2017 Volvo Car Open – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2017 Volvo Car Open
ChampionRussia Daria Kasatkina
Runner-upLatvia Jeļena Ostapenko
Final score6–3, 6–1
Details
Draw56
Seeds16
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2016 · Charleston Open · 2018 →

Sloane Stephens was the defending champion, but did not participate this year as she was recovering from foot surgery.

Daria Kasatkina won her first WTA Tour title, defeating Jeļena Ostapenko in the final, 6–3, 6–1. This was the first final between two teenage players on the WTA tour since Yanina Wickmayer defeated Petra Kvitová at the 2009 Linz tournament.

Seeds[edit]

The top eight seeds received a bye into the second round.

01.  United States Madison Keys (Second round)
02.  United Kingdom Johanna Konta (Withdrew due to a right shoulder injury)
03.  United States Venus Williams (Second round)
04.  Russia Elena Vesnina (Second round)
05.  Denmark Caroline Wozniacki (Quarterfinals)
06.  Australia Samantha Stosur (Third round)
07.  Netherlands Kiki Bertens (Third round)
08.  Latvia Anastasija Sevastova (Quarterfinals)
09.  Australia Daria Gavrilova (Third round)
10.  Romania Irina-Camelia Begu (Quarterfinals)
11.  Croatia Mirjana Lučić-Baroni (Semifinals)
12.  Kazakhstan Yulia Putintseva (First round)
13.  China Zhang Shuai (Second round)
14.  United States Lauren Davis (First round)
15.  Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová (Third round)
16.  Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková (First round, retired)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
United States Shelby Rogers 79 1 1
11 Croatia Mirjana Lučić-Baroni 67 6 6
11 Croatia Mirjana Lučić-Baroni 3 7 4
Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko 6 5 6
Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko 6 6
5 Denmark Caroline Wozniacki 2 4
Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko 3 1
Russia Daria Kasatkina 6 6
8 Latvia Anastasija Sevastova 2 4
Germany Laura Siegemund 6 6
Germany Laura Siegemund 6 2 1
Russia Daria Kasatkina 3 6 6
10 Romania Irina-Camelia Begu 4 1
Russia Daria Kasatkina 6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United States M Keys 6 1 1
Q Paraguay V Cepede Royg 77 3 66 United States S Rogers 4 6 6
United States S Rogers 61 6 78 United States S Rogers 6 6
Japan N Osaka 64 6 6 Japan N Osaka 4 2
Sweden J Larsson 77 4 2 Japan N Osaka 6 6
Japan M Doi 2 1 13 China S Zhang 4 4
13 China S Zhang 6 6 United States S Rogers 78 1 1
11 Croatia M Lučić-Baroni 6 4 6 11 Croatia M Lučić-Baroni 66 6 6
Q Serbia A Krunić 1 6 3 11 Croatia M Lučić-Baroni 6 6
United States J Brady 5 4 Germany M Barthel 3 2
Germany M Barthel 7 6 11 Croatia M Lučić-Baroni 77 6
Ukraine K Bondarenko 6 7 7 Netherlands K Bertens 65 4
Russia E Rodina 4 5 Ukraine K Bondarenko 2 5
7 Netherlands K Bertens 6 7

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 Russia E Vesnina 67 63
Q United States A Muhammad 3 5 Q Hungary F Stollár 79 77
Q Hungary F Stollár 6 7 Q Hungary F Stollár 1 0r
Q Romania A Bogdan 4 2 Latvia J Ostapenko 6 1
Latvia J Ostapenko 6 6 Latvia J Ostapenko 6 4 6
Greece M Sakkari 7 6 Greece M Sakkari 2 6 2
14 United States L Davis 5 4 Latvia J Ostapenko 6 6
LL United States G Min 1 1 5 Denmark C Wozniacki 2 4
Italy S Errani 6 6 Italy S Errani 2 2
China Y Duan 63 1 Q Australia An Rodionova 6 6
Q Australia An Rodionova 77 6 Q Australia An Rodionova 3 3
United States L Chirico 0 0r 5 Denmark C Wozniacki 6 6
Germany A Beck 6 3 Germany A Beck 5 1
5 Denmark C Wozniacki 7 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 Latvia A Sevastova 6 6
Spain L Arruabarrena 5 2 Germany A Petkovic 3 4
Germany A Petkovic 7 6 8 Latvia A Sevastova 7 78
New Zealand M Erakovic 4 1 LL Tunisia O Jabeur 5 66
LL Tunisia O Jabeur 6 6 LL Tunisia O Jabeur 6 6
Poland M Linette 4 6 6 Poland M Linette 4 4
12 Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 6 2 4 8 Latvia A Sevastova 2 4
15 Czech Republic L Šafářová 7 66 6 Germany L Siegemund 6 6
United States V Lepchenko 5 78 3 15 Czech Republic L Šafářová 6 6
Q United States S Kenin 4 4 WC United States B Mattek-Sands 3 3
WC United States B Mattek-Sands 6 6 15 Czech Republic L Šafářová 2 3
Ukraine L Tsurenko 78 2 64 Germany L Siegemund 6 6
Germany L Siegemund 66 6 77 Germany L Siegemund 6 63 7
3 United States V Williams 4 77 5

