2017–18 Czech Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2017–18 Czech Cup
MOL Cup
Country Czech Republic
Teams141
ChampionsSlavia Prague (8th title)
Runners-upJablonec

The 2017–18 Czech Cup, known as the MOL Cup for sponsorship reasons, is the 25th season of the annual knockout football tournament of the Czech Republic. It began with the preliminary round in July 2017 and is due to end with the final in May 2018. The winner of the cup will gain the right to play in the group stage of the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League.

Teams[edit]

Round Clubs
remaining
Clubs
involved
Winners from
previous round
New entries
this round
Leagues entering at this round
Preliminary round 141 78 none 78 Levels 4 and 5 in football league pyramid
First round 102 86 39 47 Czech 2. Liga
Bohemian Football League
Moravian–Silesian Football League
Second round 59 54 43 11 Czech First League – teams not playing in UEFA competitions
Third round 32 32 27 5 Czech First League – teams entered into UEFA competitions
Fourth round 16 16 16 none none
Quarter-finals 8 8 8 none none
Semi-finals 4 4 4 none none
Final 2 2 2 none none

Preliminary round[edit]

The preliminary round ties were played from 13 – 16 July 2017. 78 teams competed in this round, all from level 4 or below of the Czech league system, as well as two teams from the third tier of Czech football. All time listed are CEST.

