2017 St. Petersburg Ladies' Trophy – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2017 St. Petersburg Ladies' Trophy
ChampionFrance Kristina Mladenovic
Runner-upKazakhstan Yulia Putintseva
Final score6–2, 6–7(3–7), 6–4
Details
Draw24 (4 Q / 2 WC )
Seeds8
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2016 · St. Petersburg Ladies' Trophy · 2018 →

Roberta Vinci was the defending champion, but lost in the quarterfinals to unseeded Kristina Mladenovic.

Mladenovic went on to win her first WTA singles title, defeating Yulia Putintseva in the final, 6–2, 6–7(3–7), 6–4.

Seeds[edit]

The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.

  1. Romania Simona Halep (Quarterfinals, withdrew)
  2. Slovakia Dominika Cibulková (Semifinals)
  3. Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova (Quarterfinals)
  4. United States Venus Williams (Second round)
  5. Russia Elena Vesnina (Quarterfinals)
  6. Italy Roberta Vinci (Quarterfinals)
  7. Netherlands Kiki Bertens (First round)
  8. Russia Daria Kasatkina (Second round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
WC Russia Natalia Vikhlyantseva 6 2 2
France Kristina Mladenovic 4 6 6
  France Kristina Mladenovic 6 63 6
Kazakhstan Yulia Putintseva 2 77 4
Kazakhstan Yulia Putintseva 3 6 6
2 Slovakia Dominika Cibulková 6 4 4

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Romania S Halep 6 77
Croatia A Konjuh 1 6 6 Croatia A Konjuh 4 62
Romania M Niculescu 6 3 2 1 Romania S Halep
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova 3 4 WC Russia N Vikhlyantseva w/o
WC Russia N Vikhlyantseva 6 6 WC Russia N Vikhlyantseva 77 6
Switzerland B Bencic 2 5 8 Russia D Kasatkina 64 2
8 Russia D Kasatkina 6 7 WC Russia N Vikhlyantseva 6 2 2
France K Mladenovic 4 6 6
4 United States V Williams 3 1
Q Belgium E Mertens 65 4 France K Mladenovic 6 6
France K Mladenovic 77 6 France K Mladenovic 6 6
Q Germany A Petkovic 6 7 6 Italy R Vinci 1 4
Romania I-C Begu 1 5 Q Germany A Petkovic 4 4
Hungary T Babos 3 6 4 6 Italy R Vinci 6 6
6 Italy R Vinci 6 3 6

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
7 Netherlands K Bertens 5 6 4
Germany A Beck 7 3 6 Germany A Beck 4 0
Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 6 1 Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 6 6
Sweden J Larsson 0 0r Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 6 64 7
WC Russia A Kalinskaya 4 5 3 Russia S Kuznetsova 3 77 5
Australia D Gavrilova 6 7 Australia D Gavrilova 1 3
3 Russia S Kuznetsova 6 6
Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 3 6 6
5 Russia E Vesnina 6 6 2 Slovakia D Cibulková 6 4 4
Russia E Makarova 3 1 5 Russia E Vesnina 2 6 6
Q Belgium K Flipkens 4 2 France A Cornet 6 3 3
France A Cornet 6 6 5 Russia E Vesnina 3 3
Latvia J Ostapenko 0 4 2 Slovakia D Cibulková 6 6
LL Croatia D Vekić 6 6 LL Croatia D Vekić 2 2
2 Slovakia D Cibulková 6 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Germany Andrea Petkovic (Qualified)
  2. Belgium Kirsten Flipkens (Qualified)
  3. Italy Camila Giorgi (Withdrew due to a lower back injury)
  4. Belgium Elise Mertens (Qualified)
  5. Czech Republic Denisa Allertová (Second round)
  6. Russia Irina Khromacheva (First round)
  7. Croatia Donna Vekić (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  8. Romania Patricia Maria Țig (First round, retired)
  9. Russia Ekaterina Alexandrova (Second round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky Losers[edit]

  1. Croatia Donna Vekić

Draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 Germany Andrea Petkovic 77 6
  Netherlands Lesley Kerkhove 63 1
1 Germany Andrea Petkovic 6 6
  Austria Barbara Haas 3 4
WC Russia Valeriya Pogrebnyak 0 3
  Austria Barbara Haas 6 6
1 Germany Andrea Petkovic 6 6
  Russia Anastasiya Komardina 2 3
  Russia Ksenia Lykina 1 3
  Russia Anastasiya Komardina 6 6
  Russia Anastasiya Komardina 6 6
  Uzbekistan Sabina Sharipova 3 4
  Uzbekistan Sabina Sharipova 6 4
8 Romania Patricia Maria Țig 2 1r

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2 Belgium Kirsten Flipkens 6 6
  Bulgaria Viktoriya Tomova 1 2
2 Belgium Kirsten Flipkens 3 6 6
  Brazil Paula Cristina Gonçalves 6 2 0
  Brazil Paula Cristina Gonçalves 6 6
  Russia Veronika Kudermetova 3 4
2 Belgium Kirsten Flipkens 6 5 7
7 Croatia Donna Vekić 4 7 5
  Netherlands Cindy Burger 6 2 63
  Russia Viktoria Kamenskaya 2 6 77
  Russia Viktoria Kamenskaya 2 1
7 Croatia Donna Vekić 6 6
  Belarus Aryna Sabalenka 4 2
7 Croatia Donna Vekić 6 6

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
9 Russia Ekaterina Alexandrova 6 7
  Belarus Aliaksandra Sasnovich 4 5
9 Russia Ekaterina Alexandrova 5 1
  Bulgaria Elitsa Kostova 7 6
  Bulgaria Isabella Shinikova 5 6 65
  Bulgaria Elitsa Kostova 7 2 77
  Bulgaria Elitsa Kostova 3 4
  Switzerland Stefanie Vögele 6 6
WC Ukraine Valeriya Strakhova 0 2
  Switzerland Stefanie Vögele 6 6
  Switzerland Stefanie Vögele 7 6
5 Czech Republic Denisa Allertová 5 2
WC Croatia Tena Lukas 6 61 5
5 Czech Republic Denisa Allertová 2 77 7

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 Belgium Elise Mertens 6 6
  Spain Sílvia Soler Espinosa 4 0
4 Belgium Elise Mertens 4 6 5
  Czech Republic Tereza Martincová 6 4 5d
WC Russia Olesya Pervushina 2 4
  Czech Republic Tereza Martincová 6 6
4 Belgium Elise Mertens 6 2 6
  Belgium Maryna Zanevska 2 6 4
PR Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek 1 2
  Belgium Maryna Zanevska 6 6
Belgium Maryna Zanevska 78 79
Alt Canada Gabriela Dabrowski 66 67
Alt Canada Gabriela Dabrowski 4 6 6
6 Russia Irina Khromacheva 6 3 2

References[edit]