2016 BWF Super Series Finals

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2016 BWF Super Series Finals
Tournament details
Dates14 – 18 December 2016
LevelInternational
Total prize moneyUS$1,000,000
VenueHamdan Sports Complex
LocationDubai, United Arab Emirates
Champions
Men's SinglesDenmark Viktor Axelsen
Women's SinglesChinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying
Men's DoublesMalaysia Goh V Shem
Malaysia Tan Wee Kiong
Women's DoublesChina Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
Mixed DoublesChina Zheng Siwei
China Chen Qingchen
2015 2017

The 2016 BWF Super Series Finals was the final competition of the 2016 BWF Super Series. It was held from December 14 to December 18 in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.[1]

Representatives by nation[edit]

Top Nations
Rank Nation MS WS MD WD XD Total Players
1  China 1 2 2 2 2 9 14§
2  Denmark 2 0 2 1 1 6 9§
3  Japan 0 1 1 2 1 5 9
4  South Korea 1 1 0 2 1 5 8
5  Indonesia 0 0 2 0 2 4 8
6  Malaysia 1 0 1 1 0 3 5
7  Hong Kong 2 0 0 0 0 2 2
8  England 0 0 0 0 1 1 2
9  Chinese Taipei 0 1 0 0 0 1 1
 Germany 1 0 0 0 0 1 1
 India 0 1 0 0 0 1 1
 Spain 0 1 0 0 0 1 1
 Thailand 0 1 0 0 0 1 1
Total 8 8 8 8 8 40 62

§: Chen Qingchen from China and Christinna Pedersen from Denmark were the players who played in two categories (women's doubles and mixed doubles).

Performance by nation[edit]

Nation Group Phase Semifinal Final Winner
 China 9 5 3 2
 Denmark 6 5 1 1
 Chinese Taipei 1 1 1 1
 Malaysia 3 1 1 1
 Japan 5 2 2
 South Korea 5 3 1
 England 1 1 1
 Indonesia 4 1
 India 1 1
 Hong Kong 2
 Germany 1
 Spain 1
 Thailand 1

Men's singles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Withdrawn[edit]

  1. China Chen Long (Wild Card as Olympic Gold Medallist 2016)

Group A[edit]

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
China Tian Houwei 2 2 2 0 4 0 85 58
Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen 1 2 1 1 2 2 78 71
Germany Marc Zwiebler 0 2 0 2 0 4 50 84
Hong Kong Hu Yun N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
14 Dec China Tian Houwei 2–0 Germany Marc Zwiebler 21–15 21–7
14 Dec Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen 2–0 Hong Kong Hu Yun 21–8 21–5
15 Dec Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen 2–0 Germany Marc Zwiebler 21–18 21–10
15 Dec China Tian Houwei 2–1 Hong Kong Hu Yun 21–19 13–21 21–7
16 Dec Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen 0–2 China Tian Houwei 16–21 20–22
16 Dec Germany Marc Zwiebler retired Hong Kong Hu Yun 21–10 18–10r

Group B[edit]

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
South Korea Son Wan-ho 2 3 2 1 5 3 143 150
Denmark Viktor Axelsen 2 3 2 1 5 3 156 140
Malaysia Lee Chong Wei 1 3 1 2 3 4 123 133
Hong Kong Ng Ka Long 1 3 1 2 2 5 131 130
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
14 Dec South Korea Son Wan-ho 2–0 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei 21–10 21–16
14 Dec Hong Kong Ng Ka Long 0–2 Denmark Viktor Axelsen 13–21 17–21
15 Dec Hong Kong Ng Ka Long 0–2 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei 15–21 20–22
15 Dec South Korea Son Wan-ho 2–1 Denmark Viktor Axelsen 21–19 14–21 21–18
16 Dec South Korea Son Wan-ho 1–2 Hong Kong Ng Ka Long 26–24 8–21 11–21
16 Dec Denmark Viktor Axelsen 2–1 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei 14–21 21–14 21–19

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
3 China Tian Houwei 21 19 21
1 Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen 17 21 13
3 China Tian Houwei 14 21 17
5 Denmark Viktor Axelsen 21 6 21
5 Denmark Viktor Axelsen 21 21
2 South Korea Son Wan-ho 17 19

Women's singles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Group A[edit]

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
South Korea Sung Ji-hyun 2 2 2 0 4 0 84 65
Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying 1 2 1 1 2 2 74 71
China He Bingjiao 0 2 0 2 0 4 62 84
Thailand Ratchanok Intanon N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
14 Dec South Korea Sung Ji-hyun 2–0 Thailand Ratchanok Intanon 21–19 21–12
14 Dec Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying 2–0 China He Bingjiao 21–16 21–13
15 Dec South Korea Sung Ji-hyun 2–0 China He Bingjiao 21–18 21–15
15 Dec Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying 2–0 Thailand Ratchanok Intanon 21–12 21–14
16 Dec Thailand Ratchanok Intanon retired China He Bingjiao 19–21 11r–10
16 Dec Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying 0–2 South Korea Sung Ji-hyun 15–21 17–21

