2017 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualification

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2017 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualification
Tournament details
DatesQualifying round:
16 September – 6 November 2016
Elite round:
10–28 March 2017
Teams53 (from 1 confederation)
Tournament statistics
Matches played126
Goals scored397 (3.15 per match)
Top scorer(s)Republic of Ireland Aaron Connolly (7 goals)
2016
2018

The 2017 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying competition was a men's under-17 football competition that determined the fifteen teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Croatia in the 2017 UEFA European Under-17 Championship final tournament.[1]

A total of 53 UEFA member national teams entered the qualifying competition.[2] Players born on or after 1 January 2000 are eligible to participate. Each match has a duration of 80 minutes, consisting of two halves of 40 minutes with a 15-minute half-time.

Format[edit]

The qualifying competition consists of two rounds:[3]

  • Qualifying round: Apart from Germany, which receive a bye to the elite round as the team with the highest seeding coefficient, the remaining 52 teams are drawn into 13 groups of four teams. Each group is played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The 13 group winners, the 13 runners-up, and the five third-placed teams with the best record against the first and second-placed teams in their group advance to the elite round.
  • Elite round: The 32 teams are drawn into eight groups of four teams. Each group is played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The eight group winners and the seven runners-up with the best record against the first and third-placed teams in their group qualify for the final tournament.

Tiebreakers[edit]

The teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If two or more teams are equal on points on completion of a mini-tournament, the following tie-breaking criteria are applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Articles 14.01 and 14.02):[3]

  1. Higher number of points obtained in the mini-tournament matches played among the teams in question;
  2. Superior goal difference resulting from the mini-tournament matches played among the teams in question;
  3. Higher number of goals scored in the mini-tournament matches played among the teams in question;
  4. If, after having applied criteria 1 to 3, teams still have an equal ranking, criteria 1 to 3 are reapplied exclusively to the mini-tournament matches between the teams in question to determine their final rankings. If this procedure does not lead to a decision, criteria 5 to 9 apply;
  5. Superior goal difference in all mini-tournament matches;
  6. Higher number of goals scored in all mini-tournament matches;
  7. If only two teams have the same number of points, and they are tied according to criteria 1 to 6 after having met in the last round of the mini-tournament, their rankings are determined by a penalty shoot-out (not used if more than two teams have the same number of points, or if their rankings are not relevant for qualification for the next stage).
  8. Lower disciplinary points total based only on yellow and red cards received in the mini-tournament matches (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  9. Higher position in the coefficient ranking list used for the qualifying round draw;
  10. Drawing of lots.

To determine the five best third-placed teams from the qualifying round and the seven best runners-up from the elite round, the results against the teams in fourth place are discarded. The following criteria are applied (Regulations Articles 15.01, 15.02 and 15.03):[3]

  1. Higher number of points;
  2. Superior goal difference;
  3. Higher number of goals scored;
  4. Lower disciplinary points total based only on yellow and red cards received (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  5. Higher position in the coefficient ranking list used for the qualifying round draw;
  6. Drawing of lots.

Qualifying round[edit]

Draw[edit]

The draw for the qualifying round was held on 3 December 2015, 09:00 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[4][5]

The teams were seeded according to their coefficient ranking, calculated based on the following:[6]

Each group contained two teams from Pot A and two teams from Pot B. For political reasons, Spain and Gibraltar (due to the disputed status of Gibraltar), Armenia and Azerbaijan (due to the disputed status of Nagorno-Karabakh), as well as Russia and Ukraine (due to the Russian military intervention in Ukraine), could not be drawn in the same group.[2]

Final tournament hosts
Team Coeff Rank
 Croatia 8.500
Bye to elite round
Team Coeff Rank
 Germany 12.667 1
Teams entering qualifying round
Pot A
Team Coeff Rank
 England 11.667 2
 Netherlands 9.667 3
 Portugal 9.333 4
 Italy 9.167 5
 Russia 9.167 6
 France 8.667 7
 Czech Republic 8.500 8
 Austria 8.500 9
 Spain 8.167 10
 Poland 8.000 11
 Scotland 8.000 12
 Serbia 7.667 13
  Switzerland 7.667 14
 Belgium 6.833 15
 Republic of Ireland 6.833 16
 Ukraine 6.167 17
 Sweden 6.000 18
 Norway 5.833 19
 Georgia 5.667 20
 Greece 5.500 21
 Slovenia 5.333 22
 Hungary 5.167 23
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 5.000 24
 Belarus 4.967 25
 Israel 4.833 26
 Slovakia 4.333 27
Pot B
Team Coeff Rank
 Turkey 4.333 28
 Iceland 4.167 29
 Bulgaria 4.000 30
 Romania 4.000 31
 Northern Ireland 3.833 32
 Denmark 3.333 33
 Wales 3.167 34
 Albania 3.167 35
 Estonia 3.167 36
 Finland 3.133 37
 Latvia 3.000 38
 Moldova 2.667 39
 Cyprus 2.667 40
 Faroe Islands 1.667 41
 Azerbaijan 1.500 42
 Luxembourg 1.333 43
 Macedonia 1.333 44
 Armenia 1.000 45
 Lithuania 1.000 46
 Montenegro 0.333 47
 Andorra 0.333 48
 San Marino 0.333 49
 Gibraltar 0.333 50
 Malta 0.000 51
 Liechtenstein 0.000 52
 Kazakhstan 0.000 53
Notes
  • Teams marked in bold have qualified for the final tournament.

