2017 CS Warsaw Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2017 CS Warsaw Cup
Type:ISU Challenger Series
Date:16 – 19 November 2017
Season:2017–18
Location:Warsaw, Poland
Host:Polish Figure Skating Association
Champions
Men's singles:
Italy Matteo Rizzo
Ladies' singles:
Russia Serafima Sakhanovich
Pair skating:
Italy Valentina Marchei / Ondřej Hotárek
Ice dance:
Russia Betina Popova / Sergey Mozgov
Navigation
Previous:
2017 CS Minsk-Arena Ice Star
Next:
2017 CS Tallinn Trophy

The 2017 CS Warsaw Cup was a senior international figure skating competition, held in November 2017 in Warsaw, Poland. It was part of the 2017–18 ISU Challenger Series.[1] Medals were awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing.

Entries[edit]

The International Skating Union published the full preliminary list of entries on 23 October 2017.

Country Men[2] Ladies[3] Pairs[4] Ice dance[5]
 Australia Mark Webster Kimberley Hew-Low / Timothy McKernan
Chantelle Kerry / Andrew Dodds
 Belarus Anna Kublikova / Yuri Hulitski
 Canada Liam Firus Emy Decelles Sarah Arnold / Thomas Williams
Molly Lanaghan / Dmitre Razgulajevs
 Chinese Taipei Amy Lin
 Czech Republic Jan Kurník Aneta Janiczková
Elizaveta Ukolova
 France Héloïse Pitot
 Germany Paul Fentz Minerva Fabienne Hase / Nolan Seegert
Annika Hocke / Ruben Blommaert
Katharina Müller / Tim Dieck
 Hong Kong Leslie Man Cheuk Ip
 Hungary Alexander Maszljanko Fruzsina Medgyesi
 Israel Michelle Lifshits
Elena Rivkina
 Italy Adrien Bannister
Matteo Rizzo
Rebecca Ghilardi / Filippo Ambrosini
Valentina Marchei / Ondřej Hotárek
 Kazakhstan Abzal Rakimgaliev Zhansaya Adykhanova
 Lithuania Greta Morkyte
 Malaysia Kai Xiang Chew
 Poland Łukasz Kędzierski
Erik Matysiak
Igor Reznichenko
Elżbieta Gabryszak
Colette Coco Kaminski
Oliwia Rzepiel
Justyna Plutowska / Jérémie Flemin
Anastasia Polibina / Radoslaw Barszczak
 Russia Roman Savosin Alexandra Avstriyskaya
Stanislava Konstantinova
Serafima Sakhanovich
Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii Betina Popova / Sergey Mozgov
 Singapore Ceciliane Mei Ling Hartmann
 Slovakia Jakub Kršňák
 Spain Laura Barquero / Aritz Maestu
 Sweden Anita Östlund
  Switzerland Lukas Britschgi
Stéphane Walker
 Turkey Alisa Agafonova / Alper Ucar
 Ukraine Alexandra Nazarova / Maxim Nikitin
 United Kingdom Harry Mattick Nina Povey Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson
Robynne Tweedale / Joseph Buckland
 United States Andrew Torgashev Courtney Hicks Chelsea Liu / Brian Johnson
Jessica Pfund / Joshua Santillan
Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter
Withdrew before starting orders were drawn

Results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Nation Total SP FS
1 Matteo Rizzo  Italy 232.98 1 75.64 1 157.34
2 Stéphane Walker   Switzerland 204.48 2 68.92 2 135.56
3 Liam Firus  Canada 200.71 3 66.58 3 134.13
4 Roman Savosin  Russia 197.15 4 64.93 4 132.22
5 Ihor Reznichenko  Poland 195.87 5 64.73 5 131.14
6 Andrew Torgashev  United States 182.78 6 61.52 6 121.26
7 Paul Fentz  Germany 180.84 9 60.18 7 120.66
8 Mark Webster  Australia 176.22 7 60.38 8 115.84
9 Adrien Bannister  Italy 174.10 10 58.65 9 115.45
10 Kai Xiang Chew  Malaysia 172.18 11 58.14 11 114.04
11 Harry Mattick  United Kingdom 171.93 8 60.28 13 111.65
12 Lukas Britschgi   Switzerland 171.81 13 57.51 10 114.30
13 Abzal Rakimgaliev  Kazakhstan 163.55 14 51.10 12 112.45
14 Jan Kurník  Czech Republic 155.48 12 57.90 14 97.58
15 Leslie Man Cheuk Ip  Hong Kong 143.94 15 50.18 16 93.76
16 Alexander Maszljanko  Hungary 136.85 19 41.38 15 95.47
17 Erik Matysiak  Poland 135.26 16 45.33 17 89.93
18 Łukasz Kędzierski  Poland 130.89 17 45.16 18 85.73
19 Jakub Kršňák  Slovakia 125.73 18 44.73 19 81.00

