2016–17 UEFA Youth League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2016–17 UEFA Youth League
2017-2018 Amical Oyonnax vs Stade Français - 33.jpg
The Colovray Stadium in Nyon hosted the semi-finals and final.
Tournament details
Dates13 September 2016 – 24 April 2017
Teams64 (from 40 associations)
Final positions
ChampionsAustria Red Bull Salzburg (1st title)
Runners-upPortugal Benfica
Tournament statistics
Matches played167
Goals scored550 (3.29 per match)
Top scorer(s)Spain Jordi Mboula
Netherlands Kaj Sierhuis
(8 goals each)

The 2016–17 UEFA Youth League was the fourth season of the UEFA Youth League, a European youth club football competition organised by UEFA.

Chelsea were the title holders after winning the previous two editions. However, since the UEFA Youth League title holders were not given an automatic qualifying place, and both the Chelsea senior team failed to qualify for the 2016–17 UEFA Champions League and the Chelsea academy team failed to win the 2015–16 Professional U18 Development League 1, they did not qualify for this tournament to defend their title.[1]

Red Bull Salzburg won their first title after defeating Benfica 2–1 in the final. This was the first occasion that the winner (or a finalist) had come through the Domestic Champions Path of the competition.

Teams[edit]

A total of 64 teams from 40 of the 55 UEFA member associations entered the tournament, with Macedonia, Republic of Ireland and Montenegro entering for the first time.[2] They were split into two sections:[3]

  • The youth teams of the 32 clubs which qualified for the 2016–17 UEFA Champions League group stage entered the UEFA Champions League Path.
  • The youth domestic champions of the top 32 associations according to their 2015 UEFA country coefficients entered the Domestic Champions Path. Associations without a youth domestic champion as well as domestic champions already included in the UEFA Champions League path were replaced by the next association in the UEFA ranking.[4][5]
Rank Association Teams
UEFA Champions League Path Domestic Champions Path
1 Spain Spain Málaga (2015–16 División de Honor Juvenil U19)[6]
2 England England
3 Germany Germany
4 Italy Italy Roma (2015–16 Campionato Primavera U19)[9]
5 Portugal Portugal
6 France France
7 Russia Russia Dynamo Moscow (2015 U17 RFS Cup)[12]
8 Ukraine Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv[†] (2015–16 Ukrainian U19 League)[13]
9 Netherlands Netherlands PSV Eindhoven Ajax (2015–16 U19 Eredivisie)[14]
10 Belgium Belgium Club Brugge Anderlecht (2015–16 Belgian U17 League)[15]
11 Switzerland Switzerland Basel Zürich (2015–16 Swiss U18 League)[16]
12 Turkey Turkey Beşiktaş Altınordu (2016 U19 Süper Kupa)[17]
13 Greece Greece PAOK (2015–16 Superleague K17)[18]
14 Czech Republic Czech Republic Sparta Prague (2015–16 Czech U19 League)[19]
15 Romania Romania Viitorul Constanța (2015–16 Romanian U19 League)[20]
16 Austria Austria Red Bull Salzburg (2015–16 U18 Jugendliga)[21]
17 Croatia Croatia Dinamo Zagreb[†] (2015–16 1. HNL Juniori U19)[22]
18 Cyprus Cyprus APOEL (2015–16 Cypriot U17 League)[23]
19 Poland Poland Legia Warsaw[†] (2015–16 Central Junior League U19)[24]
20 Israel Israel Maccabi Haifa (2015–16 Israeli U19 Premier League)[25]
21 Belarus Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk (2015–16 Belarusian U19 League)[26]
22 Denmark Denmark Copenhagen Midtjylland (2015–16 U19 Ligaen)[27]
23 Scotland Scotland Celtic[†] (2015–16 Scottish U17 League)[28]
24 Sweden Sweden AIK (2015 Swedish U17 League)[29]
25 Bulgaria Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad Levski Sofia (2016 U18 BFU Cup)[Note BUL]
26 Norway Norway Rosenborg (2015 Norwegian U19 Cup)[30]
27 Serbia Serbia Čukarički (2015–16 Serbian U19 League)[31]
28 Slovenia Slovenia Domžale (2015–16 Slovenian U19 League)[32]
29 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Gabala (2015–16 Azerbaijani U19 League)[33]
30 Slovakia Slovakia Nitra (2015–16 Slovak U19 League)[34]
31 Hungary Hungary Puskás Akadémia (2015–16 Hungarian U19 League)[35]
32 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Kairat (2015 Kazakhstani U18 League)[36]
33 Moldova Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol (2015–16 Divizia Națională U18)[37]
34 Georgia (country) Georgia Dinamo Tbilisi (2015–16 Georgian U18 League)[38]
35 Finland Finland HJK (2015 U17 B-Junior League)[39]
36 Iceland Iceland Breiðablik (2015 Icelandic U19 League)[40]
37 Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar (2015–16 Bosnia and Herzegovina U19 Junior League)[41]
39 North Macedonia Macedonia Vardar (2015–16 Macedonian U19 League)[42]
40 Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland Cork City (2015 League of Ireland U19 Division)[43][44][45]
41 Montenegro Montenegro Mladost Podgorica (2015–16 Montenegrin U19 League)[46]
Associations which did not enter a team
(no teams qualified for UEFA Champions League group stage, and association either not ranked high enough or no youth domestic competition)
38 Liechtenstein Liechtenstein No youth domestic competition
42 Albania Albania
43 Luxembourg Luxembourg
44 Northern Ireland Northern Ireland
45 Lithuania Lithuania
46 Latvia Latvia
47 Malta Malta
48 Estonia Estonia
49 Faroe Islands Faroe Islands
50 Wales Wales
51 Armenia Armenia
52 Andorra Andorra
53 San Marino San Marino
54 Gibraltar Gibraltar
55 Kosovo Kosovo
Notes
  1. Teams which were also youth domestic champions.
  2. ^
    Bulgaria (BUL): The Bulgarian youth domestic champions Litex Lovech did not meet the entry criteria, and so the berth was given to the runners-up Levski Sofia.[47]