Groups[edit]

The qualifying round must be played between 1 July and mid-November 2016.[3]

Times up to 29 October 2016 are CEST (UTC+2), thereafter times are CET (UTC+1).

Group 1[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Russia 3 3 0 0 8 1 +7 9 Elite round
2  Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3 6
3  Latvia 3 1 0 2 2 4 −2 3
4  Moldova (H) 3 0 0 3 0 8 −8 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Bosnia and Herzegovina 3–0 Latvia
Lušņickis Goal 15' (o.g.)
Šikanjić Goal 49'
Veips Goal 62' (o.g.)
Report
Referee: Anders Poulsen (Denmark)
Moldova 0–5 Russia
Report Mironov Goal 2'
Ageyev Goal 31'63'
Kolesnichenko Goal 58'
Karapuzov Goal 72'
Referee: Zbyněk Proske (Czech Republic)

Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–0 Moldova
Omerović Goal 28' Report
Referee: Dominik Ouschan (Austria)
Russia 1–0 Latvia
Kolesnichenko Goal 6' Report
Referee: Anders Poulsen (Denmark)

Russia 2–1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Lopatin Goal 13'
Kolesnichenko Goal 49'
Report Šikanjić Goal 78'
Referee: Dominik Ouschan (Austria)
Latvia 2–0 Moldova
Tālbergs Goal 4'
Toņiševs Goal 79'
Report
Referee: Zbyněk Proske (Czech Republic)

Group 2[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Republic of Ireland 3 3 0 0 9 2 +7 9 Elite round
2  Greece 3 2 0 1 4 1 +3 6
3  Kazakhstan 3 1 0 2 3 4 −1 3
4  Andorra (H) 3 0 0 3 1 10 −9 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Kazakhstan 0–1 Greece
Report Tsirigotis Goal 55'
Republic of Ireland 5–1 Andorra
Roache Goal 37'55'
Peppard Goal 53'
Idah Goal 62'
Connolly Goal 79'
Report Torres Goal 78'
Referee: Alain Durieux (Luxembourg)

Republic of Ireland 3–1 Kazakhstan
Connolly Goal 49'
Idah Goal 54'80+3' (pen.)
Report Kairkenov Goal 55'
Greece 3–0 Andorra
Meliopoulos Goal 8'
Gkargkalatzidis Goal 13'52' (pen.)
Report
Referee: Tomasz Musiał (Poland)

Greece 0–1 Republic of Ireland
Report Connolly Goal 21'
Andorra 0–2 Kazakhstan
Report Zhakipbayev Goal 16' (pen.)
Seidakhmet Goal 24'

Group 3[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Switzerland 3 2 1 0 8 4 +4 7 Elite round
2  Faroe Islands 3 1 1 1 4 5 −1 4
3  Czech Republic 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
4  Luxembourg (H) 3 0 1 2 3 6 −3 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Switzerland  2–1 Luxembourg
Del Campo Goal 60'
Burkart Goal 68'
Report Delgado Goal 34'
Referee: Georgios Kominis (Greece)
Faroe Islands 2–0 Czech Republic
Giessing Goal 2'
Løkin Goal 45'
Report
Referee: Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (Latvia)

Switzerland  3–0 Faroe Islands
Gonzalez Goal 6'
Burkart Goal 29'
Okafor Goal 56'
Report
Referee: Vilhjálmur Þórarinsson (Iceland)
Czech Republic 2–0 Luxembourg
Šilhan Goal 25'
Korac Goal 64' (o.g.)
Report
Referee: Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (Latvia)

Czech Republic 3–3  Switzerland
Šilhan Goal 30'34' (pen.)
Macháček Goal 65'
Report Gonzalez Goal 37'
Burkart Goal 63'
Suter Goal 80+3'
Referee: Georgios Kominis (Greece)
Luxembourg 2–2 Faroe Islands
Schaus Goal 66'73' (pen.) Report Jacobsen Goal 40+1'57'
Referee: Vilhjálmur Þórarinsson (Iceland)

Group 4[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Italy (H) 3 2 1 0 3 0 +3 7 Elite round
2  Serbia 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 6
3  Macedonia 3 1 1 1 3 4 −1 4
4  Albania 3 0 0 3 1 5 −4 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Serbia 3–1 Macedonia
Gavrić Goal 19'
Stuparević Goal 54'69'
Report Fazlagikj Goal 80' (pen.)
Referee: Fábio Veríssimo (Portugal)
Albania 0–1 Italy
Report Merola Goal 62'
Referee: Eitan Shmuelevitz (Israel)

