2015 J&T Banka Prague Open – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2015 J&T Banka Prague Open
ChampionCzech Republic Karolína Plíšková
Runner-upCzech Republic Lucie Hradecká
Final score4–6, 7–5, 6–3
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2014 · J&T Banka Prague Open · 2016 →

Heather Watson was the defending champion, but lost to Polona Hercog in the first round.

Karolína Plíšková won the title, defeating Lucie Hradecká in the final, 4–6, 7–5, 6–3.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková (Champion)
  2. Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová (First round)
  3. Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová (Quarterfinals)
  4. Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova (First round)
  5. France Alizé Cornet (Second round)
  6. Romania Irina-Camelia Begu (First round)
  7. Switzerland Belinda Bencic (First round)
  8. Italy Camila Giorgi (First round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková 6 7
Belgium Yanina Wickmayer 4 5
1 Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková 4 7 6
Q Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká 6 5 3
Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková 2 6 4
Q Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká 6 4 6

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Czech Republic Ka Plíšková 2 6 6
Germany A Beck 6 1 3 1 Czech Republic Ka Plíšková 3 6 77
Q Belarus O Govortsova 5 1 Bulgaria T Pironkova 6 3 61
Bulgaria T Pironkova 7 6 1 Czech Republic Ka Plíšková 6 5 6
WC Czech Republic D Allertová 6 6 WC Czech Republic D Allertová 2 7 1
United States C Vandeweghe 4 1 WC Czech Republic D Allertová 3 7 6
WC Slovakia K Schmiedlová 3 3 5 France A Cornet 6 5 2
5 France A Cornet 6 6 1 Czech Republic Ka Plíšková 6 7
4 Russia S Kuznetsova 4 3 Belgium Y Wickmayer 4 5
China S Zhang 6 6 China S Zhang 1 4
Romania M Niculescu 2 6 4 Q Montenegro D Kovinić 6 6
Q Montenegro D Kovinić 6 2 6 Q Montenegro D Kovinić 6 3 3
Serbia A Krunić 3 77 6 Belgium Y Wickmayer 2 6 6
Croatia M Lučić-Baroni 6 64 0 Serbia A Krunić 5 77 5
Belgium Y Wickmayer 4 6 7 Belgium Y Wickmayer 7 63 7
8 Italy C Giorgi 6 3 5

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
6 Romania I-C Begu 3 3
Czech Republic K Siniaková 6 6 Czech Republic K Siniaková 6 6
Slovenia P Hercog 7 3 77 Slovenia P Hercog 1 4
United Kingdom H Watson 5 6 65 Czech Republic K Siniaková 6 6
Slovakia J Čepelová 2 1 3 Czech Republic B Strýcová 4 2
Russia E Vesnina 6 6 Russia E Vesnina 3 3
United States M Brengle 65 3 3 Czech Republic B Strýcová 6 6
3 Czech Republic B Strýcová 77 6 Czech Republic K Siniaková 2 6 4
7 Switzerland B Bencic 5 78 63 Q Czech Republic L Hradecká 6 4 6
Q Croatia A Konjuh 7 66 77 Q Croatia A Konjuh 4 6 2
Germany J Görges 63 2 WC Czech Republic K Koukalová 6 2 6
WC Czech Republic K Koukalová 77 6 WC Czech Republic K Koukalová 5 6 5
Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 1 5 Q Czech Republic L Hradecká 7 4 7
Q Czech Republic L Hradecká 6 7 Q Czech Republic L Hradecká 6 4 713
Czech Republic T Smitková 6 2 6 Czech Republic T Smitková 3 6 611
2 Czech Republic L Šafářová 3 6 4

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká (Qualified)
  2. Belgium Yanina Wickmayer (Moved to main draw)
  3. Croatia Ana Konjuh (Qualified)
  4. Germany Anna-Lena Friedsam (First round)
  5. Kazakhstan Yulia Putintseva (Qualifying competition)
  6. Montenegro Danka Kovinić (Qualified)
  7. Bulgaria Sesil Karatantcheva (Qualifying competition)
  8. Colombia Mariana Duque Mariño (Second round)
  9. Russia Elizaveta Kulichkova (First round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká 6 6
WC Czech Republic Lucie Kaňková 1 2
1 Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká 6 6
  Czech Republic Barbora Štefková 2 1
  Czech Republic Barbora Štefková 4 6 7
  Poland Paula Kania 6 3 5
1 Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká 6 6
7 Bulgaria Sesil Karatantcheva 4 4
  United States Asia Muhammad 6 6
WC Slovakia Chantal Škamlová 0 0
  United States Asia Muhammad 65 79 1
7 Bulgaria Sesil Karatantcheva 77 67 6
  Uzbekistan Nigina Abduraimova 2 0
7 Bulgaria Sesil Karatantcheva 6 6

Second Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
9 Russia Elizaveta Kulichkova 6 2 3
  Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek 0 6 6
  Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek 4 65
  Belarus Olga Govortsova 6 77
  Romania Elena Bogdan 2 6 5
  Belarus Olga Govortsova 6 4 7
  Belarus Olga Govortsova 7 4 6
  Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko 5 6 1
  Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková 1 4
  Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko 6 6
  Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko 6 77
8 Colombia Mariana Duque Mariño 4 63
  Czech Republic Kateřina Vaňková 63 3
8 Colombia Mariana Duque Mariño 77 6

Third Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3 Croatia Ana Konjuh 6 6
  Germany Nina Zander 3 3
3 Croatia Ana Konjuh 6 6
  Japan Risa Ozaki 0 3
  Russia Vera Dushevina 3 6 4
  Japan Risa Ozaki 6 1 6
3 Croatia Ana Konjuh 6 6
5 Kazakhstan Yulia Putintseva 1 2
WC Czech Republic Marie Bouzková 3 77 2
  Czech Republic Martina Borecká 6 63 6
  Czech Republic Martina Borecká 1 6 4
5 Kazakhstan Yulia Putintseva 6 4 6
Alt Norway Emma Flood 2 2
5 Kazakhstan Yulia Putintseva 6 6

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 Germany Anna-Lena Friedsam 5 6 5
  Tunisia Ons Jabeur 7 2 7
  Tunisia Ons Jabeur 3 0r
WC Czech Republic Markéta Vondroušová 6 3
WC Czech Republic Markéta Vondroušová 2 6 6
  Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková 6 3 3
WC Czech Republic Markéta Vondroušová 5 67
6 Montenegro Danka Kovinić 7 79
  Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko 6 6
  Czech Republic Pernilla Mendesová 4 2
  Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko 3 4
6 Montenegro Danka Kovinić 6 6
Alt Czech Republic Jesika Malečková 5 4
6 Montenegro Danka Kovinić 7 6

References[edit]