2018 BWF Future Series

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 2018 BWF Future Series is the twelfth season of the BWF Future Series.

Schedule[edit]

Below is the schedule released by Badminton World Federation:[1]

Tour Official title Venue City Date Prize money
USD
Prospectus Report
Start Finish
1 New Zealand YONEX North Harbour International 2018 Badminton North Harbour Centre Auckland February 1 February 4 5,000 [2] Report
2 Algeria Algeria International 2018 Hacène Harcha Arena Algiers February 7 February 9 N/A [3] Report
3 Slovakia YONEX Slovak Open 2018 Športové centrum M-SPORT Trenčín Trenčín February 28 March 3 N/A [4] Report
4 Cuba XIX Giraldilla Tournament Coliseo de la Ciudad Deportiva Havana March 14 March 18 5,000 [5] Report
5 Croatia VICTOR Croatian International 2018 Dom Sportova Zagreb March 29 April 1 500 [6] Report
6 Argentina VI Argentina International 2018 CeNARD Buenos Aires April 5 April 8 N/A [7] Report
7 Greece Hellas International 2018 Sidirokastro Indoor Hall Athens April 19 April 22 N/A [8] Report
8 Peru Perú Future Series 2018 Villa Deportiva Nacional Lima May 17 May 20 2,750 [9] Report
9 Romania Romanian International 2018 TBC TBC May 24 May 27 N/A Report
10 Latvia YONEX Latvia International 2018 Jelgava City Sport Hall Jelgava May 31 June 3 N/A [10] Report
11 Lithuania YONEX Lithuanian International 2018 Kaunas Sports Hall Kaunas June 7 June 10 N/A [11] Report
12 Mauritius FLEET Mauritius International 2018 National Badminton Centre Beau Bassin-Rose Hill June 7 June 10 N/A [12] Report
13 Mexico Mexico Future Series 2018 TBC Guanajuato June 14 June 17 N/A Report
14 Colombia IX Colombia International 2018 TBC Barranquilla June 21 June 24 N/A Report
15 Benin Benin International 2018 Hall des arts, Loisirs et Sports de Cotonou Cotonou June 28 July 1 N/A Report
16 Suriname Carebaco International 2018 Ring Sport Center Paramaribo August 21 August 24 N/A [13] Report
17 Belarus Belarus International 2018 Falcon Club Minsk September 6 September 9 5,000 Report
18 Ethiopia Ethiopia International 2018 TBC Addis Ababa September 20 September 23 N/A Report
19 Bulgaria Babolat Bulgarian International 2018 Sofia Badminton Center Sofia October 4 October 7 N/A Report
20 Israel Hatzor International 2018 Kibbutz Hatzor Sport Hall Kibbutz Hatzor October 24 October 27 N/A Report
21 Morocco Morocco International 2018 Sport Hall Olympic Casablanca November 1 November 4 N/A Report
22 Slovakia VICTOR Slovenia Future Series 2018 Športna dvorana Brežice Brežice November 22 November 25 N/A Report
23 Botswana Botswana International 2018 Lobatse Stadium Gaborone November 22 November 25 N/A Report
24 Dominican Republic Dominican Open 2018 Table Tennis Pavilion Santo Domingo November 28 December 2 6,000 Report
25 Zambia Zambia International 2018 Olympic Youth Development Centre Lusaka November 29 December 2 N/A Report
26 El Salvador El Salvador Future Series 2018 TBC San Salvador December 6 December 9 N/A Report
27 South Africa South Africa International 2018 John Tyers Badminton Hall Cape Town December 6 December 9 N/A Report

Results[edit]

Winners[edit]

