2016 UEFA European Under-17 Championship squads

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The following is a list of squads for each national team competing at the 2016 UEFA European Under-17 Championship in Azerbaijan. Each national team had to submit a squad of 18 players born on or after 1 January 1999.

Group A[edit]

Azerbaijan[edit]

Head coach: Tabriz Hasanov

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Club
1 1GK Mammad Huseynov (1999-05-29)29 May 1999 (aged 16) Azerbaijan Qarabağ
2 2DF Huseyin Seyliğli (1999-01-19)19 January 1999 (aged 17) Turkey Beşiktaş
3 2DF Rijat Garayev (1999-09-07)7 September 1999 (aged 16) Azerbaijan Sumgayit
4 2DF Yusif Hasanov (1999-11-30)30 November 1999 (aged 16) Azerbaijan Khazar Lankaran
5 3MF Elchin Asadov (1999-08-03)3 August 1999 (aged 16) Azerbaijan Neftçi
6 3MF Ibrahim Gadirzade (1999-03-21)21 March 1999 (aged 17) Azerbaijan Khazar Lankaran
7 3MF Farid Nabiyev (1999-07-22)22 July 1999 (aged 16) Azerbaijan Gabala
8 3MF Metin Güler (1999-09-10)10 September 1999 (aged 16) Turkey Beşiktaş
9 4FW Dogukan Öksüz (1999-02-25)25 February 1999 (aged 17) Turkey Trabzonspor
10 3MF Pilagha Mehdiyev (1999-05-25)25 May 1999 (aged 16) Azerbaijan Neftçi
11 4FW Nadir Gasimov (1999-08-27)27 August 1999 (aged 16) Azerbaijan Inter Baku
12 1GK Kamran Ibrahimov (1999-06-07)7 June 1999 (aged 16) Azerbaijan Neftçi
14 2DF Ismayil Karakash (1999-01-08)8 January 1999 (aged 17) Turkey Trabzonspor
15 3MF Jeyhun Mukhtarli (1999-09-30)30 September 1999 (aged 16) Azerbaijan Inter Baku
16 4FW Murad Mahmudov (2000-05-07)7 May 2000 (aged 15) Germany RB Leipzig
17 3MF Baris Ekincier (1999-03-24)24 March 1999 (aged 17) Germany Rot-Weiss Essen
18 3MF Suleyman Ahmadov (1999-11-25)25 November 1999 (aged 16) Azerbaijan Inter Baku
19 2DF Ege Atlam (1999-05-01)1 May 1999 (aged 17) Turkey Beşiktaş

Belgium[edit]

Head coach: Thierry Siquet

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Club
1 1GK Mile Svilar (1999-08-27)27 August 1999 (aged 16) Belgium Anderlecht
2 2DF Sebastiaan Bornauw (1999-03-22)22 March 1999 (aged 17) Belgium Anderlecht
3 2DF Zinho Vanheusden (1999-07-29)29 July 1999 (aged 16) Italy Inter
4 2DF Hannes Delcroix (1999-02-28)28 February 1999 (aged 17) Belgium Anderlecht
5 2DF Daam Foulon (1999-03-23)23 March 1999 (aged 17) Belgium Anderlecht
6 2DF Daouda Peeters (1999-01-26)26 January 1999 (aged 17) Belgium Club Brugge
7 4FW Thibaud Verlinden (1999-07-09)9 July 1999 (aged 16) England Stoke City
8 3MF Milan Corryn (1999-04-04)4 April 1999 (aged 17) Belgium Anderlecht
9 4FW Jules Vanhaecke (1999-03-17)17 March 1999 (aged 17) Belgium Club Brugge
10 3MF Francesco Antonucci (1999-06-20)20 June 1999 (aged 16) Netherlands Ajax
11 4FW Adrien Bongiovanni (1999-09-20)20 September 1999 (aged 16) France AS Monaco
12 1GK Ilias Moutha-Sebtaoui (1999-04-01)1 April 1999 (aged 17) England Manchester United
13 3MF Natanaël Frenoy (1999-01-08)8 January 1999 (aged 17) Belgium Standard Liège
14 3MF Xian Emmers (1999-07-20)20 July 1999 (aged 16) Italy Inter
15 3MF Louis Verstraete (1999-05-04)4 May 1999 (aged 17) Belgium Gent
16 4FW Loïs Openda (2000-02-16)16 February 2000 (aged 16) Belgium Club Brugge
17 3MF Soufiane Karkache (1999-07-02)2 July 1999 (aged 16) Belgium Club Brugge
18 3MF Indy Boonen (1999-01-04)4 January 1999 (aged 17) England Manchester United