Squads[edit]

Players had to be born on or after 1 January 1998, with a maximum of three players per team born between 1 January 1997 and 31 December 1997 allowed.

Round and draw dates[edit]

The schedule of the competition is as follows (all draws are held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).[3]

Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
UEFA Champions League Path
Group stage
Matchday 1 25 August 2016
(Monaco)
13–14 September 2016
Matchday 2 27–28 September 2016
Matchday 3 18–19 October 2016
Matchday 4 1–2 November 2016
Matchday 5 22–23 November 2016
Matchday 6 6–7 December 2016
Domestic Champions Path First round 30 August 2016 28 September 2016 19 October 2016
Second round 2 November 2016 23 November 2016
Knockout phase Play-offs 12 December 2016 7–8 February 2017
Round of 16 10 February 2017 21–22 February 2017
Quarter-finals 7–8 March 2017
Semi-finals 21 April 2017 at Colovray Stadium, Nyon
Final 24 April 2017 at Colovray Stadium, Nyon
Notes
  • For the UEFA Champions League Path group stage, in principle the teams play their matches on Tuesdays and Wednesdays, the same day as the corresponding senior teams in the UEFA Champions League; however, matches may also be played on other dates, including Mondays and Thursdays.
  • For the Domestic Champions Path first and second rounds, in principle matches are played on Wednesdays; however, matches may also be played on other dates, including Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays.
  • For the play-offs, round of 16 and quarter-finals, in principle matches are played on Tuesdays and Wednesdays; however, matches may also be played on other dates, provided they are completed before the following dates:
    • Play-offs: 10 February 2017
    • Round of 16: 24 February 2017
    • Quarter-finals: 17 March 2017

UEFA Champions League Path[edit]

For the UEFA Champions League Path, the 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four. There was no separate draw held, with the group compositions identical to the draw for the 2016–17 UEFA Champions League group stage, which was held on 25 August 2016, 18:00 CEST, at the Grimaldi Forum in Monaco.[48][49]

In each group, teams play against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The eight group winners advance to the round of 16, while the eight runners-up advance to the play-offs, where they are joined by the eight second round winners from the Domestic Champions Path. The matchdays are 13–14 September, 27–28 September, 18–19 October, 1–2 November, 22–23 November, and 6–7 December 2016.

