2016 Micronesian Championships in Athletics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
V Micronesian Championships in Athletics
Dates2–4 June
Host cityKolonia, Federated States of Micronesia Federated States of Micronesia
LevelSenior

The 2016 Micronesian Championships in Athletics took place from 2 to 4 June 2016. The event was held in Kolonia, Federated States of Micronesia.

Medal summary[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres [1]
(+1.6 m/s)
Rodman Teltull
 Palau
10.55 CR Kitson Kapiriel
 F.S. Micronesia
11.01 Joshua Jeremiah
 F.S. Micronesia
11.26
200 metres [2]
(+0.2 m/s)
Rodman Teltull
 Palau
21.93 CR Kitson Kapiriel
 F.S. Micronesia
22.93 Matt Wong
 Guam
23.36
400 metres [3] Casey Henry
 F.S. Micronesia
52.78 Gwynn Uehara
 Palau
53.60 Benon Kin
 F.S. Micronesia
53.61
800 metres [4] Casey Henry
 F.S. Micronesia
2:05.20 Joshua Ilustre
 Guam
2:05.51 Matthew Pangelinan
 Guam
2:09.11
1500 metres [5] Joshua Ilustre
 Guam
4:31.92 Redley Paul
 F.S. Micronesia
4:44.07 Tae Hyun Kim
 Palau
4:49.45
5000 metres [6] Redley Paul
 F.S. Micronesia
19:53.49 Alex Alexander
 F.S. Micronesia
19:56.82 Detrickson Ioanis
 F.S. Micronesia
19:58.17
10000 metres [7] Alex Alexander
 F.S. Micronesia
42:59.00 Detrickson Ioanis
 F.S. Micronesia
43:08.90 MJ Ioanis
 F.S. Micronesia
44:20.60
110 metres hurdles [8]
(+1.3 m/s)
Michael Herreros
 Guam
17.62 Jushua Kapiriel
 F.S. Micronesia
18.89 Finley Mendiola
 F.S. Micronesia
19.59
400 metres hurdles [9] Matt Wong
 Guam
59.67 CR Casey Henry
 F.S. Micronesia
1:01.84 Michael Herreros
 Guam
1:04.25
Long jump [10] Norbin Tiru
 Guam
6.01
(+0.9 m/s)
Paul Dimalanta
 Guam
5.97
(+1.4 m/s)
Ezra Maeladuzu
 Nauru
5.71
(+1.2 m/s)
Triple jump [11] Matt Wong
 Guam
12.27
(+1.0 m/s)
Daelan Alviz
 Guam
11.56
(+0.9 m/s)
Ryan Elias
 F.S. Micronesia
11.33
(+1.1 m/s)
Shot put [12] Justin Andre
 Guam
13.34 Joseph Dabana
 Nauru
12.99 Christopher Esela
 Nauru
11.51
Discus throw [13] Justin Andre
 Guam
41.15 CR Dison Soumei
 F.S. Micronesia
35.94 Joseph Dabana
 Nauru
35.71
Hammer throw [14] Justin Andre
 Guam
51.17 CR Christopher Esela
 Nauru
24.24 Frederick Canon
 Nauru
20.37
Javelin throw [15] Nicholas James Gross
 Northern Mariana Islands
43.97 Herney Ringlen
 F.S. Micronesia
43.34 Daniel Ekiek
 F.S. Micronesia
43.13
Octathlon [16] Robby George
 F.S. Micronesia
2926 Zachery Penias Osqalt
 F.S. Micronesia
2457
4 × 100 metres relay [17]  Federated States of Micronesia 44.51  Palau 44.97  Nauru 45.69
4 × 400 metres relay [18]  Guam 3:34.69  Federated States of Micronesia 3:36.96  Palau 3:43.16

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres [19]
(+1.6 m/s)
Zarinae Sapong
 Northern Mariana Islands
13.35 Maria Carmella Robert
 F.S. Micronesia
13.75 Sinsina Kau
 F.S. Micronesia
14.03
200 metres [20]
(+0.3 m/s)
Zarinae Sapong
 Northern Mariana Islands
27.87 CR Lerissa Henry
 F.S. Micronesia
27.97 Sinsina Kau
 F.S. Micronesia
29.31
400 metres [21] Maria Ollet
 Guam
1:03.46 Zarinae Sapong
 Northern Mariana Islands
1:08.80 Reloliza Saimon
 F.S. Micronesia
1:10.26
800 metres [22] Maria Ollet
 Guam
2:33.50 Reloliza Saimon
 Northern Mariana Islands
2:44.38 Qumilinda Augustin
 F.S. Micronesia
2:46.40
1500 metres [23] Maria Ollet
 Guam
5:32.14 Reloliza Saimon
 F.S. Micronesia
5:48.79 Genina Criss
 Guam
5:52.18
5000 metres [24] Elizabeth Quintanilla
 Guam
22:14.29 Qumilinda Augustin
 F.S. Micronesia
23:52.71 Genina Criss
 Guam
24:30.62
10000 metres [25] Genina Criss
 Guam
46:52.00 Qumilinda Augustin
 F.S. Micronesia
50:19.20 Elizabeth Quintanilla
 Guam
51:42.30
100 metres hurdles [26] Aleina Thompsin
 F.S. Micronesia
20.68
nw
Long jump [27] Reloliza Saimon
 F.S. Micronesia
3.90
(+1.4 m/s)
Shot put [28] Sandonia Likor
 F.S. Micronesia
9.01 Margrete Finen
 F.S. Micronesia
8.66
Javelin throw [29] Sandonia Likor
 F.S. Micronesia
25.61 Margrete Finen
 F.S. Micronesia
18.81
4 × 100 metres relay [30]  Federated States of Micronesia
( Pohnpei State)
54.95  Federated States of Micronesia
( Chuuk State)
55.50  Northern Mariana Islands 55.54
4 × 400 metres relay [31]  Guam 4:25.06 CR  Federated States of Micronesia 4:37.29  Northern Mariana Islands 4:51.28

