2015 Generali Ladies Linz – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2015 Generali Ladies Linz
ChampionRussia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
Runner-upGermany Anna-Lena Friedsam
Final score6–4, 6–3
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2014 · Generali Ladies Linz · 2016 →

Karolína Plíšková was the defending champion, but she chose to compete in Tianjin instead.

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova won the title, defeating Anna-Lena Friedsam in the final, 6–4, 6–3.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová (First round)
  2. Denmark Caroline Wozniacki (Second round)
  3. Italy Roberta Vinci (First round)
  4. Germany Andrea Petkovic (First round)
  5. Slovakia Anna Karolína Schmiedlová (Withdrew due to viral illness)
  6. Italy Camila Giorgi (Second round)
  7. Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Champion)
  8. Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová (Second round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
  Germany Anna-Lena Friedsam 6 4 7
Sweden Johanna Larsson 3 6 5
Germany Anna-Lena Friedsam 4 3
7 Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 6 6
7 Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 6 3 6
Belgium Kirsten Flipkens 3 6 2

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1/WC Czech Republic L Šafářová 3 4
Romania A Mitu 6 6 Romania A Mitu 5 3
Slovakia M Rybáriková 3 3 Germany A-L Friedsam 7 6
Germany A-L Friedsam 6 6 Germany A-L Friedsam 6 6
Russia M Gasparyan 6 2 6 Russia M Gasparyan 3 4
Germany C Witthöft 3 6 3 Russia M Gasparyan 6 2 6
Germany J Görges 3 4 6 Italy C Giorgi 3 6 3
6 Italy C Giorgi 6 6 Germany A-L Friedsam 6 4 7
4/WC Germany A Petkovic 6 3 4 Sweden J Larsson 3 6 5
Sweden J Larsson 3 6 6 Sweden J Larsson 6 77
Czech Republic L Hradecká 2 5 Belgium A Van Uytvanck 4 62
Belgium A Van Uytvanck 6 7 Sweden J Larsson 7 78
United States M Brengle 6 6 United States M Brengle 5 66
Japan M Doi 0 3 United States M Brengle 6 7
Germany A Beck 1 3 LL United Kingdom J Konta 3 5
LL United Kingdom J Konta 6 6

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
7 Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 77 6
Czech Republic K Siniaková 64 0 7 Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 6 6
Q Switzerland S Vögele 6 7 Q Switzerland S Vögele 4 0
WC Austria T Paszek 4 5 7 Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 6 6
Germany M Barthel 7 3 6 Q Serbia A Krunić 3 3
Q Netherlands K Bertens 5 6 2 Germany M Barthel 66 3
Q Serbia A Krunić 6 63 6 Q Serbia A Krunić 78 6
3 Italy R Vinci 1 77 1 7 Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 6 3 6
8 Czech Republic B Strýcová 6 65 6 Belgium K Flipkens 3 6 2
WC Austria B Haas 0 77 4 8 Czech Republic B Strýcová 60 7 4
Q Czech Republic K Koukalová 2 6 1 Czech Republic D Allertová 77 5 6
Czech Republic D Allertová 6 4 6 Czech Republic D Allertová 3 4
Belgium K Flipkens 6 77 Belgium K Flipkens 6 6
United States V Lepchenko 3 63 Belgium K Flipkens 6 6
Croatia M Lučić-Baroni 6 63 4 2 Denmark C Wozniacki 4 4
2 Denmark C Wozniacki 3 77 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. United Kingdom Johanna Konta (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  2. Belgium Yanina Wickmayer (First round)
  3. Colombia Mariana Duque Mariño (Second round)
  4. Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko (Qualifying competition)
  5. Czech Republic Tereza Smitková (First round)
  6. Netherlands Kiki Bertens (Qualified)
  7. Serbia Aleksandra Krunić (Qualified)
  8. Czech Republic Klára Koukalová (Qualified)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky Loser[edit]

  1. United Kingdom Johanna Konta

Draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 United Kingdom Johanna Konta 6 64 6
  United States Anna Tatishvili 4 77 3
1 United Kingdom Johanna Konta 6 6
  France Julie Coin 4 2
WC Austria Julia Grabher 3 1
  France Julie Coin 6 6
1 United Kingdom Johanna Konta 2 6 4
8 Czech Republic Klára Koukalová 6 2 6
  Russia Daria Kasatkina 6 6
  United States Louisa Chirico 2 4
  Russia Daria Kasatkina 63 1
8 Czech Republic Klára Koukalová 77 6
WC Austria Melanie Klaffner 5 4
8 Czech Republic Klára Koukalová 7 6

Second Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2 Belgium Yanina Wickmayer 5 6 3
  Slovakia Jana Čepelová 7 0 6
  Slovakia Jana Čepelová 2 6 4
  Bulgaria Sesil Karatantcheva 6 4 6
  United Kingdom Naomi Broady 2 6 4
  Bulgaria Sesil Karatantcheva 6 4 6
  Bulgaria Sesil Karatantcheva 2 7 4
6 Netherlands Kiki Bertens 6 5 6
  Poland Paula Kania 6 77
  France Océane Dodin 3 65
  Poland Paula Kania 66 3
6 Netherlands Kiki Bertens 78 6
WC Austria Mira Antonitsch 6 3 3
6 Netherlands Kiki Bertens 2 6 6

Third Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3 Colombia Mariana Duque Mariño 6 77
  Netherlands Richèl Hogenkamp 2 64
3 Colombia Mariana Duque Mariño 2 3
  Estonia Kaia Kanepi 6 6
  Estonia Kaia Kanepi 6 6
  Liechtenstein Stephanie Vogt 4 1
  Estonia Kaia Kanepi 3 2
7 Serbia Aleksandra Krunić 6 6
WC Austria Patricia Mayr-Achleitner 3 2
  France Amandine Hesse 6 6
  France Amandine Hesse 0 2
7 Serbia Aleksandra Krunić 6 6
  Latvia Anastasija Sevastova 3 3
7 Serbia Aleksandra Krunić 6 6

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko 6 6
  Ukraine Maryna Zanevska 3 1
4 Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko 6 6
  Russia Alexandra Panova 2 1
  Spain Sílvia Soler Espinosa 4 1
  Russia Alexandra Panova 6 6
4 Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko 3 61
  Switzerland Stefanie Vögele 6 77
  Croatia Donna Vekić 4 6 6
  United States Shelby Rogers 6 4 2
  Croatia Donna Vekić 3 4
  Switzerland Stefanie Vögele 6 6
  Switzerland Stefanie Vögele 6 6
5 Czech Republic Tereza Smitková 3 4

References[edit]