13 July 2017 Slovan Havlíčkův Brod (4)0–1Slavoj Polná (4)Havlíčkův Brod
17:00 Urbánek Goal 67' Stadium: Fotbalový areál Na Losích
15 July 2017 Přeštice (4)1–61. FC Karlovy Vary (4)Přeštice
10:15 Besta Goal 79' Geňo Goal 16'
Kalina Goal 57'
Psohlavec Goal 62'73'89'
Maňák Goal 87'
15 July 2017 Hořovicko (4)1–0Rakovník (4)Hořovice
14:30 O. Bělohlávek Goal 87'
15 July 2017 Spartak Slatiňany (5)3–1OEZ Letohrad (4)Slatiňany
17:00 T. Koudelka Goal 59'
J. Kopecký Goal 63'
L. Rešetář Goal 82'
R. Macek Goal 66'
15 July 2017 Arsenal Česká Lípa (4)1–3Kolín (4)Česká Lípa
17:00 K. Karel Goal 50' Janecký J. Goal 12'63'
M. Puk Goal 29'
15 July 2017 Nový Bor (4)1–5Turnov (4)Nový Bor
17:00 P. Stromecký Goal 29' M. Petrlák Goal 2'67'
V. Tvrdý Goal 46'
J. Šimek Goal 49'
M. Horák Goal 59'
15 July 2017 Tatran Ždírec [cs] (4)3–0Vrchovina (4)Ždírec
17:00 P. Novotný Goal 1'
P. Klimeš Goal 15'
M. Najman Goal 48'
15 July 2017 Sokol Tasovice (4)2–1Břeclav (4)Tasovice
17:00 R. Švarc Goal 22'
R. Hrobař Goal 55'
P. Musil Goal 13'
15 July 2017 Lokomotiva Petrovice (4)1–3 (a.e.t.)Havířov (4)Petrovice u Karviné
17:00 J. Paduch Goal 78' L. Skoupý Goal 45'
B. Förster Goal 105'
M. Matušovič Goal 114'
16 July 2017 Sokol Ústí (4)3–0Nové Sady (4)Hranice
10:00 V. Smolka Goal 28'
P. Zagol Goal 54'
T. Orava Goal 68'
16 July 2017 Střešovice 1911 (6)1–3Baník Souš (4)Prague
17:00 D. Vokurka Goal 42' J. Zápotocký Goal 13' (pen.)
V. Popelka Goal 37'
T. Karlovec Goal 85'
16 July 2017 Komárov (6)1–2Viktoria Mariánské Lázně (4)Komárov
17:00 M. Pužík Goal 68' M. Kravař Goal 32'
V. Kafka Goal 75'
16 July 2017 Nová Včelnice (5)0–1Malše Roudné (4)Nová Včelnice
17:00 J. Píša Goal 8'
16 July 2017 Nejdek (5)1–3Chomutov (4)Nejdek
17:00 T. Pilař Goal 70' B. Martin Goal 18'59'83'
16 July 2017 Seko Louny (4)4–1Motorlet Prague (4)Louny
17:00 J. Suchý Goal 73'85'
V. Trup Goal 82'
M. Lesniak Goal 90'
J. Sodoma Goal 44'
16 July 2017 Doksy (5)0–2Ostrá (4)Doksy
17:00 P. Vobořil Goal 54'
J. Petlička Goal 89'
16 July 2017 Čechie Vykáň (4)2–1Spartak Chrastava (4)Vykáň
17:00 J. David Goal 39' (pen.) L. Čurgali Goal 68' (pen.)
16 July 2017 Brná (5)2–9Zbuzany (4)Ústí nad Labem
17:00 J. Králík Goal 32'
M. Semetana Goal 71'
M. Kincl Goal 6'
M. Lička Goal 16'27'30'37'58'81'
R. Barciaga Goal 42'
J. Brodský Goal 90'
16 July 2017 Spartak Soběslav (4)1–3Tatran Sedlčany (4)Soběslav
17:00 M. Dvořák Goal 54' D. Němec Goal 6'52'
M. Sirotek Goal 12'
16 July 2017 Petřín Plzeň (4)1–2Klatovy 1898 (4)Plzeň
17:00 P. Bednář Goal 36' F. Diviš Goal 40'
J. Szedmák Goal 86'
16 July 2017 Brandýs nad Labem (4)0–5Vysoké Mýto (4)Brandýs nad Labem
17:00 P. Štěpánek Goal 15'56'62'89'
A. Kopřiva Goal 30'
16 July 2017 Hrobce (4)3–1Tatran Rako Rakovník (4)Hrobce
17:00 M. Polák Goal 68'82' V. Hradecký Goal 38'
L. Černý Goal 63' (o.g.)
16 July 2017 Jiskra Mšeno - Jablonec n. N. (4)3–2Kratonohy (4)Jablonec nad Nisou
17:00 M. Štemberk Goal 21'
O. Rozkovec Goal 23'27'
B. David Goal 80'
O. Karanský Goal 82'
16 July 2017 Aritma Prague (4)0–2Čáslav (4)Prague
17:00 J. Jícha Goal 17'
D. Dastych Goal 32'
16 July 2017 Dobříš (4)5–2Kladno (4)Dobříš
17:00 F. Dort Goal 18'
P. Junek Goal 26'51'
Š. Maryška Goal 44'
J. Karas Goal 85'
F. Suchý Goal 29'
Š. Hanzlíl Goal 88'
16 July 2017 Neratovice–Byškovice (4)2–1Admira Prague (4)Neratovice
17:00 A. Ďurinda Goal 24'
J. Moravec Goal 69'
R. Šulc Goal 71'
16 July 2017 Trutnov (4)0–2Sokol Živanice (4)Trutnov
17:00 R. Gorol Goal 71'
D. Petrus Goal 89'
16 July 2017 Sokol Provodov (5)2–2 (a.e.t.)
(4–5 p)
TVD Slavičín (4)Provodov
17:00 M. Huťka Goal 36'
. T. Ulman Goal 52'
P. Elšík Goal 15'
P. Kříž Goal 15'
Penalties
A. Bartos Penalty scored
16 July 2017 Bospor Bohumín (4)4–2Dolní Benešov (4)Bohumín
17:00 L. Poštulka Goal 9'
D. Jatagandzidis Goal 47'
M. Opic Goal 57'
F. Hanus Goal 77'o.g.'
T. Moravec Goal 5' (o.g.)
J. Oberherr Goal (62)
16 July 2017 Tišnov (4)5–4 (a.e.t.)Slovan Rosice (4)Tišnov
17:00 F. Kudlan Goal 27'87'102'118'
D. Duda Goal 89'
O. Přichystal Goal 12'45'
T. Selinger Goal 40'
P. Drbal Goal 95'
16 July 2017 Strání (4)2–1Slovan Bzenec (4)Strání
17:00 R. Bihári Goal 76'
L. Jaroněk Goal 78'
T. Reška Goal 18'
16 July 2017 Vsetín (4)1–2Elseremo Brumov (4)Vsetín
17:00 J. Kapusta Goal 38' P. Naňák Goal 23'
M. Novák Goal 70'
16 July 2017 Hranice (4)1–2Kozlovice (4)Hranice
17:00 R. Kundrát Goal 89' (pen.) J. Šolín Goal 30'
L. Kaďorek Goal 88'
16 July 2017 Spartak Velká Bíteš (4)3–1Blansko (4)Velká Bíteš
17:00 J. Pohl Goal 7'
J. Chlup Goal 47'79'
D. Šmerda Goal 26'
16 July 2017 Šumperk (4)1–3HFK Olomouc (3)Šumperk
17:00 F. Rozsíval Goal 11' P. Chlopek Goal 22'
T. Drmola Goal 53'
L. Horka Goal 84' (pen.)
16 July 2017 Jeseník (4)2–2 (a.e.t.)
(4–2 p)
Jiskra Rýmařov (3)Jeseník
17:00 M. Furik Goal 47'
P. Navrátil Goal 55'
P. Ondruška Goal 26'
T. Šupák Goal 63'
16 July 2017 Třebíč (4)0–6Stará Říše (4)Třebíč
17:00 A. Plichta Goal 11'68'
M. Kelbler Goal 27'
M. Vacek Goal 29'
J. Vodáček Goal 52'
R. Nehyba Goal 86'

