2016 Chinese Taipei Masters

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2016 Chinese Taipei Masters Grand Prix
Tournament details
Dates11 – 16 October 2016
LevelGrand Prix
Total prize moneyUS$55,000
VenueHsing Chuang Gymnasium
LocationTaipei City, Chinese Taipei
Champions
Men's singlesIndia Sourabh Varma
Women's singlesJapan Ayumi Mine
Men's doublesIndonesia Fajar Alfian
Indonesia M. Rian Ardianto
Women's doublesJapan Yuki Fukushima
Japan Sayaka Hirota
Mixed doublesHong Kong Tang Chun Man
Hong Kong Tse Ying Suet
2015

The 2016 Chinese Taipei Masters Grand Prix will be the 16th grand prix's badminton tournament of the 2016 BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix. The tournament will be held at the Hsing Chuang Gymnasium in Taipei City, Chinese Taipei on October 11–16, 2016 and has a total purse of $55,000.[1]

Men's singles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Chinese Taipei Hsu Jen-hao (Semifinals)
  2. India Sameer Verma (Second Round)
  3. Japan Kanta Tsuneyama (Third Round)
  4. South Africa Jacob Maliekal (Second Round)
  5. Chinese Taipei Lin Yu-hsien (Semifinals)
  6. Indonesia Firman Abdul Kholik (Second Round)
  7. Japan Hashiru Shimono (Second Round)
  8. Indonesia Muhammad Bayu Pangisthu (Second Round)

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
1 Chinese Taipei Hsu Jen-hao 6 11 13 11 11
  Malaysia Tan Chun Seang 11 4 15 5 9
1 Chinese Taipei Hsu Jen-hao 4 7 9
  India Sourabh Varma 11 11 11
  Japan Kento Horiuchi 11 1 3 7
  India Sourabh Varma 7 11 11 11
  India Sourabh Varma 12 12 3
  Malaysia Liew Daren 10 10 3r
5 Chinese Taipei Lin Yu-hsien 11 6 11 11
  Chinese Taipei Hsueh Hsuan-yi 6 11 6 6
5 Chinese Taipei Lin Yu-hsien 9 11 3 10
  Malaysia Liew Daren 11 6 11 12
  Malaysia Liew Daren 11 11 11
  Indonesia Shesar Hiren Rhustavito 8 3 2

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round
                     
1 Chinese Taipei Hsu J-h
  BYE
1 Chinese Taipei Hsu J-h 9 11 11 11
  Hong Kong Lee C Y 11 7 8 8
  England V Wong 6 7 7
  Hong Kong Lee C Y 11 11 11
1 Chinese Taipei Hsu J-h 11 11 11
  Chinese Taipei Teng S-h 9 9 6
  Chinese Taipei Kuo C-h
  BYE
  Chinese Taipei Kuo C-h 8 7 11 9
  Chinese Taipei Teng S-h 11 11 2 11
  Chinese Taipei Teng S-h 11 11 11
  Indonesia Y F Mainaky 4 1 2

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round
                     
8 Indonesia M B Pangisthu
  BYE
8 Indonesia M B Pangisthu 5 4 9
  Malaysia Tan C S 11 11 11
  Malaysia Tan C S 9 11 11 5 11
  Thailand K Wangcharoen 11 8 4 11 7
  Malaysia Tan C S 9 11 11 11
  Chinese Taipei Shih K-c 11 6 6 9
  Chinese Taipei Liu W-c
  BYE
  Chinese Taipei Liu W-c 8 8 11 11 6
  Chinese Taipei Shih K-c 11 11 9 8 11
  India S Jaiswal 7 14 11 2
  Chinese Taipei Shih K-c 11 15 4 11