Tour Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
New Zealand New Zealand New Zealand Oscar Guo Indonesia Jesica Muljati New Zealand Kevin Dennerly-Minturn
New Zealand Oliver Leydon-Davis
Australia Leanne Choo
Australia Renuga Veeran
New Zealand Maika Philips
New Zealand Anona Pak
Algeria Algeria Morocco Bilal Elharab Algeria Halla Bouksani Algeria Mohamed Abderrahime Belarbi
Algeria Adel Hamek
Egypt Doha Hany
Egypt Hadia Hosny
Algeria Mohamed Amine Guelmaoui
Algeria Malak Ouchefoune
Slovakia Slovakia Indonesia Andre Marteen Hong Kong Deng Xuan Chinese Taipei Lu Chen
Chinese Taipei Ye Hong-wei
Chinese Taipei Li Zi-qing
Chinese Taipei Teng Chun-hsun
Chinese Taipei Ye Hong-wei
Chinese Taipei Teng Chun-hsun
Cuba Cuba Canada Xiaodong Sheng United States Crystal Pan Cuba Osleni Guerrero
Cuba Leodannis Martínez
Cuba Thalia Mengana Marrero
Cuba Tahimara Oropeza
Cuba Osleni Guerrero
Cuba Adriana Artiz Ataury
Croatia Croatia Bulgaria Daniel Nikolov Bulgaria Mariya Mitsova Germany Pater Lang
Germany Thomas Legleitner
Russia Ksenia Evgenova
Russia Anastasiia Semenova
Poland Paweł Pietryja
Poland Aneta Wojtkowska
Argentina Argentina Brazil Fabricio Farias Brazil Jaqueline Lima Italy Enrico Baroni
Italy Giovanni Toti
Argentina Florencia Bernatene
Argentina Bárbara María Berruezo
Brazil Fabricio Farias
Brazil Jaqueline Lima
Greece Greece France Toma Junior Popov Thailand Porntip Buranaprasertsuk Bulgaria Daniel Nikolov
Bulgaria Ivan Rusev
Thailand Porntip Buranaprasertsuk
Belarus Kristina Silich
Bulgaria Dimitar Yanakiev
Bulgaria Mariya Mitsova
Peru Peru Mexico Luis Ramón Garrido Peru Daniela Macías Peru Jose Guevara
Peru Daniel la Torre Regal
Peru Daniela Macías
Peru Dánica Nishimura
Peru Daniel la Torre Regal
Peru Dánica Nishimura
Romania Romania cancelled
Latvia Latvia France Toma Junior Popov Estonia Kristin Kuuba France Fabien Delrue
France William Villeger
Estonia Kristin Kuuba
Estonia Helina Rüütel
Poland Paweł Śmiłowski
Poland Magdalena Świerczyńska
Lithuania Lithuania Sweden Felix Burestedt Estonia Kristin Kuuba Czech Republic Jaromír Janáček
Czech Republic Tomáš Švejda
Estonia Kristin Kuuba
Estonia Helina Rüütel
England Callum Hemming
England Liew Fee Teng
Mauritius Mauritius Malaysia Goh Giap Chin Malaysia Letshana Karupathevan Austria Daniel Graßmück
Austria Roman Zirnwald
India Simran Singhi
India Ritika Thaker
Mauritius Georges Paul
Mauritius Aurélie Allet
Mexico Mexico cancelled
Colombia Colombia
Benin Benin Belgium Maxime Moreels Benin Pascaline Ludoskine Yeno Vitou Benin Gbenoukpo Sebastiano Degbe
Benin Tobiloba Oyewole
Benin Xena Arisa
Benin Adjele Joeline Degbey
Benin Tobiloba Oyewole
Benin Xena Arisa
Suriname Suriname Luxembourg Robert Mann Barbados Tamisha Williams Barbados Shae Michael Martin
Barbados Dakeil Thorpe
Barbados Monyata Riviera
Barbados Tamisha Williams
Suriname Dylan Darmohoetomo
Suriname Crystal Leefmans
Belarus Belarus Azerbaijan Ade Resky Dwicahyo France Marie Batomene Azerbaijan Ade Resky Dwicahyo
Azerbaijan Azmy Qowimuramadhoni
Russia Olga Arkhangelskaya
Russia Elizaveta Tarasova
Poland Robert Cybulski
Poland Wiktoria Dabczynska
Ethiopia Ethiopia cancelled
Bulgaria Bulgaria Sweden Albin Carl Hjelm Spain Sara Penalver Czech Republic Jaromir Janacek
Czech Republic Tomas Svejda
Sweden Moa Sjoo
Sweden Tilda Sjoo
Bulgaria Alex Vlaar
Bulgaria Mariya Mitsova
Israel Israel India Kaushal Dharmamer Israel Ksenia Polikarpova Israel Ariel Shainski
Czech Republic Lukas Zevl
Israel Ksenia Polikarpova
Belarus Kristina Silich
Ukraine Mykhaylo Makhnovskiy
Ukraine Anastasiya Prozorova
Morocco Morocco cancelled
Slovenia Slovenia Serbia Luka Milic Spain Sara Penalver Denmark Oliver Gram
Denmark Mads Thogersen
Croatia Katarina Galenic
Croatia Maja Pavlinic
Slovenia Miha Ivancic
Slovenia Petra Polanc
Botswana Botswana Azerbaijan Ade Resky Dwicahyo Jordan Domou Amro Azerbaijan Ade Resky Dwicahyo
Azerbaijan Azmy Qowimuramadhoni
South Africa Michelle Butler-Emmett
South Africa Jennifer Fry
South Africa Andries Malan
South Africa Jennifer Fry
Dominican Republic Dominican Republic Mexico Job Castillo Mexico Sabrina Solis Mexico Job Castillo
Mexico Luis Armando Montoya
Dominican Republic Nairoby Abigail Jimenez
Dominican Republic Bermary Polanco
Dominican Republic Nelson Javier
Dominican Republic Nairoby Abigail Jimenez
Zambia Zambia Azerbaijan Ade Resky Dwicahyo Nigeria Dorcas Adesokan Azerbaijan Ade Resky Dwicahyo
Azerbaijan Azmy Qowimuramadhoni
Zambia Evelyn Siamupangila
Zambia Ogar Siamupangila
Nigeria Anuoluwapo Opeyori
Nigeria Dorcas Adesokan
El Salvador El Salvador Canada Brian Yang Peru Daniela Macias Guatemala Ruben Castellanos
Guatemala Anibal Marroquin
Peru Daniela Macias
Peru Danica Nishimura
Canada Brian Yang
Canada Catherine Choi
South Africa South Africa Azerbaijan Azmy Qowimuramadhoni Nigeria Dorcas Adesokan Azerbaijan Ade Resky Dwicahyo
Azerbaijan Azmy Qowimuramadhoni
South Africa Lehandre Schoeman
South Africa Johanita Scholtz
South Africa Andries Malan
South Africa Jennifer Fry