First round[edit]

The first round started on 18 July, with matches played between then and 23 July. 86 teams took part in this stage of the competition.

18 July 2017 Havířov (4)3–7Třinec (2)Havířov
18:00 M. Lisanik Goal 31'
T. Omasta Goal 83'
P. Lisicky Goal 86'
Čelůstka Goal 5'
V. Jurena Goal 16'25'
Bedecs Goal 28'
Hošek Goal 51'
Ižvolt Goal 73'
Reintam Goal 82'
19 July 2017 Jeseník (4)2–4Opava (2)Jeseník
17:00 P. Navrátil Goal 27'
B. Mlynář Goal 62'
Smola Goal 8'48'52'
Kuzmanović Goal 79'
19 July 2017 Viktoria Mariánské Lázně (4)1–4Viktoria Žižkov (2)Mariánské Lázně
18:00 J. Sadilek Goal 8' Volek Goal 20'
J. Bazal Goal 26'
Stratil Goal 81'
M. Čermák Goal 87'
22 July 2017 Meteor Prague (4)1–4Vlašim (2)Prague
10:15
22 July 2017 Spartak Slatiňany (5)1–3Chrudim (3)Slatiňany
10:15
22 July 2017 Zbuzany (4)2–3Písek (3)Zbuzany
10:30
22 July 2017 Tišnov (4)3–4Spartak Hulín (3)Tišnov
10:30
22 July 2017 Český Brod (4)3–4Loko Vltavín (3)Český Brod
17:00
22 July 2017 Mohelnice (3)0–2Prostějov (3)Mohelnice
17:00
22 July 2017 Seko Louny (4)0–7Baník Sokolov (2)Louny
17:00
22 July 2017 Baník Souš (4)0–3Varnsdorf (2)Most
17:00
22 July 2017 Klatovy 1898 (4)1–4Jiskra Domažlice (3)Klatovy
17:00
22 July 2017 Tatran Sedlčany (4)0–5Táborsko (2)Sedlčany
17:00
22 July 2017 Čáslav (4)1–2Příbram (2)Čáslav
17:00
22 July 2017 Hrobce (4)2–3Sokol Brozany (3)Hrobce
17:00
22 July 2017 Sokol Živanice (4)2–2 (a.e.t.)
(5–3 p)
Olympia Prague (2)Živanice
17:00
22 July 2017 Hořovicko (4)1–4Štěchovice (3)Hořovice
17:00
22 July 2017 Malše Roudné (4)0–5Benešov (3)Roudné
17:00
22 July 2017 Dobříš (4)1–0Litoměřicko (3)Dobříš
17:00
22 July 2017 Turnov (4)3–2Benátky nad Jizerou (3)Turnov
17:00
22 July 2017 Sokol Ústí (4)1–2Hlučín (3)Hranice
17:00
22 July 2017 Slavoj Polná (4)0–3Znojmo (2)Polná
17:00
22 July 2017 Kozlovice (4)3–0Uničov (3)Přerov
17:00
22 July 2017 Nový Jičín (4)2–3Vítkovice (2)Nový Jičín
17:00
22 July 2017 HFK Olomouc (3)2–0Frýdek-Místek (2)Olomouc
17:00
22 July 2017 Ostrá (4)1–1 (a.e.t.)
(2–4 p)
Zápy (3)Ostrá
17:00
23 July 2017 Chomutov (4)1–2Slavoj Vyšehrad (3)Chomutov
17:00
23 July 2017 Červený Kostelec (5)1–7Hradec Králové (2)Červený Kostelec
17:00 J. Hundák Goal 51' Pázler Goal 8'13'43'
Zorvan Goal 31'82'84'
Schwarz Goal 42'
23 July 2017 Sokol Tasovice (4)1–4Hodonín (3)Tasovice
17:00
23 July 2017 Stará Říše (4)0–3Líšeň (3)Stará Říše
17:00
25 July 2017 Vysoké Mýto (4)1–2Pardubice (2)Vysoké Mýto
17:00

