2018 Men's World Floorball Championships qualifying

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

  Host
  Qualified
  Did not qualify

The qualifying for the 2018 Men's World Floorball Championships took place between 22 January and 11 February 2018. A total of 33 teams[1] competed for sixteen spots. The final tournament was organized by Czech Republic in December 2018.

Overview[edit]

Numbers in brackets show the ranking before the qualification started, which is based on results from the last two World Championships.[1]

Europe 1 Europe 2 Europe 3 Europe 4 Asia/Oceania 1 Asia/Oceania 2 Americas

 Finland (1)
 Estonia (9)
 Poland (14)
 Belgium (25)
 Netherlands (27)
 Liechtenstein (33)

 Sweden (2)
 Germany (8)
 Slovakia (10)
 Slovenia (24)
 France (28)

  Switzerland (3)
 Latvia (7)
 Russia (15)
 Italy (21)
 Hungary (30)
 Iceland (32)

 Denmark (5)
 Norway (6)
 Spain (19)
 Austria (20)
 Great Britain (31)

 Australia (13)
 South Korea (18)
 Thailand (22)
 China (–)
 Iran (–)

 Japan (16)
 Singapore (17)
 New Zealand (26)
 Malaysia (29)

 United States (11)
 Canada (12)

Notes
  • Teams marked in bold have qualified for the final tournament.

Europe[edit]

The qualification rules are as follows:

  • The two best teams from each qualification group will qualify
  • The two best third placed teams will qualify
    • The calculation of the best 3rd teams will follow this order:
      • 1. Average number of points
      • 2. Average goal difference
      • 3. Average scored goals
      • 4. Drawing of lots

Europe 1[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Finland 5 5 0 0 111 3 +108 10 World Floorball Championships
2  Estonia (H) 5 4 0 1 44 28 +16 8
3  Poland 5 3 0 2 30 23 +7 6 WFC final if among four best third-placed teams
4  Belgium 5 1 1 3 19 55 −36 3
5  Netherlands 5 1 1 3 25 62 −37 3
6  Liechtenstein 5 0 0 5 11 69 −58 0
Source: IFF
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
31 January 2018
13:00
Finland  13–1  Poland Kalev Sports Hall, Tallinn, Estonia
Attendance: 109
Referees: Kumerdanks, Kristapsons (LAT)

Report
31 January 2018
16:00
Belgium  5–5  Netherlands Kalev Sports Hall, Tallinn, Estonia
Attendance: 149
Referees: Johanson, Monge (NOR)

Report
31 January 2018
19:00
Estonia  13–2  Liechtenstein Kalev Sports Hall, Tallinn, Estonia
Attendance: 333
Referees: Hohler, Koch (SUI)

Report

1 February 2018
13:00
Poland  9–2  Belgium Kalev Sports Hall, Tallinn, Estonia
Attendance: 102
Referees: Hohler, Koch (SUI)

Report
1 February 2018
16:00
Liechtenstein  0–24  Finland Kalev Sports Hall, Tallinn, Estonia
Attendance: 138
Referees: Johansen, Monge (NOR)

Report
1 February 2018
19:00
Netherlands  3–9  Estonia Kalev Sports Hall, Tallinn, Estonia
Attendance: Kumerdanks, Kristapons (LAT)
Referees: 386

Report

2 February 2018
13:00
Liechtenstein  1–10  Poland Kalev Sports Hall, Tallinn, Estonia
Attendance: 132
Referees: Kumerdanks, Kristapons (LAT)

Report
2 February 2018
16:00
Finland  32–1  Netherlands Kalev Sports Hall, Tallinn, Estonia
Attendance: 269
Referees: Hohler, Koch (SUI)

Report
2 February 2018
19:00
Estonia  16–4  Belgium Kalev Sports Hall, Tallinn, Estonia
Attendance: 573
Referees: Johansen, Monge (NOR)

Report

3 February 2018
11:00
Netherlands  8–3  Liechtenstein Kalev Sports Hall, Tallinn, Estonia
Attendance: 140
Referees: Hohler, Koch (SUI)

Report
3 February 2018
14:00
Belgium  0–27  Finland Kalev Sports Hall, Tallinn, Estonia
Attendance: 237
Referees: Kumerdanks, Kristapons (LAT)

Report
3 February 2018
17:00
Poland  4–5  Estonia Kalev Sports Hall, Tallinn, Estonia
Attendance: 1013
Referees: Johansen, Monge (NOR)

Report

4 February 2018
09:00
Liechtenstein  5–14  Belgium Kalev Sports Hall, Tallinn, Estonia
Attendance: 96
Referees: Johansen, Monge (NOR)