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification PSG BAS ARS LUD
1 France Paris Saint-Germain 6 4 2 0 21 7 +14 14 Advance to round of 16 4–1 0–0 4–1
2 Switzerland Basel 6 3 1 2 11 9 +2 10 Advance to play-offs 2–3 1–1 1–0
3 England Arsenal 6 1 4 1 8 6 +2 7 2–2 1–2 3–0
4 Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad 6 0 1 5 3 21 −18 1 1–8 0–4 1–1
Source: UEFA

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification DKV SLB NAP BES
1 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 6 5 1 0 16 7 +9 16 Advance to round of 16 2–1 4–1 3–1
2 Portugal Benfica 6 3 1 2 10 6 +4 10 Advance to play-offs 1–2 2–0 0–0
3 Italy Napoli 6 1 1 4 6 13 −7 4 0–2 2–3 2–2
4 Turkey Beşiktaş 6 0 3 3 6 12 −6 3 3–3 0–3 0–1
Source: UEFA

Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification BAR MCI MGL CEL
1 Spain Barcelona 6 5 0 1 13 5 +8 15 Advance to round of 16 1–0 1–2 2–1
2 England Manchester City 6 4 0 2 13 7 +6 12 Advance to play-offs 0–2 4–1 3–2
3 Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 6 2 1 3 10 12 −2 7 1–3 1–2 4–1
4 Scotland Celtic 6 0 1 5 6 18 −12 1 1–4 0–4 1–1
Source: UEFA

Group D[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification PSV ATL BAY ROS
1 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 6 4 1 1 16 2 +14 13 Advance to round of 16 0–0 2–0 6–0
2 Spain Atlético Madrid 6 3 2 1 8 5 +3 11 Advance to play-offs 2–0 1–3 1–0
3 Germany Bayern Munich 6 3 1 2 9 8 +1 10 0–2 1–1 4–2
4 Russia Rostov 6 0 0 6 3 21 −18 0 0–6 1–3 0–1
Source: UEFA

Group E[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification CSM MON BLV TOT
1 Russia CSKA Moscow 6 4 1 1 15 6 +9 13 Advance to round of 16 4–1 2–1 3–2
2 France Monaco 6 4 0 2 10 14 −4 12 Advance to play-offs 0–5 2–1 2–1
3 Germany Bayer Leverkusen 6 2 0 4 9 10 −1 6 2–1 1–2 3–1
4 England Tottenham Hotspur 6 1 1 4 8 12 −4 4 0–0 2–3 2–1
Source: UEFA

Group F[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification RMA DOR SCP LEG
1 Spain Real Madrid 6 4 1 1 15 10 +5 13 Advance to round of 16 1–3 1–1 3–2
2 Germany Borussia Dortmund 6 2 2 2 11 11 0 8 Advance to play-offs 2–5 0–1 3–3
3 Portugal Sporting CP 6 1 3 2 6 9 −3 6 1–3 1–1 2–2
4 Poland Legia Warsaw 6 1 2 3 10 12 −2 5 1–2 0–2 2–0
Source: UEFA

Group G[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification POR COP CLU LEI
1 Portugal Porto 6 4 0 2 12 8 +4 12 Advance to round of 16 4–1 1–3 2–1
2 Denmark Copenhagen 6 3 1 2 12 10 +2 10 Advance to play-offs 3–1 0–0 3–2
3 Belgium Club Brugge 6 3 1 2 8 9 −1 10 0–2 0–3 2–1
4 England Leicester City 6 1 0 5 9 14 −5 3 0–2 3–2 2–3
Source: UEFA

Group H[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification SEV JUV OLY DZG
1 Spain Sevilla 6 3 1 2 9 8 +1 10 Advance to round of 16 0–2 2–1 1–1
2 Italy Juventus 6 3 0 3 8 5 +3 9 Advance to play-offs 2–1 0–1 0–1
3 France Lyon 6 3 0 3 6 7 −1 9 0–1 0–3 2–0
4 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 6 2 1 3 7 10 −3 7 2–4 2–1 1–2
Source: UEFA

