2016 Dubai Tennis Championships – Women's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Singles
2016 Dubai Tennis Championships
ChampionItaly Sara Errani
Runner-upCzech Republic Barbora Strýcová
Final score6–0, 6–2
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 2015 · Dubai Tennis Championships · 2017 →

Simona Halep was the defending champion, but lost to Ana Ivanovic in the second round.

Sara Errani won the title, defeating Barbora Strýcová in the final, 6–0, 6–2.

This was the first time at either a WTA or ATP event that all seeded players lost their first match.[1][2]

Seeds[edit]

The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.

  1. Romania Simona Halep (Second round)
  2. Spain Garbiñe Muguruza (Second round)
  3. Spain Carla Suárez Navarro (Second round)
  4. Czech Republic Petra Kvitová (Second round)
  5. Switzerland Belinda Bencic (First round)
  6. Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková (First round)
  7. Italy Roberta Vinci (First round)
  8. Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova (First round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
  Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová 6 3 6
France Caroline Garcia 2 6 3
  Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová 0 2
Italy Sara Errani 6 6
  Italy Sara Errani 6 6
Ukraine Elina Svitolina 4 4

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1/WC Romania S Halep 62 2
Serbia A Ivanovic 6 6 Serbia A Ivanovic 77 6
Australia D Gavrilova 1 0 Serbia A Ivanovic 65 3
Czech Republic B Strýcová 6 6 Czech Republic B Strýcová 77 6
Q Bulgaria T Pironkova 4 3 Czech Republic B Strýcová 2 6 6
WC Germany J Görges 6 6 WC Germany J Görges 6 3 1
8 Russia S Kuznetsova 0 1 Czech Republic B Strýcová 6 3 6
France C Garcia 2 6 3
3 Spain C Suárez Navarro 6 4 3
Slovakia AK Schmiedlová 4 1 France C Garcia 4 6 6
France C Garcia 6 6 France C Garcia 6 6
Italy C Giorgi 2 1 Germany A Petkovic 3 4
Germany A Petkovic 6 6 Germany A Petkovic 6 6
Serbia J Janković 4 7 6 Serbia J Janković 3 2
5 Switzerland B Bencic 6 5 4

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
7 Italy R Vinci 0 6 3
Q Kazakhstan Y Shvedova 6 4 6 Q Kazakhstan Y Shvedova 3 0
Q China S Zheng 5 3 Italy S Errani 6 6
Italy S Errani 7 6 Italy S Errani 4 6 6
United States M Brengle 6 7 United States M Brengle 6 1 4
Russia E Makarova 4 5 United States M Brengle 0 77 6
4/WC Czech Republic P Kvitová 6 61 3
Italy S Errani 6 6
6/WC Czech Republic Ka Plíšková 65 1 Ukraine E Svitolina 4 4
United States C Vandeweghe 77 6 United States C Vandeweghe 7 3 6
Ukraine L Tsurenko 2 61 France K Mladenovic 5 6 4
France K Mladenovic 6 77 United States C Vandeweghe 4 6 2
Ukraine E Svitolina 6 6 Ukraine E Svitolina 6 1 6
Q Slovakia J Čepelová 3 1 Ukraine E Svitolina 77 6
2 Spain G Muguruza 63 3

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. United States Varvara Lepchenko (Qualifying competition)
  2. Germany Anna-Lena Friedsam (Qualifying competition)
  3. Japan Nao Hibino (First round)
  4. Czech Republic Denisa Allertová (Qualifying competition)
  5. Kazakhstan Zarina Diyas (First round)
  6. China Zheng Saisai (Qualified)
  7. Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká (Withdrew due to change of schedule)
  8. Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko (Second round)
  9. Germany Carina Witthöft (First round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Qualifying draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 United States Varvara Lepchenko 6 6
WC Tunisia Ons Jabeur 4 1
1 United States Varvara Lepchenko 6 77
  Bulgaria Sesil Karatantcheva 0 61
PR Spain María José Martínez Sánchez 4 6 0
  Bulgaria Sesil Karatantcheva 6 4 6
1 United States Varvara Lepchenko 5 1
6 China Zheng Saisai 7 6
  Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková 77 2 6
  Poland Magda Linette 63 6 2
  Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková 6 3 0
6 China Zheng Saisai 1 6 6
  Turkey Çağla Büyükakçay 1 0
6 China Zheng Saisai 6 6

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2 Germany Anna-Lena Friedsam 7 6
  Russia Evgeniya Rodina 5 1
2 Germany Anna-Lena Friedsam 77 2 78
  China Wang Qiang 62 6 66
  China Wang Qiang 6 6
WC Oman Fatma Al-Nabhani 4 4
2 Germany Anna-Lena Friedsam 7 5 3
  Bulgaria Tsvetana Pironkova 5 7 6
  Czech Republic Kristýna Plíšková 1 64
  Bulgaria Tsvetana Pironkova 6 77
  Bulgaria Tsvetana Pironkova 6 6
8 Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko 2 1
  Latvia Anastasija Sevastova 3 3
8 Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko 6 6

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3 Japan Nao Hibino 4 4
  Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko 6 6
Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko 3 3
  United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands 6 6
  United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands 6 6
  Croatia Ana Konjuh 2 3
  United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands 4 6 3
  Slovakia Jana Čepelová 6 1 6
  United States Alison Riske 6 6
  Belarus Aliaksandra Sasnovich 3 2
  United States Alison Riske 3 77 5
  Slovakia Jana Čepelová 6 61 7
  Slovakia Jana Čepelová 613 6 6
9 Germany Carina Witthöft 715 2 4

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 Czech Republic Denisa Allertová 6 6
Alt Canada Gabriela Dabrowski 2 3
4 Czech Republic Denisa Allertová 6 6
  Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková 4 3
  Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková 6 6
  Ukraine Olga Savchuk 2 2
4 Czech Republic Denisa Allertová 4 6 66
  Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova 6 4 78
  Slovakia Kristína Kučová 3 6 2
  China Wang Yafan 6 4 6
  China Wang Yafan 0 3
  Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova 6 6
  Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova 6 3 6
5 Kazakhstan Zarina Diyas 4 6 4

References[edit]