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 Australia S Stosur 6 6
Serbia J Janković 6 6 Serbia J Janković 1 3
Russia E Alexandrova 0 4 6 Australia S Stosur 5 3
Slovakia K Kučová 5 7 77 10 Romania I-C Begu 7 6
Q Spain S Soler Espinosa 7 5 62 Slovakia K Kučová 6 2 66
Turkey Ç Büyükakçay 0 0 10 Romania I-C Begu 4 6 78
10 Romania I-C Begu 6 6 10 Romania I-C Begu 4 1
16 Czech Republic K Siniaková 6 2 1r Russia D Kasatkina 6 6
Puerto Rico M Puig 4 6 4 Puerto Rico M Puig 0 77 2
Russia D Kasatkina 6 6 Russia D Kasatkina 6 63 6
Montenegro D Kovinić 1 2 Russia D Kasatkina 6 4 6
WC United States K Day 5 6 0 9 Australia D Gavrilova 3 6 0
United States A Riske 7 4 6 United States A Riske 3 1
9 Australia D Gavrilova 6 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. United States Taylor Townsend (First round)
  2. Spain Sílvia Soler Espinosa (Qualified)
  3. Romania Ana Bogdan (Qualified)
  4. Serbia Aleksandra Krunić (Qualified)
  5. Tunisia Ons Jabeur (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  6. United States Grace Min (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  7. Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg (Qualified)
  8. United States Sachia Vickery (First round)
  9. United States Asia Muhammad (Qualified)
  10. Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká (First round)
  11. United States Samantha Crawford (First round)
  12. Netherlands Cindy Burger (First round)
  13. Brazil Teliana Pereira (First round)
  14. Paraguay Montserrat González (First round)
  15. Bulgaria Sesil Karatantcheva (Qualifying competition)
  16. Switzerland Jil Teichmann (First round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky Losers[edit]

Draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 United States Taylor Townsend 4 3
United States Sofia Kenin 6 6
  United States Sofia Kenin 7 6
France Fiona Ferro 5 2
France Fiona Ferro 4 6 77
14 Paraguay Montserrat González 6 0 64

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 Spain Sílvia Soler Espinosa 7 6
United States Jennifer Elie 5 1
2 Spain Sílvia Soler Espinosa 77 6
Croatia Tena Lukas 63 3
Croatia Tena Lukas 6 6
11 United States Samantha Crawford 1 1

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Romania Ana Bogdan 6 6
Canada Aleksandra Wozniak 1 0
3 Romania Ana Bogdan 1 6 6
PR Romania Alexandra Dulgheru 6 0 4
PR Romania Alexandra Dulgheru 6 6
10 Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká 2 3

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Serbia Aleksandra Krunić 6 6
United States Elizabeth Halbauer 2 2
4 Serbia Aleksandra Krunić 3 6 77
Czech Republic Jesika Malečková 6 3 65
Czech Republic Jesika Malečková 2 6 78
12 Netherlands Cindy Burger 6 4 66

Fifth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
5 Tunisia Ons Jabeur w/o
Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková
5 Tunisia Ons Jabeur 4 2
9 United States Asia Muhammad 6 6
Croatia Darija Jurak 4 0
9 United States Asia Muhammad 6 6

Sixth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
6 United States Grace Min 6 7
WC United States Michaela Gordon 3 5
6 United States Grace Min 6 2 4
Hungary Fanny Stollár 4 6 6
Hungary Fanny Stollár 6 6
13 Brazil Teliana Pereira 1 0

Seventh qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
7 Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg 6 6
United States Caroline Dolehide 3 3
7 Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg 2 711 6
United Kingdom Amanda Carreras 6 69 4
United Kingdom Amanda Carreras 7 6
16 Switzerland Jil Teichmann 5 2

Eighth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
8 United States Sachia Vickery 3 3
Australia Anastasia Rodionova 6 6
Australia Anastasia Rodionova 7 6
15 Bulgaria Sesil Karatantcheva 5 2
WC United States Cameron Morra 4 3
15 Bulgaria Sesil Karatantcheva 6 6

References[edit]