Portugal[edit]

On April 2016, Portugal announced 18-man final squad.[1]

Head coach: Hélio Sousa

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Diogo Costa (1999-09-19)19 September 1999 (aged 16) 8 0 Portugal Porto
2 2DF Diogo Dalot (1999-03-18)18 March 1999 (aged 17) 14 Portugal Porto
3 2DF Diogo Queirós (captain) (1999-01-05)5 January 1999 (aged 17) 12 Portugal Porto
4 2DF Luís Silva (1999-02-18)18 February 1999 (aged 17) 8 England Stoke City
5 2DF Rúben Vinagre (1999-04-09)9 April 1999 (aged 17) 18 0 France Monaco
6 3MF Gedson Fernandes (1999-01-09)9 January 1999 (aged 17) 29 1 Portugal Benfica
7 4FW João Filipe (1999-03-29)29 March 1999 (aged 17) 9 9 Portugal Benfica
8 3MF Miguel Luís (1999-02-27)27 February 1999 (aged 17) 23 3 Portugal Sporting
9 4FW José Gomes (1999-04-08)8 April 1999 (aged 17) 28 16 Portugal Benfica
10 3MF Domingos Quina (1999-11-18)18 November 1999 (aged 16) 8 7 England West Ham United
11 4FW Mésaque Djú (1999-03-18)18 March 1999 (aged 17) 12 5 Portugal Benfica
12 1GK João Virgínia (1999-10-10)10 October 1999 (aged 16) 6 0 England Arsenal
13 2DF Diogo Leite (1999-01-23)23 January 1999 (aged 17) 22 0 Portugal Porto
14 3MF Florentino Luís (1999-08-19)19 August 1999 (aged 16) 23 1 Portugal Benfica
15 2DF Thierry Correia (1999-03-09)9 March 1999 (aged 17) 10 0 Portugal Sporting
16 3MF João Lameira (1999-04-19)19 April 1999 (aged 17) 22 1 Portugal Porto
17 4FW Rafael Leão (1999-06-10)10 June 1999 (aged 16) 16 6 Portugal Sporting
18 4FW Mickaël Almeida (1999-01-27)27 January 1999 (aged 17) 7 3 France Olympique Lyon
22 1GK Luís Maximiano (1999-01-05)5 January 1999 (aged 17) 3 0 Portugal Sporting

Scotland[edit]

Head coach: Scot Gemmill

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Aidan McAdams (1999-03-23)23 March 1999 (aged 17) 8 0 Scotland Celtic
2 2DF Dan Meredith (1999-09-14)14 September 1999 (aged 16) 8 0 England West Bromwich Albion
3 2DF Kieran Freeman (2000-03-30)30 March 2000 (aged 16) Scotland Dundee United
4 2DF Aidan Wilson (1999-01-02)2 January 1999 (aged 17) 2 0 Scotland Rangers
5 2DF Daniel Baur (1999-07-05)5 July 1999 (aged 16) 7 0 Scotland Heart of Midlothian
6 3MF Jordan Holsgrove (1999-09-10)10 September 1999 (aged 16) 1 0 England Reading
7 4FW Jack Aitchison (2000-03-05)5 March 2000 (aged 16) 9 1 Scotland Celtic
8 3MF Fraser Hornby (1999-09-13)13 September 1999 (aged 16) 5 0 England Everton
9 4FW Lewis Morrison (1999-03-12)12 March 1999 (aged 17) 11 4 Scotland Kilmarnock
10 3MF Liam Burt (1999-02-01)1 February 1999 (aged 17) 13 1 Scotland Rangers
11 3MF Lee Connelly (1999-10-18)18 October 1999 (aged 16) England Queens Park Rangers
12 1GK Kieran Wright (1999-04-01)1 April 1999 (aged 17) 1 0 Scotland Rangers
13 4FW Zak Rudden (2000-02-06)6 February 2000 (aged 16) 4 0 Scotland Rangers
14 3MF Kyle McAllister (1999-01-21)21 January 1999 (aged 17) 7 0 Scotland St Mirren
15 4FW Jack Adamson (1999-01-07)7 January 1999 (aged 17) 3 0 Scotland Rangers
16 4FW Connor McLennan (1999-10-05)5 October 1999 (aged 16) 4 1 Scotland Aberdeen
17 3MF Broque Watson (1999-02-05)5 February 1999 (aged 17) 6 2 Scotland Celtic
18 2DF Liam Hegarty (1999-02-12)12 February 1999 (aged 17) 3 0 England Middlesbrough

