2017 Australian Individual Speedway Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2017 Australian Individual Speedway Championship
Previous: 2016 Next: 2018

The 2017 Individual Speedway Australian Championship is a Motorcycle speedway competition organised by Motorcycling Australia (MA) for the Australian Solo Championship.[1]

The four round series will be held between 4 January and 14 January.

The rounds are scheduled for Gillman Speedway in Adelaide on 4 January, Olympic Park Speedway in Mildura on 7 January, Undera Park Speedway in Undera on 11 January, with the fourth and final round to be held at the Loxford Park Speedway in Kurri Kurri on 14 January.

Qualification[edit]

The 16 riders announced by Motorcycling Australia were:

The reserves for the series were announced as: James Davies (Vic), Matthew Gilmore (NSW), Dakota Ballantyne (SA) and Alan McDonald (NSW).[2]

Points System[edit]

Points are standard scoring in Motorcycle speedway of 3 (1st), 2 (2nd), 1 (3rd), 0 (4th) per heat race. A bonus point is added for each position in the "A" Final (meaning even 4th gets a point unless a DNF or exclusion) and no points are scored in the "B" Final. The maximum number of points possible per rider in a single round is 19.

Gillman[edit]

Pos. Rider Points Heat Details
1 Davey Watt 17 (3-3-3-3-1+4)
2 Justin Sedgmen 17 (3-2-3-3-3+3)
3 Troy Batchelor 12 (3-1-1-3-2+2)
4 Nick Morris 14 (2-3-3-2-3+1)
5 Sam Masters 10 (2-3-R-3-2)
6 Rohan Tungate 10 (1-2-3-1-3)
7 Max Fricke 9 (0-2-2-2-3)
8 Tyron Proctor 6 (3-0-1-1-1)
9 Jack Holder 6 (2-1-2-0-1)
10 Jaimon Lidsey 5 (0-3-0-2-0)
11 Todd Kurtz 5 (2-1-0-2-0)
12 Brady Kurtz 5 (1-2-2-0-0)
13 Josh Pickering 5 (1-1-1-0-2)
14 Cooper Riordan 4 (0-0-2-0-2)
15 Mason Campton 3 (1-0-0-1-1)
16 Jordan Stewart 2 (0-X-1-1-0)

Gillman "B" Final[edit]

1 - Troy Batchelor
2 - Rohan Tungate
3 - Max Fricke
e - Sam Masters

Gillman "A" Final[edit]

1 - Davey Watt
2 - Justin Sedgmen
3 - Troy Batchelor
4 - Nick Morris

Olympic Park[edit]

Pos. Rider Points Heat Details
1 Sam Masters 16 (3-3-3-3-0+4)
2 Max Fricke 16 (3-1-3-3-3+3)
3 Davey Watt 15 (3-3-2-3-2+2)
4 Justin Sedgmen 12 (X-3-3-3-3+X)
5 Brady Kurtz 10 (1-3-1-2-3)
6 Nick Morris 8 (2-1-3-2-X)
7 Troy Batchelor 8 (3-X-2-1-2)
8 Josh Pickering 8 (1-2-1-2-2)
9 Jack Holder 7 (2-2-0-0-3)
10 Jaimon Lidsey 7 (1-2-2-2-0)
11 Tyron Proctor 5 (0-2-1-1-1)
12 Jordan Stewart 4 (2-0-X-0-2)
13 Todd Kurtz 4 (0-1-2-0-1)
14 Mason Campton 4 (0-1-1-1-1)
15 Rohan Tungate 3 (1-R-R-1-1)
16 Cooper Riordan 2 (2-0-0-0-0)

Olympic Park "B" Final[edit]

1 - Justin Sedgmen
2 - Brady Kurtz
3 - Nick Morris
4 - Troy Batchelor

Olympic Park "A" Final[edit]

1 - Sam Masters
2 - Max Fricke
3 - Davey Watt
fx - Justin Sedgmen

Undera Park[edit]

