2016 Hong Kong Super Series

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2016 Hong Kong Super Series
Tournament details
Dates22 (22) – 27 November 2016 (2016-11-27)
LevelSuper Series
Total prize moneyUS$400,000
VenueHong Kong Coliseum[1]
LocationKowloon, Hong Kong
Champions
Men's singlesHong Kong Ng Ka Long
Women's singlesChinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying
Men's doublesJapan Takeshi Kamura
Japan Keigo Sonoda
Women's doublesDenmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
Mixed doublesIndonesia Tontowi Ahmad
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
2015 2017

The 2016 Hong Kong Super Series will be the twelfth Superseries tournament of the 2016 BWF Super Series. The tournament will take place in Kowloon, Hong Kong from November 22–27, 2016 with a total prize money of $400,000.[2]

Men's singles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Malaysia Lee Chong Wei (Withdrew)
  2. China Chen Long (Withdrew)
  3. Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen (Semifinals)
  4. South Korea Son Wan-ho (Second Round)
  5. China Tian Houwei (First Round)
  6. Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen (First Round)
  7. Thailand Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk (First Round)
  8. England Rajiv Ouseph (Second Round)

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
PFQ Japan K Sakai 15 21 21
China Shi YQ 21 18 14 PFQ Japan K Sakai 21 15 11
Q2 Japan T Ueda 20 18 PFQ India S Verma 19 21 21
PFQ India S Verma 22 21 PFQ India S Verma 21 23
7 Thailand T Saensomboonsuk 21 19 11 PFQ Malaysia Chong W F 17 21
PFQ Malaysia Chong W F 18 21 21 PFQ Malaysia Chong W F 15 21 21
China Qiao B 16 18 India H. S. Prannoy 21 11 15
India H. S. Prannoy 21 21 PFQ India S Verma 21 24
3 Denmark J Ø Jørgensen 21 21 3 Denmark J Ø Jørgensen 19 22
PFQ India B S Praneeth 18 18 3 Denmark J Ø Jørgensen 19 21 24
Hong Kong Wei N 21 21 Hong Kong Wei N 21 13 22
Chinese Taipei Wang T-w 17 18 3 Denmark J Ø Jørgensen 21 21
8 England R Ouseph 21 15 21 Hong Kong Wong W K 19 17
Q4 Japan R Takeshita 13 21 16 8 England R Ouseph 23 21 11
Q1 Chinese Taipei Lin Y-h 10 13 Hong Kong Wong W K 25 14 21
Hong Kong Wong W K 21 21

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
South Korea Lee H-i 21 16 17
Indonesia S D Kuncoro 14 21 21 Indonesia S D Kuncoro 21 21
Thailand B Ponsana 21 16 21 Thailand B Ponsana 19 16
6 Chinese Taipei Chou T-c 19 21 18 Indonesia S D Kuncoro 20 12
Germany M Zwiebler 16 19 Hong Kong Hu Y 22 21
Hong Kong Hu Y 21 21 Hong Kong Hu Y 21 6 21
Malaysia I Z Zainuddin 11 21 15 4 South Korea Son W-h 17 21 16
4 South Korea Son W-h 21 19 21 Hong Kong Hu Y 19 7
Hong Kong Ng K L 21 20 17 Hong Kong Ng K L 21 21
Malaysia Z Zulkiffli 17 22 12r Hong Kong Ng K L 21 21
Q3 Hong Kong Lee C Y 22 21 Q3 Hong Kong Lee C Y 12 16
5 China Tian HW 20 19 Hong Kong Ng K L 21 21
China Huang YX 21 21 India A Jayaram 15 14
PFQ Indonesia I M Mustofa 11 15 China Huang YX 18 19
India A Jayaram 21 13 21 India A Jayaram 21 21
PFQ Indonesia A S Ginting 15 21 16

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
PFQ India Sameer Verma 21 24
3 Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen 19 22
PFQ India Sameer Verma 14 21 11
Hong Kong Ng Ka Long 21 10 21
  Hong Kong Hu Yun 19 7
Hong Kong Ng Ka Long 21 21