Group B[edit]

Austria[edit]

Head coach: Andreas Heraf

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Club
1 1GK Benjamin Ozegovic (1999-08-09)9 August 1999 (aged 16) Austria Austria Wien
2 2DF Leonardo Zottele (1999-04-16)16 April 1999 (aged 17) Germany 1. FC Nürnberg
3 2DF Alexander Burgstaller (1999-07-12)12 July 1999 (aged 16) Austria Red Bull Salzburg
4 2DF Aleksandar Borković (1999-06-11)11 June 1999 (aged 16) Austria Austria Wien
5 2DF Luca Meisl (1999-03-04)4 March 1999 (aged 17) Austria Red Bull Salzburg
6 3MF Valentino Müller (1999-01-19)19 January 1999 (aged 17) Austria Altach
7 3MF Philipp Sittsam (1999-02-16)16 February 1999 (aged 17) Austria AKA STMK-Sturm Graz
9 4FW Nicolas Meister (1999-09-28)28 September 1999 (aged 16) Austria Red Bull Salzburg
10 3MF Christoph Baumgartner (1999-08-01)1 August 1999 (aged 16) Austria AKA St. Pölten NÖ
11 3MF Romano Schmid (2000-01-27)27 January 2000 (aged 16) Austria Sturm Graz
12 2DF Lukas Malicsek (1999-06-06)6 June 1999 (aged 16) Austria Admira Wacker Mödling
13 3MF Dominik Fitz (1999-06-16)16 June 1999 (aged 16) Austria Austria Wien
14 2DF Dario Maresic (1999-09-29)29 September 1999 (aged 16) Austria Sturm Graz
16 3MF Jörg Wagnes (1999-01-29)29 January 1999 (aged 17) Austria AKA STMK-Sturm Graz
17 4FW Maurice Mathis (1999-05-09)9 May 1999 (aged 16) Germany TSV 1860 München
18 4FW Kelvin Arase (1999-01-15)15 January 1999 (aged 17) Austria Rapid Wien
20 2DF Christian Müller (1999-02-10)10 February 1999 (aged 17) Austria AKA St. Pölten NÖ
21 1GK Semir Karalic (1999-05-03)3 May 1999 (aged 17) Austria Admira Wacker Mödling

Bosnia and Herzegovina[edit]

Head coach: Sakib Malkočević

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Filip Vasilj (1999-11-22)22 November 1999 (aged 16) 10 0 Croatia Lokomotiva
2 2DF Saša Perić (1999-06-29)29 June 1999 (aged 16) 9 2 Serbia Red Star Belgrade
3 2DF Amar Beširević (1999-08-08)8 August 1999 (aged 16) 12 0 Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar
4 3MF Jasmin Čeliković (captain) (1999-01-07)7 January 1999 (aged 17) 12 0 Croatia Rijeka
5 2DF Amir Velić (1999-03-28)28 March 1999 (aged 17) 9 0 Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar
6 2DF Milan Mirić (1999-03-12)12 March 1999 (aged 17) 11 0 Serbia Partizan
7 4FW Ševkija Resić (1999-12-04)4 December 1999 (aged 16) 10 2 Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo
8 3MF Stefan Kovač (1999-01-14)14 January 1999 (aged 17) 12 1 Serbia Red Star Belgrade
9 4FW Tomas Dadić (1999-04-02)2 April 1999 (aged 17) 8 5 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb
10 3MF Demirel Veladžić (1999-05-15)15 May 1999 (aged 16) 10 3 Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo
11 3MF Edis Smajić (1999-09-10)10 September 1999 (aged 16) 8 3 Bosnia and Herzegovina Sloboda Tuzla
12 1GK Filip Dujmović (1999-03-12)12 March 1999 (aged 17) 1 0 Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski
13 4FW Nedim Hadžić (1999-03-19)19 March 1999 (aged 17) 6 2 Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo
14 3MF Anel Šabanadžović (1999-05-24)24 May 1999 (aged 16) 5 0 Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar
15 2DF Nikola Vuletić (1999-01-18)18 January 1999 (aged 17) 6 0 Croatia Hajduk Split
16 2DF Rijad Sadiku (2000-01-18)18 January 2000 (aged 16) 7 0 Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo
17 3MF Predrag Vladić (1999-02-04)4 February 1999 (aged 17) 5 1 Serbia Partizan
18 4FW Benjamin Hadžić (1999-03-04)4 March 1999 (aged 17) 3 0 Germany Bayern Munich