Second round[edit]

54 teams participated in the second round; 11 First League teams (all other than those playing in European competitions) entered the competition at this stage, joining the 43 winners of the first round matches. The draw was made on 26 July.

2 August 2017 Slavoj Vyšehrad (3)1–2 (a.e.t.)Vlašim (2)Prague
17:00
5 August 2017 Jiskra Domažlice (3)2–0Chrudim (3)Domažlice
16:00
8 August 2017 Slovan Velvary (4)0–1Hradec Králové (2)Velvary
17:00
8 August 2017 Odra Petřkovice (3)1–1 (a.e.t.)
(2–4 p)
Znojmo (2)Petřkovice
17:00
8 August 2017 Hodonín (3)1–0Vítkovice (2)Hodonín
17:00
8 August 2017 Hlučín (3)1–3 (a.e.t.)Sigma Olomouc (1)Hlučín
17:00
8 August 2017 Turnov (4)1–3Ústí nad Labem (2)Turnov
17:00
8 August 2017 Benešov (3)1–5Bohemians 1905 (1)Benešov
17:30
8 August 2017 HFK Olomouc (3)2–1Zbrojovka Brno (1)Olomouc
18:00
9 August 2017 Písek (3)2–2 (a.e.t.)
(5–4 p)
Pardubice (2)Písek
17:00
9 August 2017 Králův Dvůr (3)1–2Táborsko (2)Králův Dvůr
17:00
9 August 2017 Sokol Živanice (4)1–0Varnsdorf (2)Živanice
17:00
9 August 2017 Štěchovice (3)1–3Příbram (2)Štěchovice
17:00
9 August 2017 Dobříš (4)0–3Liberec (1)Dobříš
17:00
9 August 2017 Zápy (3)2–4Baník Sokolov (2)Zápy
17:00
9 August 2017 Převýšov (3)0–2Dukla Prague (1)Převýšov
17:00
9 August 2017 Loko Vltavín (3)2–3Teplice (1)Prague
17:00
9 August 2017 TVD Slavičín (4)0–2Karviná (1)Slavičín
17:00
9 August 2017 Tatran Ždírec [cs] (4)0–4Třinec (2)Ždírec
17:00
9 August 2017 Spartak Hulín (3)0–5Baník Ostrava (1)Hulín
17:00
15 August 2017 Prostějov (3)1–3Opava (2)Prostějov
17:00
16 August 2017 Vyškov (3)1–4Jihlava (1)Vyškov
17:00

Third round[edit]

32 teams participate in the third round; the final five First League teams entered the competition at this stage (holders FC Fastav Zlín, Slavia Prague, Viktoria Plzeň, Sparta Prague and Mladá Boleslav). They are joined by the 27 winners of the second round matches. The draw was made on 30 August.