Performance by nation[edit]

Rank Nation NZL ALG SVK CUB CRO ARG GRE PER ROU LAT LTU MRI MEX COL BEN SUR BLR ETH BUL ISR MAR SLO BOT DOM ZAM ESA RSA Total
1  Azerbaijan N/A N/A N/A 2 N/A 2 2 2 8
2  Peru 4 N/A N/A N/A N/A 2 6
3  Bulgaria 2 2 N/A N/A N/A N/A 1 5
4  Benin N/A N/A N/A 4 N/A 4
 Estonia N/A 2 2 N/A N/A N/A 4
 France 1 N/A 2 N/A N/A 1 N/A 4
 Mexico 1 N/A N/A N/A N/A 3 4
 South Africa N/A N/A N/A N/A 2 2 4
9  Algeria 3 N/A N/A N/A N/A 3
 Brazil 3 N/A N/A N/A N/A 3
 Canada 1 N/A N/A N/A N/A 2 3
 Chinese Taipei 3 N/A N/A N/A N/A 3
 Cuba 3 N/A N/A N/A N/A 3
 New Zealand 3 N/A N/A N/A N/A 3
 Nigeria N/A N/A N/A N/A 2 1 3
 Poland 1 N/A 1 N/A N/A 1 N/A 3
 Sweden N/A 1 N/A N/A N/A 2 3
18  Czech Republic N/A 1 N/A N/A N/A 1 0.5 2.5
19  Barbados N/A N/A N/A 2 N/A 2
 Dominican Republic N/A N/A N/A N/A 2 2
 India N/A 1 N/A N/A N/A 1 2
 Indonesia 1 1 N/A N/A N/A N/A 2
 Israel N/A N/A N/A N/A 2 2
 Malaysia N/A 2 N/A N/A N/A 2
 Russia 1 N/A N/A N/A 1 N/A 2
 Spain N/A N/A N/A N/A 1 1 2
27  Thailand 1.5 N/A N/A N/A N/A 1.5
27  Argentina 1 N/A N/A N/A N/A 1
 Australia 1 N/A N/A N/A N/A 1
 Austria N/A 1 N/A N/A N/A 1
 Belarus 0.5 N/A N/A N/A N/A 0.5 1
 Belgium N/A N/A N/A 1 N/A 1
 Denmark N/A N/A N/A N/A 1 1
 Denmark N/A N/A N/A N/A 1 1
 Egypt 1 N/A N/A N/A N/A 1
 England N/A 1 N/A N/A N/A 1
 Germany 1 N/A N/A N/A N/A 1
 Guatemala N/A N/A N/A N/A 1 1
 Hong Kong 1 N/A N/A N/A N/A 1
 Italy 1 N/A N/A N/A N/A 1
 Jordan N/A N/A N/A N/A 1 1
 Luxembourg N/A N/A N/A 1 N/A 1
 Mauritius N/A 1 N/A N/A N/A 1
 Morocco 1 N/A N/A N/A N/A 1
 Serbia N/A N/A N/A N/A 1 1
 Slovenia N/A N/A N/A N/A 1 1
 Suriname N/A N/A N/A 1 N/A 1
 Ukraine N/A N/A N/A N/A 1 1
 United States 1 N/A N/A N/A N/A 1
 Zambia N/A N/A N/A N/A 1 1

Players with multiple titles[edit]

In alphabetical order.

Rank Player MS WS MD WD XD Total
1 Azerbaijan Ade Resky Dwicahyo 3 4 7
2 Azerbaijan Azmy Qowimuramadhoni 1 4 5
3 Estonia Kristin Kuuba 2 2 4
Peru Daniela Macias 2 2 4
5 Nigeria Dorcas Adesokan 2 1 3
South Africa Jennifer Fry 1 2 3
Bulgaria Mariya Mitsova 1 2 3
Peru Danica Nishimura 2 1 3

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Tournament Calendar – 2018". Badminton World Federation. bwfcorporate.com. Retrieved 5 June 2018. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  2. ^ Prospectus - YONEX North Harbour International 2018
  3. ^ Prospectus - Algeria International 2018
  4. ^ Prospectus - YONEX Slovak Open 2018
  5. ^ Prospectus - XIX Giraldilla Tournament
  6. ^ Prospectus - VICTOR Croatian International 2018
  7. ^ Prospectus - VI Argentina International 2018
  8. ^ Prospectus - Hellas International 2018
  9. ^ Prospectus - Perú Future Series 2018
  10. ^ Prospectus - YONEX Latvia International 2018
  11. ^ Prospectus - YONEX Lithuanian International 2018
  12. ^ Prospectus - FLEET Mauritius International 2018
  13. ^ Prospectus - Carebaco International 2018