2018 Thailand Open (badminton)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2018 Thailand Open
Tournament details
Dates10–15 July
LevelSuper 500
Total prize moneyUS$350,000
VenueNimibutr Stadium
LocationBangkok, Thailand
Champions
Men's SinglesJapan Kanta Tsuneyama
Women's SinglesJapan Nozomi Okuhara
Men's DoublesJapan Takeshi Kamura
Japan Keigo Sonoda
Women's DoublesIndonesia Greysia Polii
Indonesia Apriyani Rahayu
Mixed DoublesIndonesia Hafiz Faizal
Indonesia Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja
2017 2019

The 2018 Thailand Open (officially known as the Toyota Thailand Open 2018 for sponsorship reasons) was a badminton tournament which took place at Nimibutr Stadium in Bangkok, Thailand, from 10 to 15 July 2018 and had a total purse of $350,000.

Tournament[edit]

The 2018 Thailand Open was the thirteenth tournament of the 2018 BWF World Tour and also part of the Thailand Open championships, which had been held since 1984. This tournament was organized by the Badminton Association of Thailand with the sanction from BWF.[1]

Venue[edit]

This international tournament was held at Nimibutr Stadium in Bangkok, Thailand.[1]

Point distribution[edit]

Below is the point distribution for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF World Tour Super 500 event.[2]

Winner Runner-up 3/4 5/8 9/16 17/32 33/64 65/128 129/256 257/512 513/1024
9,200 7,800 6,420 5,040 3,600 2,220 880 430 170 80 40

Prize money[edit]

The total prize money for this tournament was US$350,000. Distribution of prize money was in accordance with BWF regulations.[1]

Event Winner Finals Semi-finals Quarter-finals Last 16
Singles $26,250 $13,300 $5,075 $2,100 $1,225
Doubles $27,650 $13,300 $4,900 $2,537.50 $1,312.50

Men's singles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. China Shi Yuqi (Withdrew)
  2. India Srikanth Kidambi (Withdrew)
  3. China Chen Long (Withdrew)
  4. India Prannoy Kumar (Second Round)
  5. Japan Kenta Nishimoto (Quarter-finals)
  6. Chinese Taipei Wang Tzu-wei (Withdrew)
  7. Japan Kazumasa Sakai (First Round)
  8. India Sameer Verma (First Round)

Finals[edit]

Semi-finals Final
          
  Japan Kanta Tsuneyama 21 14 23
Q3 Indonesia Sony Dwi Kuncoro 13 21 21
  Japan Kanta Tsuneyama 21 13 21
Indonesia Tommy Sugiarto 16 21 9
  Thailand Suppanyu Avihingsanon 15 12
Indonesia Tommy Sugiarto 21 21

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
PFQ Canada J Ho-shue 15 17
India P Kashyap 21 21
India P Kashyap 18 21 19
Japan K Tsuneyama 21 18 21
Japan K Tsuneyama 21 21 21
Hong Kong Lee C Y 23 11 17
Japan K Tsuneyama 21 21
Thailand K Phetpradab 15 13
PFQ Thailand P Thonghuam 12 15
Thailand K Phetpradab 21 21
Thailand K Phetpradab 23 21
England R Ouseph 21 13
England R Ouseph 21 21 21
Hong Kong Hu Y 12 23 19

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
4 India Prannoy K 21 21
Spain P Abián 16 19
4 India Prannoy K 18 14
Q3 Indonesia S D Kuncoro 21 21
Indonesia I M Mustofa 19 8
Q3 Indonesia S D Kuncoro 21 21
Q3 Indonesia S D Kuncoro 21 21
China Huang YX 9 8
7 Japan K Sakai 21 21 11
Malaysia Chong W F 23 17 21
Malaysia Chong W F 9 19
China Huang YX 21 21
Malaysia Liew D 17 18
China Huang YX 21 21

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
France B Leverdez 21 18 14
Q1 China Lu GZ 14 21 21
Q1 China Lu GZ 16 22 19
5 Japan K Nishimoto 21 20 21
Chinese Taipei Hsu J-h 7 17
5 Japan K Nishimoto 21 21
5 Japan K Nishimoto 19 16
Thailand S Avihingsanon 21 21
France L Corvée 18 17
Thailand S Avihingsanon 21 21
Thailand S Avihingsanon 21 21
Malaysia Lee Z J 18 12
Malaysia Lee Z J 21 16 21
PFQ Russia V Malkov 11 21 16

