2015 Copa Colsanitas – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2015 Copa Colsanitas
ChampionBrazil Teliana Pereira
Runner-upKazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova
Final score7–6(7–2), 6–1
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2014 · Copa Colsanitas · 2016 →

Caroline Garcia was the defending champion, but she chose to participate in the Fed Cup semifinals this year.

Teliana Pereira won her first WTA title, defeating Yaroslava Shvedova in the final, 7–6(7–2), 6–1. Pereira becoming the first Brazilian to win the WTA title since Niege Dias in the 1988 Spanish Open.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Ukraine Elina Svitolina (Semifinals)
  2. Puerto Rico Monica Puig (Quarterfinals)
  3. Croatia Ajla Tomljanović (First round)
  4. Italy Francesca Schiavone (First round)
  5. Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova (Final)
  6. United States Shelby Rogers (First round)
  7. Hungary Tímea Babos (First round)
  8. United States Irina Falconi (Quarterfinals)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 Ukraine Elina Svitolina 67 3
Brazil Teliana Pereira 79 6
Brazil Teliana Pereira 77 6
5 Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova 62 1
Colombia Mariana Duque Mariño 4 6 4
5 Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova 6 3 6

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Ukraine E Svitolina 6 6
United States L Chirico 2 1 1 Ukraine E Svitolina 6 6
WC Colombia MP Pérez García 4 1 Montenegro D Kovinić 3 1
Montenegro D Kovinić 6 6 1 Ukraine E Svitolina 6 7
Japan K Date-Krumm 2 5 8 United States I Falconi 3 5
Germany D Pfizenmaier 6 7 Germany D Pfizenmaier 7 2 3
Romania S Cîrstea 4 1 8 United States I Falconi 5 6 6
8 United States I Falconi 6 6 1 Ukraine E Svitolina 67 3
4 Italy F Schiavone 1 4 Brazil T Pereira 79 6
Brazil T Pereira 6 6 Brazil T Pereira 7 7
Austria P Mayr-Achleitner 6 5 2 Q Luxembourg M Minella 5 5
Q Luxembourg M Minella 4 7 6 Brazil T Pereira 6 6
WC Colombia M Herazo González 3 6 62 Spain L Domínguez Lino 0 4
Q Brazil B Haddad Maia 6 2 77 Q Brazil B Haddad Maia 65 0
Spain L Domínguez Lino 6 6 Spain L Domínguez Lino 77 6
6 United States S Rogers 3 2

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
7 Hungary T Babos 4 712 3
Colombia M Duque Mariño 6 610 6 Colombia M Duque Mariño 6 6
Germany T Maria 6 6 Germany T Maria 4 4
WC Colombia Y Lizarazo 3 2 Colombia M Duque Mariño 7 6
Q Slovenia N Kolar 3 1 Israel J Glushko 5 3
Israel J Glushko 6 6 Israel J Glushko 6 6
Russia A Panova 6 6 Russia A Panova 4 2
3 Croatia A Tomljanović 4 1 Colombia M Duque Mariño 4 6 4
5 Kazakhstan Y Shvedova 6 65 6 5 Kazakhstan Y Shvedova 6 3 6
Ukraine M Zanevska 4 77 2 5 Kazakhstan Y Shvedova 6 6
Slovakia K Kučová 0 7 4 Q United States S Vickery 0 2
Q United States S Vickery 6 5 6 5 Kazakhstan Y Shvedova 77 6
United States N Gibbs 6 7 2 Puerto Rico M Puig 61 2
Q Australia An Rodionova 3 5 United States N Gibbs 4 2
Q Netherlands C Burger 2 3 2 Puerto Rico M Puig 6 6
2 Puerto Rico M Puig 6 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. United States Sachia Vickery (Qualified)
  2. Australia Anastasia Rodionova (Qualified)
  3. Romania Ana Bogdan (Qualifying competition)
  4. Brazil Beatriz Haddad Maia (Qualified)
  5. Russia Marina Melnikova (Qualifying competition)
  6. Luxembourg Mandy Minella (Qualified)
  7. Spain Laura Pous Tió (Qualifying competition)
  8. Belgium Elise Mertens (Qualifying competition)
  9. Georgia (country) Sofia Shapatava (Qualifying competition)
  10. Netherlands Cindy Burger (Qualified)
  11. Australia Arina Rodionova (First round)
  12. Argentina Florencia Molinero (Qualifying competition)

Qualifiers[edit]

Draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 United States Sachia Vickery 6 6
Slovenia Tadeja Majerič 3 2
1 United States Sachia Vickery 7 4 6
7 Spain Laura Pous Tió 5 6 4
Japan Naomi Osaka 1 3
7 Spain Laura Pous Tió 6 6

Second Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 Australia Anastasia Rodionova 77 6
Ukraine Olga Savchuk 60 2
2 Australia Anastasia Rodionova 3 6 6
9 Georgia (country) Sofia Shapatava 6 3 4
WC Colombia Yuliana Monroy 1 3
9 Georgia (country) Sofia Shapatava 6 6

Third Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Romania Ana Bogdan 6 2 6
Spain Beatriz García Vidagany 4 6 4
3 Romania Ana Bogdan 5 3
Slovenia Nastja Kolar 7 6
Slovenia Nastja Kolar 4 6 6
11 Australia Arina Rodionova 6 4 3

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Brazil Beatriz Haddad Maia 6 6
WC Colombia Paula Pérez García 2 1
4 Brazil Beatriz Haddad Maia 6 6
12 Argentina Florencia Molinero 3 4
WC Colombia Laura Arciniegas 1 63
12 Argentina Florencia Molinero 6 77

Fifth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
5 Russia Marina Melnikova 77 1 6
Mexico Marcela Zacarías 65 6 0
5 Russia Marina Melnikova 77 5 4
10 Netherlands Cindy Burger 64 7 6
WC Colombia Sofía Múnera Sánchez 3 2
10 Netherlands Cindy Burger 6 6

Sixth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
6 Luxembourg Mandy Minella 77 5 77
United States Sanaz Marand 64 7 65
6 Luxembourg Mandy Minella 6 6
8 Belgium Elise Mertens 2 4
Brazil Gabriela Cé 3 1
8 Belgium Elise Mertens 6 6

References[edit]