Germany[edit]

Head coach: Meikel Schönweitz

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Jan-Christoph Bartels (1999-01-13)13 January 1999 (aged 17) 6 0 Germany Mainz 05
2 2DF Alfons Amade (1999-11-12)12 November 1999 (aged 16) 8 1 Germany 1899 Hoffenheim
3 2DF Gian-Luca Itter (1999-01-05)5 January 1999 (aged 17) 10 0 Germany VfL Wolfsburg
4 2DF Tom Baack (1999-03-13)13 March 1999 (aged 17) 8 0 Germany VfL Bochum
5 2DF Florian Baak (1999-03-18)18 March 1999 (aged 17) 7 1 Germany Hertha BSC
6 3MF Atakan Akkaynak (1999-01-05)5 January 1999 (aged 17) 8 1 Germany Bayer 04 Leverkusen
7 3MF Kai Havertz (1999-06-11)11 June 1999 (aged 16) 11 4 Germany Bayer 04 Leverkusen
8 3MF Arne Maier (1999-01-08)8 January 1999 (aged 17) 11 4 Germany Hertha BSC
9 4FW Renat Dadaşov[2] (1999-05-17)17 May 1999 (aged 16) 10 10 Germany RB Leipzig
10 3MF Sam Schreck (1999-01-29)29 January 1999 (aged 17) 10 1 Germany FC St. Pauli
11 3MF Jano Baxmann (1999-01-18)18 January 1999 (aged 17) 6 4 Germany Werder Bremen
12 1GK Lennart Grill (1999-01-25)25 January 1999 (aged 17) 5 0 Germany Mainz 05
13 2DF Jan-Niklas Beste (1999-01-04)4 January 1999 (aged 17) 10 2 Germany Borussia Dortmund
14 2DF Mika Hanraths (1999-06-04)4 June 1999 (aged 16) 7 0 Germany Fortuna Düsseldorf
15 2DF Sven Sonnenberg (1999-01-19)19 January 1999 (aged 17) 5 1 Germany 1. FC Köln
16 3MF Jannis Kübler (1999-05-25)25 May 1999 (aged 16) 7 0 Germany Karlsruher SC
17 4FW Yari Otto (1999-05-27)27 May 1999 (aged 16) 9 1 Germany VfL Wolfsburg
18 2DF Davide-Jerome Itter (1999-01-05)5 January 1999 (aged 17) 6 0 Germany VfL Wolfsburg

Ukraine[edit]

Head coach: Oleksandr Petrakov

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Club
1 1GK Vladyslav Kucheruk (1999-02-14)14 February 1999 (aged 17) Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv
2 2DF Valeriy Bondar (1999-02-27)27 February 1999 (aged 17) Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk
3 2DF Oleksandr Avramenko (1999-03-22)22 March 1999 (aged 17) Ukraine Metalist Kharkiv
4 2DF Denys Popov (1999-02-17)17 February 1999 (aged 17) Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv
5 2DF Vitaliy Mykolenko (1999-05-29)29 May 1999 (aged 16) Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv
6 3MF Maksym Chekh (1999-01-03)3 January 1999 (aged 17) Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk
7 4FW Andriy Kulakov (1999-04-28)28 April 1999 (aged 17) Ukraine Metalist Kharkiv
8 4FW Oleksiy Kashchuk (2000-06-29)29 June 2000 (aged 15) Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk
9 3MF Oleksiy Khakhlov (1999-02-06)6 February 1999 (aged 17) Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv
10 4FW Yaroslav Deda (1999-05-28)28 May 1999 (aged 16) Ukraine Volyn Lutsk
11 3MF Serhiy Buletsa (1999-02-16)16 February 1999 (aged 17) Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv
12 1GK Andriy Lunin (1999-02-11)11 February 1999 (aged 17) Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
16 3MF Mykola Musolitin (1999-01-21)21 January 1999 (aged 17) Ukraine Chornomorets Odesa
17 2DF Oleksiy Sich (1999-03-30)30 March 1999 (aged 17) Ukraine Karpaty Lviv
18 2DF Tymofiy Sukhar (1999-02-04)4 February 1999 (aged 17) Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
19 4FW Denys Yanakov (1999-01-01)1 January 1999 (aged 17) Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv
20 4FW Yuriy Kozyrenko (1999-11-27)27 November 1999 (aged 16) Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv
21 3MF Vladyslav Naumets (1999-03-07)7 March 1999 (aged 17) Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv

Group C[edit]

