2018–19 Hazfi Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2018–19 Hazfi Cup
2018–19 Hazfi Cup Final 10.jpg
Persepolis team holds the Hazfi Cup trophy
CountryIran
Dates14 August 2018 (2018-08-14) – 2 June 2019 (2019-06-02)
Teams62
Defending championsEsteghlal
ChampionsPersepolis (6th title)
Runners-upDamash Gilan
Matches played56
Goals scored178 (3.18 per match)
Top goal scorer(s)Iran Shervin Bozorg (6 goals)

The 2018–19 Hazfi Cup was the 32nd season of the Iranian football knockout competition.

The final played at the Foolad Arena in Ahvaz on 2 June 2019 between Damash Gilan and Persepolis which Persepolis won the match 1–0 and won its second double after 20 years.

Participating teams[edit]

A total of 62 teams participated in the 2018–19 Hazfi Cup. The teams were divided into three main groups.

16 teams of the Persian Gulf Pro League:

16 teams of Azadegan League:

First stage[edit]

First Round[edit]

Number of teams per tier entering this round
Pro League (1) 1. division (2) 2. division (3) Provincial Leagues (4) Total
16 / 16
10 / 18
13 / 28
19 / 31
58 / 93
14 August 2018 (2018-08-14) 1 Farhang Alborz (w/o)Dehyari Ghaenat
Note: Dehyari Ghaenat Kish withdrew
14 August 2018 (2018-08-14) 1Persepolis Mahabad(w/o) Ghaem Kangavar
Note: Farhang Mahabad withdrew

Second Round[edit]

Number of teams per tier entering this round
Pro League (1) 1. division (2) 2. division (3) Provincial Leagues (4) Total
16 / 16
10 / 18
13 / 28
16 / 31
55 / 93
25 August 2018 (2018-08-25) 2 Shahin Sazeh 2–1Sepehr AzerbaijanTehran
25 August 2018 (2018-08-25) 2 Shahin Lordegan (w/o)Shahin Asar Baghershahr
Note: Shahin Asar Baghershahr withdrew
25 August 2018 (2018-08-25) 2 Mes Novin 5–0Shayaneh BanehKerman
25 August 2018 (2018-08-25) 2Iranjavan Bushehr(w/o) Siraf Kangan
Note: Iranjavan withdrew
27 August 2018 (2018-08-27) 2Khooshe Talaee1–2 Damash Gilan Saveh
Bagherpasand Goal 36'
Heydari Goal 65'
Stadium: Shahid Chamran
27 August 2018 (2018-08-27) 2 Chooka Talesh 9–0Farhang AlborzTalesh
Stadium: Pouria Vali
27 August 2018 (2018-08-27) 2Besat Kermanshah(w/o) Mes Shahr-e Babak
Note: Mes Shahr Babak withdrew
27 August 2018 (2018-08-27) 2 Shohaday Roudbar Kerman (w/o)Persepolis Ganaveh
Note: Persepolis Ganaveh withdrew
27 August 2018 (2018-08-27) 2 Padideh Malekhshahi (w/o)Shahrdari Bam
Note: Shahrdari Bam withdrew
27 August 2018 (2018-08-27) 2 Sardar Bukan (w/o)Niroye Zamini
Note: Niroye Zamini withdrew
27 August 2018 (2018-08-27) 2 Foolad Novin 7–0Ghaem KangavarAhvaz

Third Round[edit]

Number of teams per tier entering this round
Pro League (1) 1. division (2) 2. division (3) Provincial Leagues (4) Total
16 / 16
10 / 18
7 / 28
7 / 31
40 / 93
1 September 2018 (2018-09-01) 3Mes Novin0–2 Mes Shahr-e Babak Kerman
17:30 DST+04:30
1 September 2018 (2018-09-01) 3 Moghavemat Tehran 3–2Fajr SepasiTehran
16:30 DST+04:30
1 September 2018 (2018-09-01) 3 Chooka Talesh 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(4–3 p)
BaadraanTalesh
16:30 DST+04:30
1 September 2018 (2018-09-01) 3 Mes Kerman 5–0Sam HirmandKerman
16:30 DST+04:30
1 September 2018 (2018-09-01) 3 Khooneh be Khooneh 0–0
(6–5 p)
Shahin BushehrBabol
1 September 2018 (2018-09-01) 3 Damash Gilan 1–0QashqaiRasht
2 September 2018 (2018-09-02) 3Shahin Saze2–2 (a.e.t.)
(3–5 p)
Setareh Caspian Babol Ilam
17:30 DST+04:30

Second stage[edit]

Fourth Round (Round of 32)[edit]

The 16 teams from Iran Pro League entered the competition from the second stage.

