2017 European Athletics U20 Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2017 European Athletics U20 Championships
Grosseto2017logo.png
Host cityGrosseto, Italy
Date(s)20–23 July
Main stadiumStadio Olimpico Carlo Zecchini
20100410GrStadioHaupttribuene.JPG
LevelUnder 20

The 2017 European Athletics U20 Championships were the 24th edition of the biennial European U20 athletics championships. They were held in Grosseto, Italy from 20 July to 23 July.[1]

Medal summary[edit]

Men[edit]

Track[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Filippo Tortu
 Italy
10.73 Samuel Purola
 Finland
10.79 Oliver Bromby
 Great Britain
10.88
200 metres Toby Harries
 Great Britain
20.81
PB
Jona Efoloko
 Great Britain
20.92
PB
Samuel Purola
 Finland
21.00
400 metres Vladimir Aceti
 Italy
45.92
EU20L
Tymoteusz Zimny
 Poland
46.04
PB
Jonathan Sacoor
 Belgium
46.23
800 metres Marino Bloudek
 Croatia
1:48.70 Markhim Lonsdale
 Great Britain
1:48.82 John Fitzsimons
 Ireland
1:49.15
1500 metres Jake Heyward
 Great Britain
3:56.73 Dries De Smet
 Belgium
3:56.98 Adrián Ben
 Spain
3:57.32
5000 metres Jakob Ingebrigtsen
 Norway
14:41.67 Tariku Novales
 Spain
14:44.66 Dorin Andrei Rusu
 Romania
14:46.07
10000 metres Dorin Andrei Rusu
 Romania
31:08.86 Sergiy Polikarpenko
 Italy
31:10.85
PB
Sezgin Ataç
 Turkey
31:12.18
110 metres hurdles (99 cm) Jason Joseph
  Switzerland
13.41 Robert Sakala
 Great Britain
13.48
PB
Luis Salort
 Spain
13.48
NU20R
400 metres hurdles Wilfried Happio
 France
49.93
EU20L
Alessandro Sibilio
 Italy
50.34
PB
David José Pineda
 Spain
50.41
NU20R
3000 metres steeplechase Jakob Ingebrigtsen
 Norway
8:50.00 Alexis Phelut
 France
8:53.73 Louis Gilavert
 France
8:57.12
4×100 metres relay  Germany
Milo Skupin-Alfa
Thomas Barthel
Jonathan Petzke
Emanuel Stubican
39.48
EU20L
 Italy
Andrei Alexandru Zlatan
Nicholas Artuso
Mario Marchei
Filippo Tortu
39.50
NU20R
 Spain
Javier Troyano
Pol Retamal
Daniel Ambros
Sergio López
39.59
NU20R
4×400 metres relay  Italy
Vladimir Aceti
Edoardo Scotti
Klaudio Gjetja
Alessandro Sibilio
3:08.68
WU20L
 France
Fabrisio Saïdy
Téo Andant
Lidji Mbaye
Wilfried Happio
3:09.04  Poland
Mateusz Rzeźniczak
Antoni Walicki
Maciej Hołub
Tymoteusz Zimny
3:09.32
10,000 m walk Sergey Shirobokov
Individual Athletes
43:21.29 José Manuel Pérez
 Spain
44:17.23 Eduard Zabuzhenko
 Ukraine
44:22.16

Field[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Maksim Nedasekau
 Belarus
2.33
CR
Dmytro Nikitin
 Ukraine
2.28
PB
Tom Gale
 Great Britain
2.28
PB
Pole vault Armand Duplantis
 Sweden
5.65
CR
Bo Kanda Lita Bähre
 Germany
5.45 Romain Gavillon
 France
5.35
PB
Long jump Miltiadis Tentoglou
 Greece
8.07 Jakub Andrzejczak
 Poland
8.02
PB
Héctor Santos
 Spain
7.96
PB
Triple jump Martin Lamou
 France
16.97
EU20L
Andrea Dallavalle
 Italy
16.87
NU20R
Melvin Raffin
 France
16.82
Shot put (6 kg) Marcus Thomsen
 Norway
21.36
WU20L
Szymon Mazur
 Poland
20.70 Odisseas Mouzenidis
 Greece
20.67
NU20R
Discus throw (1.75 kg) Oskar Stachnik
 Poland
62.01
SB
Hleb Zhuk
 Belarus
60.16 George Evans
 Great Britain
59.05
Hammer throw (6 kg) Hlib Piskunov
 Ukraine
81.75
CR
Aliaksandr Shymanovich
 Belarus
77.74 Dániel Rába
 Hungary
75.95
Javelin throw Cyprian Mrzygłód
 Poland
80.52
NU20R
Aliaksei Katkavets
 Belarus
76.91
PB
Lukas Moutarde
 France
74.22
PB

Combined[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Decathlon Niklas Kaul
 Germany
8435
CR, WJR
Johannes Erm
 Estonia
8141
PB
Karel Tilga
 Estonia
8002
PB

Women[edit]