Report
4 February 2018
12:00
Netherlands  2–6  Poland Kalev Sports Hall, Tallinn, Estonia
Attendance: 148
Referees: Hohler, Koch (SUI)

Report
4 February 2018
15:00
Estonia  1–15  Finland Kalev Sports Hall, Tallinn, Estonia
Attendance: 863
Referees: Kumerdanks, Kristapons (LAT)

Report

Europe 2[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Sweden 4 4 0 0 94 6 +88 8 World Floorball Championships
2  Slovakia (H) 4 3 0 1 24 18 +6 6
3  Germany 4 2 0 2 25 28 −3 4 WFC final if among four best third-placed teams
4  Slovenia 4 1 0 3 23 41 −18 2
5  France 4 0 0 4 12 85 −73 0
Source: IFF
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
31 January 2018
16:00
Slovenia  2–7  Slovakia Nitra Aréna, Nitra, Slovakia
Attendance: 325
Referees: Sjörgen, Ellis (FIN)

Report
31 January 2018
19:00
France  1–43  Sweden Nitra Aréna, Nitra, Slovakia
Attendance: 158
Referees: Ilyk, Zolotar (UKR)

Report

1 February 2018
16:00
Germany  6–5  Slovenia Nitra Aréna, Nitra, Slovakia
Attendance: 152
Referees: Cibik, Michal (SVK)

Report
1 February 2018
19:00
Slovakia  10–3  France Nitra Aréna, Nitra, Slovakia
Attendance: 436
Referees: Ilyk, Zolotar (UKR)

Report

2 February 2018
16:00
Slovenia  15–5  France Nitra Aréna, Nitra, Slovakia
Attendance: 217
Referees: Heinola, Marttinen (FIN)

Report
2 February 2018
19:00
Sweden  17–0  Germany Nitra Aréna, Nitra, Slovakia
Attendance: 512
Referees: Sjögren, Ellis (FIN)

Report

3 February 2018
13:00
Sweden  23–1  Slovenia Nitra Aréna, Nitra, Slovakia
Attendance: 589
Referees: Cibik, Michal (SVK)

Report
3 February 2018
19:00
Germany  2–3  Slovakia Nitra Aréna, Nitra, Slovakia
Attendance: 2149
Referees: Heinola, Marttinen (FIN)

Report

4 February 2018
15:00
France  3–17  Germany Nitra Aréna, Nitra, Slovakia
Attendance: 277
Referees: Cibik, Michal (SVK)

Report
4 February 2018
19:00
Slovakia  4–11  Sweden Nitra Aréna, Nitra, Slovakia
Attendance: 1862
Referees: Sjögren, Ellis (FIN)

Report

Europe 3[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Switzerland 5 5 0 0 87 12 +75 10 World Floorball Championships
2  Latvia (H) 5 4 0 1 48 14 +34 8
3  Russia 5 2 1 2 30 42 −12 5 WFC final if among four best third-placed teams
4  Hungary 5 2 1 2 25 47 −22 5
5  Iceland 5 1 0 4 14 57 −43 2
6  Italy 5 0 0 5 13 45 −32 0
Source: IFF
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
30 January 2018
13:00
Iceland  5–7  Russia Vidzemes OC, Valmiera, Latvia
Attendance: 228
Referees: Lewis, Silvo (FIN)

Report
30 January 2018
16:00
Italy  2–18   Switzerland Vidzemes OC, Valmiera, Latvia
Attendance: 213
Referees: Lindgren, Trogstad (NOR)

Report
30 January 2018
19:00
Hungary  1–12  Latvia Vidzemes OC, Valmiera, Latvia
Attendance: 672
Referees: Nabelek, Stengl (CZE)

Report

31 January 2018
13:00
Switzerland   22–3  Iceland Vidzemes OC, Valmiera, Latvia
Attendance: 187
Referees: Nabelek, Stengl (CZE)

Report
31 January 2018
16:00
Russia  8–8  Hungary Vidzemes OC, Valmiera, Latvia
Attendance: 241
Referees: Lindgren, Trogstad (NOR)

Report
31 January 2018
19:00
Latvia  11–1  Italy Vidzemes OC, Valmiera, Latvia
Attendance: 461
Referees: Lewis, Silvo (FIN)

Report

1 February 2018
13:00
Hungary  0–21   Switzerland Vidzemes OC, Valmiera, Latvia
Attendance: 113
Referees: Lewis, Silvo (FIN)

Report
1 February 2018
16:00
Iceland  3–2  Italy Vidzemes OC, Valmiera, Latvia
Attendance: 183
Referees: Nabelek, Stengl (CZE)

Report
1 February 2018
19:00
Russia  3–7  Latvia Vidzemes OC, Valmiera, Latvia
Attendance: 949
Referees: Lindgren, Trogstad (NOR)