Women's singles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Spain Carolina Marín (Semifinals)
  2. Thailand Ratchanok Intanon (Withdrew)
  3. Japan Nozomi Okuhara (Withdrew)
  4. Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying (Champion)
  5. India Saina Nehwal (Quarterfinals)
  6. Japan Akane Yamaguchi (Quarterfinals)
  7. South Korea Sung Ji-hyun (First Round)
  8. China Sun Yu (Withdrew)

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Spain C Marín 21 21
Thailand B Ongbamrungphan 8 14 1 Spain C Marín 21 21
Denmark L Kjaersfeldt 12 17 Hong Kong Yip P Y 18 16
Hong Kong Yip P Y 21 21 1 Spain C Marín 21 21
6 Japan A Yamaguchi 21 21 6 Japan A Yamaguchi 7 18
Spain B Corrales 8 13 6 Japan A Yamaguchi 21 21
Egypt H Hosny 21 17 17 Q2 Indonesia D R Vehrenica 11 10
Q2 Indonesia D R Vehrenica 13 21 21 1 Spain C Marín 17 21 16
4 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 21 17 21 4 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 21 14 21
Japan M Mitani 11 21 10 4 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 17 21 21
Q1 Indonesia J Muljati 10 19 Indonesia L A Mainaky 21 5 13
Indonesia L A Mainaky 21 21 4 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 21 21
PFQ Indonesia R A Riodingin Japan A Ohori 9 14
Bulgaria L Zetchiri w / o Bulgaria L Zetchiri 17 21 13
Chinese Taipei Lee C-h 21 12 14 Japan A Ohori 21 11 21
Japan A Ohori 18 21 21

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Chinese Taipei Chiang M-h 12 14
Japan S Sato 21 21 Japan S Sato 18 21 16
Thailand P Buranaprasertsuk 21 19 17 5 India S Nehwal 21 9 21
5 India S Nehwal 12 21 21 5 India S Nehwal 8 21 19
Thailand N Jindapol 21 21 Hong Kong Cheung N Y 21 18 21
Q3 Chinese Taipei Tang W-y 9 11 Thailand N Jindapol 21 18 7
Hong Kong Cheung N Y 21 21 Hong Kong Cheung N Y 6 21 21
PFQ Vietnam Nguyen T L 14 12 Hong Kong Cheung N Y 14 16
India P.V. Sindhu 21 21 India P.V. Sindhu 21 21
PFQ Indonesia Y Y Susanto 13 16 India P.V. Sindhu 21 21
Chinese Taipei Hsu Y-c 20 21 21 Chinese Taipei Hsu Y-c 10 14
7 South Korea Sung J-h 22 14 19 India P.V. Sindhu 21 21 21
Q4 Hong Kong Yeung S Y 17 22 21 Singapore Liang XY 17 23 18
PFQ Hong Kong Cheung Y M 21 20 13 Q4 Hong Kong Yeung S Y 9 12
Singapore Liang XY 21 21 Singapore Liang XY 21 21
PFQ Chinese Taipei Chen S-y 15 11

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 Spain Carolina Marín 17 21 16
4 Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying 21 14 21
4 Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying 21 21
India P.V. Sindhu 15 17
  Hong Kong Cheung Ngan Yi 14 16
India P.V. Sindhu 21 21

