2016 Fed Cup World Group II Play-offs

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The World Group II Play-offs were four ties which involved the losing nations of the World Group II and four nations from the three Zonal Group I competitions. Nations that won their play-off ties entered the 2017 World Group II, while losing nations joined their respective zonal groups.

Participating Teams

Argentina

Belgium

Canada

Chinese Taipei

Poland

Serbia

Slovakia

Ukraine

Serbia vs. Belgium[edit]


Serbia
2
Hall Aleksandar Nikolić, Belgrade, Serbia[1]
16–17 April 2016
Clay (i)

Belgium
3
1 2 3
1 Serbia
Belgium
Aleksandra Krunić
Kirsten Flipkens
6
4
710
68
   
2 Serbia
Belgium
Jovana Jakšić
Yanina Wickmayer
5
7
0
6
   
3 Serbia
Belgium
Aleksandra Krunić
Yanina Wickmayer
6
1
5
7
6
8
 
4 Serbia
Belgium
Ivana Jorović
Kirsten Flipkens
68
710
4
6
   
5 Serbia
Belgium
Jovana Jakšić / Nina Stojanović
Ysaline Bonaventure / An-Sophie Mestach
4
6
6
0
[10]
[5]
 

Slovakia vs. Canada[edit]


Slovakia
3
Aegon Arena, Bratislava, Slovakia[2]
16–17 April 2016
Clay (i)

Canada
2
1 2 3
1 Slovakia
Canada
Dominika Cibulková
Françoise Abanda
4
6
6
3
6
1
 
2 Slovakia
Canada
Anna Karolína Schmiedlová
Aleksandra Wozniak
6
4
4
6
6
4
 
3 Slovakia
Canada
Jana Čepelová
Françoise Abanda
5
7
2
6
   
4 Slovakia
Canada
Dominika Cibulková
Aleksandra Wozniak
6
2
6
0
   
5 Slovakia
Canada
Jana Čepelová / Tereza Mihalíková
Sharon Fichman / Charlotte Robillard-Millette
3
6
6
0
[8]
[10]
 

Poland vs. Chinese Taipei[edit]


Poland
1
OSiR Hala Widowiskowo-Sportowa, Inowrocław, Poland[3]
16–17 April 2016
Hard (i)

Chinese Taipei
4
1 2 3
1 Poland
Chinese Taipei
Paula Kania
Hsu Ching-wen
3
6
4
6
   
2 Poland
Chinese Taipei
Magdalena Fręch
Lee Ya-hsuan
4
6
6
0
6
2
 
3 Poland
Chinese Taipei
Paula Kania
Lee Ya-hsuan
6
2
3
6
7
9
 
4 Poland
Chinese Taipei
Magdalena Fręch
Hsu Ching-wen
2
6
6
4
3
6
 
5 Poland
Chinese Taipei
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik / Katarzyna Kawa
Chan Chin-wei / Chuang Chia-jung
2
6
61
77
   

Ukraine vs. Argentina[edit]


Ukraine
4
Campa Tennis Club, Kiev, Ukraine[4]
16–17 April 2016
Hard

Argentina
0
1 2 3
1 Ukraine
Argentina
Kateryna Bondarenko
María Irigoyen
6
1
6
1
   
2 Ukraine
Argentina
Lesia Tsurenko
Nadia Podoroska
6
1
6
4
   
3 Ukraine
Argentina
Lesia Tsurenko
María Irigoyen
6
0
6
3
   
4 Ukraine
Argentina
Katerina Bondarenko
Nadia Podoroska
      not
played
5 Ukraine
Argentina
Katerina Bondarenko / Olga Savchuk
María Lourdes Carlé / Guadalupe Pérez Rojas
6
1
6
3
   

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Serbia v Belgium". fedcup.com.
  2. ^ "Canada v Slovakia". fedcup.com.
  3. ^ "Poland v Chinese Taipei". fedcup.com.
  4. ^ "Ukraine v Argentina". fedcup.com.