2015 Hong Kong Tennis Open – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2015 Hong Kong Tennis Open
ChampionSerbia Jelena Janković
Runner-upGermany Angelique Kerber
Final score3–6, 7–6(7–4), 6–1
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2014 · Hong Kong Tennis Open · 2016 →

Sabine Lisicki was the defending champion, but she withdrew before the tournament began due to a knee injury.

Jelena Janković won the title, defeating Angelique Kerber in the final, 3–6, 7–6(7–4), 6–1.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Spain Garbiñe Muguruza (Withdrew, left ankle injury)
  2. Germany Angelique Kerber (Final)
  3. United States Venus Williams (Semifinals)
  4. Serbia Jelena Janković (Champion)
  5. Australia Samantha Stosur (Semifinals)
  6. Russia Daria Gavrilova (Quarterfinals)
  7. France Caroline Garcia (Quarterfinals)
  8. France Alizé Cornet (Quarterfinals)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
3 United States Venus Williams 4 5
4/WC Serbia Jelena Janković 6 7
4/WC Serbia Jelena Janković 3 77 6
2/WC Germany Angelique Kerber 6 64 1
5/WC Australia Samantha Stosur 2 2
2/WC Germany Angelique Kerber 6 6

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
3 United States V Williams 2 6 6
LL Ukraine Y Beygelzimer 6 4 4 3 United States V Williams 6 6
China Y Wang 6 4 China Y Wang 0 2
United States C McHale 3 1r 3 United States V Williams 6 6
Australia J Gajdošová 4 4 8 France A Cornet 1 1
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova 6 6 Kazakhstan Y Shvedova 77 3 4
Q Ukraine K Kozlova 4 0 8 France A Cornet 64 6 6
8 France A Cornet 6 6 3 United States V Williams 4 5
4/WC Serbia J Janković 6 6 4/WC Serbia J Janković 6 7
Q Romania A Bogdan 4 2 4/WC Serbia J Janković 6 6
Q France I Ramialison 4 5 Australia An Rodionova 0 2
Australia An Rodionova 6 7 4/WC Serbia J Janković 6 6
United States I Falconi 4 3 6 Russia D Gavrilova 1 1
Spain L Arruabarrena 6 6 Spain L Arruabarrena 64 1
Q Japan M Kato 78 5 3 6 Russia D Gavrilova 77 6
6 Russia D Gavrilova 66 7 6

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
United Kingdom H Watson 3 6 6
China K Zhang 6 1 2 United Kingdom H Watson 6 65 6
Q Chinese Taipei Y-h Lee 6 6 Q Chinese Taipei Y-h Lee 0 77 4
Q South Korea S-j Jang 3 1 United Kingdom H Watson 6 3 0
Thailand L Kumkhum 1 2 5/WC Australia S Stosur 4 6 6
Puerto Rico M Puig 6 6 Puerto Rico M Puig 4 4
Japan R Ozaki 3 1 5/WC Australia S Stosur 6 6
5/WC Australia S Stosur 6 6 5/WC Australia S Stosur 2 2
7 France C Garcia 6 6 2/WC Germany A Kerber 6 6
United States L Davis 1 3 7 France C Garcia 6 6
Chinese Taipei K-c Chang 4 5 LL Russia A Komardina 0 2
LL Russia A Komardina 6 7 7 France C Garcia 5 3
Japan K Nara 6 6 2/WC Germany A Kerber 7 6
WC Hong Kong L Zhang 0 3 Japan K Nara 2 2
Italy F Schiavone 77 2 3 2/WC Germany A Kerber 6 6
2/WC Germany A Kerber 64 6 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Romania Ana Bogdan (Qualified)
  2. Ukraine Kateryna Kozlova (Qualified)
  3. Spain Laura Pous Tió (First round)
  4. Ukraine Yuliya Beygelzimer (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  5. Japan Miyu Kato (Qualified)
  6. South Korea Jang Su-jeong (Qualified)
  7. Russia Anastasiya Komardina (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  8. China Liu Chang (Qualifying competition)
  9. India Ankita Raina (First round)
  10. Chinese Taipei Lee Ya-hsuan (Qualified)
  11. Australia Anastasia Rodionova (Moved to main draw)
  12. France Irina Ramialison (Qualified)
  13. South Africa Chanel Simmonds (Qualifying competition)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky Losers[edit]

Draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First round Qualifying competition
          
1 Romania Ana Bogdan 61 6 6
Japan Mizuno Kijima 77 4 1
1 Romania Ana Bogdan 6 6
13 South Africa Chanel Simmonds 3 2
WC Hong Kong Ki Yan-tung 2 0
13 South Africa Chanel Simmonds 6 6

Second qualifier[edit]

First round Qualifying competition
          
2 Ukraine Kateryna Kozlova 6 6
WC Hong Kong Ng Kwan-yau 1 0
2 Ukraine Kateryna Kozlova 6 6
8 China Liu Chang 2 2
WC Hong Kong Ng Man-ying 4 3
8 China Liu Chang 6 6

Third qualifier[edit]

First round Qualifying competition
          
3 Spain Laura Pous Tió 0 3
Serbia Doroteja Erić 6 6
Serbia Doroteja Erić 4 1
10 Chinese Taipei Lee Ya-hsuan 6 6
Alt Slovenia Andreja Klepač 0 6 5
10 Chinese Taipei Lee Ya-hsuan 6 3 7

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First round Qualifying competition
          
4 Ukraine Yuliya Beygelzimer 6 77
Thailand Nicha Lertpitaksinchai 2 63
4 Ukraine Yuliya Beygelzimer 4 6 5
12 France Irina Ramialison 6 2 7
India Sri Peddi Reddy 4 1
12 France Irina Ramialison 6 6

Fifth qualifier[edit]

First round Qualifying competition
          
5 Japan Miyu Kato 6 6
WC Hong Kong Wu Ho-ching 3 1
5 Japan Miyu Kato 7 6
7 Russia Anastasiya Komardina 5 0
WC China Shao Yijia 2 3
7 Russia Anastasiya Komardina 6 6

Sixth qualifier[edit]

First round Qualifying competition
          
6 South Korea Jang Su-jeong 6 4 6
Croatia Silvia Njirić 1 6 0
6 South Korea Jang Su-jeong 6 6
Thailand Peangtarn Plipuech 3 4
Thailand Peangtarn Plipuech 1 6 6
9 India Ankita Raina 6 3 1

References[edit]

External links[edit]