Report

2 February 2018
13:00
Italy  3–4  Hungary Vidzemes OC, Valmiera, Latvia
Attendance: 128
Referees: Lindgren, Trogstad (NOR)

Report
2 February 2018
16:00
Switzerland   17–3  Russia Vidzemes OC, Valmiera, Latvia
Attendance: 244
Referees: Nebelek, Stengl (CZE)

Report
2 February 2018
19:00
Latvia  14–0  Iceland Vidzemes OC, Valmiera, Latvia
Attendance: 758
Referees: Lewis, Silvo (FIN)

Report

3 February 2018
12:00
Russia  9–5  Italy Vidzemes OC, Valmiera, Latvia
Attendance: 113
Referees: Lindgren, Trogstad (NOR)

Report
3 February 2018
15:00
Iceland  3–12  Hungary Vidzemes OC, Valmiera, Latvia
Attendance: 337
Referees: Nabelek, Stengl (CZE)

Report
3 February 2018
18:00
Switzerland   9–4  Latvia Vidzemes OC, Valmiera, Latvia
Attendance: 1785
Referees: Lewis, Silvo (FIN)

Report

Europe 4[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Norway 4 4 0 0 45 9 +36 8 World Floorball Championships
2  Denmark 4 3 0 1 34 13 +21 6
3  Spain 4 2 0 2 20 23 −3 4 WFC final if among four best third-placed teams
4  Great Britain 4 1 0 3 9 52 −43 2
5  Austria 4 0 0 4 12 23 −11 0
Source: IFF
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
31 January 2018
10:00
Denmark  6–3  Austria Nitra Aréna, Nitra, Slovakia
Attendance: 136
Referees: Cibik, Michal (SVK)

Report
31 January 2018
13:00
Spain  11–1  Great Britain Nitra Aréna, Nitra, Slovakia
Attendance: 133
Referees: Heinola, Marttinen (FIN)

Report

1 February 2018
10:00
Norway  13–0  Spain Nitra Aréna, Nitra, Slovakia
Attendance: 348
Referees: Heinola, Marttinen (FIN)

Report
1 February 2018
13:00
Great Britain  0–16  Denmark Nitra Aréna, Nitra, Slovakia
Attendance: 156
Referees: Sjögren, Ellis (FIN)

Report

2 February 2018
10:00
Spain  3–6  Denmark Nitra Aréna, Nitra, Slovakia
Attendance: 118
Referees: Cibik, Michal (SVK)

Report
2 February 2018
13:00
Austria  2–4  Norway Nitra Aréna, Nitra, Slovakia
Attendance: 144
Referees: Ilyk, Zolotar (UKR)

Report

3 February 2018
10:00
Austria  3–6  Spain Nitra Aréna, Nitra, Slovakia
Attendance: 147
Referees: Sjögren, Ellis (FIN)

Report
3 February 2018
16:00
Norway  21–1  Great Britain Nitra Aréna, Nitra, Slovakia
Attendance: 583
Referees: Ilyk, Zolotar (UKR)

Report

4 February 2018
09:00
Great Britain  7–4  Austria Nitra Aréna, Nitra, Slovakia
Attendance: 121
Referees: Ilyk, Zolotar (UKR)

Report
4 February 2018
12:00
Denmark  6–7  Norway Nitra Aréna, Nitra, Slovakia
Attendance: 228
Referees: Heinola, Marttinen (FIN)

Report

Best four runner-ups[edit]

Only the two best runner-ups of the four will advance. Since the number of teams between the qualification groups differs, the group sizes will be equalized by removing the results from the matches against the lowest placed teams in the larger-sized group before comparing the average results. [2]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Poland 4 2 0 2 20 22 −2 4 WFC Final
2  Germany 4 2 0 2 25 28 −3 4
3  Spain 4 2 0 2 20 23 −3 4
4  Russia 4 1 1 2 21 37 −16 3
Source: IFF
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers

Asia/Oceania[edit]

Asia/Oceania 1[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 3 3 0 0 39 6 +33 6 World Floorball Championships
2  Thailand 3 2 0 1 52 5 +47 4 Semifinals
3  South Korea (H) 3 1 0 2 16 21 −5 2
4  China 3 0 0 3 2 77 −75 0
Source: IFF
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
22 January 2018
15:45
China  0–14  South Korea Jeju World Cup Stadium, Jeju Island, South Korea
Attendance: 140
Referees: Hidayat, Priyanto (INA)

Report

23 January 2018
13:00
Thailand  37–1  China Jeju World Cup Stadium, Jeju Island, South Korea
Attendance: 130
Referees: Lee, Shin (KOR)