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round
                     
4 South Africa J Maliekal
  BYE
4 South Africa J Maliekal 11 11 5 7
  Japan K Naraoka 7 13 11 11
  Brunei Jaspar Yu 11 5 5 9
  Japan K Naraoka 7 11 11 11
  Japan K Naraoka 10 8 11 6
  Japan K Horiuchi 12 11 9 11
  Japan N Matsukawa
  BYE
  Japan N Matsukawa 11 8 8 6
  Japan K Horiuchi 7 11 11 11
  Indonesia N E Sulistyo 6 3 5
  Japan K Horiuchi 11 11 11

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round
                     
7 Japan H Shimono
  BYE
7 Japan H Shimono 6 11 10 3
  India S Varma 11 8 12 11
  India S Varma 12 11 11
  Chinese Taipei Yang Y-h 10 3 5
  India S Varma 11 11 11
  Japan R Maruo 6 8 6
  Japan R Maruo
  BYE
  Japan R Maruo 5 11 11 7 11
  Japan Y Onodera 11 9 7 11 9
  Indonesia W Y Prasetyo 13 6 4 8
  Japan Y Onodera 11 11 11 11

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round
                     
  Thailand S Avihingsanon 10 11 11 11
  Chinese Taipei Lin C-h 12 8 6 8
  Thailand S Avihingsanon 6 11 14 11
  Japan K Watanabe 11 9 12 4
  BYE
  Japan K Watanabe
  Thailand S Avihingsanon 11 8 13 2
5 Chinese Taipei Lin Y-h 9 11 15 11
  Chinese Taipei Hsu J-t 11 9 11 9 11
  Hong Kong Lee C W 8 11 6 11 8
  Chinese Taipei Hsu J-t 10 9 13
5 Chinese Taipei Lin Y-h 12 11 15
  BYE
5 Chinese Taipei Lin Y-h

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round
                     
  Thailand K Leelavechabutr 8 6 5
  Chinese Taipei Hsueh H-y 11 11 11
  Chinese Taipei Hsueh H-y 11 11 14
  Indonesia H Kho Wibowo 8 7 12
  BYE
  Indonesia H Kho Wibowo
  Chinese Taipei Hsueh H-y 11 11 11 8 11
3 Japan K Tsuneyama 8 13 5 11 4
  India R Y Chittaboina 2r
  Chinese Taipei Yang C-c 6
  Chinese Taipei Yang C-c 8 9 5
3 Japan K Tsuneyama 11 11 11
  BYE
3 Japan K Tsuneyama

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round
                     
  Indonesia A Marteen 11 11 11
  Chinese Taipei Yang C-h 7 9 1
  Indonesia A Marteen 8 8 10
  Thailand A Namkul 11 11 12
  BYE
  Thailand A Namkul
  Thailand A Namkul 9 11 9 7
  Malaysia Liew D 11 9 11 11
  Malaysia Liew D 1 11 10 12 11
  Chinese Taipei Lee C-h 11 6 12 10 9
  Malaysia Liew D 11 4 11 8 11
6 Indonesia F A Kholik 6 11 7 11 6
  BYE
6 Indonesia F A Kholik

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round
                     
  Indonesia S H Rhustavito 11 11 11
  Chinese Taipei Chu H-c 8 7 4
  Indonesia S H Rhustavito 11 11 11
  Chinese Taipei Lo C-y 1 3 7
  BYE
  Chinese Taipei Lo C-y
  Indonesia S H Rhustavito 11 11 14
  Chinese Taipei Lu C-h 7 8 12
  Chinese Taipei Lu C-h 11 11 11 7 11
  Indonesia K A Nugraha 4 8 13 11 4
  Chinese Taipei Lu C-h 12 6 11 11
2 India S Verma 10 11 3 4
  BYE
2 India S Verma

Women's singles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Chinese Taipei Pai Yu-po (First Round)
  2. Malaysia Tee Jing Yi (Quarterfinals)
  3. Japan Ayumi Mine (Champion)
  4. Malaysia Goh Jin Wei (First Round)
  5. Thailand Pornpawee Chochuwong (Semifinals)
  6. Indonesia Hana Ramadhini (Quarterfinals)
  7. Indonesia Fitriani (First Round)
  8. Indonesia Dinar Dyah Ayustine (Second Round)

