2015 Wimbledon Championships – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Doubles
2015 Wimbledon Championships
ChampionsSwitzerland Martina Hingis
India Sania Mirza
Runners-upRussia Ekaterina Makarova
Russia Elena Vesnina
Final score5–7, 7–6(7–4), 7–5
Details
Draw64 (4Q / 3WC)
Seeds16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 2014 · Wimbledon Championships · 2016 →

Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci were the defending champions, but Errani chose not to participate this year. Vinci played alongside Karin Knapp, but lost in the third round to Casey Dellacqua and Yaroslava Shvedova.

Top seeds Martina Hingis and Sania Mirza won the title, defeating Ekaterina Makarova and Elena Vesnina 5–7, 7–6(7–4), 7–5 in the final. Mirza became the first ever Indian to win a women's doubles major; while Hingis won her 10th title in the category and her first since the 2002 Australian Open.

Seeds[edit]

01.   Switzerland Martina Hingis / India Sania Mirza (Champions)
02.   Russia Ekaterina Makarova / Russia Elena Vesnina (Final)
03.   United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová (Quarterfinals)
04.   Hungary Tímea Babos / France Kristina Mladenovic (Semifinals)
05.   United States Raquel Kops-Jones / United States Abigail Spears (Semifinals)
06.   Spain Garbiñe Muguruza / Spain Carla Suárez Navarro (Second round)
07.   Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei / Italy Flavia Pennetta (Quarterfinals)
08.   Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková / Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká (Second round)
09.   Australia Casey Dellacqua / Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova (Quarterfinals)
10.   France Caroline Garcia / Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik (Second round)
11.   Russia Alla Kudryavtseva / Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Third round)
12.   United States Serena Williams / United States Venus Williams (Withdrew)
13.   Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan / China Zheng Jie (First round)
14.   Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek / Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová (Third round)
15.   Australia Anastasia Rodionova / Australia Arina Rodionova (Second round)
16.   Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues / Spain Arantxa Parra Santonja (Third round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Qualifying[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Switzerland Martina Hingis
India Sania Mirza
7 6
9 Australia Casey Dellacqua
Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova
5 3
1 Switzerland Martina Hingis
India Sania Mirza
6 6
5 United States Raquel Kops-Jones
United States Abigail Spears
1 2
3 United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová
3 2
5 United States Raquel Kops-Jones
United States Abigail Spears
6 6
1 Switzerland Martina Hingis
India Sania Mirza
5 77 7
2 Russia Ekaterina Makarova
Russia Elena Vesnina
7 64 5
7 Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
Italy Flavia Pennetta
3 6 4
4 Hungary Tímea Babos
France Kristina Mladenovic
6 4 6
4 Hungary Tímea Babos
France Kristina Mladenovic
3 6 4
2 Russia Ekaterina Makarova
Russia Elena Vesnina
6 4 6
Zimbabwe Cara Black
United States Lisa Raymond
3 6 6
2 Russia Ekaterina Makarova
Russia Elena Vesnina
6 4 8