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Indonesia T Sugiarto 21 21
China Qiao B 14 15
Indonesia T Sugiarto 19 21 21
Thailand T Saensomboonsuk 21 18 16
Thailand T Saensomboonsuk 21 21
8 India S Verma 18 16
Indonesia T Sugiarto 21 11 21
Thailand K Wangcharoen 11 21 13
Thailand K Wangcharoen 19 21 24
Q4 Malaysia Leong J H 21 9 22
Thailand K Wangcharoen 21 21
Q2 Thailand S Thammasin 11 9
Q2 Thailand S Thammasin 15 21 21
PFQ England T Penty 21 15 12

Women's singles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Japan Akane Yamaguchi (Quarter-finals)
  2. India P. V. Sindhu (Final)
  3. Thailand Ratchanok Intanon (Withdrew)
  4. Japan Nozomi Okuhara (Champion)
  5. India Saina Nehwal (Withdrew)
  6. Thailand Nitchaon Jindapol (First Round)
  7. United States Zhang Beiwen (Semi-finals)
  8. Japan Sayaka Sato (Second Round)

Finals[edit]

Semi-finals Final
          
7 United States Zhang Beiwen 17 10
4 Japan Nozomi Okuhara 21 21
4 Japan Nozomi Okuhara 21 21
2 India P. V. Sindhu 15 18
  Indonesia Gregoria Mariska Tunjung 21 21 9
2 India P. V. Sindhu 23 16 21

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
1 Japan A Yamaguchi 21 21
China Gao FJ 14 14
1 Japan A Yamaguchi 21 21
Malaysia Goh J W 15 12
Malaysia Goh J W 21 21
Indonesia Fitriani 12 9
1 Japan A Yamaguchi 21 19 19
7 United States Zhang BW 14 21 21
7 United States Zhang BW 21 21
Chinese Taipei Chiang Y-l 15 14
7 United States Zhang BW 21 19 21
Indonesia D D Ayustine 16 21 11
Malaysia Lee Y Y 17 10
Indonesia D D Ayustine 21 21

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
4 Japan N Okuhara 21 21
Russia E Kosetskaya 12 12
4 Japan N Okuhara 21 21
Thailand P Chochuwong 18 15
Thailand P Chochuwong 21 21
Spain B Corrales 6 11
4 Japan N Okuhara 21 15 21
Japan A Ohori 12 21 19
8 Japan S Sato 21 21
India V R Jakka 13 17
8 Japan S Sato 21 19 18
Japan A Ohori 9 21 21
Japan A Ohori 21 21
PFQ Indonesia L A Mainaky 13 11

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Canada M Li 21 21
Q3 Indonesia Y Y Susanto 12 9
Canada M Li 15 21 21
Thailand B Ongbamrungphan 21 12 19
Thailand B Ongbamrungphan 21 11
PFQ Switzerland S Jaquet 9 5r
Canada M Li 17 8
Indonesia G M Tunjung 21 21
Japan S Kawakami 23 21
Q1 China Han Y 21 16
Japan S Kawakami 12 18
Indonesia G M Tunjung 21 21
Indonesia G M Tunjung 21 21
PFQ England C Birch 14 7

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Q2 China Zhang YM 21 16 21
Q4 Thailand C Jucharoen 15 21 13
Q2 China Zhang YM 17 17
Malaysia S Cheah S Y 21 21
Malaysia S Cheah S Y 21 21
6 Thailand N Jindapol 16 14
Malaysia S Cheah S Y 17 13
2 India P. V. Sindhu 21 21
Hong Kong Yip P Y 21 21
Chinese Taipei Lee C-h 14 10
Hong Kong Yip P Y 16 14
2 India P. V. Sindhu 21 21
Bulgaria L Zetchiri 8 15
2 India P. V. Sindhu 21 21

Men's doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Japan Takeshi Kamura / Keigo Sonoda (Champions)
  2. Chinese Taipei Lee Jhe-huei / Lee Yang (Second Round)
  3. Japan Takuto Inoue / Yuki Kaneko (Semi-finals)
  4. Chinese Taipei Chen Hung-ling / Wang Chi-lin (First Round)
  5. Chinese Taipei Liao Min-chun / Su Ching-heng (Quarter-finals)
  6. Chinese Taipei Lu Ching-yao / Yang Po-han (Second Round)
  7. Japan Takuro Hoki / Yugo Kobayashi (First Round)
  8. India Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty (First Round)