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
              
Q3 Japan Asuka Takahashi 7 8 8
  Japan Saena Kawakami 11 11 11
  Japan Saena Kawakami 10 11 9 10
3 Japan Ayumi Mine 12 7 11 12
3 Japan Ayumi Mine 11 11 11
5 Thailand Pornpawee Chochuwong 8 4 5

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                     
1 Chinese Taipei Pai Y-p 2r
  Japan M Araki 4
  Japan M Araki 9 4 11 11 9
  Japan Y Nakai 11 11 8 9 11
  Japan Y Nakai 11 11 11
  Malaysia Sonia Cheah S Y 7 6 8
  Japan Y Nakai 8 11 9
Q3 Japan A Takahashi 11 13 11
8 Indonesia D D Ayustine 13 11 11 11
  Singapore Grace Chua H Z 15 6 5 8
8 Indonesia D D Ayustine 11 4 11 4 8
Q3 Japan A Takahashi 8 11 6 11 11
Q3 Japan A Takahashi 14 11 8 9 11
  Chinese Taipei Chen S-y 12 4 11 11 9

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                     
4 Malaysia Goh J W 7 8 4
  Japan S Kawakami 11 11 11
  Japan S Kawakami 11 11 12
  Indonesia L A Mainaky 6 2 10
  Chinese Taipei Chen H-h 2 6 12
  Indonesia L A Mainaky 11 11 14
  Japan S Kawakami 11 7 11 8 14
6 Indonesia H Ramadhini 5 11 9 11 12
6 Indonesia H Ramadhini 13 11 11
  Chinese Taipei Hu L-f 11 5 4
6 Indonesia H Ramadhini 11 11 11
  Indonesia R Hartawan 9 4 8
  Hong Kong Tsang W C 9 6 6
  Indonesia R Hartawan 11 11 11

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                     
Q1 Chinese Taipei Liang T-y 8 2 8
  Chinese Taipei Lee C-h 11 11 11
  Chinese Taipei Lee C-h 11 8 11 11
  Malaysia Ho Y M 7 11 6 8
  Malaysia Ho Y M 11 15 6 11
7 Indonesia Fitriani 9 13 11 6
  Chinese Taipei Lee C-h 9 8 9
3 Japan A Mine 11 11 11
PFQ Chinese Taipei Lai I-t 8 7 8
  Chinese Taipei Yu C-h 11 11 11
  Chinese Taipei Yu C-h 3 6 8
3 Japan A Mine 11 11 11
  Australia Chen H-y 2 6 5
3 Japan A Mine 11 11 11

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                     
  Hong Kong Cheung Y M 11 11 11
Q2 Chinese Taipei Chen S-y 2 8 6
  Hong Kong Cheung Y M 7 11 6
5 Thailand P Chochuwong 11 13 11
  Japan N Nidaira 9 12 12
5 Thailand P Chochuwong 11 14 14
5 Thailand P Chochuwong 11 11 11
2 Malaysia Tee J Y 6 7 6
  Chinese Taipei Sung S-y 11 10 9
  Singapore Yeo J M 13 12 11
  Singapore Yeo J M 9 14 3
2 Malaysia Tee J Y 11 15 11
Q4 Chinese Taipei Lin H-t 11 13 7 11 5
2 Malaysia Tee J Y 9 15 11 9 11

Men's doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
              
1 Chinese Taipei Chen Hung-ling
Chinese Taipei Wang Chi-lin
11 11 9 8 11
5 Japan Hiroyuki Saeki
Japan Ryota Taohata
6 9 11 11 5
1 Chinese Taipei Chen Hung-ling
Chinese Taipei Wang Chi-lin
6 6 13 11 10
  Indonesia Fajar Alfian
Indonesia Muhammad Rian Ardianto
11 11 11 9 12
  Indonesia Fajar Alfian
Indonesia Muhammad Rian Ardianto
6 6 11 11 11
  Singapore Terry Hee Yong Kai
Singapore Loh Kean Hean
11 11 5 5 8