Serbia 2–0 Albania
Djerlek Goal 5' (pen.)
Bosić Goal 13'
Report
Referee: Bryn Markham-Jones (Wales)
Italy 0–0 Macedonia
Report
Referee: Fábio Veríssimo (Portugal)

Italy 2–0 Serbia
Merola Goal 52'
Biancu Goal 68'
Report
Referee: Eitan Shmuelevitz (Israel)
Macedonia 2–1 Albania
Kolevski Goal 54'
Stratorski Goal 63'
Report Bullari Goal 52'
Referee: Bryn Markham-Jones (Wales)

Group 5[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France 3 2 1 0 10 2 +8 7 Elite round
2  Slovenia (H) 3 1 2 0 7 4 +3 5
3  Montenegro 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
4  Estonia 3 0 0 3 2 13 −11 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Slovenia 4–1 Estonia
Prelec Goal 20'70'
Svetlin Goal 33'
Schweiger Goal 80+4'
Report Soomre Goal 77'
Referee: Alan Mario Sant (Malta)
Montenegro 1–2 France
Pešukić Goal 43' Report Adli Goal 49'60'
Referee: Anastasios Papapetrou (Greece)

France 7–0 Estonia
Pau Goal 8'28' (pen.)
Caqueret Goal 13'
Nlandu Goal 49'
Tattevin Goal 61'
Adli Goal 79'80+2'
Report
Referee: Anastasios Papapetrou (Greece)
Slovenia 2–2 Montenegro
Jakupovič Goal 46' (pen.)
Kurtovič Goal 55'
Report N. Krsotvić Goal 67'
Rakonjac Goal 77'
Referee: Giorgi Kruashvili (Georgia)

France 1–1 Slovenia
Gouiri Goal 10' Report Kolobarić Goal 49'
Referee: Alan Mario Sant (Malta)
Estonia 1–2 Montenegro
Piht Goal 49' Report Grubac Goal 31'
Rakonjac Goal 80+1' (pen.)
Referee: Giorgi Kruashvili (Georgia)

Group 6[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 3 0 0 8 2 +6 9 Elite round
2  Austria 3 2 0 1 7 5 +2 6
3  Azerbaijan 3 1 0 2 2 5 −3 3
4  Romania (H) 3 0 0 3 1 6 −5 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Romania 1–2 Austria
Ilie Goal 20' Report Krienzer Goal 33'
Manolache Goal 43' (o.g.)
Referee: Nenad Djokić (Serbia)
England 2–0 Azerbaijan
Gomes Goal 16'
Sancho Goal 23'
Report
Referee: Fyodor Zammit (Malta)

England 3–0 Romania
Foden Goal 2'13'
Sancho Goal 68' (pen.)
Report
Referee: Fyodor Zammit (Malta)
Austria 3–1 Azerbaijan
Aganovic Goal 3'
Schmid Goal 60'
Wunsch Goal 74'
Report Sadikhov Goal 23'
Referee: Petur Reinert (Faroe Islands)

Austria 2–3 England
Ballo Goal 28'78' (pen.) Report Gibson Goal 39'
Loader Goal 44'
Brewster Goal 65' (pen.)
Azerbaijan 1–0 Romania
Sadikhov Goal 29' Report
Referee: Petur Reinert (Faroe Islands)

Group 7[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 3 3 0 0 15 0 +15 9 Elite round
2  Hungary (H) 3 2 0 1 6 5 +1 6
3  Denmark 3 1 0 2 12 5 +7 3
4  Liechtenstein 3 0 0 3 0 23 −23 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Hungary 3–0 Liechtenstein
Csoboth Goal 20'58'
Winkler Goal 44'
Report
Referee: Alexandru Tean (Moldova)
Denmark 0–2 Netherlands
Report Familio-Castillo Goal 32' (pen.)
Boadu Goal 51'

Hungary 3–1 Denmark
Szoboszlai Goal 36' (pen.)
Timári Goal 64'
Csoboth Goal 72' (pen.)
Report Jensen Goal 24'
Referee: Mikhail Vilkov (Russia)
Netherlands 9–0 Liechtenstein
Buitink Goal 3'18'
Van Hoeven Goal 12'68'
Familio-Castillo Goal 17'
Geertruida Goal 49'67'
Beck Goal 51' (o.g.)
Redan Goal 80'
Report
Referee: Alexandru Tean (Moldova)

Netherlands 4–0 Hungary
Aboukhlal Goal 8'
Familio-Castillo Goal 28' (pen.)
Redan Goal 43'
Boadu Goal 52'
Report
Liechtenstein 0–11 Denmark
Report Nartey Goal 2'
Rothmann Goal 7'
Tue Goal 12'13'32'41'
Jensen Goal 26'64'
Jepsen Goal 30'
Kaastrup Goal 57'
Clement Goal 80+2'
Referee: Mikhail Vilkov (Russia)