Finals[edit]

Semi-finals Final
          
1 Japan Takeshi Kamura
Japan Keigo Sonoda
21 21
3 Japan Takuto Inoue
Japan Yuki Kaneko
19 17
1 Japan Takeshi Kamura
Japan Keigo Sonoda
21 21
Japan Hiroyuki Endo
Japan Yuta Watanabe
17 19
  Japan Hiroyuki Endo
Japan Yuta Watanabe
19 22 21
Thailand Bodin Isara
Thailand Maneepong Jongjit
21 20 10

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
1 Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
11
Indonesia S K Gutama
Indonesia F W Putra
8r
1 Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
21 21
Indonesia A B Cahyono
Indonesia M R P Isfahani
14 13
Indonesia A B Cahyono
Indonesia M R P Isfahani
21 21
Thailand T Isriyanet
Thailand K Namdash
18 15
1 Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
21 21
5 Chinese Taipei Liao M-c
Chinese Taipei Su C-h
19 13
5 Chinese Taipei Liao M-c
Chinese Taipei Su C-h
21 21
India T Kona
India S Sharma
6 6
5 Chinese Taipei Liao M-c
Chinese Taipei Su C-h
19 21 21
Q2 Hong Kong Chung Y
Hong Kong Tam C H
21 18 18
Q2 Hong Kong Chung Y
Hong Kong Tam C H
14 21 21
Q1 India M A Raju
India V G Prasad
21 12 14

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
3 Japan T Inoue
Japan Y Kaneko
21 21
Thailand I Apisuk
Thailand T Viriyangkura
13 14
3 Japan T Inoue
Japan Y Kaneko
21 21
Canada J Ho-shue
Canada N Yakura
13 18
PFQ Chinese Taipei Po L-w
Chinese Taipei Yang M-t
17 9
Canada J Ho-shue
Canada N Yakura
21 21
3 Japan T Inoue
Japan Y Kaneko
21 25
Indonesia W Nayaka
Indonesia A Yusuf
11 23
6 Chinese Taipei Lu C-y
Chinese Taipei Yang P-h
21 21
England B Lane
England S Vendy
11 10
6 Chinese Taipei Lu C-y
Chinese Taipei Yang P-h
17 15
Indonesia W Nayaka
Indonesia A Yusuf
21 21
India Arjun M.R.
India R Shlok
18 21 16
Indonesia W Nayaka
Indonesia A Yusuf
21 13 21

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
United States P Chew
United States R Chew
18 14
Q3 China Ou XY
China Ren XY
21 21
Q3 China Ou XY
China Ren XY
21 21
China Han CK
China Zhou HD
17 13
China Han CK
China Zhou HD
21 21
7 Japan T Hoki
Japan Y Kobayashi
17 19
Q3 China Ou XY
China Ren XY
18 14
Japan H Endo
Japan Y Watanabe
21 21
PFQ France T Gicquel
France B Kersaudy
10 7
Japan H Endo
Japan Y Watanabe
21 21
Japan H Endo
Japan Y Watanabe
22 21 21
India M Attri
India B. S Reddy
24 13 19
India M Attri
India B. S Reddy
21 15 21
4 Chinese Taipei Chen H-l
Chinese Taipei Wang C-l
18 21 17

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Q4 Indonesia R Swastedian
Indonesia A Syahnawi
16 21 17
Thailand N Phuangphuapet
Thailand N Yordphaisong
21 14 21
Thailand N Phuangphuapet
Thailand N Yordphaisong
21 16 19
Thailand B Isara
Thailand M Jongjit
17 21 21
Thailand B Isara
Thailand M Jongjit
21 21
8 India S Rankireddy
India C Shetty
11 15
Thailand B Isara
Thailand M Jongjit
21 21
Malaysia A Chia
Malaysia Soh W Y
14 12
PFQ Thailand P Kuna-Anuvit
Thailand N Trinkajee
16 16
Malaysia A Chia
Malaysia Soh W Y
21 21
Malaysia A Chia
Malaysia Soh W Y
21 13 21
2 Chinese Taipei Lee J-h
Chinese Taipei Lee Y
18 21 19
England P Briggs
England T Wolfenden
13 16
2 Chinese Taipei Lee J-h
Chinese Taipei Lee Y
21 21