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                     
1 Chinese Taipei Chen H-l
Chinese Taipei Wang C-l
11 11 13
  Hong Kong Ho W L
Hong Kong Tam C H
9 9 11
1 Chinese Taipei Chen H-l
Chinese Taipei Wang C-l
11 7 11 11
  Chinese Taipei Lin S-k
Chinese Taipei Lu C-y
7 11 6 4
  Chinese Taipei Lin S-k
Chinese Taipei Lu C-y
11 11 11
  Japan Y Tsukamoto
Japan S Yamamura
9 6 7
1 Chinese Taipei Chen H-l
Chinese Taipei Wang C-l
11 11 12
  Singapore D B Chrisnanta
Singapore H Wijaya
3 6 10
8 Malaysia N M A Ayub
Malaysia J Singh
15 11 5 10 11
  Thailand T Potieng
Thailand N Yordphaisong
13 9 11 12 9
8 Malaysia N M A Ayub
Malaysia J Singh
5 9 3
  Singapore D B Chrisnanta
Singapore H Wijaya
11 11 11
  Chinese Taipei Liu W-c
Chinese Taipei Yang P-h
11 10 8 10
  Singapore D B Chrisnanta
Singapore H Wijaya
7 12 11 12

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                     
4 Indonesia Hardianto
Indonesia K A Haryanto
12 15 6 11 11
  Malaysia Chooi K M
Malaysia Low J S
14 13 11 5 7
4 Indonesia Hardianto
Indonesia K A Haryanto
11 5 11 6 3
PFQ Hong Kong Mak H C
Hong Kong Yeung S C
7 11 4 11 11
Q4 Chinese Taipei Shang T-y
Chinese Taipei Wang C-h
11 5 4 4
PFQ Hong Kong Mak H C
Hong Kong Yeung S C
5 11 11 11
PFQ Hong Kong Mak H C
Hong Kong Yeung S C
9 7 2
5 Japan H Saeki
Japan R Taohata
11 11 11
5 Japan H Saeki
Japan R Taohata
12 11 11
  Chinese Taipei Lee C-h
Chinese Taipei Wu Y-c
10 9 8
5 Japan H Saeki
Japan R Taohata
11 11 11
  Chinese Taipei Chang K-c
Chinese Taipei Liang J-w
2 7 4
Q2 Hong Kong Chang T C
Hong Kong Li K H
4 7 11 9
  Chinese Taipei Chang K-c
Chinese Taipei Liang J-w
11 11 5 11

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                     
  Chinese Taipei Po L-w
Chinese Taipei Yang M-t
11 11 11
PFQ Chinese Taipei Liu W-c
Chinese Taipei Lu C-h
9 9 9
  Chinese Taipei Po L-w
Chinese Taipei Yang M-t
11 11 10 6
  Japan T Shimada
Japan Y Takeuchi
13 9 12 11
  Japan T Shimada
Japan Y Takeuchi
11 8 11 11
7 Malaysia Lim K W
Malaysia Ong J G
7 11 8 8
  Japan T Shimada
Japan Y Takeuchi
11 11 6 7 5
  Indonesia F Alfian
Indonesia M R Ardianto
5 9 11 11 11
  Thailand T Isriyanet
Thailand K Namdash
8 7 10
  Indonesia F Alfian
Indonesia M R Ardianto
11 11 12
  Indonesia F Alfian
Indonesia M R Ardianto
11 11 11
3 Chinese Taipei Liao M-c
Chinese Taipei Tseng M-h
8 8 6
  Malaysia Tan C T
Malaysia Tan W G
9 9 9
3 Chinese Taipei Liao M-c
Chinese Taipei Tseng M-h
11 11 11

