2018–19 Southern Counties East Football League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 2018–19 Southern Counties East Football League season was the 53rd in the history of the Southern Counties East Football League, a football competition in England, and the third year the competition has two divisions, the Premier Division and Division One.

The provisional club allocations for steps 5 and 6 were announced by the FA on 25 May.[1] These are subject to ratification by the league at its AGM on 23 June.

Premier Division[edit]

Southern Counties East
Football League
Premier Division
Season2018–19
ChampionsCray Valley Paper Mills
PromotedCray Valley Paper Mills
RelegatedRusthall
Croydon
Matches played379
Goals scored1,307 (3.45 per match)

The Premier Division consisted of 17 clubs from the previous season along with three new clubs, promoted from Division One:

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Cray Valley Paper Mills 38 29 4 5 108 36 +72 91 Promoted to the Isthmian League
2 Corinthian 38 29 3 6 95 39 +56 90
3 Fisher 38 27 4 7 77 31 +46 85
4 Chatham Town 38 25 4 9 98 44 +54 79
5 Beckenham Town 38 19 9 10 71 56 +15 66
6 Erith Town 38 18 8 12 67 60 +7 62
7 Sheppey United 38 19 3 16 77 69 +8 60
8 Glebe 38 17 5 16 60 62 −2 56
9 Canterbury City 38 16 7 15 64 53 +11 55[a]
10 Lordswood 38 16 7 15 65 65 0 55
11 Deal Town 38 15 10 13 61 62 −1 55
12 K Sports 38 14 7 17 58 81 −23 49
13 Crowborough Athletic 38 14 6 18 53 81 −28 48
14 Bearsted 38 14 5 19 57 76 −19 47[a]
15 AFC Croydon Athletic 38 13 6 19 55 68 −13 45
16 Tunbridge Wells 38 11 4 23 62 80 −18 37
17 Punjab United 38 8 11 19 55 71 −16 35
18 Hollands & Blair 38 9 5 24 52 78 −26 32
19 Rusthall 38 5 8 25 36 94 −58 23 Relegated to Division One
20 Croydon 38 3 2 33 36 101 −65 11
Source: FA Full-time
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [2]
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Bearstead were awarded a win, with no goals scored, in a cancelled game against Canterbury City.

Results[edit]