Domestic Champions Path[edit]

For the Domestic Champions Path, the 32 teams were drawn into two rounds of two-legged home-and-away ties. The draw was held on 30 August 2016, 13:45 CEST, at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[50][51] There were no seedings, but the 32 teams were split into four groups defined by sporting and geographical criteria prior to the draw.[52]

The eight second round winners advance to the play-offs, where they are joined by the eight group runners-up from the UEFA Champions League Path. If the aggregate scores are level after full-time of the second leg, the away goals rule is used to decide the winner. If still tied, the match is decided by a penalty shoot-out (no extra time is played).[3]

First round[edit]

The first legs were played on 21, 27, 28, 29 September and 5 October, and the second legs were played on 19 October 2016.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Nitra Slovakia 2–8 Spain Málaga 2–3 0–5
Puskás Akadémia Hungary 1–1 (a) Greece PAOK 1–1 0–0
APOEL Cyprus 1–9 Italy Roma 0–3 1–6
Domžale Slovenia 2–5 Serbia Čukarički 1–1 1–4
Breiðablik Iceland 0–7 Netherlands Ajax 0–3 0–4
HJK Finland 0–1 Republic of Ireland Cork City 0–0 0–1
Anderlecht Belgium 1–3 Denmark Midtjylland 0–0 1–3
Rosenborg Norway 3–1 Sweden AIK 0–0 3–1
Viitorul Constanța Romania 5–1 Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 4–1 1–0
Zrinjski Mostar Bosnia and Herzegovina 0–9 Switzerland Zürich 0–3 0–6
Red Bull Salzburg Austria 8–0 North Macedonia Vardar 5–0 3–0
Sparta Prague Czech Republic 9–0 Montenegro Mladost Podgorica 4–0 5–0
Gabala Azerbaijan 0–7 Russia Dynamo Moscow 0–2 0–5
Maccabi Haifa Israel 8–2 Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk 5–0 3–2
Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 1–8 Kazakhstan Kairat 0–3 1–5
Altınordu Turkey 6–1 Bulgaria Levski Sofia 5–0 1–1

Second round[edit]

The first legs were played on 2, 9 and 16 November, and the second legs were played on 22, 23 and 30 November 2016.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
PAOK Greece 1–4 Netherlands Ajax 0–2 1–2
Cork City Republic of Ireland 1–4[A] Italy Roma 1–3 0–1
Málaga Spain 2–4 Denmark Midtjylland 2–0 0–4
Rosenborg Norway 2–1 Serbia Čukarički 0–1 2–0
Altınordu Turkey 8–5 Czech Republic Sparta Prague 6–2 2–3
Viitorul Constanța Romania 5–2 Switzerland Zürich 5–0 0–2
Maccabi Haifa Israel 1–1 (a) Russia Dynamo Moscow 0–0 1–1
Red Bull Salzburg Austria 9–1 Kazakhstan Kairat 8–1 1–0
Notes
  1. ^
    Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Play-offs[edit]

For the play-offs, the 16 teams were drawn into eight ties played over one match. The draw was held on 12 December 2016, 14:00 CET, at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[53][54] The eight second round winners from the Domestic Champions Path were drawn against the eight group runners-up from the UEFA Champions League Path, with the teams from the Domestic Champions Path hosting the match. Teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other.

The eight play-off winners advance to the round of 16, where they are joined by the eight group winners from the UEFA Champions League Path. If the scores are level after full-time, the match is decided by a penalty shoot-out (no extra time is played).[3] The play-offs were played on 7 and 8 February 2017.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Red Bull Salzburg Austria 1–1 (4–3 p) England Manchester City
Midtjylland Denmark 1–1 (5–6 p) Portugal Benfica
Viitorul Constanța Romania 4–2 Denmark Copenhagen
Roma Italy 1–2 France Monaco
Rosenborg Norway 1–0 Switzerland Basel
Altınordu Turkey 0–2 Spain Atlético Madrid
Maccabi Haifa Israel 0–1 Germany Borussia Dortmund
Ajax Netherlands 2–0 Italy Juventus

Knockout phase[edit]