Men's doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Malaysia Goh V S
Malaysia Tan W K
21 21
Denmark K Astrup
Denmark A S Rasmussen
14 15 1 Malaysia Goh V S
Malaysia Tan W K
19 21 21
Indonesia B Angriawan
Indonesia H Setiawan
16 21 10 China Liu C
China Zhan N
21 17 16
China Liu C
China Zhan N
21 10 21 1 Malaysia Goh V S
Malaysia Tan W K
11 21 17
8 Indonesia A Pratama
Indonesia R K Suwardi
13 22 21 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia R A Saputro
21 17 21
Chinese Taipei Lee J-h
Chinese Taipei Lee Y
21 20 16 8 Indonesia A Pratama
Indonesia R K Suwardi
18 16
Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia R A Saputro
21 21 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia R A Saputro
21 21
Thailand K Kedren
Thailand D Puavaranukroh
17 16 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia R A Saputro
18 11
4 Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
22 16 21 4 Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
21 21
Chinese Taipei Chen H-l
Chinese Taipei Wang C-l
20 21 19 4 Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
21 21
PFQ Indonesia H A Gunawan
Indonesia M Kido
21 19 21 PFQ Indonesia H A Gunawan
Indonesia M Kido
6 7
Chinese Taipei Lee S-m
Chinese Taipei Lin C-y
19 21 14 4 Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
21 18 21
5 Denmark M Conrad-Petersen
Denmark M P Kolding
19 24 18 Q4 Malaysia Ong Y S
Malaysia Teo E Y
14 21 13
Q4 Malaysia Ong Y S
Malaysia Teo E Y
21 22 21 Q4 Malaysia Ong Y S
Malaysia Teo E Y
11 21 21
South Korea Kim J-h
South Korea Yoo Y-s
21 21 South Korea Kim J-h
South Korea Yoo Y-s
21 10 18
Malaysia Koo K K
Malaysia Tan B H
19 18

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
21 21
Hong Kong Or C C
Hong Kong Tang C M
17 8 Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
21 21 21
Q3 China Lu K
China Zheng SW
21 16 21 Q3 China Lu K
China Zheng SW
18 23 15
6 Indonesia M F Gideon
Indonesia K S Sukamuljo
13 21 16 Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
21 21
South Korea Choi S-g
South Korea Ko S-h
21 21 South Korea Choi S-g
South Korea Ko S-h
18 10
India M Attri
India B S Reddy
15 8 South Korea Choi S-g
South Korea Ko S-h
21 21
Japan H Endo
Japan Y Watanabe
27 21 Japan H Endo
Japan Y Watanabe
19 13
3 China Li JH
China Liu YC
25 17 Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
21 19 21
Q2 Hong Kong Law C H
Hong Kong Lee C H
21 9 2 China Chai B
China Hong W
15 21 17
Thailand B Issara
Thailand N Puangpuapech
17 7r Q2 Hong Kong Law C H
Hong Kong Lee C H
21 18 21
Malaysia Lim K W
Malaysia Ong J G
23 21 Malaysia Lim K W
Malaysia Ong J G
14 21 13
7 Russia V Ivanov
Russia I Sozonov
21 11 Q2 Hong Kong Law C H
Hong Kong Lee C H
17 13
Q1 Hong Kong Chan T K
Hong Kong Chang T C
12 11 2 China Chai B
China Hong W
21 21
Japan T Hoki
Japan Y Kobayashi
21 21 Japan T Hoki
Japan Y Kobayashi
14 12
England M Ellis
England C Langridge
12 21 17 2 China Chai B
China Hong W
21 21
2 China Chai B
China Hong W
21 19 21

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan
Indonesia Rian Agung Saputro
18 11
4 Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
21 21
4 Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
19 19
Japan Takeshi Kamura
Japan Keigo Sonoda
21 21
Japan Takeshi Kamura
Japan Keigo Sonoda
21 19 21
2 China Chai Biao
China Hong Wei
15 21 17

Women's doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Japan Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi (Quarterfinals)
  2. South Korea Jung Kyung-eun / Shin Seung-chan (Quarterfinals)
  3. Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl / Christinna Pedersen (Champion)
  4. China Luo Ying / Luo Yu (Second Round)
  5. Indonesia Nitya Krishinda Maheswari / Greysia Polii (Withdrew)
  6. South Korea Chang Ye-na / Lee So-hee (Quarterfinals)
  7. Japan Naoko Fukuman / Kurumi Yonao (Second Round)
  8. Japan Shizuka Matsuo / Mami Naito (Second Round)

