2017 Aegon Classic Birmingham – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Singles
2017 Aegon Classic Birmingham
ChampionCzech Republic Petra Kvitová
Runner-upAustralia Ashleigh Barty
Final score4–6, 6–3, 6–2
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2016 · Aegon Classic Birmingham · 2018 →

Madison Keys was the defending champion, but withdrew with a wrist injury before the tournament began.

Petra Kvitová won the title, defeating Ashleigh Barty in the final, 4–6, 6–3, 6–2. This was Kvitová's first WTA title since recovering from injuries sustained during a home invasion.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Germany Angelique Kerber (Withdrew because of a left hamstring injury)
  2. Ukraine Elina Svitolina (Second round)
  3. Slovakia Dominika Cibulková (First round)
  4. United Kingdom Johanna Konta (Second round)
  5. France Kristina Mladenovic (Quarterfinals)
  6. Spain Garbiñe Muguruza (Semifinals)
  7. Czech Republic Petra Kvitová (Champion)
  8. Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová (Second round)
  9. Australia Daria Gavrilova (Quarterfinals)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
  Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová 1 0r
7/WC Czech Republic Petra Kvitová 6 1
7/WC Czech Republic Petra Kvitová 4 6 6
  Australia Ashleigh Barty 6 3 2
6 Spain Garbiñe Muguruza 6 4 3
  Australia Ashleigh Barty 3 6 6

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
3 Slovakia D Cibulková 7 67 5
Czech Republic L Šafářová 5 79 7 Czech Republic L Šafářová 6 6
United States L Davis 1 6 64 Japan N Osaka 2 4
Japan N Osaka 6 2 77 Czech Republic L Šafářová 64 6 77
Japan N Hibino 5 5 9 Australia D Gavrilova 77 3 65
Czech Republic K Siniaková 7 7 Czech Republic K Siniaková 5 6 4
Q Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh 4 4 9 Australia D Gavrilova 7 2 6
9 Australia D Gavrilova 6 6 Czech Republic L Šafářová 1 0r
5 France K Mladenovic 6 77 7/WC Czech Republic P Kvitová 6 1
China Y Duan 3 62 5 France K Mladenovic 6 77
China S Zhang 7 7 China S Zhang 4 63
Poland M Linette 5 5 5 France K Mladenovic 4 65
France A Cornet 63 0 7/WC Czech Republic P Kvitová 6 77
WC United Kingdom N Broady 77 6 WC United Kingdom N Broady 2 2
LL Czech Republic T Smitková 2 3 7/WC Czech Republic P Kvitová 6 6
7/WC Czech Republic P Kvitová 6 6

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
6 Spain G Muguruza 6 3 6
Q Russia E Kulichkova 3 6 4 6 Spain G Muguruza 6 6
Croatia D Vekić 2 62 United States A Riske 1 4
United States A Riske 6 77 6 Spain G Muguruza 4 6 0
United States C McHale 4 2 United States C Vandeweghe 6 4 0r
United States C Vandeweghe 6 6 United States C Vandeweghe 6 6
Ukraine L Tsurenko 3 66 4 United Kingdom J Konta 1 3
4 United Kingdom J Konta 6 78 6 Spain G Muguruza 6 4 3
8 Czech Republic B Strýcová 6 6 Australia A Barty 3 6 6
Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 3 3 8 Czech Republic B Strýcová 3 6 1
Q Czech Republic M Vondroušová 5 61 Australia A Barty 6 3 6
Australia A Barty 7 77 Australia A Barty 5
Q Italy C Giorgi 6 77 Q Italy C Giorgi 2r
Russia N Vikhlyantseva 3 64 Q Italy C Giorgi 6 4 6
WC United Kingdom H Watson 2 7 3 2 Ukraine E Svitolina 4 6 2
2 Ukraine E Svitolina 6 5 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Czech Republic Markéta Vondroušová (Qualified)
  2. Italy Camila Giorgi (Qualified)
  3. Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei (Qualified)
  4. United States Sachia Vickery (Qualifying competition)
  5. Russia Elizaveta Kulichkova (Qualified)
  6. Czech Republic Tereza Smitková (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  7. Turkey İpek Soylu (Qualifying competition)
  8. Croatia Jana Fett (Qualifying competition)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky Loser[edit]

Draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 Czech Republic Markéta Vondroušová 6 6
  Japan Shuko Aoyama 1 1
1 Czech Republic Markéta Vondroušová 6 6
  Bulgaria Aleksandrina Naydenova 4 4
  Bulgaria Aleksandrina Naydenova 6 6
  Bulgaria Isabella Shinikova 3 4
1 Czech Republic Markéta Vondroušová 4 7 6
6 Czech Republic Tereza Smitková 6 5 3
  India Ankita Raina 78 6
  United Kingdom Katy Dunne 66 4
  India Ankita Raina 7 2 2
6 Czech Republic Tereza Smitková 5 6 6
  Australia Anastasia Rodionova 5 1
6 Czech Republic Tereza Smitková 7 6

Second Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2 Italy Camila Giorgi 7 6
WC United Kingdom Emily Appleton 5 4
2 Italy Camila Giorgi 6 77
  United States Grace Min 0 65
WC United Kingdom Samantha Murray 7 3 4
  United States Grace Min 5 6 6
2 Italy Camila Giorgi 6 6
8 Croatia Jana Fett 3 4
  Australia Lizette Cabrera 4 6 4
  Hungary Fanny Stollár 6 1 6
  Hungary Fanny Stollár 3 1
8 Croatia Jana Fett 6 6
  Ukraine Dayana Yastremska 3 4
8 Croatia Jana Fett 6 6

Third Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3 Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei 1 77 6
  Switzerland Conny Perrin 6 65 1
3 Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei 6 6
  Portugal Michelle Larcher de Brito 4 2
  Portugal Michelle Larcher de Brito 6 6
  United States Jacqueline Cako 3 4
3 Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei 6 6
7 Turkey İpek Soylu 3 3
Alt Poland Alicja Rosolska 2 6 1
  Japan Miyu Kato 6 4 6
  Japan Miyu Kato 4 2
7 Turkey İpek Soylu 6 6
  Ukraine Olga Savchuk 4 4
7 Turkey İpek Soylu 6 6

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 United States Sachia Vickery 77 2 7
  Canada Gabriela Dabrowski 64 6 5
4 United States Sachia Vickery 6 77
  United Kingdom Katie Boulter 1 64
WC United Kingdom Jodie Burrage 1 77 4
  United Kingdom Katie Boulter 6 63 6
4 United States Sachia Vickery 0 2
5 Russia Elizaveta Kulichkova 6 6
  Czech Republic Petra Krejsová 77 6
  United Kingdom Tara Moore 62 3
  Czech Republic Petra Krejsová 4 6 1
5 Russia Elizaveta Kulichkova 6 3 6
WC United Kingdom Katie Swan 61 3
5 Russia Elizaveta Kulichkova 77 6

References[edit]