For the knockout phase (round of 16 onwards), the 16 teams were drawn into a single-elimination tournament, with all ties played over one match. The draw was held on 10 February 2017, 13:00 CET, at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[55][56] The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:

  • In the draw for the round of 16, the eight group winners from the UEFA Champions League Path were drawn against the eight play-off winners. Teams from the same UEFA Champions League Path group could not be drawn against each other, but teams from the same association could be drawn against each other. The draw also decided the home team for each round of 16 match.
  • In the draws for the quarter-finals onwards, there were no seedings, and teams from the same UEFA Champions League Path group or the same association could be drawn against each other. The draws also decided the home team for each quarter-final, and the "home" team for administrative purposes for each semi-final and final (which were played at a neutral venue).

If the scores were level after full-time, the match was decided by a penalty shoot-out (no extra time was played).[3]

Bracket (round of 16 onwards)[edit]

 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
              
 
22 February
 
 
France Monaco3
 
8 March
 
Spain Real Madrid4
 
Spain Real Madrid2
 
21 February
 
Netherlands Ajax1
 
Netherlands Ajax3
 
21 April – Nyon
 
Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv0
 
Spain Real Madrid2
 
22 February
 
Portugal Benfica4
 
Russia CSKA Moscow2
 
7 March
 
Norway Rosenborg1
 
Russia CSKA Moscow0
 
21 February
 
Portugal Benfica2
 
Netherlands PSV Eindhoven1 (4)
 
24 April – Nyon
 
Portugal Benfica (p)1 (5)
 
Portugal Benfica1
 
22 February
 
Austria Red Bull Salzburg2
 
Spain Barcelona4
 
7 March
 
Germany Borussia Dortmund1
 
Spain Barcelona2
 
21 February
 
Portugal Porto1
 
Portugal Porto3
 
21 April – Nyon
 
Romania Viitorul Constanța0
 
Spain Barcelona1
 
21 February
 
Austria Red Bull Salzburg2
 
Austria Red Bull Salzburg5
 
7 March
 
France Paris Saint-Germain0
 
Austria Red Bull Salzburg2
 
21 February
 
Spain Atlético Madrid1
 
Spain Atlético Madrid3
 
 
Spain Sevilla2
 

Round of 16[edit]

The round of 16 matches were played on 21 and 22 February 2017.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
CSKA Moscow Russia 2–1 Norway Rosenborg
Atlético Madrid Spain 3–2 Spain Sevilla
Barcelona Spain 4–1 Germany Borussia Dortmund
Ajax Netherlands 3–0 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv
Monaco France 3–4 Spain Real Madrid
Red Bull Salzburg Austria 5–0 France Paris Saint-Germain
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 1–1 (4–5 p) Portugal Benfica
Porto Portugal 3–0 Romania Viitorul Constanța

Quarter-finals[edit]

The quarter-finals were played on 7 and 8 March 2017.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Real Madrid Spain 2–1 Netherlands Ajax
CSKA Moscow Russia 0–2 Portugal Benfica
Barcelona Spain 2–1 Portugal Porto
Red Bull Salzburg Austria 2–1 Spain Atlético Madrid

Semi-finals[edit]

The semi-finals were played on 21 April 2017 at Colovray Stadium, Nyon.[57][58]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Real Madrid Spain 2–4 Portugal Benfica
Barcelona Spain 1–2 Austria Red Bull Salzburg

Final[edit]

The final was played on 24 April 2017 at the Colovray Stadium in Nyon, Switzerland.[57][58]

Benfica Portugal1–2Austria Red Bull Salzburg
Gomes Goal 29' Report Daka Goal 72'
Schmidt Goal 76'
Attendance: 5,000

Statistics[edit]

Top goalscorers[edit]

Rank Player Team Goals Minutes played
1 Spain Jordi Mboula Spain Barcelona 8 503
Netherlands Kaj Sierhuis Netherlands Ajax 616
3 Portugal Rui Pedro Portugal Porto 7 525
Austria Hannes Wolf Austria Red Bull Salzburg 590
Kosovo Mergim Berisha Austria Red Bull Salzburg 630
6 Turkey Fatih Aktay Turkey Altınordu 6 442
Ukraine Bogdan Lednev Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 609
France Irvin Cardona France Monaco 618
Russia Timur Zhamaletdinov Russia CSKA Moscow 720
Portugal João Félix Portugal Benfica 807