Pos. Rider Points Heat Details
1 Justin Sedgmen 17 (3-3-3-3-1+4)
2 Sam Masters 17 (2-3-3-3-3+3)
3 Max Fricke 14 (3-3-3-1-2+2)
4 Troy Batchelor 15 (3-3-2-3-3+1)
5 Jack Holder 10 (3-2-2-3-0)
6 Brady Kurtz 10 (2-1-3-2-2)
7 Nick Morris 9 (1-2-2-2-2)
8 Davey Watt 7 (1-2-1-X-3)
8 Jordan Stewart 7 (2-1-1-2-1)
10 Rohan Tungate 6 (X-X-2-1-3)
11 Mason Campton 5 (1-2-0-0-2)
12 Tyron Proctor 4 (2-1-0-1-R)
12 Jaimon Lidsey 4 (1-0-0-2-1)
14 Josh Pickering 2 (0-1-1-0-0)
14 Todd Kurtz 2 (0-0-1-0-1)
16 Cooper Riordan 1 (0-0-0-1-0)

Undera Park "B" Final[edit]

1 - Max Fricke
2 - Jack Holder
r - Brady Kurtz
fx - Nick Morris

Undera Park "A" Final[edit]

1 - Justin Sedgmen
2 - Sam Masters
3 - Max Fricke
4 - Troy Batchelor

Loxford Park[edit]

Pos. Rider Points Heat Details
1 Brady Kurtz 17 (2-3-2-3-3+4)
2 Nick Morris 12 (1-3-1-1-3+3)
3 Troy Batchelor 14 (3-2-2-2-3+2)
4 Sam Masters 15 (3-3-3-3-2+1)
5 Rohan Tungate 11 (3-1-3-3-1)
6 Davey Watt 11 (3-2-2-2-2)
7 Justin Sedgmen 9 (2-2-1-2-2)
8 Max Fricke 8 (R-1-3-1-3)
8 Mason Campton 8 (2-3-1-1-1)
10 Todd Kurtz 6 (2-1-2-0-1)
11 Tyron Proctor 6 (1-2-1-0-2)
12 Jaimon Lidsey 4 (0-0-0-3-1)
12 Jack Holder 3 (0-0-3-R-R)
14 Jordan Stewart 2 (0-0-0-2-0)
14 Josh Pickering 2 (1-1-0-0-0)
16 Cooper Riordan 2 (1-0-0-1-0)

Loxford Park "B" Final[edit]

1 - Nick Morris
2 - Justin Sedgmen
3 - Rohan Tungate
4 - Davey Watt

Loxford Park "A" Final[edit]

1 - Brady Kurtz
2 - Nick Morris
3 - Troy Batchelor
4 - Sam Masters

Intermediate classification[edit]

Pos. Rider Gil Mil Und Lox Points
Gold Sam Masters 10 16 17 15 58
Silver Justin Sedgmen 17 12 17 9 55
Bronze Davey Watt 17 15 7 11 50
4 Troy Batchelor 12 8 15 14 49
5 Max Fricke 9 16 14 8 47
6 Nick Morris 14 8 9 12 43
7 Brady Kurtz 5 10 10 17 42
8 Rohan Tungate 10 3 6 11 30
9 Jack Holder 6 7 10 3 26
10 Tyron Proctor 6 5 4 7 22
11 Mason Campton 3 4 5 8 20
11 Jaimon Lidsey 5 7 4 3 19
13 Todd Kurtz 5 4 2 6 17
13 Josh Pickering 5 8 2 2 17
15 Jordan Stewart 2 4 7 2 15
16 Cooper Riordan 4 2 1 2 9

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Motorcycling Australia - National Speedway Results". Archived from the original on 15 December 2014. Retrieved 4 January 2017.
  2. ^ Australian Solo Championship CBS Bins Round at Gillman Speedway Wednesday night.
  3. ^ Davey's Delight at Gillman
  4. ^ Sam Masters' Mildura
  5. ^ Sedgmen Snatches Aussie Lead
  6. ^ Sam Masters Storms to Aussie Gold
  7. ^ Sam Masters' the 2017 Australian Championship

See also[edit]