Group 8[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Sweden 3 3 0 0 12 1 +11 9 Elite round
2  Finland (H) 3 2 0 1 3 5 −2 6
3  Bulgaria 3 1 0 2 2 4 −2 3
4  Georgia 3 0 0 3 0 7 −7 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Georgia 0–1 Bulgaria
Report Gruev Goal 35' (pen.)
Referee: Dimitrios Massias (Cyprus)
Finland 0–5 Sweden
Report Finndell Goal 27' (pen.)
Mawana Goal 66'69' (pen.)77'
Stålheden Goal 73'
Referee: Mario Zebec (Croatia)

Sweden 3–1 Bulgaria
Finndell Goal 46'
Crona Goal 50'
Mawana Goal 69'
Report Mihaylov Goal 65'
Referee: Dimitrios Massias (Cyprus)
Georgia 0–2 Finland
Report Tolonen Goal 71'
Oksanen Goal 80+3'
Referee: Paul Mclaughlin (Republic of Ireland)

Sweden 4–0 Georgia
Kulusekvski Goal 10'
Vagic Goal 39'
Saebbö Goal 48'
Crona Goal 75'
Report
Referee: Mario Zebec (Croatia)
Bulgaria 0–1 Finland
Report Ali Goal 55'

Group 9[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 3 3 0 0 13 0 +13 9 Elite round
2  Slovakia 3 2 0 1 8 9 −1 6
3  Northern Ireland (H) 3 1 0 2 5 9 −4 3
4  San Marino 3 0 0 3 1 9 −8 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
San Marino 0–4 Slovakia
Report Potoma Goal 44'
Murcko Goal 48'
Gerebenits Goal 50'
Saxa Goal 59'
Referee: Nicolas Laforge (Belgium)
Spain 4–0 Northern Ireland
Pampín Goal 4'
Ruiz Goal 5'
Gómez Goal 58'
McAleenan Goal 70' (o.g.)
Report
Referee: Oleksandr Derdo (Ukraine)

Spain 3–0 San Marino
Díaz Goal 24'
Miranda Goal 34'
Córdoba Goal 38'
Report
Referee: Ferenc Karakó (Hungary)
Slovakia 4–3 Northern Ireland
Filipiak Goal 11'
Murcko Goal 65'77'80+1'
Report McGinley Goal 22' (pen.)71'
Chambers Goal 66'
Referee: Nicolas Laforge (Belgium)

Slovakia 0–6 Spain
Report Chust Goal 6'
Petro Goal 25' (o.g.)
Ruiz Goal 28'38'72'
Miranda Goal 53'
Referee: Oleksandr Derdo (Ukraine)
Northern Ireland 2–1 San Marino
Kearney Goal 11'35' Report Pancotti Goal 40+1'
Referee: Ferenc Karakó (Hungary)

Group 10[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Scotland 3 3 0 0 8 0 +8 9 Elite round
2  Portugal (H) 3 2 0 1 7 1 +6 6
3  Wales 3 1 0 2 3 3 0 3
4  Malta 3 0 0 3 0 14 −14 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Scotland 6–0 Malta
Aitchison Goal 18' (pen.)25'
Middleton Goal 28'
Deas Goal 37'
Rudden Goal 40+1'
Grech Goal 73' (o.g.)
Report
Wales 0–2 Portugal
Report Camacho Goal 13' (pen.)
Rodrigues Goal 36'

Scotland 1–0 Wales
Ross Goal 80+1' Report
Portugal 5–0 Malta
Simões Goal 31'
Justiniano Goal 40+1'
Costa Goal 50'
Rodrigues Goal 73'
Conceição Goal 80+2' (pen.)
Report

Portugal 0–1 Scotland
Report McInroy Goal 72'
Malta 0–3 Wales
Report Thorpe Goal 9'
Vale Goal 58'
Oddy Goal 70'

Group 11[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Cyprus (H) 3 3 0 0 4 0 +4 9 Elite round
2  Belarus 3 1 1 1 3 2 +1 4
3  Belgium 3 1 1 1 2 1 +1 4
4  Gibraltar 3 0 0 3 1 7 −6 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Belarus 0–1 Cyprus
Report Raounas Goal 55'
Referee: Sándor Andó-Szabó (Hungary)
Gibraltar 0–2 Belgium
Report Dhaeze Goal 25'
Openda Goal 63'
Referee: Johnny Casanova (San Marino)

Belarus 3–1 Gibraltar
Montovio Goal 33' (o.g.)
Muzychenka Goal 52'
Gorbach Goal 78'
Report Britto Goal 43' (pen.)
Referee: Roomer Tarajev (Estonia)
Belgium 0–1 Cyprus
Report Christodoulou Goal 43'
Referee: Sándor Andó-Szabó (Hungary)

Belgium 0–0 Belarus
Report
Referee: Roomer Tarajev (Estonia)
Cyprus 2–0 Gibraltar
Katsantonis Goal 32'
Gerolemou Goal 44'
Report
Referee: Johnny Casanova (San Marino)

Group 12[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Israel (H) 3 3 0 0 7 1 +6 9 Elite round
2  Poland 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
3  Armenia 3 1 1 1 4 5 −1 4
4  Iceland 3 0 0 3 2 7 −5 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Poland 1–1 Armenia
Skóraś Goal 21' Report Yeghiazaryan Goal 29'
Iceland 0–2 Israel
Report Dahan Goal 12'
Brami Goal 69'
Referee: Yaroslav Kozyk (Ukraine)