Denmark[edit]

Head coach: Jan Michaelsen

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Club
1 1GK Oskar Snorre (1999-01-26)26 January 1999 (aged 17) Denmark Lyngby
2 2DF Mads Roerslev (1999-06-24)24 June 1999 (aged 16) Denmark Copenhagen
3 2DF Niklas Vesterlund (1999-06-06)6 June 1999 (aged 16) Denmark Copenhagen
4 2DF Christian Bech (1999-05-17)17 May 1999 (aged 16) Denmark AGF
5 2DF Andreas Poulsen (1999-10-13)13 October 1999 (aged 16) Denmark Midtjylland
6 3MF Nicklas Strunck Jakobsen (1999-08-17)17 August 1999 (aged 16) Denmark Nordsjælland
7 3MF Jeppe Okkels (1999-07-27)27 July 1999 (aged 16) Denmark Silkeborg
8 3MF Victor Torp (1999-07-30)30 July 1999 (aged 16) Denmark Midtjylland
9 4FW Jens Odgaard (1999-03-31)31 March 1999 (aged 17) Denmark Lyngby
10 4FW Jonas Wind (1999-02-07)7 February 1999 (aged 17) Denmark Copenhagen
11 3MF Carlo Holse (1999-06-02)2 June 1999 (aged 16) Denmark Copenhagen
12 3MF Lasse Sørensen (1999-10-21)21 October 1999 (aged 16) England Stoke City
13 2DF Luka Racic (1999-05-08)8 May 1999 (aged 16) Denmark Copenhagen
14 4FW Sebastian Buch Jensen (1999-01-28)28 January 1999 (aged 17) Denmark Midtjylland
15 3MF Wessam Abou Ali (1999-01-04)4 January 1999 (aged 17) Denmark AaB
16 1GK Casper Hauervig (1999-04-03)3 April 1999 (aged 17) Denmark Brøndby
17 2DF Nicolai Damkjær (1999-04-02)2 April 1999 (aged 17) Denmark Midtjylland
18 3MF Mads Boe Mikkelsen (1999-12-11)11 December 1999 (aged 16) Denmark AGF

England[edit]

Head coach: Wales Steve Cooper[3]

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Club
1 1GK Jared Thompson (1999-03-23)23 March 1999 (aged 17) England Chelsea
2 2DF Dujon Sterling (1999-10-24)24 October 1999 (aged 16) England Chelsea
3 2DF Jaden Brown (1999-01-24)24 January 1999 (aged 17) England Tottenham Hotspur
4 3MF Marcus McGuane (1999-02-02)2 February 1999 (aged 17) England Arsenal
5 2DF Trevoh Chalobah (1999-07-05)5 July 1999 (aged 16) England Chelsea
6 3MF Dennis Adeniran (1999-01-02)2 January 1999 (aged 17) England Fulham
7 4FW Ben Morris (1999-07-06)6 July 1999 (aged 16) England Ipswich Town
8 3MF Andre Dozzell (1999-05-02)2 May 1999 (aged 17) England Ipswich Town
9 4FW George Hirst (1999-02-15)15 February 1999 (aged 17) England Sheffield Wednesday
10 3MF Mason Mount (1999-01-10)10 January 1999 (aged 17) England Chelsea
11 4FW Reiss Nelson (1999-12-10)10 December 1999 (aged 16) England Arsenal
12 2DF Edward Francis (1999-09-11)11 September 1999 (aged 16) England Manchester City
13 1GK Ryan Sandford (1999-02-21)21 February 1999 (aged 17) England Millwall
14 2DF Tolaji Bola (1999-01-04)4 January 1999 (aged 17) England Arsenal
15 3MF Ryan Sessegnon (2000-05-18)18 May 2000 (aged 15) England Fulham
16 4FW Samuel Shashoua (1999-05-13)13 May 1999 (aged 16) England Tottenham Hotspur
17 4FW Joshua Bohui (1999-03-03)3 March 1999 (aged 17) England Brentford
18 2DF Morgan Feeney (1999-02-08)8 February 1999 (aged 17) England Everton
21 1GK Nicholas Hayes1 (1999-04-10)10 April 1999 (aged 17) England Ipswich Town
1. ^ Nicholas Hayes was called up during the tournament due to an injury to Ryan Sandford.[4]

France[edit]

Head coach: Bernard Diomède[5]

