2017 Burnie International – Women's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Singles
2017 Burnie International
ChampionUnited States Asia Muhammad
Runner-upAustralia Arina Rodionova
Final score6–2, 6–1
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 2015 · Burnie International · 2018 →

Daria Gavrilova was the defending champion having won the last edition in 2015, but chose not to participate.
Asia Muhammad won the title, defeating Arina Rodionova in the final, 6–2, 6–1.

Seeds[edit]

  1. China Han Xinyun (Second round)
  2. United States Taylor Townsend (Semifinals)
  3. Russia Elizaveta Kulichkova (Quarterfinals)
  4. United States Asia Muhammad (Champion)
  5. Russia Anastasia Pivovarova (First round)
  6. Slovenia Tamara Zidanšek (Quarterfinals)
  7. Czech Republic Barbora Štefková (Second round)
  8. Australia Arina Rodionova (Final)

Main draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
  Czech Republic Marie Bouzková 2 3
4 United States Asia Muhammad 6 6
4 United States Asia Muhammad 6 6
8 Australia Arina Rodionova 2 1
8 Australia Arina Rodionova 3 6 77
2 United States Taylor Townsend 6 4 65

Top half[edit]

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 China X Han 6 6
  Romania IM Bara 3 3 1 China X Han 3 2
Q Canada A Wozniak 6 6 Q Canada A Wozniak 6 6
WC Australia S Tomic 2 1 Q Canada A Wozniak 0 4
WC Australia J Fourlis 6 4 2 Czech Republic M Bouzková 6 6
  Czech Republic M Bouzková 3 6 6 Czech Republic M Bouzková 6 3 6
  Bulgaria A Naydenova 2 1 7 Czech Republic B Štefková 2 6 3
7 Czech Republic B Štefková 6 6 Czech Republic M Bouzková 2 3
4 United States A Muhammad 6 6 4 United States A Muhammad 6 6
  China J Lu 3 3 4 United States A Muhammad 6 4 6
  Japan H Kuwata 6 77 Japan H Kuwata 2 6 1
WC Australia N Bains 2 61 4 United States A Muhammad 7 6
  Thailand V Wongteanchai 3 3 6 Slovenia T Zidanšek 5 3
  France M Georges 6 6 France M Georges 4 3
Q France T Andrianjafitrimo 7 4 2 6 Slovenia T Zidanšek 6 6
6 Slovenia T Zidanšek 5 6 6

Bottom half[edit]

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals
8 Australia Ar Rodionova 66 6 7
  Japan K Okamura 78 4 5 8 Australia Ar Rodionova 6 1 6
  Australia D Aiava 6 6 Australia D Aiava 4 6 3
Q Slovakia Z Zlochová 2 2 8 Australia Ar Rodionova 6 6
  France S Reix 4 3 3 Russia E Kulichkova 3 2
Q United States A Stevenson 6 6 Q United States A Stevenson 4 5
  United States K Ahn 65 6 2 3 Russia E Kulichkova 6 7
3 Russia E Kulichkova 77 4 6 8 Australia Ar Rodionova 3 6 77
5 Russia A Pivovarova 3 6 5 2 United States T Townsend 6 4 65
  Australia O Rogowska 6 1 7 Australia O Rogowska 6 1 6
  France A Lim 6 0 France A Lim 4 6 3
WC Australia O Tjandramulia 3 0r Australia O Rogowska 3 3
  Japan R Sawayanagi 0 1 2 United States T Townsend 6 6
  United States J Loeb 6 6 United States J Loeb 6 1 2
  United States J Elie 3 4 2 United States T Townsend 4 6 6
2 United States T Townsend 6 6

References[edit]