2015 Rio Open – Women's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Singles
2015 Rio Open
ChampionItaly Sara Errani
Runner-upSlovakia Anna Schmiedlová
Final score7–6(7–2), 6–1
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 2014 · Rio Open · 2016 →

Kurumi Nara was the defending champion, but chose to compete in Dubai instead.

Sara Errani won the title, defeating Anna Schmiedlová in the final, despite being three match points down against Beatriz Haddad Maia in the second set in their quarterfinal match.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Italy Sara Errani (Champion)
  2. Romania Irina-Camelia Begu (Semifinals)
  3. Italy Roberta Vinci (Second round)
  4. United States Madison Brengle (Second round)
  5. Sweden Johanna Larsson (Semifinals)
  6. Slovakia Anna Schmiedlová (Final)
  7. Slovenia Polona Hercog (Second round)
  8. South Africa Chanelle Scheepers (First round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 Italy Sara Errani 7 6
5 Sweden Johanna Larsson 5 3
1 Italy Sara Errani 77 6
6 Slovakia Anna Schmiedlová 62 1
6 Slovakia Anna Schmiedlová 6 4 6
2 Romania Irina-Camelia Begu 3 6 2

Top half[edit]

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Italy S Errani 6 6
Brazil T Pereira 3 3 1 Italy S Errani 6 7
Q Paraguay M González 2 2 Spain L Domínguez Lino 0 5
Spain L Domínguez Lino 6 6 1 Italy S Errani 3 77 3
Q Argentina M Irigoyen 1 1 WC Brazil B Haddad Maia 6 62 0r
WC Brazil B Haddad Maia 6 6 WC Brazil B Haddad Maia 6 6
Belgium A-S Mestach 3 4 7 Slovenia P Hercog 1 2
7 Slovenia P Hercog 6 6 1 Italy S Errani 7 6
4 United States M Brengle 6 3 5 Sweden J Larsson 5 3
Q Romania A Bogdan 4 3r 4 United States M Brengle 5 6 5
Germany D Pfizenmaier 65 6 6 Germany D Pfizenmaier 7 0 7
Q Spain E Cabeza Candela 77 4 4 Germany D Pfizenmaier 4 0
France P Parmentier 2 77 0 5 Sweden J Larsson 6 6
WC Brazil G Cé 6 61 6 WC Brazil G Cé 64 4
Spain MT Torró Flor 77 63 2r 5 Sweden J Larsson 77 6
5 Sweden J Larsson 65 77 4

Bottom half[edit]

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals
6 Slovakia A Schmiedlová 6 6
Belgium A Van Uytvanck 3 0 6 Slovakia A Schmiedlová 6 6
Argentina P Ormaechea 6 6 Argentina P Ormaechea 0 2
Q Spain S Sorribes Tormo 4 4 6 Slovakia A Schmiedlová 6 6
Q Paraguay V Cepede Royg 6 7 Q Paraguay V Cepede Royg 3 1
WC Brazil PC Gonçalves 2 5 Q Paraguay V Cepede Royg 6 6
Czech Republic L Hradecká 64 3 3 Italy R Vinci 2 3
3 Italy R Vinci 77 6 6 Slovakia A Schmiedlová 6 4 6
8 South Africa C Scheepers 2 1 2 Romania I-C Begu 3 6 2
United States G Min 6 6 United States G Min 3 1
Romania A Mitu 77 3 4 Israel J Glushko 6 6
Israel J Glushko 65 6 6 Israel J Glushko 1 2
United States B Mattek-Sands 6 6 2 Romania I-C Begu 6 6
Montenegro D Kovinić 4 3 United States B Mattek-Sands 2 4
Australia O Rogowska 1 3 2 Romania I-C Begu 6 6
2 Romania I-C Begu 6 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Croatia Petra Martić (First round; retired)
  2. Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg (Qualified)
  3. Liechtenstein Stephanie Vogt (First round)
  4. Bulgaria Elitsa Kostova (First round)
  5. Argentina María Irigoyen (Qualified)
  6. Romania Ana Bogdan (Qualified)
  7. Belgium Ysaline Bonaventure (Qualifying competition)
  8. Peru Bianca Botto (Qualifying competition; retired)
  9. Spain Sara Sorribes Tormo (Qualified)
  10. Argentina Florencia Molinero (Qualifying competition)
  11. Sweden Rebecca Peterson (Qualifying competition)
  12. Spain Beatriz García Vidagany (Qualifying competition)

Qualifiers[edit]

Draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First round Qualifying competition
          
1 Croatia Petra Martić 6 2r
  Spain Estrella Cabeza Candela 2 1
  Spain Estrella Cabeza Candela 6 3
8 Peru Bianca Botto 4 1r
WC Brazil Carolina Alves 4 4
8 Peru Bianca Botto 6 6

Second qualifier[edit]

First round Qualifying competition
          
2 Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg 6 6
WC Brazil Ingrid Gamarra Martins 0 3
2 Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg 4 77 6
11 Sweden Rebecca Peterson 6 64 3
  Sweden Ellen Allgurin 6 3 2
11 Sweden Rebecca Peterson 4 6 6

Third qualifier[edit]

First round Qualifying competition
          
3 Liechtenstein Stephanie Vogt 1 5
  Italy Gaia Sanesi 6 7
  Italy Gaia Sanesi 2 0
9 Spain Sara Sorribes Tormo 6 6
  Venezuela Andrea Gámiz 3 65
9 Spain Sara Sorribes Tormo 6 77

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First round Qualifying competition
          
4 Bulgaria Elitsa Kostova 65 6 2
  Paraguay Montserrat González 77 2 6
  Paraguay Montserrat González 6 6
12 Spain Beatriz García Vidagany 4 2
  Colombia Yuliana Lizarazo 2 2
12 Spain Beatriz García Vidagany 6 6

Fifth qualifier[edit]

First round Qualifying competition
          
5 Argentina María Irigoyen 77 6
  Greece Maria Sakkari 63 2
5 Argentina María Irigoyen 6 2 6
10 Argentina Florencia Molinero 3 6 2
WC Brazil Eduarda Piai 1 1
10 Argentina Florencia Molinero 6 6

Sixth qualifier[edit]

First round Qualifying competition
          
6 Romania Ana Bogdan 6 6
  Chinese Taipei Hsu Chieh-yu 3 3
6 Romania Ana Bogdan 6 3 6
7 Belgium Ysaline Bonaventure 3 6 1
WC Brazil Laura Pigossi 4 3
7 Belgium Ysaline Bonaventure 6 6

References[edit]