2015 IAAF World Cross Country Championships – Junior women's race

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Junior women's race at the 2015 IAAF World Cross Country Championships
OrganisersIAAF
Edition41st
DateMarch 28
Host cityGuiyang, China China
VenueGuiyang horse racing circuit
Events1
Distances6 km – Junior women
Participation100 athletes from
28 nations

The Junior women's race at the 2015 IAAF World Cross Country Championships was held at the Guiyang horse racing circuit in Guiyang, China, on March 28, 2015.[1] Reports of the event were given for the IAAF.[2]

Complete results for individuals,[3][4] and for teams[5][6] were published.

Race results[edit]

Junior women's race (6 km)[edit]

Individual[edit]

Rank Athlete Country Time
1st place, gold medalist(s) Letesenbet Gidey  Ethiopia 19:48
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Dera Dida  Ethiopia 19:49
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Etagegn Woldu  Ethiopia 19:53
4 Daisy Jepkemei  Kenya 19:59
5 Mihret Tefera  Ethiopia 20:02
6 Dagmawit Kibru  Ethiopia 20:07
7 Gladys Jeptekeny Kipkoech  Kenya 20:13
8 Desi Mokonin  Bahrain 20:17
9 Ruth Jebet  Bahrain 20:20
10 Winfred Nzisa Mbithe  Kenya 20:31
11 Stella Chesang  Uganda 20:37
12 Rosefline Chepngetich  Kenya 20:38
13 Winnie Jebichii Koima  Kenya 20:52
14 Zerfe Lemeneh  Ethiopia 20:53
15 Fatuma Jawaro Chebsi  Bahrain 20:54
16 Azusa Sumi  Japan 20:55
17 Rachael Zena Chebet  Uganda 21:01
18 Janat Chemusto  Uganda 21:10
19 Doreen Chemutai  Uganda 21:18
20 Bontu Rebitu  Bahrain 21:22
21 Nana Kuraoka  Japan 21:24
22 Joyline Cherotich  Kenya 21:25
23 Hibret Debesay  Eritrea 21:26
24 Elvanie Nimbona  Burundi 21:27
25 Deshun Zhang  China 21:31
26 Mercyline Chelangat  Uganda 21:43
27 Kaitlyn Benner  United States 21:45
28 Dalila Abdulkadir Gosa  Bahrain 21:48
29 Wakana Kabasawa  Japan 21:48
30 Maria Larsen  Denmark 21:49
31 Wangmu Nuzeng  China 21:51
32 Yuri Nozoe  Japan 21:55
33 Lauren Gregory  United States 22:01
34 Yazhen Zhang  China 22:01
35 Kaoutar Farkoussi  Morocco 22:12
36 Nebyat Abraham  Eritrea 22:12
37 Cassandre Beaugrand  France 22:12
38 Miho Shimada  Japan 22:12
39 Yohana Gezae  Eritrea 22:13
40 Lucia Segid  Eritrea 22:16
41 Rima Chenah  Algeria 22:18
42 Branna Macdougall  Canada 22:20
43 Sunilda Lozano  Peru 22:20
44 Saida Meneses  Peru 22:21
45 Hannah Nuttall  Great Britain 22:23
46 Yuanfeng Li  China 22:23
47 Leanne Pompeani  Australia 22:26
48 Alberte Kjær Pedersen  Denmark 22:26
49 Lucie Picard  France 22:31
50 Imane El Bouhali  Morocco 22:33
51 Evelyn Escobar  Peru 22:40
52 Ok Byol Ju  North Korea 22:44
53 Celia Bremond  France 22:44
54 Lemlem Teweldebrhan  Eritrea 22:44
55 Katie Rainsberger  United States 22:49
56 Cuomu Ciren  China 22:50
57 Simonay Weitsz  South Africa 22:55
58 Sophie Eckel  Australia 22:56
59 Zhiling Zheng  China 22:57
60 Hannah Woodhouse  Canada 22:57
61 Yuka Sarumida  Japan 22:57
62 Valerie Constien  United States 22:58
63 Karlie Swanson  Australia 23:00
64 Amy McCormick  Australia 23:00
65 Nicole van der Merwe  South Africa 23:05
66 Kelsey Schrader  United States 23:06
67 Soukaina Belil  Morocco 23:09
68 Shaelyn Sorensen  United States 23:10
69 Jessica Hull  Australia 23:11
70 Jennifer Baragar-Petrash  Canada 23:16
71 Louise Rode  Denmark 23:16
72 Bronwen Owen  Great Britain 23:17
73 Paula González  Spain 23:19
74 Ruth Clarita Cjuro  Peru 23:22
75 Nicole Hutchinson  Canada 23:26
76 Carina Viljoen  South Africa 23:28
77 Sara Chakkaf  Morocco 23:31
78 Jin Hyang Pak  North Korea 23:32
79 Oumaima Saoud  Morocco 23:44
80 Abbie Donnelly  Great Britain 23:46
81 Jeanette Bokadie  South Africa 23:55
82 Grace Baker  Great Britain 24:00
83 Alena Barysenka  Belarus 24:09
84 Chol Sun Kim  North Korea 24:11
85 Weronica Pyzik  Poland 24:14
86 Sujoud Al Khatbah  Jordan 24:15
87 Magdalena Dias  Poland 24:15
88 Brianna Thomas  Australia 24:25
89 Hanli Etsebeth  South Africa 24:29
90 Jeanne Lehair  France 24:35
91 Sherilene Gelderblom  South Africa 24:44
92 Joana Ferreira  Portugal 24:48
93 Nurkhon Mukhiddinova  Uzbekistan 25:13
94 Mirelle Martens  Canada 25:23
95 Fatma El Sharnouby  Egypt 25:36
96 Ran Yon Kim  North Korea 26:20
97 Entasar Al-Madhfari  Yemen 29:39
Amy Griffiths  Great Britain DNF
Pema Seldon  Bhutan DNF
Claire Smith  Canada DNF
Carmela Cardama  Spain DNS