Report
23 January 2018
18:30
South Korea  2–9  Australia Jeju World Cup Stadium, Jeju Island, South Korea
Attendance: 87
Referees: Ismail, Rosayro (SIN)

Report

24 January 2018
14:15
Australia  4–3  Thailand Jeju World Cup Stadium, Jeju Island, South Korea
Attendance: 240
Referees: Andersson, Wissman (SWE)

Report

25 January 2018
15:45
China  1–26  Australia Jeju World Cup Stadium, Jeju Island, South Korea
Attendance: 105
Referees: Hidayat, Priyanto (INA)

Report
25 January 2018
18:30
Thailand  12–0  South Korea Jeju World Cup Stadium, Jeju Island, South Korea
Attendance: 125
Referees: Ismail, Rosayro (SIN)

Report

Asia/Oceania 2[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Singapore 3 2 1 0 25 7 +18 5 World Floorball Championships
2  Japan 3 2 1 0 19 8 +11 5 Semifinals
3  New Zealand 3 0 1 2 8 18 −10 1
4  Malaysia 3 0 1 2 9 28 −19 1
Source: IFF
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
22 January 2018
10:20
Singapore  10–2  New Zealand Jeju World Cup Stadium, Jeju Island, South Korea
Attendance: 92
Referees: Andersson, Wissman (SWE)

Report
22 January 2018
13:00
Japan  12–3  Malaysia Jeju World Cup Stadium, Jeju Island, South Korea
Attendance: 160
Referees: Lee, Shin (KOR)

Report

23 January 2018
15:45
Singapore  4–4  Japan Jeju World Cup Stadium, Jeju Island, South Korea
Attendance: 171
Referees: Hidayat, Priyanto (INA)

Report

24 January 2018
16:00
New Zealand  5–5  Malaysia Jeju World Cup Stadium, Jeju Island, South Korea
Attendance: 130
Referees: Ismail, Rosayro (SIN)

Report

25 January 2018
10:15
Malaysia  1–11  Singapore Jeju World Cup Stadium, Jeju Island, South Korea
Attendance: 110
Referees: Andersson, Wissman (SWE)

Report
25 January 2018
13:00
New Zealand  1–3  Japan Jeju World Cup Stadium, Jeju Island, South Korea
Attendance: 136
Referees: Lee, Shin (KOR)

Report

Second round[edit]

7th place game[edit]

26 January 2018
12:10
Malaysia  17–1  China Jeju World Cup Stadium, Jeju Island, South Korea
Attendance: 70
Referees: Lee, Shin (KOR)

Report
Semifinals 3rd place game
    
 Thailand 11
 New Zealand 2
 Thailand 1
 Japan 8
 Japan 6
 South Korea 2 5th place game
 New Zealand 2
 South Korea 9

Semifinals[edit]

26 January 2018
15:10
Thailand  11–2  New Zealand Jeju World Cup Stadium, Jeju Island, South Korea
Attendance: 130
Referees: Ismail, Rosayro (SIN)

Report
26 January 2018
18:00
Japan  6–2  South Korea Jeju World Cup Stadium, Jeju Island, South Korea
Attendance: 100
Referees: Andersson, Wissman (SWE)

Report

5th place game[edit]

27 January 2018
10:00
New Zealand  2–9  South Korea Jeju World Cup Stadium, Jeju Island, South Korea
Attendance: 95
Referees: Hidayat, Priyanto (INA)

Report


3rd place game[edit]

27 January 2018
13:00
Thailand  1–8  Japan Jeju World Cup Stadium, Jeju Island, South Korea
Attendance: 140
Referees: Ismail, Rosayro (SIN)

Report

Final[edit]

27 January 2018
16:00
Australia  5–4  Singapore Jeju World Cup Stadium, Jeju Island, South Korea
Attendance: 205
Referees: Andersson, Wissman (SWE)

Report

Final ranking[edit]

Qualified for the 2018 Men's World Floorball Championships
Rank Team
1  Australia
2  Singapore
3  Japan
4  Thailand
5  South Korea
6  New Zealand
7  Malaysia
8  China

Americas[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Canada (H) 2 2 0 0 8 6 +2 4 World Floorball Championships
2  United States 2 0 0 2 6 8 −2 0
Source: IFF
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
10 February 2018
10:00
Canada  3–2  United States Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto, Canada
Attendance: 136
Referees: Soderman, Boström (SWE)

Report
11 February 2018
10:00
United States  4–5  Canada Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto, Canada
Attendance: 125
Referees: Soderman, Boström (SWE)

Report

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Floorball »World » World Championship » 2018". www.flashscore.com. International Floorball Federation. February 2018. Retrieved 1 February 2020.
  2. ^ "Men's WFCQ 2018 EUR4 (Jan 2018)". IFF.com. 19 September 2018.