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Club
1 1GK Gaëtan Poussin (1999-01-13)13 January 1999 (aged 17) France Bordeaux
2 2DF Yan Valery (1999-02-22)22 February 1999 (aged 17) England Southampton
3 2DF Malang Sarr (1999-01-23)23 January 1999 (aged 17) France Nice
4 2DF Boubacar Kamara (1999-11-23)23 November 1999 (aged 16) France Marseille
5 2DF Dan-Axel Zagadou (1999-06-03)3 June 1999 (aged 16) France Paris Saint-Germain
6 3MF Aurélien Nguiamba (1999-01-18)18 January 1999 (aged 17) France Nancy
7 4FW Hakim El Mokeddem (1999-02-15)15 February 1999 (aged 17) France Toulouse
8 3MF Michaël Cuisance (1999-08-16)16 August 1999 (aged 16) France Nancy
9 4FW Amine Karraoui (1999-06-09)9 June 1999 (aged 16) France Montpellier
10 3MF Rafik Guitane (1999-05-26)26 May 1999 (aged 16) France Le Havre
11 3MF Antoine Bernède (1999-05-26)26 May 1999 (aged 16) France Paris Saint-Germain
12 2DF Paul Fargeas (1999-03-21)21 March 1999 (aged 17) France Toulouse
13 2DF Loïc Bessilé (1999-02-19)19 February 1999 (aged 17) France Toulouse
14 4FW Yassin Fortune (1999-01-30)30 January 1999 (aged 17) England Arsenal
15 2DF Mahamadou Dembélé (1999-04-10)10 April 1999 (aged 17) France Paris Saint-Germain
16 1GK Didier Desprez (1999-03-13)13 March 1999 (aged 17) France Lens
17 3MF Raouf Mroivili (1999-01-14)14 January 1999 (aged 17) France Marseille
18 4FW Ervin Taha (1999-03-14)14 March 1999 (aged 17) France Bordeaux

Sweden[edit]

Head coach: Magnus Wikman[6]

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Pontus Dahlberg (1999-01-21)21 January 1999 (aged 17) 15 0 Sweden IFK Göteborg
2 3MF Emre Erdogdu (1999-08-06)6 August 1999 (aged 16) 10 1 Sweden IF Brommapojkarna
3 2DF Hugo Andersson (1999-01-01)1 January 1999 (aged 17) 21 1 Sweden Malmö FF
4 2DF Joseph Colley (c) (1999-04-13)13 April 1999 (aged 17) 23 2 England Chelsea
5 2DF Johan Stenmark (1999-02-26)26 February 1999 (aged 17) 20 0 Sweden Kalmar FF
6 3MF Henrik Bellman (1999-03-24)24 March 1999 (aged 17) 21 3 Denmark Copenhagen
7 4FW Niclas Holgersson (1999-06-26)26 June 1999 (aged 16) 2 0 Sweden Ljungskile SK
8 3MF Mattias Svanberg (1999-01-05)5 January 1999 (aged 17) 16 2 Sweden Malmö FF
9 4FW Joel Asoro (1999-04-27)27 April 1999 (aged 17) 17 12 England Sunderland
10 3MF Nebiyou Perry (1999-10-02)2 October 1999 (aged 16) 0 0 Sweden AIK
11 3MF Simon Marklund (1999-09-14)14 September 1999 (aged 16) 5 1 Sweden Åtvidabergs FF
12 1GK Malte Påhlsson (1999-06-02)2 June 1999 (aged 16) 5 0 Sweden IS Halmia
13 2DF Filip Örnblom (1999-03-13)13 March 1999 (aged 17) 14 1 Sweden Östers IF
14 4FW Teddy Bergqvist (1999-03-16)16 March 1999 (aged 17) 22 11 Sweden Malmö FF
15 4FW Adrian Edqvist (1999-05-20)20 May 1999 (aged 16) 7 1 Sweden Malmö FF
16 2DF Mirad Garza (1999-02-14)14 February 1999 (aged 17) 16 0 Sweden BK Häcken
17 3MF Oscar Petersson (1999-02-26)26 February 1999 (aged 17) 13 1 Sweden Malmö FF
18 2DF Anel Ahmedhodžić (1999-03-26)26 March 1999 (aged 17) 21 0 England Nottingham Forest

Group D[edit]

Italy[edit]

Head coach: Alessandro Dal Canto[7]