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                     
Q1 BYE
  Chinese Taipei Liao K-h
Chinese Taipei Lu C-p
  Chinese Taipei Liao K-h
Chinese Taipei Lu C-p
11 15 9 11
Q3 Chinese Taipei Ou J
Chinese Taipei Yang P-h
5 13 11 8
Q3 Chinese Taipei Ou J
Chinese Taipei Yang P-h
3
6 Chinese Taipei Lin C-y
Chinese Taipei Wu H-l
1r
  Chinese Taipei Liao K-h
Chinese Taipei Lu C-p
8 11 11 9 6
  Singapore Terry Hee Y K
Singapore Loh H K
11 3 9 11 11
PFQ Chinese Taipei Lin S-c
Chinese Taipei Lu C
11 11 5 8
  Singapore Terry Hee Y K
Singapore Loh H K
9 13 11 11
  Singapore Terry Hee Y K
Singapore Loh H K
11 11 11
  Chinese Taipei Hung Y-y
Chinese Taipei Lin C-h
5 9 5
  Chinese Taipei Hung Y-y
Chinese Taipei Lin C-h
9 7 11 11 11
2 Hong Kong Or C C
Hong Kong Tang C M
11 11 5 9 9

Women's doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
              
1 Japan Yuki Fukushima
Japan Sayaka Hirota
11 11 11
  Malaysia Chow Mei Kuan
Malaysia Lee Meng Yean
7 7 3
1 Japan Yuki Fukushima
Japan Sayaka Hirota
12 11 11
4 Japan Shiho Tanaka
Japan Koharu Yonemoto
10 5 7
4 Japan Shiho Tanaka
Japan Koharu Yonemoto
11 11 11
  Malaysia Lim Yin Loo
Malaysia Yap Cheng Wen
8 9 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                     
1 Japan Y Fukushima
Japan S Hirota
  BYE
1 Japan Y Fukushima
Japan S Hirota
11 11 11
  Hong Kong Ng T Y
Hong Kong Yeung N T
7 3 7
  Hong Kong Ng T Y
Hong Kong Yeung N T
11 7 12 11 11
  Chinese Taipei Cheng Y-c
Chinese Taipei Hu L-f
9 11 14 9 8
1 Japan Y Fukushima
Japan S Hirota
15 11 11
  Japan M Maeda
Japan N Ono
13 4 8
  Indonesia R H Putri
Indonesia R Rositawati
  Singapore Jin YJ
Singapore Crystal Wong J Y
w / o
  Singapore Jin YJ
Singapore Crystal Wong J Y
11 5 5 10
  Japan M Maeda
Japan N Ono
6 11 11 11
  Chinese Taipei Chen H-h
Chinese Taipei Huang M-c
11 7 8 6
  Japan M Maeda
Japan N Ono
8 11 11 11

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                     
3 Thailand C Chaladchalam
Thailand P Muenwong
  BYE
3 Thailand C Chaladchalam
Thailand P Muenwong
8 7 7
  Japan A Sakuramoto
Japan Y Takahata
11 11 11
  Japan A Sakuramoto
Japan Y Takahata
11 11 8 11
  Chinese Taipei Chang C-h
Chinese Taipei Chang H-t
3 3 11 6
  Japan A Sakuramoto
Japan Y Takahata
14 11 11 11 9
  Malaysia Chow M K
Malaysia Lee M Y
15 13 9 9 11
  Chinese Taipei Kuo Y-w
Chinese Taipei Lin T-y
5 4 6
  Malaysia Chow M K
Malaysia Lee M Y
11 11 11
  Malaysia Chow M K
Malaysia Lee M Y
11 11 12
  Japan N Matsuyama
Japan C Shida
4 4 10
  Chinese Taipei Wen H-y
Chinese Taipei Ye J-y
6 4 2
  Japan N Matsuyama
Japan C Shida
11 11 11