Track[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Gina Akpe-Moses
 Ireland
11.71 Keshia Kwadwo
 Germany
11.75 Ingvild Meinseth
 Norway
11.77
200 metres Maya Bruney
 Great Britain
23.04
EU20L
Sophia Junk
 Germany
23.45 Katrin Fehm
 Germany
23.49
PB
400 metres Anastasiya Bryzhina
 Ukraine
52.01 Andrea Miklós
 Romania
52.31
PB
Hannah Williams
 Great Britain
52.55
PB
800 metres Khahisa Mhlanga
 Great Britain
2:06.96 Ellie Baker
 Great Britain
2:07.01 Gabriela Gajanová
 Slovakia
2:07.15
1500 metres Jemma Reekie
 Great Britain
4:13.25 Liliana Georgieva
 Bulgaria
4:16.73
PB
Harriet Knowles-Jones
 Great Britain
4:17.53
3000 metres Delia Sclabas
  Switzerland
9:10.13 Mathilde Sénéchal
 France
9:20.05
PB
Nadia Battocletti
 Italy
9:24.01
PB
5000 metres Jasmijn Lau
 Netherlands
16:38.85 Miriam Dattke
 Germany
16:39.81 Floor Doornwaard
 Netherlands
16:41.71
100 metres hurdles Solène Ndama
 France
13.15
PB
Alicia Barrett
 Great Britain
13.28 Klaudia Siciarz
 Poland
13.33
400 metres hurdles Yasmin Giger
  Switzerland
55.90
EU20L
Agata Zupin
 Slovenia
55.96
NR
Viivi Lehikoinen
 Finland
56.49
NU20R
3000 metres steeplechase Lisa Oed
 Germany
10:00.79
PB
Tatsiana Shabanava
 Belarus
10:03.32
PB
Gülnaz Uskun
 Turkey
10:19.44
4×100 metres relay  Germany
Katrin Fehm
Keshia Kwadwo
Sophia Junk
Jennifer Montag
43.44  France
Éloïse de la Talle
Sarah Mingas
Estelle Raffai
Marine Mignon
44.03  Great Britain
Ebony Carr
Alisha Rees
Maya Bruney
Olivia Okoli
44.17
4×400 metres relay  Ukraine
Ivanna Avramchuk
Dzhoys Koba
Iryna Marchak
Anastasiya Bryzhina
3:32.82
WU20L
 Germany
Vanessa Aniteye
Meike Gerlach
Alica Schmidt
Corinna Schwab
3:33.08  Great Britain
Mair Edwards
Maya Bruney
Ella Barrett
Hannah Williams
3:33.68
10,000 m walk Yana Smerdova
Individual Athletes
47:19.69 Teresa Zurek
 Germany
47:33.20 Meryem Bekmez
 Turkey
48:33.88
NJR

Field[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Michaela Hrubá
 Czech Republic
1.93 Karina Taranda
 Belarus
1.87 Maja Nilsson
 Sweden
1.85
Pole vault Lisa Gunnarsson
 Sweden
4.40 Molly Caudery
 Great Britain
4.35
PB
Wilma Murto
 Finland
4.15
Long jump Milica Gardašević
 Serbia
6.46 Tabea Christ
 Germany
6.41
PB
Kaiza Karlén
 Sweden
6.32
Triple jump Violetta Skvartsova
 Belarus
14.21
WU20L
Ilionis Guillaume
 France
13.97 Naomi Ogbeta
 Great Britain
13.68
Shot put Julia Ritter
 Germany
17.24
WU20L
Jorinde van Klinken
 Netherlands
16.89
PB
Anna Niedbała
 Poland
16.32
PB
Discus throw Alexandra Emilianov
 Moldova
56.38 Karolina Urban
 Poland
53.88
PB
Kristina Rakočević
 Montenegro
53.56
Hammer throw Katerina Skypalová
 Czech Republic
64.78 Eva Mustafić
 Croatia
63.09
PB
Michaela Walsh
 Ireland
61.27
Javelin throw Nikol Tabačková
 Czech Republic
55.10 Carolina Visca
 Italy
53.65 Elina Kinnunen
 Finland
52.94

Combined[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Heptathlon Alina Shukh
 Ukraine
6381
WU20L
Géraldine Ruckstuhl
  Switzerland
6357
NR
Sarah Lagger
 Austria
6083
NU20R

Medal table[edit]

  *   Host nation (Italy)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Germany (GER)57113
2 Great Britain (GBR)56819
3 Ukraine (UKR)4116
4 France (FRA)35412
5 Italy (ITA)*3519
6  Switzerland (SUI)3104
7 Norway (NOR)3014
8 Czech Republic (CZE)3003
9 Belarus (BLR)2507
10 Poland (POL)2439
11 Sweden (SWE)2024
Individual Athletes (EAA)2002
12 Netherlands (NED)1113
 Romania (ROU)1113
14 Croatia (CRO)1102
15 Ireland (IRL)1023
16 Greece (GRE)1012
17 Moldova (MDA)1001
 Serbia (SRB)1001
19 Spain (ESP)0257
20 Finland (FIN)0145
21 Belgium (BEL)0112
 Estonia (EST)0112
23 Bulgaria (BUL)0101
 Slovenia (SLO)0101
25 Turkey (TUR)0033
26 Austria (AUT)0011
 Hungary (HUN)0011
 Montenegro (MNE)0011
 Slovakia (SVK)0011
Totals (29 nations)444444132

Participation[edit]

According to an unofficial count, 1,227 athletes from 47 countries participated in the event.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Team Manual" (PDF). European Athletics. Retrieved 10 July 2017.

External links[edit]