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Club
1 1GK Alessandro Plizzari (2000-03-12)12 March 2000 (aged 16) Italy Milan
2 2DF Raoul Bellanova (2000-05-17)17 May 2000 (aged 15) Italy Milan
3 2DF Luca Pellegrini (1999-03-07)7 March 1999 (aged 17) Italy Roma
4 2DF Edoardo Bianchi (1999-04-30)30 April 1999 (aged 17) Italy Juventus
5 2DF Alessandro Bastoni (1999-04-13)13 April 1999 (aged 17) Italy Atalanta
6 2DF Alessandro Tripaldelli (1999-02-09)9 February 1999 (aged 17) Italy Juventus
7 2DF Carmine Setola (1999-01-13)13 January 1999 (aged 17) Italy Cesena
8 3MF Andrea Marcucci (1999-02-07)7 February 1999 (aged 17) Italy Roma
9 3MF Marco Olivieri (1999-06-30)30 June 1999 (aged 16) Italy Empoli
10 3MF Matteo Gabbia (1999-10-21)21 October 1999 (aged 16) Italy Milan
11 3MF Alessio Militari (1999-01-15)15 January 1999 (aged 17) Italy Fiorentina
12 1GK Gabriel Meli (1999-02-05)5 February 1999 (aged 17) Italy Empoli
13 3MF Davide Frattesi (1999-09-22)22 September 1999 (aged 16) Italy Roma
14 3MF Alessandro Mallamo (1999-03-22)22 March 1999 (aged 17) Italy Atalanta
15 3MF Fabrizio Caligara (2000-04-12)12 April 2000 (aged 16) Italy Juventus
16 4FW Andrea Pinamonti (1999-05-19)19 May 1999 (aged 16) Italy Internazionale
17 4FW Moise Kean (2000-02-28)28 February 2000 (aged 16) Italy Juventus
18 4FW Gianluca Scamacca (1999-01-01)1 January 1999 (aged 17) Netherlands PSV Eindhoven

Netherlands[edit]

Head coach: Kees van Wonderen

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Mike van de Meulenhof (1999-05-11)11 May 1999 (aged 16) 8 0 Netherlands PSV
2 2DF Navajo Bakboord (1999-01-29)29 January 1999 (aged 17) 8 0 Netherlands Ajax
3 2DF Matthijs de Ligt (1999-08-12)12 August 1999 (aged 16) 9 1 Netherlands Ajax
4 2DF Pascal Struijk (1999-08-11)11 August 1999 (aged 16) 1 0 Netherlands ADO Den Haag
5 2DF Owen Wijndal (1999-11-28)28 November 1999 (aged 16) 7 0 Netherlands AZ
6 3MF Jordy Wehrmann (1999-03-25)25 March 1999 (aged 17) 9 0 Netherlands Feyenoord
7 4FW Justin Kluivert (1999-05-05)5 May 1999 (aged 17) 10 0 Netherlands Ajax
8 3MF Leandro Fernandes (1999-12-25)25 December 1999 (aged 16) 12 0 Netherlands PSV
9 4FW Dylan Vente (1999-05-09)9 May 1999 (aged 16) 10 6 Netherlands Feyenoord
10 4FW Donyell Malen (1999-01-19)19 January 1999 (aged 17) 15 1 England Arsenal
11 4FW Tahith Chong (1999-12-04)4 December 1999 (aged 16) 11 1 Netherlands Feyenoord
12 2DF Boyd Reith (1999-05-05)5 May 1999 (aged 17) 7 0 Netherlands Feyenoord
13 2DF Jordan Teze (1999-09-30)30 September 1999 (aged 16) 6 0 Netherlands PSV
14 3MF Ferdi Kadioglu (1999-10-07)7 October 1999 (aged 16) 7 1 Netherlands NEC
15 2DF Tyrell Malacia (1999-08-17)17 August 1999 (aged 16) 10 0 Netherlands Feyenoord
16 1GK Menno Vink (1999-04-03)3 April 1999 (aged 17) 2 0 Netherlands FC Utrecht
17 4FW Ché Nunnely (1999-02-04)4 February 1999 (aged 17) 8 1 Netherlands Ajax
18 3MF Tom van de Looi (1999-07-02)2 July 1999 (aged 16) 3 0 Netherlands Groningen

Serbia[edit]

Head coach: Ilija Stolica[8]