Home \ Away ACA BEA BEC CAN CHA COR CVP CRW CRD DEA ERI FIS GLB H&B KSP LOR PUN RUS SHE TUN
AFC Croydon Athletic 4–2 3–0 2–2 2–1 1–2 1–0 3–3 2–1 2–2 0–2 1–2 0–4 0–1 1–2 0–3 1–2 2–0 2–0 3–3
Bearsted 1–3 2–3 HW[a] 0–1 0–4 0–1 0–0 2–1 4–2 2–1 2–4 2–1 1–0 4–2 0–1 5–1 4–2 1–3 3–2
Beckenham Town 3–1 1–1 2–3 3–3 0–1 0–2 7–1 3–1 2–1 3–1 2–3 1–1 1–1 2–1 1–1 1–0 3–0 2–1 2–1
Canterbury City 2–0 1–1 3–0 1–2 2–3 0–2 2–3 5–2 1–1 0–1 0–1 1–0 3–2 1–3 4–0 1–0 5–2 3–1 1–1
Chatham Town 1–2 3–0 3–4 5–2 3–1 1–2 1–2 2–0 4–0 7–2 0–1 2–0 3–1 9–0 2–0 4–1 0–0 0–1 1–0
Corinthian 2–1 5–0 1–0 1–0 1–4 1–2 7–1 4–2 5–1 3–0 1–0 2–1 4–0 1–1 3–1 2–1 3–0 5–0 1–2
Cray Valley Paper Mills 3–0 3–0 2–2 2–0 0–1 2–3 2–1 5–0 2–3 3–1 2–0 2–1 7–1 1–1 3–0 4–4 1–0 5–0 5–1
Crowborough Athletic 3–2 3–1 2–3 1–1 1–3 1–4 0–4 1–0 2–4 1–1 1–4 3–1 2–1 2–0 2–1 0–0 1–3 3–4 1–2
Croydon 1–4 0–1 0–2 1–2 1–1 0–6 0–2 1–0 1–3 1–3 0–5 2–1 2–3 2–3 1–2 0–3 0–2 0–1 2–3
Deal Town 3–1 1–2 2–2 1–0 0–1 0–1 0–2 2–0 2–0 3–0 1–1 1–1 2–1 2–1 2–2 2–2 3–0 1–2 1–3
Erith Town 2–1 3–1 2–1 4–0 1–2 2–2 1–3 1–1 3–1 0–1 2–1 1–1 1–1 3–2 4–0 1–1 1–0 4–1 4–2
Fisher 0–0 3–2 4–0 3–1 2–1 2–0 1–2 6–0 2–1 2–0 2–2 4–0 1–0 4–1 0–1 4–1 3–0 2–1 1–0
Glebe 2–1 1–0 0–2 0–3 2–3 1–1 3–5 0–4 1–4 3–0 1–0 1–0 4–2 2–3 3–2 1–0 3–2 2–3 3–1
Hollands & Blair 1–2 3–3 2–3 1–3 0–1 0–1 3–2 0–3 2–0 2–3 0–2 1–0 2–3 1–1 0–3 4–1 3–0 0–2 0–2
K Sports 1–1 2–1 4–4 2–1 2–5 3–4 0–5 0–1 4–1 0–1 4–2 1–1 0–3 2–1 2–0 1–0 2–0 1–4 1–1
Lordswood 4–2 3–4 0–2 1–2 1–3 1–0 3–5 1–0 2–1 3–3 3–1 2–3 1–1 3–1 3–0 2–2 1–1 1–0 3–4
Punjab United 0–1 3–1 1–1 1–1 2–2 0–1 0–2 3–0 1–1 0–0 1–2 1–2 0–1 3–1 3–1 0–2 5–1 2–3 3–6
Rusthall 3–2 1–1 0–2 0–3 0–7 1–3 1–9 0–1 4–3 2–2 1–1 0–1 0–1 2–2 0–1 0–4 2–2 0–2 1–3
Sheppey United 4–0 3–1 1–0 1–1 3–2 2–4 1–3 5–0 4–0 3–1 2–3 0–1 1–3 2–4 1–2 3–3 5–1 3–3 1–2
Tunbridge Wells 0–1 1–2 0–1 0–3 3–4 1–2 1–1 1–2 5–2 2–4 1–2 0–1 1–3 0–4 3–1 0–1 2–4 1–2 1–3
Source: [1]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Notes:
  1. ^ Match awarded, home win

Division One[edit]

Southern Counties East
Football League
Division One
Season2018–19
ChampionsWelling Town
PromotedWelling Town
Erith & Belvedere
Matches played305
Goals scored1,440 (4.72 per match)

Division One consisted of 14 clubs from the previous season along with four new clubs:

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Welling Town 34 24 6 4 88 41 +47 78 Promoted to the Premier Division[a]
2 Erith & Belvedere 34 24 5 5 103 46 +57 77
3 Kennington 34 22 8 4 87 41 +46 74
4 Bridon Ropes 34 21 6 7 94 52 +42 69
5 Sutton Athletic 34 19 7 8 81 44 +37 64
6 Holmesdale 34 17 2 15 66 52 +14 53
7 Forest Hill Park 34 15 7 12 59 59 0 52
8 Stansfeld 34 14 6 14 69 63 +6 48
9 Sporting Club Thamesmead 34 12 7 15 60 56 +4 43[b]
10 Greenways 34 12 4 18 65 88 −23 40
11 Lewisham Borough 34 12 3 19 61 78 −17 39
12 Lydd Town 34 10 8 16 65 99 −34 38
13 FC Elmstead 34 9 10 15 49 58 −9 37
14 Kent Football United 34 9 9 16 67 67 0 36
15 Snodland Town 34 9 8 17 55 81 −26 35
16 Phoenix Sports reserves 34 8 5 21 48 86 −38 29 Resigned from the league
17 Rochester United 34 8 4 22 48 89 −41 28[b]
18 Meridian VP 34 7 3 24 31 96 −65 24
Source: FA Full-time
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [2]
Notes:
  1. ^ 9 of the 19 runners-up at Step 6 were to be promoted to Step 5.
  2. ^ a b Rochester United were awarded a win, with no goals scored, following a postponed game against Sporting Club Thamesmead.

