2017 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mixed Doubles
2017 Wimbledon Championships
ChampionsUnited Kingdom Jamie Murray
Switzerland Martina Hingis
Runners-upFinland Henri Kontinen
United Kingdom Heather Watson
Final score6–4, 6–4
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends men women seniors
← 2016 · Wimbledon Championships · 2018 →

Henri Kontinen and Heather Watson were the defending champions, but lost in the final to Jamie Murray and Martina Hingis, 4–6, 4–6. This was the second Wimbledon mixed doubles title for both Murray and Hingis. This was the first time since 1934 that both teams in the final featured a British player.

Seeds[edit]

All seeds received a bye into the second round.

01.   United Kingdom Jamie Murray / Switzerland Martina Hingis (Champions)
02.   Brazil Bruno Soares / Russia Elena Vesnina (Semifinals)
03.   Poland Łukasz Kubot / Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan (Withdrew)
04.   Croatia Ivan Dodig / India Sania Mirza (Third round)
05.   France Édouard Roger-Vasselin / Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková (Second round)
06.   United States Rajeev Ram / Australia Casey Dellacqua (Second round)
07.   South Africa Raven Klaasen / Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik (Second round)
08.   Netherlands Jean-Julien Rojer / Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching (Second round)
09.   Colombia Juan Sebastián Cabal / United States Abigail Spears (Third round)
10.   India Rohan Bopanna / Canada Gabriela Dabrowski (Quarterfinals)
11.   Canada Daniel Nestor / Slovenia Andreja Klepač (Third round)
12.   Belarus Max Mirnyi / Russia Ekaterina Makarova (Third round)
13.   Pakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi / Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld (Second round)
14.   Poland Marcin Matkowski / Czech Republic Květa Peschke (Second round)
15.   New Zealand Michael Venus / Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková (Third round)
16.   Czech Republic Roman Jebavý / Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká (Third round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 United Kingdom Jamie Murray
Switzerland Martina Hingis
6 6
WC United Kingdom Ken Skupski
United Kingdom Jocelyn Rae
4 4
1 United Kingdom Jamie Murray
Switzerland Martina Hingis
6 7
Brazil Marcelo Demoliner
Spain María José Martínez Sánchez
2 5
Brazil Marcelo Demoliner
Spain María José Martínez Sánchez
6 2 6
Croatia Mate Pavić
Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok
3 6 3
1 United Kingdom Jamie Murray
Switzerland Martina Hingis
6 6
Finland Henri Kontinen
United Kingdom Heather Watson
4 4
10 India Rohan Bopanna
Canada Gabriela Dabrowski
77 4 5
Finland Henri Kontinen
United Kingdom Heather Watson
64 6 7
Finland Henri Kontinen
United Kingdom Heather Watson
6 66 6
2 Brazil Bruno Soares
Russia Elena Vesnina
4 78 3
Germany Andre Begemann
United States Nicole Melichar
5 4
2 Brazil Bruno Soares
Russia Elena Vesnina
7 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United Kingdom J Murray
Switzerland M Hingis
6 6
WC United Kingdom N Skupski
United Kingdom A Smith
7 6 WC United Kingdom N Skupski
United Kingdom A Smith
3 0
WC United Kingdom J Salisbury
United Kingdom K Dunne
5 3 1 United Kingdom J Murray
Switzerland M Hingis
6 6
Alt Netherlands W Koolhof
Netherlands D Schuurs
4 3 16 Czech Republic R Jebavý
Czech Republic L Hradecká
3 4
WC United Kingdom L Broady
United Kingdom N Broady
6 6 WC United Kingdom L Broady
United Kingdom N Broady
4 5
16 Czech Republic R Jebavý
Czech Republic L Hradecká
6 7
1 United Kingdom J Murray
Switzerland M Hingis
6 6
WC United Kingdom K Skupski
United Kingdom J Rae
4 4
12 Belarus M Mirnyi
Russia E Makarova
6 6
Argentina A Molteni
Switzerland X Knoll
2 5 Germany P Petzschner
Belgium K Flipkens
1 3
Germany P Petzschner
Belgium K Flipkens
6 7 12 Belarus M Mirnyi
Russia E Makarova
7 4 7
India D Sharan
China Z Yang
3 4 WC United Kingdom K Skupski
United Kingdom J Rae
5 6 9
WC United Kingdom K Skupski
United Kingdom J Rae
6 6 WC United Kingdom K Skupski
United Kingdom J Rae
6 7
5 France É Roger-Vasselin
Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
4 5

