2016 Bauer Watertechnology Cup – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2016 Bauer Watertechnology Cup
ChampionBelgium Steve Darcis
Runner-upAustralia Alex De Minaur
Final score6–4, 6–2
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2015 · Bauer Watertechnology Cup · 2017 →

Mikhail Youzhny was the defending champion but chose not to defend his title.

Steve Darcis won the title after defeating Alex De Minaur 6–4, 6–2 in the final.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Germany Florian Mayer (Quarterfinals)
  2. Russia Daniil Medvedev (Quarterfinals)
  3. Germany Benjamin Becker (Withdrew)
  4. Slovakia Andrej Martin (First round)
  5. Belgium Steve Darcis (Champion)
  6. Slovakia Lukáš Lacko (First round)
  7. Russia Teymuraz Gabashvili (First round)
  8. Germany Tobias Kamke (Second round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
Croatia Franko Škugor 65 61
Q Australia Alex De Minaur 77 77
Q Australia Alex De Minaur 4 2
5 Belgium Steve Darcis 6 6
5 Belgium Steve Darcis 6 6
LL Germany Kevin Krawietz 3 1

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1/WC Germany F Mayer 6 77
Bosnia and Herzegovina A Šetkić 4 64 1/WC Germany F Mayer 6 1 6
WC Germany Y Hanfmann 5 6 6 WC Germany Y Hanfmann 3 6 3
Ukraine S Stakhovsky 7 4 4 1/WC Germany F Mayer 2 6 3
Germany P Gojowczyk 3 3 Croatia F Škugor 6 2 6
Croatia F Škugor 6 6 Croatia F Škugor 6 7
LL Austria David Pichler 7 6 LL Austria D Pichler 1 5
7 Russia T Gabashvili 5 3 Croatia F Škugor 65 61
Q Germany O Otte 4 2 Q Australia A De Minaur 77 77
Italy F Gaio 6 6 Italy F Gaio 3 3
France K de Schepper 3 5 Q Australia A De Minaur 6 6
Q Australia A De Minaur 6 7 Q Australia A De Minaur 4 77 6
WC Austria J Melzer 6 6 WC Austria J Melzer 6 63 4
Bosnia and Herzegovina M Bašić 4 0 WC Austria J Melzer 6 78
Serbia J Tipsarević 4 3 8 Germany T Kamke 3 66
8 Germany T Kamke 6 6

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
5 Belgium S Darcis 6 6
Serbia L Đere 2 3 5 Belgium S Darcis 65 6 6
Belarus U Ignatik 4 2 Germany M Marterer 77 4 4
Germany M Marterer 6 6 5 Belgium S Darcis 6 6
Egypt M Safwat 711 6 WC Germany M Bachinger 4 2
PR France A Olivetti 69 2 Egypt M Safwat 4 0
WC Germany M Bachinger 6 6 WC Germany M Bachinger 6 6
4 Slovakia A Martin 3 4 5 Belgium S Darcis 6 6
6 Slovakia L Lacko 7 5 4 LL Germany K Krawietz 3 1
LL Germany K Krawietz 5 7 6 LL Germany K Krawietz 4
Romania M Copil 77 4 6 Romania M Copil 2r
Q Germany T Pütz 65 6 4 LL Germany K Krawietz 3 6 6
Q Russia A Vatutin 6 77 2 Russia D Medvedev 6 3 4
Serbia M Tepavac 4 64 Q Russia A Vatutin 66 2
Belarus I Ivashka 6 3 5 2 Russia D Medvedev 78 6
2 Russia D Medvedev 4 6 7

References[edit]