2016 Hobart International – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2016 Hobart International
ChampionFrance Alizé Cornet
Runner-upCanada Eugenie Bouchard
Final score6–1, 6–2
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2015 · Hobart International · 2017 →

Heather Watson was the defending champion, but lost in the quarterfinals to Johanna Larsson.

Alizé Cornet won the title, defeating Eugenie Bouchard in the final, 6–1, 6–2.

Seeds[edit]

  1. United States Sloane Stephens (Withdrew)
  2. Italy Camila Giorgi (Quarterfinals)
  3. Slovakia Dominika Cibulková (Semifinals)
  4. Romania Monica Niculescu (Second round)
  5. United States Madison Brengle (First round, retired)
  6. Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová (First round)
  7. France Alizé Cornet (Champion)
  8. Belgium Alison Van Uytvanck (Second round)
  9. Germany Mona Barthel (Quarterfinals, withdrew)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
7 France Alizé Cornet 6 6
Sweden Johanna Larsson 1 1
7 France Alizé Cornet 6 6
Canada Eugenie Bouchard 1 2
3 Slovakia Dominika Cibulková 1 6 4
Canada Eugenie Bouchard 6 4 6

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
9 Germany M Barthel 6 6
Japan M Doi 4 4 9 Germany M Barthel 77 6
Q Japan N Osaka 66 710 6 Q Japan N Osaka 62 2
WC Australia J Wolfe 78 68 4 9 Germany M Barthel
LL Paraguay V Cepede Royg 6 2 6 7 France A Cornet w/o
Q Spain L Pous Tió 3 6 1 LL Paraguay V Cepede Royg 4 7 2
Czech Republic D Allertová 4 5 7 France A Cornet 6 5 6
7 France A Cornet 6 7 7 France A Cornet 6 6
4 Romania M Niculescu 7 7 Sweden J Larsson 1 1
United States C McHale 5 5 4 Romania M Niculescu 77 2 63
United Kingdom H Watson 6 6 United Kingdom H Watson 63 6 77
Brazil T Pereira 3 0 United Kingdom H Watson 6 4 4
Russia M Gasparyan 6 6 Sweden J Larsson 3 6 6
WC Australia M Inglis 4 3 Russia M Gasparyan 3 6 3
Sweden J Larsson 6 6 Sweden J Larsson 6 3 6
6 Czech Republic B Strýcová 4 4

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
5 United States M Brengle 0 1r
Q Netherlands K Bertens 6 1 Q Netherlands K Bertens 6 6
Germany A Beck 6 6 Germany A Beck 3 1
Q Japan K Nara 4 3 Q Netherlands K Bertens 5 3
Montenegro D Kovinić 4 3 3 Slovakia D Cibulková 7 6
WC Australia K Birrell 6 6 WC Australia K Birrell 1 0
United Kingdom J Konta 66 5 3 Slovakia D Cibulková 6 6
3 Slovakia D Cibulková 78 7 3 Slovakia D Cibulková 1 6 4
8 Belgium A Van Uytvanck 6 77 Canada E Bouchard 6 4 6
Germany C Witthöft 2 65 8 Belgium A Van Uytvanck 4 5
Canada E Bouchard 6 6 Canada E Bouchard 6 7
United States B Mattek-Sands 2 1 Canada E Bouchard 6 6
LL France P Parmentier 61 1 2 Italy C Giorgi 3 2
Japan N Hibino 77 6 Japan N Hibino 2 3
Kazakhstan Z Diyas 4 6 1 2 Italy C Giorgi 6 6
2 Italy C Giorgi 6 1 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Germany Tatjana Maria (First round)
  2. Serbia Bojana Jovanovski (First round)
  3. Japan Kurumi Nara (Qualified)
  4. Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko (First round)
  5. Poland Urszula Radwańska (Second round)
  6. Czech Republic Klára Koukalová (First round)
  7. Spain Lourdes Domínguez Lino (First round)
  8. Netherlands Kiki Bertens (Qualified)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky Losers[edit]

Draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 Germany Tatjana Maria 5 78 3
  Japan Naomi Osaka 7 66 6
  Japan Naomi Osaka 2 6 6
  Belgium Ysaline Bonaventure 6 3 2
  Belgium Ysaline Bonaventure 6 6
  United States Jessica Pegula 2 0
  Japan Naomi Osaka 6 6
  France Océane Dodin 4 2
  France Océane Dodin 6 6
  Netherlands Cindy Burger 4 0
  France Océane Dodin 6 6
  Croatia Jana Fett 2 0
  Croatia Jana Fett 6 4 6
6 Czech Republic Klára Koukalová 1 6 1

Second Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2 Serbia Bojana Jovanovski 0 0
  Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg 6 6
  Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg 6 6
  Spain María Teresa Torró Flor 3 3
  Spain María Teresa Torró Flor 6 6
WC Australia Belinda Woolcock 4 4
  Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg 5 1
8 Netherlands Kiki Bertens 7 6
  Greece Maria Sakkari 77 6
  Japan Makoto Ninomiya 65 4
  Greece Maria Sakkari 6 0 1
8 Netherlands Kiki Bertens 4 6 6
  Czech Republic Tereza Smitková 4 61
8 Netherlands Kiki Bertens 6 77

Third Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3 Japan Kurumi Nara 77 6
  Spain Sara Sorribes Tormo 64 1
3 Japan Kurumi Nara 6 6
United States Katerina Stewart 2 1
  United States Katerina Stewart 6 4 6
  France Alizé Lim 2 6 2
3 Japan Kurumi Nara 77 6
  Netherlands Richèl Hogenkamp 62 3
  Netherlands Richèl Hogenkamp 6 6
WC Australia Naiktha Bains 3 1
  Netherlands Richèl Hogenkamp 4 6 6
5 Poland Urszula Radwańska 6 3 2
WC Australia Destanee Aiava 0 1
5 Poland Urszula Radwańska 6 6

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko 2 2
  France Pauline Parmentier 6 6
  France Pauline Parmentier 6 6
  Czech Republic Tereza Martincová 3 1
  Czech Republic Tereza Martincová 6 6
  Canada Aleksandra Wozniak 4 0
  France Pauline Parmentier 6 0 0
  Spain Laura Pous Tió 1 6 6
  Poland Katarzyna Piter 3 2
  Spain Laura Pous Tió 6 6
  Spain Laura Pous Tió 6 6
WC Australia Zoe Hives 3 2
WC Australia Zoe Hives 77 78
7 Spain Lourdes Domínguez Lino 62 66

References[edit]