Poland 2–0 Iceland
Wełniak Goal 11'78' Report
Israel 2–0 Armenia
Strosberg Goal 27'
Kanaan Goal 64'
Report

Israel 3–1 Poland
Kanaan Goal 50'
Hen Goal 58'68'
Report Benedyczak Goal 54'
Referee: Yaroslav Kozyk (Ukraine)
Armenia 3–2 Iceland
Grigoryan Goal 19'
Kurbashyan Goal 36' (pen.)63'
Report Hlynsson Goal 25'
Björnsson Goal 80+3'

Group 13[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Turkey 3 3 0 0 4 0 +4 9 Elite round
2  Norway 3 1 1 1 4 5 −1 4
3  Ukraine 3 0 2 1 3 4 −1 2
4  Lithuania (H) 3 0 1 2 2 4 −2 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Turkey 2–0 Norway
Babacan Goal 36'80+4' Report
Ukraine 1–1 Lithuania
Supriaha Goal 60' Report Utkus Goal 80+1'
Referee: Dejan Jakimovski (Macedonia)

Ukraine 0–1 Turkey
Report Gül Goal 62' (pen.)
Norway 2–1 Lithuania
Kažukolovas Goal 50' (o.g.)
Kalsaas Goal 71' (pen.)
Report Vareika Goal 51'

Norway 2–2 Ukraine
Ugland Goal 18'
Strand Larsen Goal 54'
Report Kashchuk Goal 48'
Titaievskyi Goal 57'
Lithuania 0–1 Turkey
Report Babacan Goal 80+3'
Referee: Dejan Jakimovski (Macedonia)

Ranking of third-placed teams[edit]

To determine the five best third-placed teams from the qualifying round which advance to the elite round, only the results of the third-placed teams against the first and second-placed teams in their group are taken into account.[7]

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 5  Montenegro 2 0 1 1 3 4 −1 1 Elite round
2 13  Ukraine 2 0 1 1 2 3 −1 1
3 11  Belgium 2 0 1 1 0 1 −1 1
4 3  Czech Republic 2 0 1 1 3 5 −2 1
5 12  Armenia 2 0 1 1 1 3 −2 1[a]
6 4  Macedonia 2 0 1 1 1 3 −2 1[a]
7 8  Bulgaria 2 0 0 2 1 4 −3 0[b]
8 2  Kazakhstan 2 0 0 2 1 4 −3 0[b]
9 10  Wales 2 0 0 2 0 3 −3 0
10 6  Azerbaijan 2 0 0 2 1 5 −4 0[c]
11 7  Denmark 2 0 0 2 1 5 −4 0[c]
12 1  Latvia 2 0 0 2 0 4 −4 0
13 9  Northern Ireland 2 0 0 2 3 8 −5 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) coefficient; 6) drawing of lots.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Tie broken by disciplinary points.[7]
  2. ^ a b Tie broken by disciplinary points.
  3. ^ a b Tie broken by disciplinary points.

Elite round[edit]

Draw[edit]

The draw for the elite round will be held on 13 December 2016, 11:45 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[8][9]

The teams were seeded according to their results in the qualifying round.[10] Germany, which received a bye to the elite round, were automatically seeded into Pot A. Each group contained one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, one team from Pot C, and one team from Pot D. Winners and runners-up from the same qualifying round group could not be drawn in the same group, but the best third-placed teams (Montenegro, Ukraine, Belgium, Czech Republic, Armenia) could be drawn in the same group as winners or runners-up from the same qualifying round group. For political reasons, Russia and Ukraine could not be drawn in the same group.[11]

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Seeding
1  Germany 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Pot A
2 7  Netherlands 3 3 0 0 15 0 +15 9
3 9  Spain 3 3 0 0 13 0 +13 9
4 8  Sweden 3 3 0 0 12 1 +11 9
5 10  Scotland 3 3 0 0 8 0 +8 9
6 2  Republic of Ireland 3 3 0 0 9 2 +7 9
7 1  Russia 3 3 0 0 8 1 +7 9
8 6  England 3 3 0 0 8 2 +6 9
9 12  Israel 3 3 0 0 7 1 +6 9 Pot B
10 11  Cyprus 3 3 0 0 4 0 +4 9[a]
11 13  Turkey 3 3 0 0 4 0 +4 9[a]
12 5  France 3 2 1 0 10 2 +8 7
13 3   Switzerland 3 2 1 0 8 4 +4 7
14 4  Italy 3 2 1 0 3 0 +3 7
15 10  Portugal 3 2 0 1 7 1 +6 6
16 1  Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3 6
17 2  Greece 3 2 0 1 4 1 +3 6 Pot C
18 6  Austria 3 2 0 1 7 5 +2 6
19 4  Serbia 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 6
20 7  Hungary 3 2 0 1 6 5 +1 6
21 9  Slovakia 3 2 0 1 8 9 −1 6
22 8  Finland 3 2 0 1 3 5 −2 6
23 5  Slovenia 3 1 2 0 7 4 +3 5
24 11  Belarus 3 1 1 1 3 2 +1 4
25 11  Belgium 3 1 1 1 2 1 +1 4 Pot D
26 3  Czech Republic 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4[b]
27 5  Montenegro 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4[b]
28 12  Poland 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
29 12  Armenia 3 1 1 1 4 5 −1 4[c]
30 13  Norway 3 1 1 1 4 5 −1 4[c]
31 3  Faroe Islands 3 1 1 1 4 5 −1 4[c]
32 13  Ukraine 3 0 2 1 3 4 −1 2
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) coefficient; 6) drawing of lots.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Tie broken by disciplinary points.
  2. ^ a b Tie broken by disciplinary points.
  3. ^ a b c Tie broken by disciplinary points.