Results[edit]

Home \ Away BRI E&B ELM FHP GRE HOL KEN KFU LEW LYD MER PSR ROC SNT SCT STN SUT WEL
Bridon Ropes 1–4 3–2 6–2 4–0 0–2 2–2 2–1 6–0 3–4 5–0 2–1 4–1 4–4 2–2 1–2 0–0 4–2
Erith & Belvedere 4–0 3–0 2–2 2–1 2–1 0–0 3–2 4–1 6–0 5–1 2–1 4–1 6–2 3–3 4–1 3–1 1–5
FC Elmstead 1–2 1–3 0–0 2–3 2–1 1–1 2–3 3–0 4–0 5–1 2–2 1–1 0–0 2–2 1–2 1–2 1–1
Forest Hill Park 2–1 0–2 4–0 1–1 2–5 2–1 2–2 0–2 3–1 2–0 2–4 6–2 0–0 3–2 2–3 1–1 0–1
Greenways 1–4 1–6 1–1 1–2 2–4 2–2 0–5 2–4 7–2 1–0 4–1 3–1 5–3 1–3 1–0 0–6 1–2
Holmesdale 4–3 0–3 0–1 0–1 2–1 3–1 2–2 0–3 4–2 4–0 2–0 0–2 2–2 2–0 2–0 2–1 0–3
Kennington 1–4 3–1 2–1 4–0 2–1 3–2 3–1 3–3 3–3 6–0 5–1 1–0 1–2 3–0 2–0 3–1 3–0
Kent Football United 1–1 1–3 1–1 2–4 3–4 1–0 1–1 2–2 1–3 5–0 3–1 7–0 2–2 1–1 2–0 0–1 0–3
Lewisham Borough 0–1 1–6 5–0 3–1 2–3 0–1 1–2 3–2 0–1 0–1 1–2 2–0 3–0 1–4 4–3 0–5 1–3
Lydd Town 0–4 2–2 3–1 1–0 1–2 1–5 0–4 2–2 2–5 4–1 3–3 4–1 2–2 3–3 2–0 0–2 1–5
Meridian VP 1–2 1–4 2–5 0–1 2–0 0–2 2–4 2–1 1–1 2–1 2–1 2–3 2–4 0–0 1–0 1–7 1–1
Phoenix Sports Reserves 4–6 4–1 0–0 1–3 1–2 0–4 0–5 0–5 1–2 6–2 2–1 0–0 0–2 1–0 1–1 0–4 0–4
Rochester United 0–2 0–1 3–1 1–2 0–5 2–4 3–5 3–1 4–2 2–3 2–4 2–3 3–2 HW[a] 1–3 2–2 3–6
Snodland Town 0–5 0–3 1–3 0–3 3–0 2–1 0–4 2–3 1–4 3–3 4–0 2–1 0–0 1–2 2–1 2–0 1–4
Sporting Club Thamesmead 0–2 0–4 0–1 1–2 6–2 2–1 1–2 6–1 2–1 4–1 1–0 3–1 0–3 4–3 5–2 1–2 0–1
Stansfeld 2–2 2–5 1–2 3–3 4–1 3–1 2–3 4–1 4–1 5–2 6–0 1–3 3–1 4–2 0–0 2–1 3–2
Sutton Athletic 5–1 1–1 2–0 4–1 3–3 3–2 1–2 2–1 3–2 0–2 3–0 3–1 5–1 4–1 2–1 2–2 1–1
Welling Town 0–3 3–1 3–1 2–0 4–3 2–1 0–0 2–1 5–1 4–4 4–0 5–1 1–0 2–0 2–1 0–0 4–1
Source: [2]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Notes:
  1. ^ Match awarded, home win

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Provisional Step 5 and 6 club allocations confirmed". Non League Daily. 25 May 2018. Retrieved 25 May 2018.
  2. ^ a b "The FA Handbook Chapter 30 Standardised Rules (section 12.2)". The FA. Retrieved 17 July 2018.

External links[edit]