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
21 21
Bulgaria G Stoeva
Bulgaria S Stoeva
16 11 1 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
21 21
Hong Kong Poon L Y
Hong Kong Tse Y S
21 5 19 Indonesia A S Awanda
Indonesia N K M Istirani
19 11
Indonesia A S Awanda
Indonesia N K M Istirani
18 21 21 1 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
17 21 15
8 Japan S Matsuo
Japan M Naito
21 21 China Bao YX
China Yu XH
21 14 21
Indonesia C S Ayunidha
Indonesia N Indriani
6 4 8 Japan S Matsuo
Japan M Naito
21 18 19
China Bao YX
China Yu XH
12 21 21 China Bao YX
China Yu XH
11 21 21
Malaysia Chow M K
Malaysia Lee M Y
21 16 18 China Bao YX
China Yu XH
13 11
3 Denmark K Rytter Juhl
Denmark C Pedersen
21 21 3 Denmark K Rytter Juhl
Denmark C Pedersen
21 21
Indonesia N Herloardjo
Indonesia R S Putri
7 8 3 Denmark K Rytter Juhl
Denmark C Pedersen
10 21 21
Malaysia Vivian Hoo K M
Malaysia Woon K W
21 21 Malaysia Vivian Hoo K M
Malaysia Woon K W
21 11 9
Q4 Hong Kong Leung S L
Hong Kong Wu Y T
11 12 3 Denmark K Rytter Juhl
Denmark C Pedersen
19 21 21
PFQ Chinese Taipei Lin X-m
Chinese Taipei Wu F-c
13 18 Thailand J Kititharakul
Thailand R Prajongjai
21 16 18
Thailand J Kititharakul
Thailand R Prajongjai
21 21 Thailand J Kititharakul
Thailand R Prajongjai
20 22 21
Q1 Hong Kong Leung Y Y
Hong Kong Yeung P L
13 8 Thailand P Supajirakul
Thailand S Taenattanachai
22 20 12
Thailand P Supajirakul
Thailand S Taenattanachai
21 21

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
PFQ Indonesia A M Khasanah
Indonesia F A Nawangwulan
10 6
Indonesia D D Haris
Indonesia R E Putri Sari
21 21 Indonesia D D Haris
Indonesia R E Putri Sari
18 16
Indonesia T R Nuraidah
Indonesia R A Pradipta
19 8 6 South Korea Chang Y-n
South Korea Lee S-h
21 21
6 South Korea Chang Y-n
South Korea Lee S-h
21 21 6 South Korea Chang Y-n
South Korea Lee S-h
19 13
China Chen QC
China Jia YF
21 21 China Chen QC
China Jia YF
21 21
Japan S Tanaka
Japan K Yonemoto
17 14 China Chen QC
China Jia YF
21 18 21
Q3 Hong Kong Ng W Y
Hong Kong Yuen S Y
7 14 4 China Luo Y
China Luo Y
14 21 16
4 China Luo Y
China Luo Y
21 21 China Chen QC
China Jia YF
18 20
China Huang DP
China Li YH
21 20 21 China Huang DP
China Li YH
21 22
Chinese Taipei Chiang K-h
Chinese Taipei Hung S-h
16 22 17 China Huang DP
China Li YH
21 21
Chinese Taipei Hsu Y-c
Chinese Taipei Wu T-j
16 23 20 7 Japan N Fukuman
Japan K Yonao
15 16
7 Japan N Fukuman
Japan K Yonao
21 21 22 China Huang DP
China Li YH
8 21 21
Q2 Japan A Higashino
Japan A Kurihara
21 21 2 South Korea Jung K-e
South Korea Shin S-c
21 16 17
Chinese Taipei Chen S-y
Chinese Taipei Kuo Y-w
16 11 Q2 Japan A Higashino
Japan A Kurihara
20 18
Hong Kong Ng T Y
Hong Kong Yeung N T
21 17 12 2 South Korea Jung K-e
South Korea Shin S-c
22 21
2 South Korea Jung K-e
South Korea Shin S-c
17 21 21

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
China Bao Yixin
China Yu Xiaohan
13 11
3 Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
21 21
3 Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
21 21
China Huang Dongping
China Li Yinhui
19 10
  China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
18 20
China Huang Dongping
China Li Yinhui
21 22