Groups[edit]

The elite round must be played by the end of March 2017.[3]

Times up to 25 March 2017 are CET (UTC+1), thereafter times are CEST (UTC+2).

Group 1[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany 3 3 0 0 19 4 +15 9 Final tournament
2  Turkey (H) 3 2 0 1 11 4 +7 6
3  Finland 3 1 0 2 8 10 −2 3
4  Armenia 3 0 0 3 1 21 −20 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Germany 10–1 Armenia
Jastrzembski Goal 5'
Kurbashyan Goal 35' (o.g.)
Becker Goal 40+1'
Abouchabaka Goal 44'57'
Kühn Goal 55'
Harutyunyan Goal 59' (o.g.)
Arp Goal 70'
Kehr Goal 75'
Majetschak Goal 80+5'
Report A. Hovhannisyan Goal 30'
Referee: Barbeno Luca (San Marino)
Finland 1–4 Turkey
Tolonen Goal 57' Report Babacan Goal 17'
Kabak Goal 20'
Y. Akgün Goal 39'
S. Akgün Goal 53'
Referee: Iwan Arwel Griffith (Wales)

Germany 6–2 Finland
Ludewig Goal 6'
Jastrzembski Goal 25'56'
Malone Goal 28'
Abouchabaka Goal 40'47'
Report Tolonen Goal 17'20'
Referee: Rade Obrenović (Slovenia)
Turkey 6–0 Armenia
Babacan Goal 26'
K. Hovhannisyan Goal 36' (o.g.)
Y. Akgün Goal 49'
Adıgüzel Goal 51'
Karaahmet Goal 66'
Güneş Goal 80+1'
Report
Referee: Iwan Arwel Griffith (Wales)

Turkey 1–3 Germany
Y. Akgün Goal 53' Report Arp Goal 14'45'
Abouchabaka Goal 74' (pen.)
Referee: Rade Obrenović (Slovenia)
Armenia 0–5 Finland
Report Tolonen Goal 2'19'
Ahadi Goal 54'
Pellikka Goal 60'
Ali Goal 70'
Referee: Barbeno Luca (San Marino)

Group 2[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Hungary (H) 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 6 Final tournament
2  Norway 3 1 1 1 5 3 +2 4
3  Israel 3 1 1 1 1 3 −2 4
4  Russia 3 0 2 1 3 4 −1 2
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Russia 2–2 Norway
Martynov Goal 64'
Chelidze Goal 80+1'
Report Hove Goal 36'
Evjen Goal 62'
Referee: Lawrence Visser (Belgium)
Hungary 0–1 Israel
Report Hen Goal 79'
Referee: Duje Strukan (Croatia)

Israel 0–3 Norway
Report Haaland Goal 20'54'
Kalsaas Goal 38' (pen.)
Referee: Lawrence Visser (Belgium)
Russia 1–2 Hungary
Prutsev Goal 16' Report Szoboszlai Goal 74'80+4'

Israel 0–0 Russia
Report
Referee: Duje Strukan (Croatia)
Norway 0–1 Hungary
Report Szoboszlai Goal 80+3'

Group 3[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3 6 Final tournament
2  Portugal (H) 3 1 1 1 7 5 +2 4
3  Poland 3 1 1 1 7 6 +1 4
4  Greece 3 1 0 2 1 7 −6 3
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Greece 0–4 Portugal
Report Neto Goal 8'
Camacho Goal 40'
Embaló Goal 63'
Simões Goal 68'
Spain 3–1 Poland
Ruiz Goal 37'
Alonso Goal 49'
Blanco Goal 79'
Report Kiwior Goal 80+1' (pen.)
Referee: Espen Eskås (Norway)

Spain 0–1 Greece
Report Lyratzis Goal 74' (pen.)
Referee: Halil Umut Meler (Turkey)
Portugal 3–3 Poland
Camacho Goal 7'28'
Embaló Goal 78' (pen.)
Report Sobol Goal 16'80'
Kiwior Goal 35' (pen.)
Referee: Espen Eskås (Norway)

