2016 Malaysian Open – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2016 Malaysian Open
ChampionUkraine Elina Svitolina
Runner-upCanada Eugenie Bouchard
Final score6–7(5–7), 6–4, 7–5
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2015 · Malaysian Open · 2017 →

Caroline Wozniacki was the defending champion, but chose to compete in Monterrey instead.

Elina Svitolina won the title, defeating Eugenie Bouchard in the final, 6–7(5–7), 6–4, 7–5.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Italy Roberta Vinci (First round)
  2. Ukraine Elina Svitolina (Champion)
  3. Germany Sabine Lisicki (Quarterfinals)
  4. Germany Annika Beck (First round)
  5. Japan Nao Hibino (First round)
  6. Canada Eugenie Bouchard (Final)
  7. Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei (Second round)
  8. China Zheng Saisai (First round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
6 Canada Eugenie Bouchard 6 6
United Kingdom Naomi Broady 4 3
6 Canada Eugenie Bouchard 77 4 5
2/WC Ukraine Elina Svitolina 65 6 7
Q China Zhu Lin 3 3
2/WC Ukraine Elina Svitolina 6 6

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1/WC Italy R Vinci 7 2 1
Chinese Taipei K-c Chang 5 6 6 Chinese Taipei K-c Chang 5 3
Turkey Ç Büyükakçay 7 6 Turkey Ç Büyükakçay 7 6
Germany L Siegemund 5 1 Turkey Ç Büyükakçay 1 4
Slovakia D Hantuchová 4 77 610 6 Canada E Bouchard 6 6
Japan K Nara 6 64 712 Japan K Nara 1 2
WC Hong Kong L Zhang 3 1 6 Canada E Bouchard 6 6
6 Canada E Bouchard 6 6 6 Canada E Bouchard 6 6
3/WC Germany S Lisicki 6 77 United Kingdom N Broady 4 3
Poland M Linette 4 65 3/WC Germany S Lisicki 7 6
Q Czech Republic B Krejčíková 6 1 6 Q Czech Republic B Krejčíková 5 3
China Y Wang 4 6 2 3/WC Germany S Lisicki 64 6 5
United Kingdom N Broady 6 3 6 United Kingdom N Broady 77 1 7
Czech Republic K Koukalová 3 6 3 United Kingdom N Broady 6 6
Q China Z Yang 4 6 6 Q China Z Yang 4 3
8 China S Zheng 6 3 2

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
5 Japan N Hibino 4 2
China Y Duan 6 6 China Y Duan 4 4
China Q Wang 6 6 China Q Wang 6 6
Q Thailand L Kumkhum 2 1 China Q Wang 3 4
Q China L Zhu 6 6 Q China L Zhu 6 6
Russia A Panova 4 4 Q China L Zhu 7 6
Kazakhstan Z Diyas 7 6 Kazakhstan Z Diyas 5 2
4 Germany A Beck 5 3 Q China L Zhu 3 3
7 Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh 6 6 2/WC Ukraine E Svitolina 6 6
Slovakia J Čepelová 4 4 7 Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh 1 6 3
Slovakia K Kučová 77 6 Slovakia K Kučová 6 3 6
Switzerland S Vögele 64 4 Slovakia K Kučová 6 1 1
Russia E Kulichkova 0 2 2/WC Ukraine E Svitolina 1 6 6
Q Japan R Ozaki 6 6 Q Japan R Ozaki 1 6 0
Q Japan M Kato 1 1 2/WC Ukraine E Svitolina 6 3 6
2/WC Ukraine E Svitolina 6 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Japan Risa Ozaki (Qualified)
  2. Ukraine Maryna Zanevska (First round)
  3. China Zhang Kailin (Qualifying competition)
  4. Thailand Luksika Kumkhum (Qualified)
  5. Japan Miyu Kato (Qualified)
  6. China Yang Zhaoxuan (Qualified)
  7. China Zhang Yuxuan (First round)
  8. Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková (Qualified)
  9. China Zhu Lin (Qualified)
  10. Russia Polina Leykina (Qualifying competition)
  11. China Liu Chang (First round)
  12. China Lu Jiajing (First round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 Japan Risa Ozaki 3 77 6
  Spain Laura Pous Tió 6 64 0
1 Japan Risa Ozaki 6 77
  Poland Katarzyna Piter 1 64
  Poland Katarzyna Piter 3 6 6
7 China Zhang Yuxuan 6 1 1

Second Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 Ukraine Maryna Zanevska 7 5 4
  Russia Marina Melnikova 5 7 6
  Russia Marina Melnikova 64 7 3
9 China Zhu Lin 77 5 6
Alt Russia Valentyna Ivakhnenko 6 5 4
9 China Zhu Lin 1 7 6

Third Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 China Zhang Kailin 6 4 6
  Japan Eri Hozumi 2 6 0
3 China Zhang Kailin 3 2
8 Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková 6 6
  Slovenia Tadeja Majerič 3 0
8 Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková 6 6

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Thailand Luksika Kumkhum 6 3 6
  China Xu Yifan 1 6 4
4 Thailand Luksika Kumkhum 6 4 6
WC Thailand Varatchaya Wongteanchai 4 6 3
WC Thailand Varatchaya Wongteanchai 6 6
12 China Lu Jiajing 3 3

Fifth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
5 Japan Miyu Kato 3 7 6
  China Lu Jingjing 6 5 0
5 Japan Miyu Kato 4 6 6
10 Russia Polina Leykina 6 2 1
WC Malaysia Nurin Nabilah Roslan 1 0
10 Russia Polina Leykina 6 6

Sixth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
6 China Yang Zhaoxuan 6 4 6
WC Malaysia Jawairiah Noordin 2 6 0
6 China Yang Zhaoxuan 5 77 7
  China Liu Fangzhou 7 63 5
  China Liu Fangzhou 6 4 6
11 China Liu Chang 1 6 3

References[edit]