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Club
1 1GK Miloš Čupić (1999-04-24)24 April 1999 (aged 17) Serbia OFK Beograd
2 2DF Julijan Popović (1999-06-15)15 June 1999 (aged 16) Germany Bayer 04 Leverkusen
3 2DF Mladen Devetak (1999-03-12)12 March 1999 (aged 17) Serbia Vojvodina
4 3MF Miloš Nikolić (1999-04-08)8 April 1999 (aged 17) Serbia Red Star
5 2DF Marko Ilić (1999-09-24)24 September 1999 (aged 16) Serbia OFK Beograd
6 2DF Strahinja Bošnjak (1999-02-18)18 February 1999 (aged 17) Serbia Partizan
7 4FW Luka Ilić (1999-07-02)2 July 1999 (aged 16) Serbia Red Star
8 3MF Veljko Nikolić (1999-08-29)29 August 1999 (aged 16) Serbia OFK Beograd
9 4FW Đorđe Jovanović (1999-02-15)15 February 1999 (aged 17) Serbia Partizan
10 3MF Igor Maksimović (1999-07-31)31 July 1999 (aged 16) Serbia Partizan
11 4FW Dejan Joveljić (1999-08-07)7 August 1999 (aged 16) Serbia Red Star
12 1GK Aleksandar Popović (1999-09-27)27 September 1999 (aged 16) Serbia Partizan
13 3MF Lazar Nikolić (1999-08-01)1 August 1999 (aged 16) Serbia OFK Beograd
14 2DF Ranko Veselinović (1999-03-24)24 March 1999 (aged 17) Serbia Vojvodina
15 2DF Aleksa Terzić (1999-08-17)17 August 1999 (aged 16) Serbia Red Star
16 3MF Armin Đerlek (2000-07-15)15 July 2000 (aged 15) Serbia OFK Beograd
17 4FW Stefan Ilić (1999-09-24)24 September 1999 (aged 16) Serbia OFK Beograd
18 3MF Njegoš Petrović (1999-07-18)18 July 1999 (aged 16) Serbia Rad

Spain[edit]

Head coach: Santiago Denia[9]

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Club
1 1GK Iñaki Peña (1999-03-02)2 March 1999 (aged 17) Spain Barcelona
2 2DF Álex Robles (1999-01-28)28 January 1999 (aged 17) Spain Malaga
3 2DF Francisco García (1999-08-14)14 August 1999 (aged 16) Spain Real Madrid
4 2DF Juan Brandariz (1999-03-02)2 March 1999 (aged 17) Spain Barcelona
5 2DF Gorka Zabarte (1999-01-09)9 January 1999 (aged 17) Spain Real Madrid
6 3MF Oriol Busquets (1999-01-20)20 January 1999 (aged 17) Spain Barcelona
7 4FW Jordi Mboula (1999-03-16)16 March 1999 (aged 17) Spain Barcelona
8 3MF Manu Morlanes (1999-01-12)12 January 1999 (aged 17) Spain Villarreal
9 4FW Abel Ruiz (2000-01-28)28 January 2000 (aged 16) Spain Barcelona
10 3MF Brahim Díaz (1999-08-03)3 August 1999 (aged 16) England Manchester City
11 4FW Iván Martín Núñez (1999-02-14)14 February 1999 (aged 17) Spain Roda
12 2DF Alex Ujía (1999-06-09)9 June 1999 (aged 16) Spain Real Sociedad
13 1GK Adri López (1999-01-09)9 January 1999 (aged 17) Spain Espanyol
14 3MF Martín Calderón (1999-03-01)1 March 1999 (aged 17) Spain Real Madrid
15 2DF David Subías (1999-03-06)6 March 1999 (aged 17) Spain Real Zaragoza
16 3MF Pol Lozano (1999-10-06)6 October 1999 (aged 16) Spain Espanyol
17 4FW Alejandro Millán (1999-11-07)7 November 1999 (aged 16) Spain Real Zaragoza
18 2DF José Carlos Aliaga (1999-01-18)18 January 1999 (aged 17) Spain Atlético Madrid

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Mapa de internacionalizações" [Internationalization map] (PDF) (in Portuguese). FPF. Retrieved 21 April 2017.
  2. ^ Capped for Azerbaijan
  3. ^ England Under-17s squad named for Euro Championship
  4. ^ Men's U17s squad update sees keeper Ryan Sandford of Millwall withdrawn with a fractured finger and replaced by Nicholas Hayes of Ipswich.
  5. ^ Championnat d’Europe U17 de l’UEFA à Baku (Azerbaïdjan)
  6. ^ U17-EM-truppen nominerad
  7. ^ "Primo allenamento a Baku. Venerdì l'esordio nell'Europeo con la Serbia". Archived from the original on 2016-05-13. Retrieved 2016-05-04.
  8. ^ U-17 Kadeti otputovali na EP u Azerbejdžanu
  9. ^ La Selección Sub-17 masculina ya se encuentra en Las Rozas

External links[edit]