2015 Swedish Open – Women's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Singles
2015 Swedish Open
ChampionSweden Johanna Larsson
Runner-upGermany Mona Barthel
Final score6–3, 7–6(7–2)
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 2014 · Swedish Open · 2016 →

Mona Barthel was the defending champion, but she lost to Johanna Larsson in the final, 3–6, 6–7(2–7).

Seeds[edit]

  1. United States Serena Williams (Second round, withdrew because of a right elbow injury)
  2. Australia Samantha Stosur (Second round)
  3. Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová (Quarterfinals)
  4. Germany Mona Barthel (Final)
  5. Germany Carina Witthöft (First round)
  6. Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková (Second round)
  7. Sweden Johanna Larsson (Champion)
  8. Germany Tatjana Maria (First round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
Kazakhstan Yulia Putintseva 4 2
7 Sweden Johanna Larsson 6 6
7 Sweden Johanna Larsson 6 77
4 Germany Mona Barthel 3 62
4 Germany Mona Barthel 6 6
Spain Lara Arruabarrena 3 2

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 United States S Williams 6 6
Q Belgium Y Bonaventure 2 1 1 United States S Williams
Czech Republic K Koukalová 710 6 Czech Republic K Koukalová w/o
WC Sweden S Celik 68 3 Czech Republic K Koukalová 3 4
Q France A Lim 4 6 6 Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 6 6
Spain L Domínguez Lino 6 4 3 Q France A Lim 0 6 2
Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 6 6 Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 6 1 6
8 Germany T Maria 4 1 Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 4 2
3 Czech Republic B Strýcová 6 6 7 Sweden J Larsson 6 6
United States G Min 4 2 3 Czech Republic B Strýcová 6 6
Q Netherlands A Rus 5 6 4 Russia E Rodina 4 1
Russia E Rodina 7 4 6 3 Czech Republic B Strýcová 2 3
Spain S Sorribes Tormo 1 2 7 Sweden J Larsson 6 6
Germany A-L Friedsam 6 6 Germany A-L Friedsam 3 5
Netherlands R Hogenkamp 1 3 7 Sweden J Larsson 6 7
7 Sweden J Larsson 6 6

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
6 Czech Republic K Siniaková 6 6
Ukraine Y Beygelzimer 2 4 6 Czech Republic K Siniaková 5 66
WC Sweden R Peterson 6 2 6 WC Sweden R Peterson 7 78
Q Luxembourg M Minella 4 6 4 WC Sweden R Peterson 1 63
Q Ukraine M Zanevska 710 3 6 4 Germany M Barthel 6 77
Germany L Siegemund 68 6 2 Q Ukraine M Zanevska 0 0
Netherlands K Bertens 77 2 3 4 Germany M Barthel 6 6
4 Germany M Barthel 64 6 6 4 Germany M Barthel 6 6
5 Germany C Witthöft 6 3 4 Spain L Arruabarrena 3 2
Slovakia J Čepelová 2 6 6 Slovakia J Čepelová 4 6 6
Q Estonia A Kontaveit 7 4 1 Belarus O Govortsova 6 3 2
Belarus O Govortsova 5 6 6 Slovakia J Čepelová 3 2r
Spain L Arruabarrena 6 6 Spain L Arruabarrena 6 5
WC Sweden S Arvidsson 2 1 Spain L Arruabarrena 77 6
Israel J Glushko 1 1 2 Australia S Stosur 65 0
2 Australia S Stosur 6 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Croatia Donna Vekić (First round)
  2. Poland Paula Kania (Qualifying Competition)
  3. Belarus Aliaksandra Sasnovich (First round)
  4. Ukraine Maryna Zanevska (Qualified)
  5. Estonia Anett Kontaveit (Qualified)
  6. Liechtenstein Stephanie Vogt (First round)
  7. United States Alexa Glatch (First round)
  8. Russia Marina Melnikova (Qualifying Competition)
  9. Italy Alberta Brianti (Qualifying competition)
  10. Czech Republic Renata Voráčová (First round)
  11. Spain Laura Pous Tió (Qualifying Competition)
  12. Belgium Ysaline Bonaventure (Qualified)

Qualifiers[edit]

Draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 Croatia Donna Vekić 4 1
  France Alizé Lim 6 6
  France Alizé Lim 6 6
11 Spain Laura Pous Tió 4 3
WC Sweden Jacqueline Cabaj Awad 3 3
11 Spain Laura Pous Tió 6 6

Second Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 Poland Paula Kania 6 6
  Sweden Ellen Allgurin 3 4
2 Poland Paula Kania 1 3
  Luxembourg Mandy Minella 6 6
  Luxembourg Mandy Minella 7 3 6
10 Czech Republic Renata Voráčová 5 6 3

Third Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Belarus Aliaksandra Sasnovich 2 64
WC Sweden Cornelia Lister 6 77
WC Sweden Cornelia Lister 3 6 1
12 Belgium Ysaline Bonaventure 6 1 6
  Croatia Ana Vrljić 2 1
12 Belgium Ysaline Bonaventure 6 6

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Ukraine Maryna Zanevska 6 3 6
  Switzerland Conny Perrin 3 6 1
4 Ukraine Maryna Zanevska 6 6
8 Russia Marina Melnikova 3 2
  Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan 6 3 64
8 Russia Marina Melnikova 3 6 77

Fifth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
5 Estonia Anett Kontaveit 6 4 6
WC Sweden Malin Ulvefeldt 3 6 3
5 Estonia Anett Kontaveit 6 2 6
9 Italy Alberta Brianti 2 6 4
WC Sweden Kajsa Rinaldo Persson 2 2
9 Italy Alberta Brianti 6 6

Sixth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
6 Liechtenstein Stephanie Vogt 4 4
  Italy Nastassja Burnett 6 6
  Italy Nastassja Burnett 6 3 1
  Netherlands Arantxa Rus 3 6 6
  Netherlands Arantxa Rus 1 7 6
7 United States Alexa Glatch 6 5 1

References[edit]