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Switzerland M Hingis
India S Mirza
6 6
Kazakhstan Z Diyas
China S Zheng
2 2 1 Switzerland M Hingis
India S Mirza
6 6
Poland K Jans-Ignacik
Slovenia A Klepač
4 2 Japan K Date-Krumm
Italy F Schiavone
0 1
Japan K Date-Krumm
Italy F Schiavone
6 6 1 Switzerland M Hingis
India S Mirza
6 6
Serbia B Jovanovski
Ukraine N Kichenok
4 64 16 Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain A Parra Santonja
4 3
New Zealand M Erakovic
United Kingdom H Watson
6 77 New Zealand M Erakovic
United Kingdom H Watson
62 6 0
Q Russia E Kulichkova
Russia E Rodina
6 3 4 16 Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain A Parra Santonja
77 3 6
16 Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain A Parra Santonja
3 6 6 1 Switzerland M Hingis
India S Mirza
7 6
9 Australia C Dellacqua
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
6 6 9 Australia C Dellacqua
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
5 3
Canada G Dabrowski
Poland A Rosolska
4 4 9 Australia C Dellacqua
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
6 6
Slovakia D Hantuchová
Australia S Stosur
6 7 Slovakia D Hantuchová
Australia S Stosur
3 0
PR Slovakia J Husárová
Poland P Kania
1 5 9 Australia C Dellacqua
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
4 6 8
Italy K Knapp
Italy R Vinci
6 6 Italy K Knapp
Italy R Vinci
6 2 6
LL Chinese Taipei C-w Chan
United States N Melichar
2 4 Italy K Knapp
Italy R Vinci
6 3 6
France A Cornet
Serbia A Krunić
1 4 8 Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
Czech Republic L Hradecká
3 6 4
8 Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
Czech Republic L Hradecká
6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 United States B Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic L Šafářová
6 6
WC United Kingdom N Broady
United Kingdom E Webley-Smith
3 2 3 United States B Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic L Šafářová
6 6
LL Slovakia J Čepelová
Switzerland S Vögele
2 1 WC United Kingdom J Rae
United Kingdom A Smith
3 0
WC United Kingdom J Rae
United Kingdom A Smith
6 6 3 United States B Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic L Šafářová
7 6
United States V Lepchenko
United States C McHale
4 4 Australia J Gajdošová
Australia A Tomljanović
5 2
Spain L Arruabarrena
Romania I-C Begu
6 6 Spain L Arruabarrena
Romania I-C Begu
4 4
Australia J Gajdošová
Australia A Tomljanović
2 6 6 Australia J Gajdošová
Australia A Tomljanović
6 6
13 Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
China J Zheng
6 4 2 3 United States B Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic L Šafářová
3 2
LL Japan M Doi
Liechtenstein S Vogt
3 65 5 United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
6 6
WC United Kingdom J Konta
United States M Sanchez
6 77 WC United Kingdom J Konta
United States M Sanchez
65 2
Germany J Görges
Germany C Witthöft
2 2 Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Belgium A Van Uytvanck
77 6
Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Belgium A Van Uytvanck
6 6 Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Belgium A Van Uytvanck
2 4
Croatia D Jurak
Croatia A Konjuh
6 6 5 United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
6 6
Serbia J Janković
Croatia M Lučić-Baroni
3 3 Croatia D Jurak
Croatia A Konjuh
3 4
Netherlands K Bertens
United States A Riske
3 2 5 United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
6 6
5 United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
Italy F Pennetta
6 6
Romania E Bogdan
Romania S Halep
4 1 7 Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
Italy F Pennetta
6 6
Russia M Gasparyan
Russia A Panova
6 4 6 Russia M Gasparyan
Russia A Panova
3 4
PR Belgium Y Bonaventure
Hungary K Marosi
1 6 2 7 Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
Italy F Pennetta
3 6 9
Germany A-L Grönefeld
United States C Vandeweghe
7 6 Germany A-L Grönefeld
United States C Vandeweghe
6 0 7
United States M Brengle
Germany T Maria
5 4 Germany A-L Grönefeld
United States C Vandeweghe
77 6
Czech Republic T Smitková
China Y Xu
1 6 2 10 France C Garcia
Slovenia K Srebotnik
63 3
10 France C Garcia
Slovenia K Srebotnik
6 4 6 7 Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
Italy F Pennetta
3 6 4
14 Netherlands M Krajicek
Czech Republic B Strýcová
7 7 4 Hungary T Babos
France K Mladenovic
6 4 6
Japan S Aoyama
Czech Republic R Voráčová
5 5 14 Netherlands M Krajicek
Czech Republic B Strýcová
6 79
PR Russia V Dushevina
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
6 6 PR Russia V Dushevina
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
3 67
Czech Republic K Koukalová
Bulgaria T Pironkova
2 4 14 Netherlands M Krajicek
Czech Republic B Strýcová
4 2
Czech Republic Ka Plíšková
Czech Republic Kr Plíšková
6 4 4 4 Hungary T Babos
France K Mladenovic
6 6
Romania M Niculescu
Ukraine O Savchuk
2 6 6 Romania M Niculescu
Ukraine O Savchuk
4 4
Q Poland M Linette
Luxembourg M Minella
4 1 4 Hungary T Babos
France K Mladenovic
6 6
4 Hungary T Babos
France K Mladenovic
6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 Spain G Muguruza
Spain C Suárez Navarro
6 6
Romania A Dulgheru
Spain S Soler Espinosa
4 2 6 Spain G Muguruza
Spain C Suárez Navarro
3 1
Zimbabwe C Black
United States L Raymond
5 6 7 Zimbabwe C Black
United States L Raymond
6 6
Q Sweden J Larsson
Croatia P Martić
7 3 5 Zimbabwe C Black
United States L Raymond
2 6 6
China C Liang
Romania R Olaru
5 5 11 Russia A Kudryavtseva
Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
6 3 4
Switzerland B Bencic
Czech Republic K Siniaková
7 7 Switzerland B Bencic
Czech Republic K Siniaková
1 2
Germany A Petkovic
Slovakia M Rybáriková
5 4 11 Russia A Kudryavtseva
Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
6 6
11 Russia A Kudryavtseva
Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
7 6 Zimbabwe C Black
United States L Raymond
3 6 6
15 Australia An Rodionova
Australia Ar Rodionova
66 6 6 2 Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
6 4 8
United States I Falconi
Australia D Gavrilova
78 2 0 15 Australia An Rodionova
Australia Ar Rodionova
3 6 4
Switzerland T Bacsinszky
Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
5 3 Germany M Barthel
Ukraine L Kichenok
6 3 6
Germany M Barthel
Ukraine L Kichenok
7 6 Germany M Barthel
Ukraine L Kichenok
3 1
United States L Davis
Japan K Nara
6 6 2 Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
6 6
Q China Y Wang
China K Zhang
4 4 United States L Davis
Japan K Nara
4 1
PR United States M Keys
United Kingdom L Robson
4 1 2 Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
6 6
2 Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
6 6

References[edit]