Source: UEFA[59]

Top assists[edit]

Rank Player Team Assists Minutes played
1 Austria Xaver Schlager Austria Red Bull Salzburg 5 417
Netherlands Justin Kluivert Netherlands Ajax 540
Denmark Nicklas Røjkjær Denmark Copenhagen 603
Paraguay Sergio Díaz Spain Real Madrid 641
5 Germany Ba-Muaka Simakala Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 4 540
Austria Hannes Wolf Austria Red Bull Salzburg 590
Kosovo Mergim Berisha Austria Red Bull Salzburg 630
France Moussa Sylla France Monaco 720

Source: UEFA[60]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "UEFA Youth League: Guide to the new season". UEFA.com. 23 August 2016.
  2. ^ "UEFA Youth League entrants confirmed". UEFA.com. 25 August 2016.
  3. ^ a b c d e f "Regulations of the UEFA Youth League 2016/17" (PDF). UEFA.com. 4 March 2016.
  4. ^ "Country coefficients 2014/15". UEFA.com.
  5. ^ "UEFA Country Ranking 2015". Bert Kassies.
  6. ^ "El Málaga CF conquista su segunda Copa de Campeones Juvenil". Málaga CF. 7 May 2016.
  7. ^ "Everton 4 City 4". Manchester City. 4 May 2016.
  8. ^ "5:3 – BVB U19 gewinnt die Deutsche Meisterschaft!". Borussia Dortmund. 29 May 2016.
  9. ^ "Gallery: Primavera crowned Italian champions". AS Roma. 5 June 2016.
  10. ^ "Sub-19 vencem e são bicampeões nacionais". FC Porto. 4 June 2016.
  11. ^ "Princes of France". Paris Saint-Germain. 5 June 2016.
  12. ^ "Динамо - в Юношеской лиге УЕФА 2016/17". Dynamo Moscow Website. 24 November 2015.
  13. ^ ""Динамо" Киев – чемпион Украины среди команд U-19!". FC Dynamo Kyiv. 22 May 2016.
  14. ^ "Wel zege Ajax A1, (nog) geen titel". AFC Ajax. 7 May 2016.
  15. ^ "OOK U17 KRONEN ZICH TOT KAMPIOEN". Anderlecht Youth Team Website. 30 April 2016. Archived from the original on 6 May 2016. Retrieved 1 May 2016.
  16. ^ "Die U18 ist Schweizer Meister!". FC Zürich. 19 June 2016.
  17. ^ "'Süper' Altınordu!." ntvspor.net. 3 June 2016.
  18. ^ "πρωταθλήτρια ελλάδας η Κ17 του ΠΑΟΚ". PAOK FC. 14 May 2016.
  19. ^ "Devět kol, dva měsíce…? Mistři už teď!". AC Sparta Praha. 13 April 2016. Archived from the original on 19 May 2016. Retrieved 16 May 2016.
  20. ^ "FC Viitorul a câştigat prima ediţie a Ligii Elitelor U19, după ce a învins în finală pe FC Ardealul". Romanian Football Federation. 21 May 2016.
  21. ^ "u18 verteidigt den titel in der ÖFB Jugendliga". Red Bull Salzburg. 4 June 2016. Archived from the original on 2016-08-28. Retrieved 2016-06-06.
  22. ^ "JUNIORI DINAMA – PRVACI HRVATSKE!". GNK Dinamo Zagreb Academy. 29 May 2016. Archived from the original on 6 June 2016.
  23. ^ "Πρωταθλητής ο ΑΠΟΕΛ U17!". SigmaLive. 5 March 2016.
  24. ^ "Legia mistrzem Polski juniorów". 90minut.pl. 8 June 2016.
  25. ^ "בפעם ה-13: מכבי חיפה אלופת המדינה לנוער". SPORT 5. 30 April 2016.
  26. ^ "ЮНОШЕСКОЕ ПЕРВЕНСТВО. ФИНАЛ. ДИНАМО-МИНСК — ШАХТЕР — 0:0 (3:4 пен.)". FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk. 10 July 2016. Archived from the original on 5 October 2016. Retrieved 10 July 2016.