Medal table (unofficial)[edit]

  *   Host nation (F.S. Micronesia)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Guam (GUM)153624
2 F.S. Micronesia (FSM)*11211042
3 Northern Mariana Islands (NMI)3126
4 Palau (PLW)2226
5 Nauru (NRU)0257
Totals (5 nations)31292585


Participation[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "100m Results". qldathletics.org.au. 2 June 2016. Retrieved 20 June 2016.
  2. ^ "200m Results". qldathletics.org.au. 4 June 2016. Retrieved 25 June 2016.
  3. ^ "400m Results". qldathletics.org.au. 3 June 2016. Retrieved 23 June 2016.
  4. ^ "800m Results". qldathletics.org.au. 4 June 2016. Retrieved 23 June 2016.
  5. ^ "1500m Results". qldathletics.org.au. 3 June 2016. Retrieved 23 June 2016.
  6. ^ "5000m Results". qldathletics.org.au. 3 June 2016. Retrieved 20 June 2016.
  7. ^ "10000m Results". qldathletics.org.au. 2 June 2016. Retrieved 20 June 2016.
  8. ^ "110m Hurdles Results". qldathletics.org.au. 3 June 2016. Retrieved 20 June 2016.
  9. ^ "400m Hurdles Results". qldathletics.org.au. 4 June 2016. Retrieved 25 June 2016.
  10. ^ "Long Jump Results". qldathletics.org.au. 3 June 2016. Retrieved 21 June 2016.
  11. ^ "Triple Jump Results". qldathletics.org.au. 2 June 2016. Retrieved 23 June 2016.
  12. ^ "Micronesian Championships 2016 Results" (PDF). OAA. 4 June 2016. Retrieved 25 June 2016.[permanent dead link]
  13. ^ "Discus Throw Results". qldathletics.org.au. 2 June 2016. Retrieved 21 June 2016.
  14. ^ "Hammer Throw Results". qldathletics.org.au. 3 June 2016. Retrieved 21 June 2016.
  15. ^ "Javelin Throw Results". 3 June 2016. Retrieved 20 June 2016.
  16. ^ "Micronesian Championships 2016 Results" (PDF). OAA. 4 June 2016. Retrieved 25 June 2016.[permanent dead link]
  17. ^ "Micronesian Championships 2016 Results" (PDF). OAA. 4 June 2016. Retrieved 25 June 2016.[permanent dead link]
  18. ^ "4×400m Relay Results". qldathletics.org.au. 3 June 2016. Retrieved 20 June 2016.
  19. ^ "100m Results". qldathletics.org.au. 2 June 2016. Retrieved 23 June 2016.
  20. ^ "200m Results". qldathletics.org.au. 4 June 2016. Retrieved 25 June 2016.
  21. ^ "400m Results". qldathletics.org.au. 3 June 2016. Retrieved 23 June 2016.
  22. ^ "800m Results". qldathletics.org.au. 4 June 2016. Retrieved 23 June 2016.
  23. ^ "1500m Results". qldathletics.org.au. 3 June 2016. Retrieved 23 June 2016.
  24. ^ "5000m Results". qldathletics.org.au. 3 June 2016. Retrieved 20 June 2016.
  25. ^ "10000m Results". qldathletics.org.au. 2 June 2016. Retrieved 20 June 2016.
  26. ^ "100m Hurdles Results". qldathletics.org.au. 3 June 2016. Retrieved 20 June 2016.
  27. ^ "Long Jump Results". qldathletics.org.au. 2 June 2016. Retrieved 20 June 2016.
  28. ^ "Shot Put Results". qldathletics.org.au. 3 June 2016. Retrieved 20 June 2016.
  29. ^ "Javelin Throw Results". qldathletics.org.au. 2 June 2016. Retrieved 20 June 2016.
  30. ^ "Micronesian Championships 2016 Results" (PDF). OAA. 4 June 2016. Retrieved 25 June 2016.[permanent dead link]
  31. ^ "4×400m Relay Results". qldathletics.org.au. 3 June 2016. Retrieved 20 June 2016.