2018–19 Southern Counties East Football League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Southern Counties East League
Season2018–19

The 2018–19 Southern Counties East Football League season is the 53rd in the history of the Southern Counties East Football League, a football competition in England, and the third year the competition has two divisions, the Premier Division and Division One.

The provisional club allocations for steps 5 and 6 were announced by the FA on 25 May.[1] These are subject to ratification by the league at its AGM on 23 June.

Premier Division[edit]

At the end of season 2017–18, the following teams left the division:

The remaining 17 teams, together with the following, form the Premier Division for 2018–19:

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Cray Valley Paper Mills (C, P) 38 29 4 5 108 36 +72 91 Promotion to Step 4
2 Corinthian 38 29 3 6 95 39 +56 90
3 Fisher 38 27 4 7 77 31 +46 85
4 Chatham Town 38 25 4 9 98 44 +54 79
5 Beckenham Town 38 19 9 10 71 56 +15 66
6 Erith Town 38 18 8 12 67 60 +7 62
7 Sheppey United 38 19 3 16 77 69 +8 60
8 Glebe 38 17 5 16 60 62 −2 56
9 Canterbury City 37 16 7 14 64 53 +11 55
10 Lordswood 38 16 7 15 65 65 0 55
11 Deal Town 38 15 10 13 61 62 −1 55
12 K Sports 38 14 7 17 58 81 −23 49
13 Crowborough Athletic 38 14 6 18 53 81 −28 48
14 AFC Croydon Athletic 38 13 6 19 55 68 −13 45
15 Bearsted 37 13 5 19 57 76 −19 44
16 Tunbridge Wells 38 11 4 23 62 80 −18 37
17 Punjab United 38 8 11 19 55 71 −16 35
18 Hollands & Blair 38 9 5 24 52 78 −26 32
19 Rusthall (R) 38 5 8 25 36 94 −58 23 Relegation to Step 6
20 Croydon (R) 38 3 2 33 36 101 −65 11
Updated to match(es) played on 27 April 2019. Source: FA Full-time
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [2]
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.

Results[edit]

Home \ Away[1] ACA BEA BEC CAN CHA COR CVP CRW CRD DEA ERI FIS GLB H&B KSP LOR PUN RUS SHE TUN
AFC Croydon Athletic 4–2 3–0 2–2 2–1 1–2 1–0 3–3 2–1 2–2 0–2 1–2 0–4 1–2 2–0 2–0 3–3
Bearsted 1–3 2–3 0–4 0–1 0–0 2–1 4–2 2–1 2–4 2–1 1–0 4–2 0–1 5–1 4–2 3–2
Beckenham Town 1–1 2–3 3–3 0–1 0–2 7–1 3–1 2–1 3–1 2–3 1–1 1–1 2–1 1–1 1–0 3–0 2–1 2–1
Canterbury City 2–0 1–1 1–2 2–3 2–3 5–2 1–1 0–1 0–1 1–0 3–2 1–3 4–0 1–0 5–2 3–1 1–1
Chatham Town 3–0 3–4 5–2 3–1 1–2 2–0 4–0 7–2 2–0 3–1 9–0 2–0 4–1 0–0 0–1 1–0
Corinthian 2–1 1–0 1–0 1–4 1–2 7–1 4–2 3–0 1–0 2–1 4–0 1–1 3–1 2–1 3–0 5–0 1–2
Cray Valley Paper Mills 3–0 2–2 2–0 0–1 2–3 2–1 2–3 3–1 2–0 7–1 1–1 3–0 4–4 1–0 5–0 5–1
Crowborough Athletic 3–2 3–1 2–3 1–1 1–3 1–4 0–4 1–0 2–4 1–1 1–4 3–1 2–1 2–1 1–3 3–4 1–2
Croydon 1–4 0–1 0–2 1–2 1–1 0–6 0–2 1–3 1–3 0–5 2–1 2–3 2–3 1–2 0–2 0–1
Deal Town 3–1 1–2 2–2 1–0 0–1 0–1 0–2 2–0 2–0 3–0 1–1 1–1 2–1 2–1 2–2 2–2 3–0 1–3
Erith Town 2–1 3–1 2–1 4–0 1–2 2–2 1–3 1–1 3–1 0–1 2–1 1–1 1–1 3–2 1–1 1–0 4–1
Fisher 3–2 4–0 3–1 2–1 1–2 6–0 2–1 2–0 2–2 4–0 1–0 4–1 0–1 4–1 3–0 2–1 1–0
Glebe 2–1 0–2 0–3 2–3 1–1 3–5 1–4 3–0 1–0 1–0 4–2 2–3 3–2 1–0 3–2 2–3 3–1
Hollands & Blair 1–2 3–3 2–3 1–3 0–1 3–2 0–3 2–0 2–3 1–0 2–3 1–1 0–3 4–1 0–2 0–2
K Sports 1–1 2–1 2–5 3–4 0–5 0–1 4–1 0–1 4–2 0–3 2–1 2–0 1–0 2–0 1–4 1–1
Lordswood 4–2 3–4 0–2 1–3 1–0 3–5 1–0 2–1 3–3 3–1 2–3 1–1 3–1 3–0 2–2 1–1 1–0 3–4
Punjab United 0–1 3–1 1–1 2–2 0–1 0–2 3–0 1–1 0–0 1–2 1–2 0–1 3–1 0–2 5–1 2–3 3–6
Rusthall 3–2 1–1 0–2 0–3 0–7 1–3 1–9 0–1 4–3 2–2 1–1 0–1 2–2 0–1 0–4 2–2 0–2 1–3
Sheppey United 4–0 3–1 1–0 1–1 3–2 2–4 1–3 5–0 4–0 3–1 0–1 1–3 2–4 1–2 3–3 5–1 1–2
Tunbridge Wells 0–1 1–2 0–1 0–3 3–4 1–2 1–1 1–2 5–2 1–2 0–1 1–3 0–4 3–1 2–4 1–2 1–3

