21 16
7 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Kim H-n
21 21 7 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Kim H-n
27 19 21
Japan K Hayakawa
Japan M Matsutomo
14 9 7 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Kim H-n
21 21
Indonesia E Subaktiar
Indonesia G E Widjaja
19 21 21 Indonesia E Subaktiar
Indonesia G E Widjaja
15 16
South Korea Yoo Y-s
South Korea Chang Y-n
21 19 13 7 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Kim H-n
17 16
4 China Liu C
China Bao YX
21 21 4 China Liu C
China Bao YX
21 21
France G Mittelheisser
France A Fontaine
19 4 4 China Liu C
China Bao YX
21 15 21
Hong Kong Chan Y L
Hong Kong Tse Y S
17 21 21 Hong Kong Chan Y L
Hong Kong Tse Y S
16 21 15
Indonesia M Kido
Indonesia P Z Bernadeth
21 11 11 4 China Liu C
China Bao YX
21 21
5 China Lu K
China Huang YQ
21 21 South Korea Choi S-k
South Korea Eom H-w
15 13
Netherlands J De Ruitter
Netherlands S Barning
17 11 5 China Lu K
China Huang YQ
17 23 19
Q2 India P J Chopra
India A Ponnappa
19 14 South Korea Choi S-k
South Korea Eom H-w
21 21 21
South Korea Choi S-k
South Korea Eom H-w
21 21

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Russia V Durkin
Russia N Vislova
9 15
Hong Kong Lee C H
Hong Kong Chau H W
21 21 Hong Kong Lee C H
Hong Kong Chau H W
21 10 21
Germany P Kaesbauer
Germany C Nelte
21 18 16 8 Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia D Susanto
19 21 8
8 Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia D Susanto
18 21 21 Hong Kong Lee C H
Hong Kong Chau H W
21 13 21
Q4 South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Lee S-h
21 18 21 3 Denmark J Fischer Nielsen
Denmark C Pedersen
16 21 19
Germany M Fuchs
Germany B Michels
16 21 19 Q4 South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Lee S-h
13 14
Indonesia R Widianto
Indonesia R P Dili
21 21 10 3 Denmark J Fischer Nielsen
Denmark C Pedersen
21 21
3 Denmark J Fischer Nielsen
Denmark C Pedersen
16 23 21 Hong Kong Lee C H
Hong Kong Chau H W
21 9 21
Thailand N Puangpuapech
Thailand P Supajirakul
21 21 2 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
8 21 15
Republic of Ireland S Magee
Republic of Ireland C Magee
17 9 Thailand N Puangpuapech
Thailand P Supajirakul
14 17
WC Australia S Serasinghe
Australia S Mapasa
10 18 6 England C Adcock
England G Adcock
21 21
6 England C Adcock
England G Adcock
21 21 6 England C Adcock
England G Adcock
9 12
United States P Chew
United States J Subandhi
9 20 2 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
21 21
Q1 Japan K Sonoda
Japan N Fukuman
21 22 Q1 Japan K Sonoda
Japan N Fukuman
21 17 11
France R Labar
France E Lefel
19 19 2 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
18 21 21
2 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
21 21

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
7 South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Kim Ha-na
17 16
4 China Liu Cheng
China Bao Yixin
21 21
4 China Liu Cheng
China Bao Yixin
19 21 15
Hong Kong Lee Chun Hei
Hong Kong Chau Hoi Wah
21 19 21
Hong Kong Lee Chun Hei
Hong Kong Chau Hoi Wah
21 9 21
2 Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad
Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
8 21 15

References[edit]

Preceded by
2014 Australian Super Series
Australian Open Succeeded by
2016 Australian Super Series
Preceded by
2015 Singapore Super Series
BWF Super Series
2015 BWF Season
Succeeded by
2015 Indonesia Super Series Premier