Teams[edit]

Rank Team Points
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Ethiopia
Letesenbet Gidey 1
Dera Dida 2
Etagegn Woldu 3
Mihret Tefera 5
(Dagmawit Kibru) (6)
(Zerfe Lemeneh) (14)
11
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Kenya
Daisy Jepkemei 4
Gladys Jeptekeny Kipkoech 7
Winfred Nzisa Mbithe 10
Rosefline Chepngetich 12
(Winnie Jebichii Koima) (13)
(Joyline Cherotich) (22)
33
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Bahrain
Desi Mokonin 8
Ruth Jebet 9
Fatuma Jawaro Chebsi 15
Bontu Rebitu 20
(Dalila Abdulkadir Gosa) (28)
52
4  Uganda
Stella Chesang 11
Rachael Zena Chebet 17
Janat Chemusto 18
Doreen Chemutai 19
(Mercyline Chelangat) (26)
65
5  Japan
Azusa Sumi 16
Nana Kuraoka 21
Wakana Kabasawa 29
Yuri Nozoe 32
(Miho Shimada) (38)
(Yuka Sarumida) (61)
98
6  China
Deshun Zhang 25
Wangmu Nuzeng 31
Yazhen Zhang 34
Yuanfeng Li 46
(Cuomu Ciren) (56)
(Zhiling Zheng) (59)
136
7  Eritrea
Hibret Debesay 23
Nebyat Abraham 36
Yohana Gezae 39
Lucia Segid 40
(Lemlem Teweldebrhan) (54)
138
8  United States
Kaitlyn Benner 27
Lauren Gregory 33
Katie Rainsberger 55
Valerie Constien 62
(Kelsey Schrader) (66)
(Shaelyn Sorensen) (68)
177
9  Peru
Sunilda Lozano 43
Saida Meneses 44
Evelyn Escobar 51
Ruth Clarita Cjuro 74
212
10  Morocco
Kaoutar Farkoussi 35
Imane El Bouhali 50
Soukaina Belil 67
Sara Chakkaf 77
(Oumaima Saoud) (79)
229
11  France
Cassandre Beaugrand 37
Lucie Picard 49
Celia Bremond 53
Jeanne Lehair 90
229
12  Australia
Leanne Pompeani 47
Sophie Eckel 58
Karlie Swanson 63
Amy McCormick 64
(Jessica Hull) (69)
(Brianna Thomas) (88)
232
13  Canada
Branna Macdougall 42
Hannah Woodhouse 60
Jennifer Baragar-Petrash 70
Nicole Hutchinson 75
(Mirelle Martens) (94)
(Claire Smith) (DNF)
247
14  South Africa
Simonay Weitsz 57
Nicole van der Merwe 65
Carina Viljoen 76
Jeanette Bokadie 81
(Hanli Etsebeth) (89)
(Sherilene Gelderblom) (91)
279
15  Great Britain
Hannah Nuttall 45
Bronwen Owen 72
Abbie Donnelly 80
Grace Baker 82
(Amy Griffiths) (DNF)
279
16  North Korea
Ok Byol Ju 52
Jin Hyang Pak 78
Chol Sun Kim 84
Ran Yon Kim 96
310
  • Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result.

Participation[edit]

According to an unofficial count, 100 athletes from 28 countries participated in the Junior women's race.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ IAAF WORLD CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - GUIYANG 2015 - TEAM MANUAL - Updated 6 March 2015 – amendments highlighted in margin (PDF), IAAF, retrieved 29 March 2015
  2. ^ Sammet, Michelle (28 March 2015), Gidey gets Guiyang gold in first international race, IAAF, archived from the original on 2015-03-31, retrieved 29 March 2015
  3. ^ Results - IAAF World Cross Country Championships 2015 - Guiyang (Qingzhen), PR OF CHINA 28 MAR 2015 - Junior Race - women, IAAF, 28 March 2015, archived from the original on 2015-03-30, retrieved 29 March 2015
  4. ^ IAAF World Cross Country Championships - Guiyang (CHN) 28 Mar 2015 - 比赛成绩 / RESULTS - 女子青年赛 / Junior Race Women (PDF), IAAF, 28 March 2015, retrieved 29 March 2015
  5. ^ Results - IAAF World Cross Country Championships 2015 - Guiyang (Qingzhen), PR OF CHINA 28 MAR 2015 - Junior Race - women - Final - Team, IAAF, 28 March 2015, archived from the original on 2015-03-30, retrieved 29 March 2015
  6. ^ IAAF World Cross Country Championships - Guiyang (CHN) 28 Mar 2015 - 团体成绩 / Team Standings - 女子青年赛 / Junior Race Women (PDF), IAAF, 28 March 2015, retrieved 29 March 2015