Portugal 0–2 Spain
Report Ruiz Goal 18' (pen.)
Díaz Goal 46'
Referee: Halil Umut Meler (Turkey)
Poland 3–0 Greece
Skóraś Goal 11'
Praszelik Goal 36'
Kiwior Goal 64'
Report

Group 4[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Scotland (H) 3 3 0 0 8 1 +7 9 Final tournament
2  Serbia 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 6
3   Switzerland 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3
4  Montenegro 3 0 0 3 2 10 −8 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Serbia 2–1  Switzerland
Stuparević Goal 75'
Pavlović Goal 80+3'
Report Gonzalez Goal 11'
Referee: Robert Hennessy (Republic of Ireland)
Scotland 6–1 Montenegro
Aitchison Goal 10'53'
Rudden Goal 18'
McInroy Goal 27'
Middleton Goal 60'74'
Report Rakonjac Goal 44'
Referee: Krzysztof Jakubik (Poland)

Switzerland  3–1 Montenegro
Del Campo Goal 80+2'80+5'
Marchand Goal 80+3'
Report N. Krsotvić Goal 18'
Referee: Robert Hennessy (Republic of Ireland)
Scotland 1–0 Serbia
Middleton Goal 23' Report
Referee: Luis Teixeira (Portugal)

Switzerland  0–1 Scotland
Report Middleton Goal 22' (pen.)
Referee: Krzysztof Jakubik (Poland)
Montenegro 0–1 Serbia
Report Stuparević Goal 57'
Referee: Luis Teixeira (Portugal)

Group 5[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands (H) 3 3 0 0 7 3 +4 9 Final tournament
2  Italy 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3 6
3  Belarus 3 1 0 2 4 7 −3 3
4  Belgium 3 0 0 3 1 5 −4 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Netherlands 2–0 Belgium
Buitink Goal 25'41' Report
Referee: Fedayi San (Switzerland)
Belarus 0–3 Italy
Report Kean Goal 42'61'
Merola Goal 73'

Netherlands 3–2 Belarus
Oosting Goal 16'
El Bouchataoui Goal 46'
Redan Goal 63'
Report Kirilenko Goal 49'68'
Referee: Stefan Apostolov (Bulgaria)
Italy 1–0 Belgium
Caligara Goal 78' Report

Italy 1–2 Netherlands
Nicolussi Caviglia Goal 52' Report Redan Goal 8' (pen.)
De la Vega Goal 13'
Referee: Fedayi San (Switzerland)
Belgium 1–2 Belarus
Gilis Goal 48' Report Vasilevich Goal 7'
Muzychenka Goal 71'
Referee: Stefan Apostolov (Bulgaria)

Group 6[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France 3 2 1 0 6 2 +4 7 Final tournament
2  Ukraine 3 2 0 1 5 5 0 6
3  Austria (H) 3 1 1 1 5 4 +1 4
4  Sweden 3 0 0 3 2 7 −5 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Sweden 1–2 Ukraine
Dmytruk Goal 78' (o.g.) Report Mashchenko Goal 34'
Snurnitsyn Goal 80+1'
Referee: Aleksandar Vasić (Serbia)
Austria 1–1 France
Schmid Goal 60' Report Pau Goal 32'

France 3–1 Ukraine
Caqueret Goal 27' (pen.)
Picouleau Goal 43'
Geubbels Goal 73'
Report Kashchuk Goal 45'
Referee: Donald Robertson (Scotland)
Sweden 1–3 Austria
Mawana Goal 79' Report Aganovic Goal 44'80+2'
Schmid Goal 55' (pen.)

France 2–0 Sweden
Caqueret Goal 55'
Geubbels Goal 65'
Report
Referee: Aleksandar Vasić (Serbia)
Ukraine 2–1 Austria
Kashchuk Goal 24'80+3' Report Schmid Goal 15'
Referee: Omar Pashayev (Azerbaijan)

Group 7[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 3 0 0 10 3 +7 9 Final tournament
2  Bosnia and Herzegovina (H) 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
3  Slovenia 3 0 2 1 2 6 −4 2
4  Czech Republic 3 0 1 2 6 9 −3 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
England 5–3 Czech Republic
Brewster Goal 9'46'
Foden Goal 11'66'
Gibbs-White Goal 15'
Report Majka Goal 37'47'
Hezoucky Goal 76'
Slovenia 0–0 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Report
Referee: Horațiu Feșnic (Romania)

England 4–0 Slovenia
Sancho Goal 25'76'
Eyoma Goal 29'
Loader Goal 54'
Report
Referee: Furkat Atazhanov (Kazakhstan)
Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–1 Czech Republic
Mehanović Goal 10'
Tegeltija Goal 69' (pen.)
Report Hezoucky Goal 80'
Referee: Horațiu Feșnic (Romania)

Bosnia and Herzegovina 0–1 England
Report Gibson Goal 15'
Referee: Dennis Higler (Netherlands)
Czech Republic 2–2 Slovenia
Majka Goal 80'
Hezoucky Goal 80+3'
Report Gregorin Goal 48'
Prelec Goal 70'