Mixed doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Kim H-n
15 14
Hong Kong Tang C M
Hong Kong Tse Y S
21 21 Hong Kong Tang C M
Hong Kong Tse Y S
15 22 21
Indonesia I Fadhilah
Indonesia W Anggraini
11 16 Q3 Chinese Taipei Wang C-l
Chinese Taipei Lee C-h
21 20 12
Q3 Chinese Taipei Wang C-l
Chinese Taipei Lee C-h
21 21 Hong Kong Tang C M
Hong Kong Tse Y S
21 22
6 England C Adcock
England G Adcock
21 21 6 England C Adcock
England G Adcock
19 20
Egypt A Kashkal
Egypt H Hosny
5 8 6 England C Adcock
England G Adcock
w / o
Indonesia R Alexander
Indonesia M D Oktavianti
15 18 Thailand B Isara
Thailand S Amitrapai
Thailand B Isara
Thailand S Amitrapai
21 21 Hong Kong Tang C M
Hong Kong Tse Y S
21 14
PFQ Chinese Taipei Lee Y
Chinese Taipei Kuo Y-w
13 15 7 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
23 21
Q2 Chinese Taipei Lu C-y
Chinese Taipei Chiang K-h
21 21 Q2 Chinese Taipei Lu C-y
Chinese Taipei Chiang K-h
13 16
Thailand N Puangpuapech
Thailand J Kititharakul
19 11 China Liu C
China Li YH
21 21
China Liu C
China Li YH
21 21 China Liu C
China Li YH
13 14
7 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
21 21 7 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
21 21
Chinese Taipei Lin C-y
Chinese Taipei Wu T-j
16 11 7 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
15 21 21
Japan Y Watanabe
Japan A Higashino
23 21 Japan Y Watanabe
Japan A Higashino
21 17 17
PFQ Hong Kong Tam C H
Hong Kong Ng T Y
21 19

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Q4 South Korea Choi S-g
South Korea Chae Y-j
21 19 21
Indonesia A E Prasetya
Indonesia A Saufika
12 21 17 Q4 South Korea Choi S-g
South Korea Chae Y-j
22 5 21
Q1 Hong Kong Mak H C
Hong Kong Yeung N T
13 21 16 5 China Lu K
China Huang YQ
20 21 19
5 China Lu K
China Huang YQ
21 18 21 Q4 South Korea Choi S-g
South Korea Chae Y-j
21 14 21
Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand S Taerattanachai
11 14 China Zhang N
China Huang DP
19 21 19
China Zhang N
China Huang DP
21 21 China Zhang N
China Huang DP
21 21
South Korea Yoo Y-s
South Korea Chang Y-n
21 21 South Korea Yoo Y-s
South Korea Chang Y-n
16 14
4 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
12 11 Q4 South Korea Choi S-g
South Korea Chae Y-j
21 18 18
Hong Kong Lee C H
Hong Kong Chau H W
21 21 2 Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia D Susanto
19 21 21
Japan K Kazuno
Japan A Kurihara
11 15 Hong Kong Lee C H
Hong Kong Chau H W
21 21
Indonesia H Faisal
Indonesia S D Aulia
17 13 8 China Zhen SW
China Chen QC
17 14
8 China Zhen SW
China Chen QC
21 21 Hong Kong Lee C H
Hong Kong Chau H W
21 20 14
Malaysia Tan K M
Malaysia Lai P J
16 18 2 Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia D Susanto
17 22 21
Japan Y Kobayashi
Japan M Matsutomo
21 21 Japan Y Kobayashi
Japan M Matsutomo
15 14
South Korea Kim J-h
South Korea Lee S-h
15 12 2 Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia D Susanto
21 21
2 Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia D Susanto
21 21

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
Hong Kong Tang Chun Man
Hong Kong Tse Ying Suet
21 14
7 Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
23 21
7 Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
21 21
2 Indonesia Praveen Jordan
Indonesia Debby Susanto
19 17
Q4 South Korea Choi Sol-gyu
South Korea Chae Yoo-jung
21 18 18
2 Indonesia Praveen Jordan
Indonesia Debby Susanto
19 21 21

References[edit]

External links[edit]

Preceded by
2015 Hong Kong Super Series
Hong Kong Open Succeeded by
2017 Hong Kong Super Series
Preceded by
2016 China Open Super Series Premier
BWF Super Series
2016 BWF Season
Succeeded by
2016 BWF Super Series Masters Finals