Group B[edit]

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
China Sun Yu 3 3 3 0 6 1 144 113
India P.V. Sindhu 2 3 2 1 4 3 128 116
Japan Akane Yamaguchi 1 3 1 2 4 5 145 163
Spain Carolina Marín 0 3 0 3 1 6 122 147
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
14 Dec China Sun Yu 2–0 Spain Carolina Marín 21–18 24–22
14 Dec Japan Akane Yamaguchi 1–2 India P.V. Sindhu 21–12 8–21 15–21
15 Dec China Sun Yu 2–0 India P.V. Sindhu 21–15 21–17
15 Dec Japan Akane Yamaguchi 2–1 Spain Carolina Marín 18–21 21–17 21–14
16 Dec Japan Akane Yamaguchi 1–2 China Sun Yu 21–15 10–21 10–21
16 Dec Spain Carolina Marín 0–2 India P.V. Sindhu 17–21 13–21

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
4 South Korea Sung Ji-hyun 21 18 21
8 India P.V. Sindhu 15 21 15
4 South Korea Sung Ji-hyun 14 13
1 Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying 21 21
1 Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying 21 21
3 China Sun Yu 19 19

Men's doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Withdrawn[edit]

  1. China Fu Haifeng / Zhang Nan (Wild Card as Olympic Gold Medallist 2016)

Group A[edit]

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
Denmark Mads Conrad-Petersen
Denmark Mads Pieler Kolding
3 3 3 0 6 1 144 117
Japan Takeshi Kamura
Japan Keigo Sonoda
2 3 2 1 4 2 116 100
Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
Indonesia Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
1 3 1 2 2 5 124 137
Indonesia Angga Pratama
Indonesia Ricky Karanda Suwardi
0 3 0 3 2 6 131 161
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
14 Dec Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
Indonesia Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
2–1 Indonesia Angga Pratama
Indonesia Ricky Karanda Suwardi
21–18 17–21 21–14
14 Dec Japan Takeshi Kamura
Japan Keigo Sonoda
0–2 Denmark Mads Conrad-Petersen
Denmark Mads Pieler Kolding
15–21 17–21
15 Dec Japan Takeshi Kamura
Japan Keigo Sonoda
2–0 Indonesia Angga Pratama
Indonesia Ricky Karanda Suwardi
21–15 21–9
15 Dec Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
Indonesia Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
0–2 Denmark Mads Conrad-Petersen
Denmark Mads Pieler Kolding
12–21 19–21
16 Dec Indonesia Angga Pratama
Indonesia Ricky Karanda Suwardi
1–2 Denmark Mads Conrad-Petersen
Denmark Mads Pieler Kolding
15–21 21–18 18–21
16 Dec Japan Takeshi Kamura
Japan Keigo Sonoda
2–0 Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
Indonesia Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
21–15 21–19

Group B[edit]

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
Malaysia Goh V Shem
Malaysia Tan Wee Kiong
2 2 2 0 4 2 119 113
China Chai Biao
China Hong Wei
1 2 1 1 3 3 112 113
China Li Junhui
China Liu Yuchen
0 2 0 2 2 4 113 118
Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
14 Dec China Chai Biao
China Hong Wei
2–1 China Li Junhui
China Liu Yuchen
21–18 16–21 21–15
14 Dec Malaysia Goh V Shem
Malaysia Tan Wee Kiong
w/o Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
15 Dec China Chai Biao
China Hong Wei
w/o Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
15 Dec Malaysia Goh V Shem
Malaysia Tan Wee Kiong
2–1 China Li Junhui
China Liu Yuchen
18–21 21–19 21–19
16 Dec Malaysia Goh V Shem
Malaysia Tan Wee Kiong

2–1

China Chai Biao
China Hong Wei
16–21 21–13 22–20
16 Dec China Li Junhui
China Liu Yuchen
w/o Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
7 Denmark Mads Conrad-Petersen
Denmark Mads Pieler Kolding
17 19
1 Japan Takeshi Kamura
Japan Keigo Sonoda
21 21
1 Japan Takeshi Kamura
Japan Keigo Sonoda
14 19
2 Malaysia Goh V Shem
Malaysia Tan Wee Kiong
21 21
3 China Chai Biao
China Hong Wei
18 16
2 Malaysia Goh V Shem
Malaysia Tan Wee Kiong
21 21

Women's doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Withdrawn[edit]

Group A[edit]