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                     
  Hong Kong Ng W Y
Hong Kong Yuen S Y
12 10 6 3
  Chinese Taipei Chen S-y
Chinese Taipei Wu T-j
10 12 11 11
  Chinese Taipei Chen S-y
Chinese Taipei Wu T-j
7 7 11 7
  Indonesia N P Lestari
Indonesia M C Sahputri
11 11 8 11
  Chinese Taipei Hsieh P-s
Chinese Taipei Lee C-c
8 8 5
  Indonesia N P Lestari
Indonesia M C Sahputri
11 11 11
  Indonesia N P Lestari
Indonesia M C Sahputri
11 11 11 9 10
4 Japan S Tanaka
Japan K Yonemoto
7 13 7 11 12
  Chinese Taipei Lee W-t
Chinese Taipei Yu M-j
8 5 6
  Japan A Kugo
Japan M Yokoyama
11 11 11
  Japan A Kugo
Japan M Yokoyama
11 4 7
4 Japan S Tanaka
Japan K Yonemoto
13 11 11
  BYE
4 Japan S Tanaka
Japan K Yonemoto

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                     
  Hong Kong Cheung Y M
Hong Kong Fan K Y
15 5 11 8 8
  Chinese Taipei Lin X-m
Chinese Taipei Wu F-c
14 11 6 11 11
  Chinese Taipei Lin X-m
Chinese Taipei Wu F-c
8 7 9
  Malaysia Lim Y L
Malaysia Yap C W
11 11 11
  Chinese Taipei Chiang K-h
Chinese Taipei Hung S-h
11 10 6
  Malaysia Lim Y L
Malaysia Yap C W
13 12 11
  Malaysia Lim Y L
Malaysia Yap C W
11 11 11
2 Hong Kong Poon L Y
Hong Kong Tse Y S
5 9 4
  Thailand P Chochuwong
Thailand C Teachavorasinskun
  Chinese Taipei Chiu Y-j
Chinese Taipei Liu H-j
w / o
  Chinese Taipei Chiu Y-j
Chinese Taipei Liu H-j
5 4 10
2 Hong Kong Poon L Y
Hong Kong Tse Y S
11 11 12
  BYE
2 Hong Kong Poon L Y
Hong Kong Tse Y S

Mixed doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Singapore Terry Hee Yong Kai / Tan Wei Han (Quarterfinals)
  2. Chinese Taipei Liao Min-chun / Chen Hsiao-huan (Second Round)
  3. Chinese Taipei Chang Ko-chi / Chang Hsin-tien (Second Round)
  4. Chinese Taipei Lin Chia-yu / Wu Ti-jung (Semifinals)

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
              
  Indonesia Riky Widianto
Indonesia Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja
5 11 8 6
  Hong Kong Tang Chun Man
Hong Kong Tse Ying Suet
11 7 11 11
  Hong Kong Tang Chun Man
Hong Kong Tse Ying Suet
11 11 14
  Japan Ryota Taohata
Japan Koharu Yonemoto
3 7 12
4 Chinese Taipei Lin Chia-yu
Chinese Taipei Wu Ti-jung
5 5 5
  Japan Ryota Taohata
Japan Koharu Yonemoto
11 11 11

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                     
1 Singapore Terry Hee Y K
Singapore Tan W H
  BYE
1 Singapore Terry Hee Y K
Singapore Tan W H
11 11 4 11
  Chinese Taipei Huang Y-y
Chinese Taipei Hsieh P-s
6 5 11 7
  Chinese Taipei Huang Y-y
Chinese Taipei Hsieh P-s
w / o
  Hong Kong Law C H
Hong Kong Ng W Y
1 Singapore Terry Hee Y K
Singapore Tan W H
5 6 11 5
  Indonesia R Widianto
Indonesia G E Widjaja
11 11 3 11
  Thailand T Isriyanet
Thailand P Chochuwong
  Indonesia R Widianto
Indonesia G E Widjaja
w / o
  Indonesia R Widianto
Indonesia G E Widjaja
7 11 11 11
  Hong Kong Ho W L
Hong Kong Yuen S Y
11 7 7 4
  Chinese Taipei Lin S-k
Chinese Taipei Ye J-y
7 5 11 10
  Hong Kong Ho W L
Hong Kong Yuen S Y
11 11 3 12