Group 8[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Republic of Ireland 3 3 0 0 7 0 +7 9 Final tournament
2  Faroe Islands 3 1 1 1 2 5 −3 4
3  Slovakia 3 1 0 2 3 4 −1 3
4  Cyprus (H) 3 0 1 2 1 4 −3 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Republic of Ireland 4–0 Faroe Islands
Connolly Goal 9'23'
Idah Goal 41'
Doherty Goal 43'
Report
Referee: Jason Lee Barcelo (Gibraltar)
Slovakia 2–1 Cyprus
Dávidík Goal 4'
Potoma Goal 34'
Report Toumazou Goal 71'

Republic of Ireland 1–0 Slovakia
McAuley Goal 66' Report
Cyprus 0–0 Faroe Islands
Report
Referee: Jason Lee Barcelo (Gibraltar)

Cyprus 0–2 Republic of Ireland
Report Connolly Goal 40'80+3'
Faroe Islands 2–1 Slovakia
Jacobsen Goal 28'
Sørensen Goal 45'
Report Pišoja Goal 54'
Referee: Andi Koçi (Albania)

Ranking of second-placed teams[edit]

To determine the seven best second-placed teams from the elite round which qualify for the final tournament, only the results of the second-placed teams against the first and third-placed teams in their group are taken into account.

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 5  Italy 2 1 0 1 4 2 +2 3 Final tournament
2 2  Norway 2 1 0 1 3 1 +2 3
3 1  Turkey 2 1 0 1 5 4 +1 3
4 4  Serbia 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3
5 6  Ukraine 2 1 0 1 3 4 −1 3
6 8  Faroe Islands 2 1 0 1 2 5 −3 3
7 7  Bosnia and Herzegovina 2 0 1 1 0 1 −1 1
8 3  Portugal 2 0 1 1 3 5 −2 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) coefficient; 6) drawing of lots.

Qualified teams[edit]

The following 16 teams qualify for the final tournament.

Team Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in tournament1
only U-17 era (since 2002)
 Croatia Hosts 26 January 2015[1] 3 (2005, 2013, 2015)
 Germany Elite round Group 1 winners 25 March 2017 9 (2002, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016)
 Hungary Elite round Group 2 winners 26 March 2017 3 (2002, 2003, 2006)
 Spain Elite round Group 3 winners 15 March 2017 10 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2015, 2016)
 Scotland Elite round Group 4 winners 22 March 2017 4 (2008, 2014, 2015, 2016)
 Netherlands Elite round Group 5 winners 16 March 2017 10 (2002, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016)
 France Elite round Group 6 winners 28 March 2017 10 (2002, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2015, 2016)
 England Elite round Group 7 winners 25 March 2017 11 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2014, 2015, 2016)
 Republic of Ireland Elite round Group 8 winners 17 March 2017 2 (2008, 2015)
 Italy Elite round best seven runners-up 16 March 2017 6 (2003, 2005, 2009, 2013, 2015, 2016)
 Norway Elite round best seven runners-up 26 March 2017 0 (debut)
 Turkey Elite round best seven runners-up 25 March 2017 6 (2004, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2014)
 Serbia Elite round best seven runners-up 22 March 2017 5 (20022, 20063, 2008, 2011, 2016)
 Ukraine Elite round best seven runners-up 28 March 2017 5 (2002, 2004, 2007, 2013, 2016)
 Faroe Islands Elite round best seven runners-up 20 March 2017 0 (debut)
 Bosnia and Herzegovina Elite round best seven runners-up 28 March 2017 1 (2016)
1 Bold indicates champion for that year. Italic indicates host for that year.

Top goalscorers[edit]

The following players scored four goals or more in the qualifying competition:

7 goals
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals

Source: UEFA.com[12]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "U17 finals destined for Croatia and England". UEFA. Retrieved 26 January 2015.
  2. ^ a b "Seedings for 2016/17 U17 qualifying round". UEFA.com. 30 October 2015.
  3. ^ a b c d e "Regulations of the UEFA European Under-17 Championship, 2016/17" (PDF). UEFA.com.
  4. ^ "2016/17 Under-17 qualifying round draw". UEFA.com. Retrieved 3 December 2015.
  5. ^ "2016/17 Under-17 qualifying round draw". UEFA.com. 3 December 2015.
  6. ^ "2016/17 UEFA European Under-17 and Under-19 Championships Qualifying round draws" (PDF). UEFA.com.
  7. ^ a b "Under-17 elite round line-up confirmed". UEFA.com. 7 November 2016.
  8. ^ "Under-17 elite round draw". UEFA.com. Retrieved 13 December 2016.
  9. ^ "Portugal, Spain rematched in Under-17 elite round". UEFA.com. 13 December 2016.
  10. ^ "2016/17 UEFA European Under-17 and Under-19 Championships Elite round draws" (PDF). UEFA.com.
  11. ^ "Under-17 elite round draw seedings". UEFA.com. 24 November 2016.
  12. ^ "Statistics — Qualifying phase — Player statistics — Goals". UEFA.com. Retrieved 28 March 2017.

External links[edit]