19 September 2017 Táborsko (2)3–4Teplice (1)Sezimovo Ústí
16:00
19 September 2017 Bohemians 1905 (1)2–2 (a.e.t.)
(3–4 p)
Vlašim (2)Prague
18:00
20 September 2017 Sokol Živanice (4)0–8Sigma Olomouc (1)Živanice
16:00
20 September 2017 Hodonín (3)0–4 (a.e.t.)Liberec (1)Hodonín
16:00
20 September 2017 HFK Olomouc (3)1–8Hradec Králové (2)Olomouc
16:00
20 September 2017 Jiskra Domažlice (3)3–2Dukla Prague (1)Domažlice
16:00
20 September 2017 Mladá Boleslav (1)3–0Příbram (2)Mladá Boleslav
17:00
20 September 2017 Jablonec (1)2–1Viktoria Žižkov (2)Jablonec nad Nisou
17:00
20 September 2017 Jihlava (1)1–0Baník Sokolov (2)Jihlava
17:00
20 September 2017 Znojmo (2)0–1Sparta Prague (1)Znojmo
18:15
20 September 2017 Slavia Prague (1)5–1Třinec (2)Prague
18:30
4 October 2017 Písek (3)0–2Zlín (1)Písek
16:00
4 October 2017 Ústí nad Labem (2)0–2Slovácko (1)Ústí nad Labem
18:00
5 October 2017 Viktoria Plzeň (1)4–1Opava (2)Plzeň
17:00

Fourth round[edit]

The fourth round commenced on 24 October 2017.

24 October 2017 Sigma Olomouc (1)3–4Jablonec (1)Olomouc
17:00 Stadium: Andrův stadion
24 October 2017 Teplice (1)2–3Hradec Králové (2)Teplice
18:00 Stadium: Na Stínadlech
25 October 2017 Vlašim (2)1–1 (a.e.t.)
(3–5 p)
Zlín (1)Vlašim
15:00 Stadium: Stadion Kollárova ulice
25 October 2017 Sparta Prague (1)2–2 (a.e.t.)
(2–4 p)
Baník Ostrava (1)Prague
17:00 Stadium: Generali Arena
25 October 2017 Jihlava (1)1–3Slavia Prague (1)Jihlava
18:00 Stadium: Stadion v Jiráskově ulici
1 November 2017 Liberec (1)5–3 (a.e.t.)Karviná (1)Liberec
16:30 Stadium: Stadion u Nisy
10 November 2017 Viktoria Plzeň (1)2–3 (a.e.t.)Slovácko (1)Plzeň
18:00

Quarter-Finals[edit]

7 March 2018 Slavia Prague (1)2–0Liberec (1)Prague
17:00 Stadium: Eden Arena
7 March 2018 Jablonec (1)3–1Slovácko (1)Jablonec nad Nisou
16:00 Stadium: Stadion Střelnice

Semi-Finals[edit]

17 April 2018 Slavia Prague (1)2–0Mladá Boleslav (1)Prague
20:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) Hušbauer Goal 48'
Stoch Goal 56'
Report Stadium: Eden Arena
Attendance: 7,326
Referee: Emanuel Marek
25 April 2018 Zlín (1)0–1Jablonec (1)Zlín
(Ataskaita) Masopust Goal 28' Stadium: Letná Stadion
Attendance: 4,702
Referee: Radek Příhoda

Final[edit]


See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]