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                     
3 Chinese Taipei Chang K-c
Chinese Taipei Chang H-t
  BYE
3 Chinese Taipei Chang K-c
Chinese Taipei Chang H-t
2 11 5
  Japan Y Takeuchi
Japan A Sakuramoto
11 13 11
  Japan Y Takeuchi
Japan A Sakuramoto
11 11 11
  Chinese Taipei Lu C-y
Chinese Taipei Huang M-c
8 4 3
  Japan Y Takeuchi
Japan A Sakuramoto
7 7 7
  Hong Kong Tang C M
Hong Kong Tse Y S
11 11 11
  Hong Kong Tang C M
Hong Kong Tse Y S
11 11 11
  Indonesia R A Nugroho
Indonesia M Mahmudin
8 4 6
  Hong Kong Tang C M
Hong Kong Tse Y S
11 7 15 11
  Hong Kong Tam C H
Hong Kong Ng T Y
7 11 14 2
  Chinese Taipei Yang P-h
Chinese Taipei Yang C-t
4 11 3 4
  Hong Kong Tam C H
Hong Kong Ng T Y
11 7 11 11

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                     
  Chinese Taipei Hsu J-h
Chinese Taipei Yu C-h
9 3 6
  Indonesia E Subaktiar
Indonesia R P Dili
11 11 11
  Indonesia E Subaktiar
Indonesia R P Dili
11 9 7
  Singapore D B Chrisnanta
Singapore P S D Citra
13 11 11
  Singapore D B Chrisnanta
Singapore P S D Citra
7 11 11 11
  Hong Kong Chan Y L
Hong Kong Wu Y T
11 6 9 7
  Singapore D B Chrisnanta
Singapore P S D Citra
11 8 11 9 9
4 Chinese Taipei Lin C-y
Chinese Taipei Wu T-j
8 11 5 11 11
  Chinese Taipei Tseng M-h
Chinese Taipei Lin J-y
5 12 11 11
  Indonesia Y E Saputra
Indonesia M G Islami
11 10 8 7
  Chinese Taipei Tseng M-h
Chinese Taipei Lin J-y
3 6 3
4 Chinese Taipei Lin C-y
Chinese Taipei Wu T-j
11 11 11
  BYE
4 Chinese Taipei Lin C-y
Chinese Taipei Wu T-j

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
                     
  Chinese Taipei Chang C-h
Chinese Taipei Po L-w
9 7 8
  Japan R Taohata
Japan K Yonemoto
11 11 11
  Japan R Taohata
Japan K Yonemoto
9 11 12 11
  Hong Kong Mak H C
Hong Kong Yeung N T
11 5 10 3
  Hong Kong Mak H C
Hong Kong Yeung N T
11 11 11
  Indonesia Y F Mainaky
Indonesia L A Mainaky
4 2 6
  Japan R Taohata
Japan K Yonemoto
11 11 8 11
  Chinese Taipei Wang C-l
Chinese Taipei Cheng C-y
7 8 11 9
  Chinese Taipei Wang C-l
Chinese Taipei Cheng C-y
11 11 11
  Thailand P Thongnuam
Thailand N Saengchote
9 9 9
  Chinese Taipei Wang C-l
Chinese Taipei Cheng C-y
10 6 15 11 11
2 Chinese Taipei Liao M-c
Chinese Taipei Chen H-h
12 11 14 8 7
  BYE
2 Chinese Taipei Liao M-c
Chinese Taipei Chen H-h

References[edit]

  1. ^ "CHINESE TAIPEI MASTERS". Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 7 September 2016. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
Preceded by
2016 Russia Open Grand Prix
BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix
2016 BWF Season
Succeeded by
2016 Dutch Open Grand Prix