2017 Hong Kong Tennis Open – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2017 Hong Kong Tennis Open
ChampionRussia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
Runner-upAustralia Daria Gavrilova
Final score5–7, 6–3, 7–6(7–3)
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2016 · Hong Kong Tennis Open · 2018 →

Caroline Wozniacki was the defending champion, but withdrew before her second round match.

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova won the title, defeating Daria Gavrilova in the final, 5–7, 6–3, 7–6(7–3).

Seeds[edit]

  1. Ukraine Elina Svitolina (Second round, withdrew)
  2. United States Venus Williams (Second round)
  3. Denmark Caroline Wozniacki (Second round, withdrew)
  4. Poland Agnieszka Radwańska (Second round)
  5. Russia Elena Vesnina (First round)
  6. Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Champion)
  7. Australia Daria Gavrilova (Final)
  8. China Zhang Shuai (Second round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
  United States Jennifer Brady 0 5
7 Australia Daria Gavrilova 6 7
7 Australia Daria Gavrilova 7 3 63
6 Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 5 6 77
  China Wang Qiang 3 4
6 Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 6 6

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1/WC Ukraine E Svitolina 6 77
  Kazakhstan Z Diyas 4 62 1/WC Ukraine E Svitolina
Q Greece V Grammatikopoulou 6 2 5   United States N Gibbs w/o
  United States N Gibbs 4 6 7   United States N Gibbs 5 4
  United States J Brady 6 6   United States J Brady 7 6
PR Japan M Eguchi 3 0   United States J Brady 6 6
  Japan K Nara 0 0 8 China S Zhang 3 4
8 China S Zhang 6 6   United States J Brady 0 5
3 Denmark C Wozniacki 6 6 7 Australia D Gavrilova 6 7
  Canada E Bouchard 1 1 3 Denmark C Wozniacki
Q Japan S Aoyama 5 3   Australia L Cabrera w/o
  Australia L Cabrera 7 6   Australia L Cabrera 1 6 4
  South Korea S-j Jang 4 4 7 Australia D Gavrilova 6 3 6
  United States S Rogers 6 6   United States S Rogers 1 6 2
Q Japan M Kato 1 64 7 Australia D Gavrilova 6 2 6
7 Australia D Gavrilova 6 77

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
5/WC Russia E Vesnina 3 4
Thailand L Kumkhum 6 6 Thailand L Kumkhum 4 4
Chinese Taipei K-c Chang 3 0 China Q Wang 6 6
China Q Wang 6 6 China Q Wang 7 6
Australia S Stosur 6 4 6 Australia S Stosur 5 2
WC Chinese Taipei Y-h Lee 3 6 1 Australia S Stosur 3 6 6
WC Hong Kong L Zhang 1 2 4 Poland A Radwańska 6 4 0
4 Poland A Radwańska 6 6 China Q Wang 3 4
6 Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 6 6 6 Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 6 6
Hungary T Babos 4 4 6 Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 77 6
Q United States J Cako 6 4 77 Q United States J Cako 63 1
Q Australia P Hon 3 6 65 6 Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 6 6
Japan N Osaka 7 6 Japan N Osaka 3 3
Q Chile A Guarachi 5 4 Japan N Osaka 7 6
Japan R Ozaki 2 2 2 United States V Williams 5 2
2 United States V Williams 6 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Japan Miyu Kato (Qualified)
  2. Switzerland Jil Teichmann (Qualifying competition)
  3. Greece Valentini Grammatikopoulou (Qualified)
  4. United States Jacqueline Cako (Qualified)
  5. Japan Miharu Imanishi (Qualifying competition)
  6. United States Danielle Lao (Qualifying competition)
  7. Japan Riko Sawayanagi (First round)
  8. Japan Junri Namigata (Qualifying competition)
  9. Australia Priscilla Hon (Qualified)
  10. Thailand Peangtarn Plipuech (Qualifying competition)
  11. Ukraine Katarina Zavatska (First round)
  12. China Lu Jiajing (Qualifying competition)

Qualifiers[edit]

Draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 Japan Miyu Kato 6 6
  Japan Makoto Ninomiya 4 3
1 Japan Miyu Kato 6 6
12 China Lu Jiajing 4 3
  United States Jennifer Elie 6 67 3
12 China Lu Jiajing 2 79 6

Second Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 Switzerland Jil Teichmann 78 6
  Russia Valeria Savinykh 66 3
2 Switzerland Jil Teichmann 4 6 2
  Chile Alexa Guarachi 6 1 6
  Chile Alexa Guarachi 6 6
7 Japan Riko Sawayanagi 4 3

Third Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Greece Valentini Grammatikopoulou 6 6
WC Hong Kong Cody Wong Hong-yi 4 4
3 Greece Valentini Grammatikopoulou 4 6 6
8 Japan Junri Namigata 6 4 1
  Thailand Nicha Lertpitaksinchai 2 0
8 Japan Junri Namigata 6 6

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 United States Jacqueline Cako 6 6
WC Hong Kong Katherine Ip 0 1
4 United States Jacqueline Cako 7 6
10 Thailand Peangtarn Plipuech 5 3
WC Hong Kong Wu Ho-ching 1 4
10 Thailand Peangtarn Plipuech 6 6

Fifth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
5 Japan Miharu Imanishi 6 6
  China Yang Zhaoxuan 2 3
5 Japan Miharu Imanishi 5 77 0
  Japan Shuko Aoyama 7 64 6
  Japan Shuko Aoyama 4 6 6
11 Ukraine Katarina Zavatska 6 0 4

Sixth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
6 United States Danielle Lao 6 6
WC Hong Kong Ng Kwan-yau 0 4
6 United States Danielle Lao 5 2
9 Australia Priscilla Hon 7 6
  Israel Julia Glushko 2 4
9 Australia Priscilla Hon 6 6

References[edit]

External links[edit]