2016 Delray Beach International Tennis Championships – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2016 Delray Beach International Tennis Championships
ChampionUnited States Sam Querrey
Runner-upUnited States Rajeev Ram
Final score6–4, 7–6(8–6)
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2015 · Delray Beach International Tennis Championships · 2017 →

Ivo Karlović was the defending champion, but lost to John-Patrick Smith in the first round.

Sam Querrey won the title, defeating Rajeev Ram in the final, 6–4, 7–6(8–6).

The tournament marked the return of Juan Martín del Potro after suffered from wrist injury.

Seeds[edit]

  1. South Africa Kevin Anderson (First round, retired)
  2. Australia Bernard Tomic (First round)
  3. Croatia Ivo Karlović (First round)
  4. Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov (Semifinals)
  5. France Jérémy Chardy (Quarterfinals)
  6. United States Steve Johnson (Second round)
  7. United States Donald Young (Second round)
  8. France Adrian Mannarino (Quarterfinals)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
United States Sam Querrey 7 7
WC Argentina Juan Martín del Potro 5 5
  United States Sam Querrey 6 78
United States Rajeev Ram 4 66
4 Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov 4 3
United States Rajeev Ram 6 6

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 South Africa K Anderson 63 0r
United States A Krajicek 77 0 United States A Krajicek 4 2
United States S Querrey 4 6 6 United States S Querrey 6 6
Netherlands T de Bakker 6 3 4 United States S Querrey 61 77 6
SE United States T Fritz 3 3 WC United States T Smyczek 77 64 4
WC United States T Smyczek 6 6 WC United States T Smyczek 1 77 6
Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 63 0r 7 United States D Young 6 62 2
7 United States D Young 77 3 United States S Querrey 7 7
3 Croatia I Karlović 3 6 2 WC Argentina JM del Potro 5 5
Q Australia J-P Smith 6 3 6 Q Australia J-P Smith 4 4
WC Argentina JM del Potro 6 6 WC Argentina JM del Potro 6 6
United States D Kudla 1 4 WC Argentina JM del Potro 6 6
WC United States N Rubin 6 4 78 5 France J Chardy 2 3
Australia S Groth 4 6 66 WC United States N Rubin 4 2
Australia M Ebden 2 1 5 France J Chardy 6 6
5 France J Chardy 6 6

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
8 France A Mannarino 1 6 6
Tunisia M Jaziri 6 3 1 8 France A Mannarino 78 64 6
Q Japan T Ito 6 6 Q Japan T Ito 66 77 3
Q United States D Novikov 2 4 8 France A Mannarino 4 5
Bosnia and Herzegovina D Džumhur 6 6 4 Bulgaria G Dimitrov 6 7
Lithuania R Berankis 4 2 Bosnia and Herzegovina D Džumhur 6 4 3
Israel D Sela 4 2 4 Bulgaria G Dimitrov 4 6 6
4 Bulgaria G Dimitrov 6 6 4 Bulgaria G Dimitrov 4 3
6 United States S Johnson 6 5 710 United States R Ram 6 6
Australia J Millman 3 7 68 6 United States S Johnson 7 61 3
Q Moldova R Albot 4 1 Germany B Becker 5 77 6
Germany B Becker 6 6 Germany B Becker 6 4 3
Spain M Granollers 3 4 United States R Ram 3 6 6
Ukraine I Marchenko 6 6 Ukraine I Marchenko 2 7 4
United States R Ram 77 6 United States R Ram 6 5 6
2 Australia B Tomic 63 1

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Italy Luca Vanni (Qualifying competition)
  2. Japan Tatsuma Ito (Qualified)
  3. Moldova Radu Albot (Qualified)
  4. Colombia Alejandro Falla (Qualifying competition)
  5. Japan Yoshihito Nishioka (Qualifying competition)
  6. United States Bjorn Fratangelo (Qualifying competition)
  7. Australia John-Patrick Smith (Qualified)
  8. United States Dennis Novikov (Qualified)

Qualifiers[edit]

Qualifying draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 Italy Luca Vanni 7 6
Alt Ukraine Artem Smirnov 5 2
1 Italy Luca Vanni 60 6 66
8 United States Dennis Novikov 77 3 78
  United States Jared Donaldson 3 77 3
8 United States Dennis Novikov 6 64 6

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 Japan Tatsuma Ito 6 65 7
  Republic of Ireland James McGee 3 77 5
2 Japan Tatsuma Ito 6 4 6
6 United States Bjorn Fratangelo 3 6 4
WC Italy Edoardo Tessaro 2 3
6 United States Bjorn Fratangelo 6 6

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Moldova Radu Albot 5 6 6
Alt United States Eric Quigley 7 4 1
3 Moldova Radu Albot 6 6
5 Japan Yoshihito Nishioka 4 3
WC United States Tommy Paul 4 7 4
5 Japan Yoshihito Nishioka 6 5 6

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Colombia Alejandro Falla 5 6 6
  India Somdev Devvarman 7 2 1
4 Colombia Alejandro Falla 2 6 1
7 Australia John-Patrick Smith 6 2 6
  Russia Andrey Rublev 6 3 0
7 Australia John-Patrick Smith 4 6 6

References[edit]