2016 Korea Open – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2016 Korea Open
ChampionSpain Lara Arruabarrena
Runner-upRomania Monica Niculescu
Final score6–0, 2–6, 6–0
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2015 · Korea Open · 2017 →

Irina-Camelia Begu was the defending champion, but lost in the second round to Jana Čepelová.

Lara Arruabarrena won the title, defeating Monica Niculescu in the final, 6–0, 2–6, 6–0.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Romania Irina-Camelia Begu (Second round)
  2. Sweden Johanna Larsson (Quarterfinals)
  3. China Zhang Shuai (Semifinals)
  4. France Kristina Mladenovic (Second round)
  5. Romania Monica Niculescu (Final)
  6. Belgium Kirsten Flipkens (Second round)
  7. United States Nicole Gibbs (First round)
  8. United States Louisa Chirico (Second round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
5 Romania Monica Niculescu 6 6
3 China Zhang Shuai 0 4
5 Romania Monica Niculescu 0 6 0
Spain Lara Arruabarrena 6 2 6
  Romania Patricia Maria Țig 1 2
Spain Lara Arruabarrena 6 6

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Romania I-C Begu 6 6
WC South Korea S-j Jang 2 1 1 Romania I-C Begu 3 6 3
Slovakia J Čepelová 6 6 Slovakia J Čepelová 6 4 6
WC South Korea S-r Lee 3 4 Slovakia J Čepelová 4 2
Q Poland K Piter 3 2 5 Romania M Niculescu 6 6
Slovakia AK Schmiedlová 6 6 Slovakia AK Schmiedlová 2 2
Q Japan E Hozumi 3 0 5 Romania M Niculescu 6 6
5 Romania M Niculescu 6 6 5 Romania M Niculescu 6 6
3 China S Zhang 6 3 6 3 China S Zhang 0 4
Greece M Sakkari 3 6 4 3 China S Zhang 6 7
Switzerland S Vögele 2 6 3 United States B Mattek-Sands 3 5
United States B Mattek-Sands 6 3 6 3 China S Zhang 6 6
Italy C Giorgi 6 6 Italy C Giorgi 2 4
WC South Korea N-l Han 3 2 Italy C Giorgi 2 6 6
Germany M Barthel 5 6 6 Germany M Barthel 6 1 4
7 United States N Gibbs 7 4 2

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
6 Belgium K Flipkens 5 6 6
Czech Republic Kr Plíšková 7 2 2 6 Belgium K Flipkens 4 4
New Zealand M Erakovic 6 5 4 Romania PM Țig 6 6
Romania PM Țig 2 7 6 Romania PM Țig 77 3 6
Spain S Sorribes Tormo 6 6 Spain S Sorribes Tormo 62 6 3
Austria T Paszek 1 3 Spain S Sorribes Tormo 1 6 6
Q Thailand L Kumkhum 2 5 4 France K Mladenovic 6 2 4
4 France K Mladenovic 6 7 Romania PM Țig 1 2
8 United States L Chirico 7 6 Spain L Arruabarrena 6 6
China Y Duan 5 3 8 United States L Chirico 6 64 62
Spain L Arruabarrena 6 6 Spain L Arruabarrena 4 77 77
Q Netherlands A Rus 2 2 Spain L Arruabarrena 6 6
SE Czech Republic T Martincová 2 3 2 Sweden J Larsson 4 0
Ukraine K Kozlova 6 6 Ukraine K Kozlova 3 6 2
United States G Min 6 2 2 2 Sweden J Larsson 6 1 6
2 Sweden J Larsson 0 6 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. United States Grace Min (Moved to main draw)
  2. Thailand Luksika Kumkhum (Qualified)
  3. Japan Eri Hozumi (Qualified)
  4. Russia Ksenia Lykina (Second round)
  5. Chinese Taipei Chang Kai-chen (Qualifying competition)
  6. Poland Urszula Radwańska (First round, retired)
  7. Japan Riko Sawayanagi (Second round)
  8. Netherlands Arantxa Rus (Qualified)
  9. Bulgaria Aleksandrina Naydenova (First round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
9 Bulgaria Aleksandrina Naydenova 2 7 66
WC Georgia (country) Oksana Kalashnikova 6 5 78
WC Georgia (country) Oksana Kalashnikova 6 6
  South Korea Hong Seung-yeon 1 3
  Japan Ayaka Okuno 6 3 0
  South Korea Hong Seung-yeon 4 6 6
WC Georgia (country) Oksana Kalashnikova 3 5
  Poland Katarzyna Piter 6 7
  Poland Katarzyna Piter 6 6
WC South Korea Park So-yeon 2 0
  Poland Katarzyna Piter 6 64 6
7 Japan Riko Sawayanagi 3 77 2
  South Korea Han Sung-hee 4 4
7 Japan Riko Sawayanagi 6 6

Second Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2 Thailand Luksika Kumkhum 6 6
  Japan Kyōka Okamura 1 0
2 Thailand Luksika Kumkhum 6 6
WC South Korea Park Sang-hee 2 0
WC South Korea Park Sang-hee 4 6 6
WC South Korea Ahn Yu-jin 6 4 4
2 Thailand Luksika Kumkhum 3 6 6
  Czech Republic Renata Voráčová 6 4 4
WC South Korea Kwon Mi-jeong 2 5
  Thailand Nicha Lertpitaksinchai 6 7
  Thailand Nicha Lertpitaksinchai 3 0
  Czech Republic Renata Voráčová 6 6
  Czech Republic Renata Voráčová 6 0
6 Poland Urszula Radwańska 4 0r

Third Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3 Japan Eri Hozumi 6 6
  Poland Magdalena Fręch 0 4
3 Japan Eri Hozumi 6 6
WC South Korea Lee Jin-ju 0 0
  South Korea Kim Da-bin 4 3
WC South Korea Lee Jin-ju 6 6
3 Japan Eri Hozumi 6 6
5 Chinese Taipei Chang Kai-chen 3 4
WC Indonesia Hanna Levina 1 1
  Thailand Peangtarn Plipuech 6 6
  Thailand Peangtarn Plipuech 1 5
5 Chinese Taipei Chang Kai-chen 6 7
  United States Tori Kinard 6 2 1
5 Chinese Taipei Chang Kai-chen 1 6 6

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 Russia Ksenia Lykina 6 6
WC South Korea Jang Eun-se 0 0
4 Russia Ksenia Lykina 65 6 4
  United States Jacqueline Cako 77 4 6
United States Jacqueline Cako 6 6
WC South Korea Jeong Yeong-won 1 2
  United States Jacqueline Cako 4 4
8 Netherlands Arantxa Rus 6 6
WC South Korea Lim Eun-ji 1 0
  Japan Akiko Omae 6 6
  Japan Akiko Omae 6 3 5
8 Netherlands Arantxa Rus 4 6 7
  Oman Fatma Al-Nabhani 4 1
8 Netherlands Arantxa Rus 6 6

References[edit]