2017 Ladies Championship Gstaad – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2017 Ladies Championship Gstaad
ChampionNetherlands Kiki Bertens
Runner-upEstonia Anett Kontaveit
Final score6–4, 3–6, 6–1
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2016 · Ladies Championship Gstaad · 2018 →

Viktorija Golubic was the defending champion, but lost in the first round to Antonia Lottner.

Kiki Bertens won the title, defeating Anett Kontaveit in the final, 6–4, 3–6, 6–1.

Seeds[edit]

  1. France Caroline Garcia (Second round)
  2. Netherlands Kiki Bertens (Champion)
  3. Estonia Anett Kontaveit (Final)
  4. Germany Mona Barthel (First round)
  5. Sweden Johanna Larsson (Quarterfinals)
  6. Germany Carina Witthöft (Quarterfinals)
  7. Switzerland Viktorija Golubic (First round)
  8. Russia Evgeniya Rodina (First round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
  Czech Republic Tereza Martincová 4 1
3 Estonia Anett Kontaveit 6 6
3 Estonia Anett Kontaveit 4 6 1
2 Netherlands Kiki Bertens 6 3 6
  Spain Sara Sorribes Tormo 1 0r
2 Netherlands Kiki Bertens 6 0

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 France C Garcia 7 6
Bulgaria E Kostova 5 1 1 France C Garcia 5 61
Russia I Khromacheva 1 2 Czech Republic T Martincová 7 77
Czech Republic T Martincová 6 6 Czech Republic T Martincová 3 6 7
WC Switzerland A Sadiković 4 79 66 Q Germany A Lottner 6 1 5
WC Switzerland P Schnyder 6 67 78 WC Switzerland P Schnyder 60 6 3
Q Germany A Lottner 5 6 77 Q Germany A Lottner 77 2 6
7 Switzerland V Golubic 7 4 65 Czech Republic T Martincová 4 1
3 Estonia A Kontaveit 6 6 3 Estonia A Kontaveit 6 6
Q Italy M Trevisan 1 3 3 Estonia A Kontaveit 6 4 6
Q Russia A Kalinskaya 7 69 7 Q Russia A Kalinskaya 4 6 4
WC Switzerland R Masarova 5 711 5 3 Estonia A Kontaveit 6 6
Serbia N Stojanović 3 4 6 Germany C Witthöft 2 4
Slovakia R Šramková 6 6 Slovakia R Šramková 6 2 2
Spain S Soler Espinosa 3 65 6 Germany C Witthöft 2 6 6
6 Germany C Witthöft 6 77

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
8 Russia E Rodina 6 3 65
Spain S Sorribes Tormo 4 6 77 Spain S Sorribes Tormo 6 7
United States L Chirico 77 6 United States L Chirico 1 5
Q Czech Republic T Smitková 65 4 Spain S Sorribes Tormo 6 6
Germany T Korpatsch 6 6 Germany T Korpatsch 2 3
Switzerland J Teichmann 3 0 Germany T Korpatsch 5 6 6
Greece M Sakkari 4 6 6 Greece M Sakkari 7 3 0
4 Germany M Barthel 6 3 3 Spain S Sorribes Tormo 1 0r
5 Sweden J Larsson 7 6 2 Netherlands K Bertens 6 0
Bulgaria V Tomova 5 4 5 Sweden J Larsson 1 7 6
Q Turkey B Eraydın 4 6 63 Austria B Haas 6 5 1
Austria B Haas 6 4 77 5 Sweden J Larsson 4 4
Q Germany A Zaja 6 6 2 Netherlands K Bertens 6 6
Romania PM Țig 2 3 Q Germany A Zaja 4 2
Serbia A Krunić 3 1 2 Netherlands K Bertens 6 6
2 Netherlands K Bertens 6 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Germany Antonia Lottner (Qualified)
  2. Russia Anna Kalinskaya (Qualified)
  3. Czech Republic Tereza Smitková (Qualified)
  4. Italy Martina Trevisan (Qualified)
  5. Liechtenstein Kathinka von Deichmann (First round)
  6. Turkey Başak Eraydın (Qualified)
  7. Greece Valentini Grammatikopoulou (Qualifying competition)
  8. France Chloé Paquet (First round)
  9. Switzerland Conny Perrin (Qualifying competition)
  10. United States Jacqueline Cako (First round)
  11. Israel Deniz Khazaniuk (First round)
  12. Spain Olga Sáez Larra (Qualifying competition)

Qualifiers[edit]

Draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 Germany Antonia Lottner 6 6
  Russia Anastasia Potapova 4 2
1 Germany Antonia Lottner 77 6
WC Switzerland Xenia Knoll 65 2
WC Switzerland Xenia Knoll 0 6 6
8 France Chloé Paquet 6 3 3

Second Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 Russia Anna Kalinskaya 3 6 6
  Italy Camilla Rosatello 6 3 1
2 Russia Anna Kalinskaya 6 7
9 Switzerland Conny Perrin 1 5
  Switzerland Chiara Grimm 711 4 3
9 Switzerland Conny Perrin 69 6 6

Third Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Czech Republic Tereza Smitková 6 6
  Austria Julia Grabher 2 1
3 Czech Republic Tereza Smitková 65 7 6
7 Greece Valentini Grammatikopoulou 77 5 1
  Sweden Cornelia Lister 3 3
7 Greece Valentini Grammatikopoulou 6 6

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Italy Martina Trevisan 5 77 6
  Latvia Diāna Marcinkēviča 7 64 4
4 Italy Martina Trevisan 6 6
  Venezuela Andrea Gámiz 2 2
  Venezuela Andrea Gámiz 6 6
11 Israel Deniz Khazaniuk 3 3

Fifth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
5 Liechtenstein Kathinka von Deichmann 7 0 2
  Germany Anna Zaja 5 6 6
  Germany Anna Zaja 6 2 6
12 Spain Olga Sáez Larra 4 6 1
  Switzerland Tess Sugnaux 0 4
12 Spain Olga Sáez Larra 6 6

Sixth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
6 Turkey Başak Eraydın 6 6
WC Switzerland Ylena In-Albon 4 3
6 Turkey Başak Eraydın 77 6
  Bulgaria Aleksandrina Naydenova 64 1
  Bulgaria Aleksandrina Naydenova 6 4 6
10 United States Jacqueline Cako 4 6 3

References[edit]