2015 Tianjin Open – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2015 Tianjin Open
ChampionPoland Agnieszka Radwańska
Runner-upMontenegro Danka Kovinić
Final score6–1, 6–2
Details
Draw32
Seeds8
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2014 · Tianjin Open · 2016 →

Alison Riske was the defending champion, but lost in the second round to Tímea Babos.

Agnieszka Radwańska won the title, defeating Danka Kovinić in the final, 6–1, 6–2.

Nicole Vaidisova played her final WTA tournament here, losing as a qualifier in the first round.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Italy Flavia Pennetta (First round)
  2. Poland Agnieszka Radwańska (Champion)
  3. Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková (Semifinals)
  4. Ukraine Elina Svitolina (First round)
  5. France Kristina Mladenovic (Quarterfinals)
  6. Brazil Teliana Pereira (Second round)
  7. United States Alison Riske (Second round)
  8. China Zheng Saisai (First round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
  Montenegro Danka Kovinić 6 62 6
Serbia Bojana Jovanovski 4 77 2
Montenegro Danka Kovinić 1 2
2 Poland Agnieszka Radwańska 6 6
3 Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková 3 1
2 Poland Agnieszka Radwańska 6 6

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1/WC Italy F Pennetta 3 5
Q Ukraine L Kichenok 6 7 Q Ukraine L Kichenok 77 2 4
Q Czech Republic N Vaidišová 3 3 WC China Y Duan 65 6 6
WC China Y Duan 6 6 WC China Y Duan 5 6 3
Montenegro D Kovinić 6 6 Montenegro D Kovinić 7 3 6
Ukraine K Bondarenko 4 1 Montenegro D Kovinić 6 5 6
Japan N Hibino 5 2 6 Brazil T Pereira 2 7 1
6 Brazil T Pereira 7 6 Montenegro D Kovinić 6 62 6
4 Ukraine E Svitolina 2 4 Serbia B Jovanovski 4 77 2
Russia E Vesnina 6 6 Russia E Vesnina 3 1
Tunisia O Jabeur 77 64 1 Serbia B Jovanovski 6 6
Serbia B Jovanovski 61 77 6 Serbia B Jovanovski 6 4 6
Poland U Radwańska 6 6 5 France K Mladenovic 4 6 3
Q Ukraine N Kichenok 4 0 Poland U Radwańska 4 4
China F Liu 0 1 5 France K Mladenovic 6 6
5 France K Mladenovic 6 6

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
7 United States A Riske 6 6
China X Han 0 4 7 United States A Riske 3 3
Hungary T Babos 6 6 Hungary T Babos 6 6
Russia A Kudryavtseva 0 1 Hungary T Babos 3 2
Poland M Linette 77 6 3 Czech Republic Ka Plíšková 6 6
Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 63 1 Poland M Linette 2 1
Slovakia K Kučová 6 3 5 3 Czech Republic Ka Plíšková 6 6
3 Czech Republic Ka Plíšková 3 6 7 3 Czech Republic Ka Plíšková 3 1
8 China S Zheng 5 3 2 Poland A Radwańska 6 6
Russia E Rodina 7 6 Russia E Rodina 2 5
Russia E Kulichkova 6 6 Russia E Kulichkova 6 7
Romania PM Țig 4 3 Russia E Kulichkova 63 2
China Q Wang 7 6 2 Poland A Radwańska 77 6
WC China Yu Zhang 5 4 China Q Wang 1 1
Q Ukraine O Savchuk 1 0 2 Poland A Radwańska 6 6
2 Poland A Radwańska 6 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková (First round)
  2. China Yang Zhaoxuan (Qualifying competition)
  3. China Zhang Shuai (Second round)
  4. Russia Ekaterina Bychkova (Second round)
  5. China Xu Yifan (First round)
  6. Ukraine Olga Savchuk (Qualified)
  7. Japan Hiroko Kuwata (Qualifying Competition)
  8. Uzbekistan Sabina Sharipova (First round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková 3 2
  United States Nicole Melichar 6 6
  United States Nicole Melichar 6 0 6
  Russia Ksenia Lykina 4 6 2
  Belarus Lidziya Marozava 77 5 2
  Russia Ksenia Lykina 65 7 6
  United States Nicole Melichar 5 6 1
6 Ukraine Olga Savchuk 7 4 6
  China Zhao Di 77 4 6
  China Xun Fangying 62 6 2
  China Zhao Di 2 1
6 Ukraine Olga Savchuk 6 6
  Slovenia Nastja Kolar 0 4
6 Ukraine Olga Savchuk 6 6

Second Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2 China Yang Zhaoxuan 2 79 6
  China Wang Yan 6 67 2
2 China Yang Zhaoxuan 6 6
  China Kang Jiaqi 2 0
  China Kang Jiaqi 6 6
  China Yu Yuanyi 2 2
2 China Yang Zhaoxuan 3 2
  Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok 6 6
  Russia Irina Khromacheva 6 6
  Uzbekistan Akgul Amanmuradova 2 4
  Russia Irina Khromacheva 6 61 2
  Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok 2 77 6
  Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok 6 6
8 Uzbekistan Sabina Sharipova 2 2

Third Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3/WC China Zhang Shuai 6 6
WC China Zhang Ying 3 1
3/WC China Zhang Shuai 4 1
  Czech Republic Nicole Vaidišová 6 6
  Slovakia Chantal Škamlová 6 2 0
  Czech Republic Nicole Vaidišová 3 6 6
  Czech Republic Nicole Vaidišová 6 5 6
7 Japan Hiroko Kuwata 1 7 4
  Germany Carolin Daniels 6 6
  Chinese Taipei Hsu Ching-wen 0 2
  Germany Carolin Daniels 7 1 2
7 Japan Hiroko Kuwata 5 6 6
  United Kingdom Emily Webley-Smith 7 3 4
7 Japan Hiroko Kuwata 5 6 6

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 Russia Ekaterina Bychkova 5 6 6
  Japan Kyoka Okamura 7 1 3
4 Russia Ekaterina Bychkova 3 6 3
  China Lu Jingjing 6 3 6
  China Lu Jingjing 6 6
  Canada Gabriela Dabrowski 2 4
  China Lu Jingjing 2 2
  Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok 6 6
  Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok 5 6 6
  China Xu Shilin 7 4 4
  Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok 6 6
  Japan Makoto Ninomiya 4 4
  Japan Makoto Ninomiya 1 6 6
5 China Xu Yifan 6 3 4

References[edit]