Women's doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semi-finals Final
          
5 Thailand Jongkolphan Kititharakul
Thailand Rawinda Prajongjai
16 19
2 Japan Misaki Matsutomo
Japan Ayaka Takahashi
21 21
2 Japan Misaki Matsutomo
Japan Ayaka Takahashi
13 10
4 Indonesia Greysia Polii
Indonesia Apriyani Rahayu
21 21
4 Indonesia Greysia Polii
Indonesia Apriyani Rahayu
21 21
3 Japan Shiho Tanaka
Japan Koharu Yonemoto
15 18

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
1 Japan Y Fukushima
Japan S Hirota
21 21
PFQ Thailand B Aimsaard
Thailand N Aimsaard
10 10
1 Japan Y Fukushima
Japan S Hirota
21 21
England C Birch
England J Moore
11 14
England C Birch
England J Moore
21 21
Hong Kong Ng T Y
Hong Kong Yuen S Y
19 19
1 Japan Y Fukushima
Japan S Hirota
13 21 12
5 Thailand J Kititharakul
Thailand R Prajongjai
21 14 21
5 Thailand J Kititharakul
Thailand R Prajongjai
21 21
China Tang JH
China Yu XH
13 16
5 Thailand J Kititharakul
Thailand R Prajongjai
21 21
Chinese Taipei Chen H-h
Chinese Taipei Hu L-f
10 17
Chinese Taipei Chen H-h
Chinese Taipei Hu L-f
23 21
India M Jakkampudi
India P S. Ram
21 8

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
3 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
21 21
Thailand S Paewsampran
Thailand P Supajirakul
13 16
3 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
21 21
England J Pugh
England L Smith
15 14
PFQ China Dong WJ
China Feng XY
18 15
England J Pugh
England L Smith
21 21
3 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
21 21
8 Japan N Fukuman
Japan K Yonao
11 10
8 Japan N Fukuman
Japan K Yonao
21 21
Q2 Thailand R Iamratanamaetheekul
Thailand T Thamnopakao
10 15
8 Japan N Fukuman
Japan K Yonao
12 21 21
Chinese Taipei Hsu Y-c
Chinese Taipei Wu T-j
21 17 14
Chinese Taipei Hsu Y-c
Chinese Taipei Wu T-j
21 21
Q4 Thailand P Sukjai
Thailand R Sukjai
8 8

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
United States A Lee
United States S Lee
7 7
PFQ Indonesia N K M Istarani
Indonesia N K Maheswari
21 21
PFQ Indonesia N K M Istarani
Indonesia N K Maheswari
21 21
6 Bulgaria G Stoeva
Bulgaria S Stoeva
15 13
Indonesia Y Barkah
Indonesia R E Putri Sari
5 21 15
6 Bulgaria G Stoeva
Bulgaria S Stoeva
21 18 21
PFQ Indonesia N K M Istarani
Indonesia N K Maheswari
4r
4 Indonesia G Polii
Indonesia A Rahayu
12
France É Lefel
France A Tran
21 21
Russia E Bolotova
Russia A Davletova
16 17
France É Lefel
France A Tran
9 9
4 Indonesia G Polii
Indonesia A Rahayu
21 21
Hong Kong Ng W Y
Hong Kong Yeung N T
14 14
4 Indonesia G Polii
Indonesia A Rahayu
21 21

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
China Cao TW
China Zheng Y
21 21
Thailand R Laisuan
Thailand S Mingchua
13 14
China Cao TW
China Zheng Y
18 14
7 Japan M Matsumoto
Japan W Nagahara
21 21
Thailand C Chaladchalam
Thailand P Muenwong
12 8
7 Japan M Matsumoto
Japan W Nagahara
21 21
7 Japan M Matsumoto
Japan W Nagahara
21 19
2 Japan S Tanaka
Japan K Yonemoto
23 21
Thailand S Amitrapai
Thailand P Chochuwong
21 23
Q3 Malaysia Lim C S
Malaysia Tan S J
13 21
Thailand S Amitrapai
Thailand P Chochuwong
6 5r
2 Japan S Tanaka
Japan K Yonemoto
21 11
Q1 Indonesia M C Bandaso
Indonesia W O Kandow
11 15
2 Japan S Tanaka
Japan K Yonemoto
21 21