Number of teams per tier entering this round
Pro League (1) 1. division (2) 2. division (3) Provincial Leagues (4) Total
16 / 16
6 / 18
5 / 28
5 / 31
32 / 93
13 September 2018 (2018-09-13) 4Zob Ahan1–2 Padideh Fuladshahr
18:30 DST+04:30
13 September 2018 (2018-09-13) 4 Saipa 2–1Sardar BukanTehran
18:40 DST+04:30
14 September 2018 (2018-09-14) 4Malavan0–1 Sepidrood Anzali
16:30 DST+04:30
14 September 2018 (2018-09-14) 4Padideh Malekshahi0–5 Mes Kerman Ilam
17:00 DST+04:30
14 September 2018 (2018-09-14) 4 Sepahan 3–1Shahrdari MahshahrIsfahan
17:30 DST+04:30
14 September 2018 (2018-09-14) 4Paykan0–0 (a.e.t.)
(5–6 p)
Pars Jonoubi Jam Shahr-e Qods
18:40 DST+04:30
14 September 2018 (2018-09-14) 4 Sanat Naft 3–3 (a.e.t.)
(4–3 p)
Tractor SaziAbadan
20:00 DST+04:30
15 September 2018 (2018-09-15) 4Chooka Talesh0–0 (a.e.t.)
(3–4 p)
Damash Talesh
16:30 DST+04:30 Stadium: Pouria Vali
15 September 2018 (2018-09-15) 4 Foolad 7–0Mes Shahr-e BabakAhvaz
16:30 DST+04:30
17 September 2018 (2018-09-17) 4 Nassaji 5–0Shahin LordeganQaem Shahr
16:30 DST+04:30 Attendance: 8,000
18 October 2018 (2018-10-18) 4 Persepolis 1–0Navad UrmiaTehran
DST+04:30 Ansari Goal 59' Yellow card 55'
Alipour Yellow card 74'
Nemati Yellow card 88'
Stadium: Azadi Stadium
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Shahou Aslani

Fifth Round (Round of 16)[edit]

Number of teams per tier entering this round
Pro League (1) 1. division (2) 2. division (3) Provincial Leagues (4) Total
12 / 16
1 / 18
2 / 28
1 / 31
16 / 93
4 October 2018 (2018-10-04) 5Moghavemat Tehran0–2 Damash Tehran
4 October 2018 (2018-10-04) 5Esteghlal Khuzestan2–5 Sanat Naft Ahvaz
Attendance: 1,000
5 October 2018 (2018-10-05) 5 Mes Kerman 5–2Siraf KanganKerman
5 October 2018 (2018-10-05) 5 Sepahan 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(4–3 p)
NassajiIsfahan
Attendance: 10,000
5 October 2018 (2018-10-05) 5 Padideh 3–2 (a.e.t.)FooladMashhad
Attendance: 5,500
6 October 2018 (2018-10-06) 5Pars Jonoubi Jam1–2 Machine Sazi Jam
1 November 2018 (2018-11-01) 5Esteghlal2–2 (a.e.t.)
(1–3 p)
Saipa Tehran
Attendance: 12,000
31 January 2019 (2019-01-31) 5Sepidrood0–1 Persepolis Rasht
Alireza Nourmohammadi Yellow card 30' Karimi Goal 90+3'
Rafiei Yellow card 74'
Khalilzadeh Yellow card 85'
Stadium: Sardar Jangal Stadium

Sixth Round (Quarter-Final)[edit]

Number of teams per tier entering this round
Pro League (1) 1. division (2) 2. division (3) Provincial Leagues (4) Total
6 / 16
1 / 18
1 / 28
0 / 31
8 / 93
31 October 2018 (2018-10-31) 6Machine Sazi1–1 (a.e.t.)
(2–3 p)
Damash Tabriz
14:45 DST+04:30 Attendance: 1,300
2 November 2018 (2018-11-02) 6Mes Kerman0–0 (a.e.t.)
(8–9 p)
Sepahan Kerman
16:45 DST+04:30 Attendance: 15,000
7 December 2018 6Sanat Naft1–3 (a.e.t.) Saipa Abadan
Attendance: 6,000
18 February 2019 6 Persepolis 1 – 1 (a.e.t.)
(3 – 1 p)
PadidehTehran
Sh. Mosleh Goal 20' M. Mehdikhani Goal 12'
M. Moradmand Yellow card 25'
Y. Shakeri Yellow card 69'
R. Sadri Yellow card 114'
B. Barzay Yellow card 120'
Stadium: Azadi Stadium
Attendance: 22.000
Referee: Ashkan Khorshidi
Penalties
B. Resan Penalty missed
A. Nourollahi Penalty scored
M. Budimir Penalty scored
M. Shiri Penalty missed
A. Alipour Penalty scored
B. Barzay Penalty scored
M. Rigi Penalty missed
M. Moradmand Penalty missed
A. Nemati Penalty missed