  27. ^ "U19 ER DANSKE MESTRE – IGEN!". FC Midtjylland. 28 May 2016.
  28. ^ "Aitchison fires in a hat-trick as Celtic U17s seal league title". Celtic FC. 29 May 2016.
  29. ^ "AIK segrade i U17-derbyt". Swedish Football Association. 1 November 2015.
  30. ^ "Første norgesmesterskapet for helga". RBKweb. 21 November 2015.
  31. ^ "OMLADINCI PRVACI SRBIJE !!". FK Čukarički. 5 June 2016.
  32. ^ "Mladinci in kadeti državni prvaki Slovenije". NK Domžale. 22 May 2016.
  33. ^ ""Qəbələ" U-19 Liqasının çempionu oldu". Gabala SC. 4 May 2016.
  34. ^ "U19 zlatá už päť kôl pred skončením súťaže". FC Nitra. 2 May 2016. Archived from the original on 15 August 2016. Retrieved 5 May 2016.
  35. ^ "Bajnok lett az U19!". Puskás Akadémia FC. 11 June 2016. Archived from the original on 25 August 2016.
  36. ^ ""Кайрат" - в Лиге Чемпионов!". FC Kairat. 23 October 2015. Archived from the original on 27 April 2016. Retrieved 19 April 2016.
  37. ^ ""Шериф U-18" – чемпионы Молдовы". FC Sheriff Tiraspol. 24 May 2016.
  38. ^ "ჭაბუკთა ლიგა: დინამო თბ - ტორპედო 4-1". Georgian Football Federation. 26 June 2016.
  39. ^ "HJK B SUOMEN MESTARIKSI". HJK Youth Team Website. 12 September 2015.
  40. ^ "Breiðablik Íslandsmeistari í 2. flokki karla". fotbolti.net. 9 September 2015.
  41. ^ "Zrinjski ima naslov i u juniorskoj konkurenciji". bljesak.info. 4 June 2016.
  42. ^ "Mладинците нови шампиони на Македонија". FK Vardar. 14 May 2016.
  43. ^ "Cork City clinch SSE Airtricity U19 League title". Football Association of Ireland. 15 December 2015.
  44. ^ "Cork City to become first Irish club to play in Uefa Youth League". www.the42.ie. 24 August 2016. Retrieved 21 September 2016.
  45. ^ "Cork City U-19s land place in UEFA Youth League". www.independent.ie. 26 August 2016. Retrieved 21 September 2016.
  46. ^ "Mladost šampion". dan.co.me. 28 May 2016.
  47. ^ "Юношите на Левски ще участват в Шампионска лига". focus-sport.net. 29 July 2016.
  48. ^ "UEFA Champions League path group stage draw". UEFA.com. 25 August 2016.
  49. ^ "UEFA Youth League champions path groups". UEFA.com. 25 August 2016.
  50. ^ "Domestic Champions path draw". UEFA.com. 30 August 2016.
  51. ^ "Youth League: Domestic Champions path draw". UEFA.com. 30 August 2016.
  52. ^ "UEFA Youth League knockout draw on Tuesday". UEFA.com. 29 August 2016.
  53. ^ "UEFA Youth League play-off draw". UEFA.com. Retrieved 12 December 2016.
  54. ^ "UEFA Youth League play-off draw". UEFA.com. 12 December 2016.
  55. ^ "UEFA Youth League knockout draw". UEFA.com. Retrieved 10 February 2017.
  56. ^ "Youth League draw: Dortmund to face Barcelona". UEFA.com. 10 February 2017.
  57. ^ a b "Final tournament: Nyon 2017". UEFA.com.
  58. ^ a b "2017 UEFA Youth League final tournament programme" (PDF). UEFA.com.
  59. ^ "Statistics — Qualifying phase — Player statistics — Goals". UEFA.com. Retrieved 24 April 2017.
  60. ^ "Statistics — Qualifying phase — Player statistics — Assists". UEFA.com. Retrieved 24 April 2017.

External links[edit]