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Nation Total SP FS
1 Serafima Sakhanovich  Russia 176.39 1 61.23 1 115.16
2 Stanislava Konstantinova  Russia 174.43 2 59.84 2 114.59
3 Courtney Hicks  United States 165.39 3 58.43 3 106.96
4 Nina Povey  United Kingdom 148.06 5 49.23 4 98.83
5 Anita Östlund  Sweden 146.29 4 52.11 5 94.18
6 Emy Decelles  Canada 136.47 6 48.69 6 87.78
7 Fruzsina Medgyesi  Hungary 132.79 8 46.79 7 86.00
8 Alexandra Avstriyskaya  Russia 129.20 9 45.90 8 83.30
9 Elżbieta Gabryszak  Poland 123.17 7 47.07 9 76.10
10 Héloïse Pitot  France 115.11 11 40.65 10 74.46
11 Greta Morkyte  Lithuania 108.38 10 41.21 12 67.17
12 Colette Coco Kaminski  Poland 107.48 14 39.25 11 68.23
13 Aneta Janiczková  Czech Republic 106.95 12 40.45 13 66.50
14 Oliwia Rzepiel  Poland 104.16 13 39.75 16 64.41
15 Elizaveta Ukolova  Czech Republic 102.65 15 36.83 15 65.82
16 Michelle Lifshits  Israel 98.61 17 32.68 14 65.93
17 Ceciliane Mei Ling Hartmann  Singapore 97.86 16 34.34 18 63.52
18 Amy Lin  Chinese Taipei 95.94 19 32.08 17 63.86
19 Zhansaya Adykhanova  Kazakhstan 86.54 18 32.10 19 54.44
20 Elena Rivkina  Israel 80.82 20 31.72 20 49.10

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Nation Total SP FS
1 Valentina Marchei / Ondřej Hotárek  Italy 193.14 1 66.70 1 126.44
2 Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii  Russia 180.84 4 58.52 2 122.32
3 Minerva Fabienne Hase / Nolan Seegert  Germany 167.72 2 59.92 3 107.80
4 Annika Hocke / Ruben Blommaert  Germany 161.95 3 58.84 4 103.11
5 Jessica Pfund / Joshua Santillan  United States 148.86 5 53.26 6 95.60
6 Chelsea Liu / Brian Johnson  United States 145.14 8 45.94 5 99.20
7 Laura Barquero / Aritz Maestu  Spain 143.26 6 49.96 7 93.30
8 Rebecca Ghilardi / Filippo Ambrosini  Italy 137.56 7 49.88 8 87.68

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Nation Total SD FD
1 Betina Popova / Sergey Mozgov  Russia 164.07 1 64.38 1 99.69
2 Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter  United States 160.51 2 62.53 2 97.98
3 Oleksandra Nazarova / Maxim Nikitin  Ukraine 151.30 3 61.82 5 89.48
4 Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson  United Kingdom 150.46 4 60.40 4 90.06
5 Katharina Müller / Tim Dieck  Germany 150.14 6 59.65 3 90.49
6 Alisa Agafonova / Alper Uçar  Turkey 149.53 5 60.34 6 89.19
7 Robynne Tweedale / Joseph Buckland  United Kingdom 132.84 8 49.96 8 82.88
8 Sarah Arnold / Thomas Williams  Canada 132.10 9 46.55 7 85.55
9 Justyna Plutowska / Jérémie Flemin  Poland 129.85 7 54.68 9 75.17
10 Molly Lanaghan / Dmitre Razgulajevs  Canada 117.42 10 45.09 10 72.33
11 Anna Kublikova / Yuri Hulitski  Belarus 111.50 12 44.10 11 67.40
12 Anastasia Polibina / Radoslaw Barszczak  Poland 108.48 13 41.26 12 67.22
13 Chantelle Kerry / Andrew Dodds  Australia 103.06 11 44.61 13 58.45
14 Kimberley Hew-Low / Timothy McKernan  Australia 93.48 14 35.35 14 58.13

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Announcement". International Skating Union. Retrieved 6 August 2017.
  2. ^ "Entries: Men". International Skating Union. 23 October 2017. Archived from the original on 24 October 2017.CS1 maint: unfit url (link)
  3. ^ "Entries: Ladies". International Skating Union. 23 October 2017. Archived from the original on 24 October 2017.CS1 maint: unfit url (link)
  4. ^ "Entries: Pairs". International Skating Union. 23 October 2017. Archived from the original on 24 October 2017.CS1 maint: unfit url (link)
  5. ^ "Entries: Ice Dance". International Skating Union. 23 October 2017. Archived from the original on 24 October 2017.CS1 maint: unfit url (link)

External links[edit]