Seventh Round (Semi-Final)[edit]

Number of teams per tier entering this round
Pro League (1) 1. division (2) 2. division (3) Provincial Leagues (4) Total
3 / 16
0 / 18
1 / 28
0 / 31
4 / 93
29 January 2019 (29 January 2019) 7 Damash 2–1SaipaRasht
DST+04:30 Stadium: Dr. Azodi Stadium
29 May 2019 (2019-05-29) Semi FinalSepahan0 – 1 (a.e.t.) Persepolis Isfahan
21.00 DST +04:30 S. Yazdani Yellow card 40'
M. Iranpourian Yellow card 45' Yellow-red card 99'
Kiros Yellow card 103' Red card 105'
M. Kiani Penalty missed 114'
S. Yazdani Goal 120+1' (o.g.)
Sh. Khalilzadeh Yellow card 40'
S. Rafiei Red card 105'
A. Beiranvand Yellow card 120+3'
Stadium: Naghsh-e Jahan Stadium
Attendance: 37,000
Referee: Mohammad Hosein Zahedifard

Eighth Round (Final)[edit]

Number of teams per tier entering this round
Pro League (1) 1. division (2) 2. division (3) Provincial Leagues (4) Total
1 / 16
0 / 18
1 / 28
0 / 31
2 / 93
2 June 2019 (2019-06-02) FinalDamash0 – 1 Persepolis Ahvaz
21.00 DST +04:30 M. Mokhtari Yellow card 30'
M. Heydari Yellow card 76'
A. Alipour Goal 23'
M. Shiri Yellow card 47'
Stadium: Foolad Arena
Attendance: 30,655
Referee: Mooud Bonyadifard

Bracket[edit]

The following is the bracket which the Hazfi Cup resembled.

 
Fourth Round (Round of 32)
12 September 2018–18 October 2018
Fifth Round (Round of 16)
4 October 2018–31 January 2019
Sixth Round (Quarter-Final)
31 October–7 December 2018
Semi-Final
29 January 2019–29 May 2019
Final
2 June 2019
 
                  
 
 
 
 
Paykan0 (5)
 
 
 
Pars Jonoubi Jam (p)0 (6)
 
Pars Jonoubi Jam1
 
 
 
Machine Sazi2
 
Setareh Caspian Babol1
 
 
 
Machine Sazi2
 
Machine Sazi1 (2)
 
 
 
Damash Gilan (p)1 (3)
 
Sorkhpooshan Pakdasht0
 
 
 
Moghavemat Tehran1
 
Moghavemat Tehran0
 
 
 
Damash Gilan2
 
Chooka Talesh0 (3)
 
 
 
Damash Gilan (p)0 (4)
 
Damash Gilan2
 
 
 
Saipa1
 
Esteghlal Khuzestan2
 
 
 
Shahin Bandar Anzali0
 
Esteghlal Khuzestan2
 
 
 
Sanat Naft5
 
Sanat Naft (p)3 (4)
 
 
 
Tractor Sazi3 (3)
 
Sanat Naft1
 
 
 
Saipa (a.e.t.)3
 
Naft Masjed Soleyman0
 
 
 
Esteghlal Tehran (a.e.t.)1
 
Esteghlal Tehran2 (1)
 
 
 
Saipa (p)2 (3)
 
Saipa2
 
 
 
Sardar Bukan1
 
Damash Gilan0
 
 
 
Persepolis1
 
Padideh Malekhshahi0
 
 
 
Mes Kerman5
 
Mes Kerman5
 
 
 
Siraf Kangan2
 
Siraf Kangan1
 
 
 
Khooneh be Khooneh0
 
Sepahan (p)0 (9)
 
 
 
Mes Kerman0 (8)
 
Sepahan3
 
 
 
Shahrdari Mahshahr1
 
Sepahan (p)1 (4)
 
 
 
Nassaji1 (3)
 
Nassaji5
 
 
 
Shahin Lordegan0
 
Sepahan0
 
 
 
Persepolis (a.e.t.)1
 
Malavan0
 
 
 
Sepidrood1
 
Sepidrood0
 
 
 
Persepolis1
 
Persepolis1
 
 
 
Navad Urmia0
 
Persepolis (p)1 (3)
 
 
 
Padideh1 (1)
 
Zob Ahan1
 
 
 
Padideh2
 
Padideh (a.e.t.)3
 
 
 
Foolad2
 
Foolad7
 
 
Mes Shahr-e Babak0
 

See also[edit]

References[edit]

[1]