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
Japan Misaki Matsutomo
Japan Ayaka Takahashi
3 3 3 0 6 0 126 88
South Korea Chang Ye-na
South Korea Lee So-hee
2 3 2 1 4 2 116 100
China Luo Ying
China Luo Yu
1 3 1 2 2 4 96 123
Japan Naoko Fukuman
Japan Kurumi Yonao
0 3 0 3 0 6 101 128
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
14 Dec South Korea Chang Ye-na
South Korea Lee So-hee
2–0 China Luo Ying
China Luo Yu
21–19 21–15
14 Dec Japan Misaki Matsutomo
Japan Ayaka Takahashi
2–0 Japan Naoko Fukuman
Japan Kurumi Yonao
21–19 21–19
15 Dec South Korea Chang Ye-na
South Korea Lee So-hee
2–0 Japan Naoko Fukuman
Japan Kurumi Yonao
21–14 21–10
15 Dec Japan Misaki Matsutomo
Japan Ayaka Takahashi
2–0 China Luo Ying
China Luo Yu
21–7 21–11
16 Dec Japan Naoko Fukuman
Japan Kurumi Yonao
0–2 China Luo Ying
China Luo Yu
18–21 21–23
16 Dec Japan Misaki Matsutomo
Japan Ayaka Takahashi
2–0 South Korea Chang Ye-na
South Korea Lee So-hee
21–18 21–14

Group B[edit]

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
3 3 3 0 6 1 140 113
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
2 3 2 1 5 3 140 136
South Korea Jung Kyung-eun
South Korea Shin Seung-chan
1 3 1 2 3 4 129 129
Malaysia Vivian Hoo Kah Mun
Malaysia Woon Khe Wei
0 3 0 3 0 6 95 126
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
14 Dec Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
2–0 Malaysia Vivian Hoo Kah Mun
Malaysia Woon Khe Wei
21–7 21–17
14 Dec South Korea Jung Kyung-eun
South Korea Shin Seung-chan
0–2 China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
18–21 13–21
15 Dec Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
1–2 China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
13–21 21–14 13–21
15 Dec South Korea Jung Kyung-eun
South Korea Shin Seung-chan
2–0 Malaysia Vivian Hoo Kah Mun
Malaysia Woon Khe Wei
21–19 21–17
16 Dec Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
2–1 South Korea Jung Kyung-eun
South Korea Shin Seung-chan
21–19 9–21 21–16
16 Dec China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
2–0 Malaysia Vivian Hoo Kah Mun
Malaysia Woon Khe Wei
21–17 21–18

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 Japan Misaki Matsutomo
Japan Ayaka Takahashi
21 21
2 Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
12 11
1 Japan Misaki Matsutomo
Japan Ayaka Takahashi
15 21 17
7 China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
21 13 21
4 South Korea Chang Ye-na
South Korea Lee So-hee
21 20
7 China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
23 22

Mixed doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Group A[edit]

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
Indonesia Praveen Jordan
Indonesia Debby Susanto
2 2 2 0 4 0 84 60
Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
1 2 1 1 2 3 96 95
South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Kim Ha-na
0 2 0 2 1 4 80 105
Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
14 Dec South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Kim Ha-na
1–2 Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
14–21 23–21 16–21
14 Dec Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
0–2 Indonesia Praveen Jordan
Indonesia Debby Susanto
11–21 12–21
15 Dec South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Kim Ha-na
0–2 Indonesia Praveen Jordan
Indonesia Debby Susanto
12–21 15–21
15 Dec Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
retired Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
21–8 11–6r
16 Dec South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Kim Ha-na
w/o Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
16 Dec Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
0–2 Indonesia Praveen Jordan
Indonesia Debby Susanto
17–21 16–21

Group B[edit]

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
China Zheng Siwei
China Chen Qingchen
3 3 3 0 6 1 139 120
England Chris Adcock
England Gabrielle Adcock
2 3 2 1 4 2 121 107
China Lu Kai
China Huang Yaqiong
1 3 1 2 3 4 136 131
Japan Kenta Kazuno
Japan Ayane Kurihara
0 3 0 3 0 6 88 126
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
14 Dec China Lu Kai
China Huang Yaqiong
1–2 China Zheng Siwei
China Chen Qingchen
18–21 21–13 14–21
14 Dec England Chris Adcock
England Gabrielle Adcock
2–0 Japan Kenta Kazuno
Japan Ayane Kurihara
21–15 21–9
15 Dec China Lu Kai
China Huang Yaqiong
2–0 Japan Kenta Kazuno
Japan Ayane Kurihara
21–12 21–19
15 Dec China Zheng Siwei
China Chen Qingchen
2–0 England Chris Adcock
England Gabrielle Adcock
21–17 21–17
16 Dec China Zheng Siwei
China Chen Qingchen
2–0 Japan Kenta Kazuno
Japan Ayane Kurihara
21–19 21–14
16 Dec China Lu Kai
China Huang Yaqiong
0–2 England Chris Adcock
England Gabrielle Adcock
22–24 19–21

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
6 Indonesia Praveen Jordan
Indonesia Debby Susanto
19 21 9
7 England Chris Adcock
England Gabrielle Adcock
21 17 21
7 England Chris Adcock
England Gabrielle Adcock
12 12
4 China Zheng Siwei
China Chen Qingchen
21 21
3 Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
14 18
4 China Zheng Siwei
China Chen Qingchen
21 21

References[edit]

External links[edit]

Preceded by
2015 BWF Super Series Finals
BWF Super Series Finals Succeeded by
2017 BWF Super Series Finals
Preceded by
2016 Hong Kong Super Series
BWF Super Series
2016 BWF Season
Succeeded by
2017 All England Super Series Premier