2018 US Open – Men's Singles Qualifying

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Singles Qualifying
2018 US Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women mixed
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
← 2017 · US Open · 2019 →

Seeds[edit]

  1. Slovakia Jozef Kovalík (First round)
  2. Estonia Jürgen Zopp (First round)
  3. Belarus Ilya Ivashka (First round)
  4. Bolivia Hugo Dellien (First round)
  5. Spain Marcel Granollers (Qualified)
  6. Poland Hubert Hurkacz (Qualified)
  7. Italy Thomas Fabbiano (Second round)
  8. Spain Adrián Menéndez Maceiras (First round)
  9. Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime (Qualified)
  10. Italy Lorenzo Sonego (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  11. Brazil Thiago Monteiro (Second round)
  12. Canada Peter Polansky (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  13. Switzerland Henri Laaksonen (First round)
  14. Argentina Juan Ignacio Londero (First round)
  15. Germany Yannick Maden (Qualified)
  16. Sweden Elias Ymer (First round)
  17. Belgium Ruben Bemelmans (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  18. Latvia Ernests Gulbis (First round)
  19. France Nicolas Mahut (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  20. Austria Gerald Melzer (Qualifying competition)
  21. France Stéphane Robert (First round)
  22. Croatia Ivo Karlović (Second round)
  23. Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky (First round)
  24. France Ugo Humbert (Qualified)
  25. Austria Dennis Novak (Qualified)
  26. Italy Stefano Travaglia (Qualified)
  27. Argentina Marco Trungelliti (Qualifying competition)
  28. Norway Casper Ruud (Qualified)
  29. Italy Simone Bolelli (Second round)
  30. South Africa Lloyd Harris (Qualified)
  31. El Salvador Marcelo Arévalo (Second round)
  32. Portugal Gastão Elias (First round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky losers[edit]

Qualifying Draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 Slovakia Jozef Kovalík 2 6 64
  United States Ernesto Escobedo 6 3 77
  United States Ernesto Escobedo 4 6 0
  Australia Marc Polmans 6 3 6
  Australia Marc Polmans 3 6 6
  Germany Oscar Otte 6 4 1
  Australia Marc Polmans 5 2
24 France Ugo Humbert 7 6
  Croatia Ante Pavić 6 4 65
WC United States Brandon Nakashima 3 6 77
WC United States Brandon Nakashima 64 3
24 France Ugo Humbert 77 6
  Serbia Peđa Krstin 65 6 63
24 France Ugo Humbert 77 4 77

Second Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2 Estonia Jürgen Zopp 3 1
  Dominican Republic Víctor Estrella Burgos 6 6
  Dominican Republic Víctor Estrella Burgos 77 6
  United States Bjorn Fratangelo 63 3
  Dominican Republic Roberto Cid Subervi 3 64
  United States Bjorn Fratangelo 6 77
  Dominican Republic Víctor Estrella Burgos 4 0
26 Italy Stefano Travaglia 6 6
  United States Evan King 6 3 6
  Chile Christian Garín 3 6 2
  United States Evan King 6 3 4
26 Italy Stefano Travaglia 4 6 6
  Italy Matteo Donati 3 2
26 Italy Stefano Travaglia 6 6

Third Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3 Belarus Ilya Ivashka 7 4 1
  Japan Hiroki Moriya 5 6 6
  Japan Hiroki Moriya 4 3
  Italy Federico Gaio 6 6
  Italy Federico Gaio 77 6
  Czech Republic Lukáš Rosol 65 4
  Italy Federico Gaio 64 6 77
27 Argentina Marco Trungelliti 77 3 64
  Russia Evgeny Karlovskiy 6 6
WC United States Martin Redlicki 2 4
  Russia Evgeny Karlovskiy 4 62
27 Argentina Marco Trungelliti 6 77
  Spain Daniel Gimeno Traver 6 62 1
27 Argentina Marco Trungelliti 4 77 6

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 Bolivia Hugo Dellien 1 66
  Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán 6 78
  Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán 7 6
  Germany Daniel Brands 5 2
  Germany Daniel Brands 6 77
  Czech Republic Václav Šafránek 4 63
  Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán 5 2
28 Norway Casper Ruud 7 6
  Slovenia Blaž Rola 3 4
  Australia Max Purcell 6 6
  Australia Max Purcell 65 5
28 Norway Casper Ruud 77 7
  Italy Andrea Arnaboldi 2 2
28 Norway Casper Ruud 6 6

Fifth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
5 Spain Marcel Granollers 77 6
  Canada Filip Peliwo 64 2
5 Spain Marcel Granollers 6 6
  Poland Kamil Majchrzak 3 3
  Poland Kamil Majchrzak 2 6 6
  Czech Republic Adam Pavlásek 6 1 3
5 Spain Marcel Granollers 6 77
  Serbia Nikola Milojević 0 65
  Serbia Miomir Kecmanović 63 6 6
  United States Reilly Opelka 77 4 4
  Serbia Miomir Kecmanović 2 6 4
  Serbia Nikola Milojević 6 1 6
  Serbia Nikola Milojević 6 6
32 Portugal Gastão Elias 4 0

Sixth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
6 Poland Hubert Hurkacz 6 6
  Australia John-Patrick Smith 3 2
6 Poland Hubert Hurkacz 77 6
PR Belarus Egor Gerasimov 65 3
  Russia Ivan Nedelko 4 4
PR Belarus Egor Gerasimov 6 6
6 Poland Hubert Hurkacz 6 6
  Spain Pedro Martínez 3 3
  Italy Gianluigi Quinzi 3 4
  Spain Pedro Martínez 6 6
  Spain Pedro Martínez 1 77 6
  United States Christian Harrison 6 65 3
  United States Christian Harrison 3 6 6
18 Latvia Ernests Gulbis 6 2 4