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
Alt United Kingdom B Klein
United Kingdom H Dart
1 4
United States S Lipsky
Russia A Kudryavtseva
4 64 Australia J Peers
Germany S Lisicki
6 6
Australia J Peers
Germany S Lisicki
6 77 Australia J Peers
Germany S Lisicki
4 6 5
Australia J-P Smith
United States S Stephens
3 6 7 Brazil M Demoliner
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
6 3 7
Brazil M Demoliner
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
6 3 9 Brazil M Demoliner
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
6 6
14 Poland M Matkowski
Czech Republic K Peschke
2 4
Brazil M Demoliner
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
6 2 6
Croatia M Pavić
Ukraine L Kichenok
3 6 3
9 Colombia JS Cabal
United States A Spears
6 77
United States N Monroe
United States A Muhammad
5 4 New Zealand A Sitak
Ukraine O Savchuk
2 65
New Zealand A Sitak
Ukraine O Savchuk
7 6 9 Colombia JS Cabal
United States A Spears
65 7 3
Croatia M Pavić
Ukraine L Kichenok
6 77 Croatia M Pavić
Ukraine L Kichenok
77 5 6
New Zealand M Daniell
Croatia D Jurak
3 63 Croatia M Pavić
Ukraine L Kichenok
6 7
7 South Africa R Klaasen
Slovenia K Srebotnik
4 5

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 Netherlands J-J Rojer
Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
4 65
Brazil A Sá
United States R Atawo
5 77 10 Croatia N Mektić
Croatia A Konjuh
6 77
Croatia N Mektić
Croatia A Konjuh
7 63 12 Croatia N Mektić
Croatia A Konjuh
65 2
India L Paes
China Y Xu
7 3 2 10 India R Bopanna
Canada G Dabrowski
77 6
France F Martin
Romania R Olaru
5 6 6 France F Martin
Romania R Olaru
62 5
10 India R Bopanna
Canada G Dabrowski
77 7
10 India R Bopanna
Canada G Dabrowski
77 4 5
Finland H Kontinen
United Kingdom H Watson
64 6 7
13 Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
Germany A-L Grönefeld
1 3
Serbia N Zimonjić
Belarus V Azarenka
3 4 Finland H Kontinen
United Kingdom H Watson
6 6
Finland H Kontinen
United Kingdom H Watson
6 6 Finland H Kontinen
United Kingdom H Watson
77 6
Alt Japan Yu Watanuki
Japan M Ninomiya
4 6 6 4 Croatia I Dodig
India S Mirza
64 4
Russia D Tursunov
Australia D Gavrilova
6 3 4 Alt Japan Yu Watanuki
Japan M Ninomiya
65 2
4 Croatia I Dodig
India S Mirza
77 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 United States R Ram
Australia C Dellacqua
6 3 13
WC United Kingdom D Inglot
United Kingdom L Robson
3 4 Germany A Begemann
United States N Melichar
1 6 15
Germany A Begemann
United States N Melichar
6 6 Germany A Begemann
United States N Melichar
6 64 7
Alt United States J Cerretani
Czech Republic R Voráčová
7 4 2 11 Canada D Nestor
Slovenia A Klepač
3 77 5
India P Raja
Japan E Hozumi
5 6 6 India P Raja
Japan E Hozumi
2 5
11 Canada D Nestor
Slovenia A Klepač
6 7
Germany A Begemann
United States N Melichar
5 4
2 Brazil B Soares
Russia E Vesnina
7 6
15 New Zealand M Venus
Czech Republic B Krejčíková
4 6 6
Alt United Kingdom C Norrie
United Kingdom K Swan
3 5 Russia M Elgin
Australia An Rodionova
6 3 4
Russia M Elgin
Australia An Rodionova
6 7 15 New Zealand M Venus
Czech Republic B Krejčíková
77 4 2
United States J Sock
United States M Keys
6 6 2 Brazil B Soares
Russia E Vesnina
64 6 6
Argentina G Durán
Poland A Rosolska
4 4 United States J Sock
United States M Keys
3 6 5
2 Brazil B Soares
Russia E Vesnina
6 3 7

References[edit]

External links[edit]