Mixed doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semi-finals Final
          
1 England Chris Adcock
England Gabrielle Adcock
21 19 21
3 Chinese Taipei Wang Chi-lin
Chinese Taipei Lee Chia-hsin
16 21 7
1 England Chris Adcock
England Gabrielle Adcock
12 12
8 Indonesia Hafiz Faizal
Indonesia Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja
21 21
8 Indonesia Hafiz Faizal
Indonesia Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja
21 21
China Lu Kai
China Chen Lu
15 16

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
1 England C Adcock
England G Adcock
21 21
Q4 Indonesia A Ramadiansyah
Indonesia M C Bandaso
14 14
1 England C Adcock
England G Adcock
21 22
Indonesia R Karanda Suwardi
Indonesia D Susanto
9 20
Thailand N Phuangphuapet
Thailand S Amitrapai
17 17
Indonesia R Karanda Suwardi
Indonesia D Susanto
21 21
1 England C Adcock
England G Adcock
21 18 21
5 Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia M D Oktavianti
18 21 18
5 Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia M D Oktavianti
21 21
Japan T Hoki
Japan K Yonemoto
15 15
5 Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia M D Oktavianti
22 21
Hong Kong Chang T C
Hong Kong Ng W Y
20 15
Hong Kong Chang T C
Hong Kong Ng W Y
21 24
Chinese Taipei Liao M-c
Chinese Taipei Chen H-h
17 22

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
3 Chinese Taipei Wang C-l
Chinese Taipei Lee C-h
21 21
Thailand T Isriyanet
Thailand P Chochuwong
18 13
3 Chinese Taipei Wang C-l
Chinese Taipei Lee C-h
21 21
Japan Y Kobayashi
Japan M Matsutomo
16 15
Japan Y Kobayashi
Japan M Matsutomo
21 21
Indonesia R Widianto
Indonesia M Mahmudin
16 19
3 Chinese Taipei Wang C-l
Chinese Taipei Lee C-h
21 21
Q3 Japan Y Kaneko
Japan M Matsumoto
14 17
PFQ Indonesia A B Cahyono
Indonesia W O Kandow
21 14 17
India S Rankireddy
India A Ponnappa
19 21 21
India S Rankireddy
India A Ponnappa
11 16
Q3 Japan Y Kaneko
Japan M Matsumoto
21 21
Q3 Japan Y Kaneko
Japan M Matsumoto
22 21
England G Mairs
England J Moore
20 18

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
England B Lane
England J Pugh
18 21 21
Indonesia Y E Saputra
Indonesia M G Islami
21 19 10
England B Lane
England J Pugh
13 18
8 Indonesia H Faizal
Indonesia G E Widjaja
21 21
PFQ Germany P Käsbauer
Germany O Konon
14 21
8 Indonesia H Faizal
Indonesia G E Widjaja
21 23
8 Indonesia H Faizal
Indonesia G E Widjaja
21 21
China Ren XY
China Tang JH
14 15
Russia R Alimov
Russia A Davletova
15 12
China Ren XY
China Tang JH
21 21
China Ren XY
China Tang JH
21 16 21
4 England M Ellis
England L Smith
16 21 17
Q1 Indonesia I Fadhilah
Indonesia P Z Bernadeth
11 11
4 England M Ellis
England L Smith
21 21

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Q2 Hong Kong Mak H C
Hong Kong Yeung N T
21 21
India S Sharma
India A Parikh
19 15
Q2 Hong Kong Mak H C
Hong Kong Yeung N T
17 13
7 Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 21
Chinese Taipei Lee Y
Chinese Taipei Hsu Y-c
21 10 17
7 Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand S Taerattanachai
19 21 21
7 Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand S Taerattanachai
10 21 13
China Lu K
China Chen L
21 18 21
Japan Y Watanabe
Japan A Higashino
21 20 16
China Lu K
China Chen L
18 22 21
China Lu K
China Chen L
21 21
Chinese Taipei Lu C-y
Chinese Taipei Hu L-f
17 18
Chinese Taipei Lu C-y
Chinese Taipei Hu L-f
21 21
2 Malaysia Tan K M
Malaysia Lai P J
14 19

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c "Prospectus Thailand Open 2018" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 4 June 2018.
  2. ^ "World Ranking System" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 January 2018. Retrieved 4 June 2018.

External links[edit]

Preceded by
2018 Indonesia Open
BWF World Tour
2018 BWF season
Succeeded by
2018 Singapore Open