Updated to games played on 10 April 2019.
Source: [1]
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Top scorers[edit]

Correct as of 17 October 2018

Rank Player Club Goals
1 Kevin Lisbie Cray Valley (PM) 10
Dan Bradshaw Sheppey United
3 Richard Atkins Beckenham Town 9
Dave Pilcher Canterbury City
Paul Vines Chatham Town
6 Jordan Casey Canterbury City 7
Connor Coyne Deal Town
Byron Walker Chatham Town
9 Anthony Edgar Cray Valley (PM) 6

Division One[edit]

At the end of season 2017–18, the following teams left the division:

The remaining 15 teams, together with the following, form Division One for 2018–19:

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Welling Town (C, P) 34 24 6 4 88 41 +47 78 Promotion to Step 5
2 Erith & Belvedere 34 24 5 5 103 46 +57 77 Promotion to Step 5[a]
3 Kennington 34 22 8 4 87 41 +46 74
4 Bridon Ropes 34 21 6 7 94 52 +42 69
5 Sutton Athletic 34 19 7 8 81 44 +37 64
6 Holmesdale 34 17 2 15 66 52 +14 53
7 Forest Hill Park 34 15 7 12 59 59 0 52
8 Stansfeld 34 14 6 14 69 63 +6 48
9 Sporting Club Thamesmead 34 12 7 15 60 56 +4 43[b]
10 Greenways 34 12 4 18 65 88 −23 40
11 Lewisham Borough 34 12 3 19 61 78 −17 39
12 Lydd Town 34 10 8 16 65 99 −34 38
13 FC Elmstead 34 9 10 15 49 58 −9 37
14 Kent Football United 34 9 9 16 67 67 0 36
15 Snodland Town 34 9 8 17 55 81 −26 35
16 Phoenix Sports Reserves 34 8 5 21 48 86 −38 29
17 Rochester United 34 8 4 22 48 89 −41 28[b]
18 Meridian VP (R) 34 7 3 24 31 96 −65 24 Possible Relegation to Step 7
Updated to match(es) played on 27 April 2019. Source: FA Full-time
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [2]
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ 9 of the 19 runners-up at Step 6 will be promoted to Step 5
  2. ^ a b Rochester United were awarded a win, with no goals scored, following a postponed game against Sporting Club Thamesmead.

Results[edit]

Home \ Away[1] BRI E&B ELM FHP GRE HOL KEN KFU LEW LYD MER PSR ROC SNT SCT STN SUT WEL
Bridon Ropes 6–2 4–0 2–2 3–4 5–0 2–1 2–2 1–2 0–0
Erith & Belvedere 2–2 0–0 5–1 2–1 4–1 3–3 1–5
FC Elmstead 1–2 2–1 1–1 2–3 4–0 1–2 1–1
Forest Hill Park 0–2 2–5 0–2 3–2 0–1
Greenways 1–6 1–1 0–5 2–4 7–2 1–0 3–1 5–3 1–2
Holmesdale 0–1 3–1 2–2 4–2 2–0 2–0 2–0 2–1 0–3
Kennington 1–4 3–2 3–3 5–1 1–0 3–0 2–0 3–1 3–0
Kent Football United 1–1 1–3 1–1 2–4 1–1 1–3 3–1 7–0 0–1
Lewisham Borough 1–6 5–0 2–3 1–2 3–2 0–1 0–1 1–2 3–0 1–4
Lydd Town 0–4 2–2 1–2 1–5 0–4 2–5 2–2 3–3 2–0
Meridian VP 2–5 0–1 2–0 0–2 2–4 2–1 2–1 2–3 0–0 1–1
Phoenix Sports Reserves 4–6 4–1 1–3 0–4 6–2 0–0 1–0
Rochester United 3–1 1–2 2–4 3–5 3–1 3–2 3–6
Snodland Town 0–5 0–3 1–4 4–0 2–1 0–0 2–1
Sporting Club Thamesmead 0–1 1–2 6–2 6–1 1–0 3–1 4–3 5–2 1–2
Stansfeld 2–2 2–5 3–3 4–1 4–1 6–0 3–1 4–2 3–2
Sutton Athletic 2–0 4–1 3–3 2–1 3–2 3–0 3–1 5–1 4–1
Welling Town 0–3 3–1 4–3 2–1 2–1 5–1 4–4 5–1 2–0 2–1 4–1

Updated to games played on 22 December 2018.
Source: [2]
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Top scorers[edit]

Correct as of 15 October 2018

Rank Player Club Goals
1 Ryan Golding Welling Town 13
2 Richard Jimoh Bridon Ropes 10
3 Harry Harding Erith & Belvedere 9
Joshua Patrick Sporting Club Thamesmead
5 JoJo Ogunbiyi Holmesdale 8
6 Joe Minter Stansfeld 7
Dale Horton Lydd Town
Akin Lawal Forest Hill Park
Luke Rooney Stansfeld

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Provisional Step 5 and 6 club allocations confirmed". Non League Daily. 25 May 2018. Retrieved 25 May 2018.
  2. ^ a b "The FA Handbook Chapter 30 Standardised Rules (section 12.2)". The FA. Retrieved 17 July 2018.

External links[edit]