Seventh Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
7 Italy Thomas Fabbiano 6 7
  Austria Lucas Miedler 2 5
7 Italy Thomas Fabbiano 5 1
WC United States JC Aragone 7 6
  Netherlands Thiemo de Bakker 4 77 65
WC United States JC Aragone 6 63 77
WC United States JC Aragone 4 2
30 South Africa Lloyd Harris 6 6
  Croatia Nino Serdarušić 6 65 2
  Austria Sebastian Ofner 3 77 6
  Austria Sebastian Ofner 2 1
30 South Africa Lloyd Harris 6 6
  Ecuador Roberto Quiroz 65 3
30 South Africa Lloyd Harris 77 6

Eighth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
8 Spain Adrián Menéndez Maceiras 3 3
  Serbia Danilo Petrović 6 6
  Serbia Danilo Petrović 2 6 3
  Italy Lorenzo Giustino 6 4 6
  Italy Salvatore Caruso 3 5
  Italy Lorenzo Giustino 6 7
  Italy Lorenzo Giustino 5 4
25 Austria Dennis Novak 7 6
  Russia Alexey Vatutin 6 3 6
WC United States Tom Fawcett 4 6 1
  Russia Alexey Vatutin 0 4
25 Austria Dennis Novak 6 6
  France Quentin Halys 1 3
25 Austria Dennis Novak 6 6

Ninth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
9 Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime 7 6
  Netherlands Tallon Griekspoor 5 3
9 Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime 77 6
  United States Christopher Eubanks 65 2
  France Antoine Hoang 4 6 5
  United States Christopher Eubanks 6 4 7
9 Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime 6 6
20 Austria Gerald Melzer 3 0
PR Austria Jürgen Melzer 67 2
  France Kenny de Schepper 79 6
  France Kenny de Schepper 4 6 4
20 Austria Gerald Melzer 6 4 6
  Barbados Darian King 5 6 3
20 Austria Gerald Melzer 7 4 6

Tenth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
10 Italy Lorenzo Sonego 4 6 78
  Brazil Rogério Dutra Silva 6 2 66
10 Italy Lorenzo Sonego 7 5 6
  Brazil Guilherme Clezar 5 7 3
  Spain Ricardo Ojeda Lara 4 3
  Brazil Guilherme Clezar 6 6
10 Italy Lorenzo Sonego 4 63
WC United States Collin Altamirano 6 77
  Bosnia and Herzegovina Tomislav Brkić 2 0
WC United States Collin Altamirano 6 6
WC United States Collin Altamirano 7 6
22 Croatia Ivo Karlović 5 4
PR Ukraine Illya Marchenko 3 67
22 Croatia Ivo Karlović 6 79

Eleventh Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
11 Brazil Thiago Monteiro 7 65 6
  Japan Tatsuma Ito 5 77 2
11 Brazil Thiago Monteiro 65 3
  France Calvin Hemery 77 6
  France Calvin Hemery 77 6
  Germany Matthias Bachinger 63 3
  France Calvin Hemery 6 5 2
  United States Mitchell Krueger 3 7 6
  United States Mitchell Krueger 6 6
  Japan Go Soeda 3 3
  United States Mitchell Krueger 3 79 7
WC United States Thai-Son Kwiatkowski 6 67 5
WC United States Thai-Son Kwiatkowski 6 3 6
23 Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 4 6 1

Twelfth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
12 Canada Peter Polansky 6 6
  Spain Sergio Gutiérrez Ferrol 4 4
12 Canada Peter Polansky 79 6
PR Colombia Santiago Giraldo 67 4
PR Colombia Santiago Giraldo 6 6
  Croatia Viktor Galović 4 4
12 Canada Peter Polansky 5 6 3
  United States Donald Young 7 1 6
  Germany Mats Moraing 2 62
  United States Donald Young 6 77
  United States Donald Young 0 6 6
29 Italy Simone Bolelli 6 4 2
  Austria Maximilian Neuchrist 5 7 5
29 Italy Simone Bolelli 7 5 7

Thirteenth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
13 Switzerland Henri Laaksonen 5 4
  Spain Tommy Robredo 7 6
  Spain Tommy Robredo 6 6
  France Grégoire Barrère 3 0
  Italy Luca Vanni 6 5 3
  France Grégoire Barrère 4 7 6
  Spain Tommy Robredo 6 2 6
19 France Nicolas Mahut 3 6 3
  Slovakia Norbert Gombos 6 4 6
  Netherlands Scott Griekspoor 4 6 3
  Slovakia Norbert Gombos 6 3 0
19 France Nicolas Mahut 4 6 6
  Czech Republic Zdeněk Kolář 1 3
19 France Nicolas Mahut 6 6

Fourteenth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
14 Argentina Juan Ignacio Londero 5 67
  Argentina Facundo Bagnis 7 79
  Argentina Facundo Bagnis 6 6
WC United States Sebastian Korda 4 4
WC United States Dennis Novikov 6 5 2
WC United States Sebastian Korda 4 7 6
  Argentina Facundo Bagnis 6 62 6
17 Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 3 77 2
  Italy Alessandro Giannessi 3 2
  France Constant Lestienne 6 6
  France Constant Lestienne 4 3
17 Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 6 6
  United States Kevin King 4 3
17 Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 6 6

Fifteenth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
15 Germany Yannick Maden 6 6
  Egypt Mohamed Safwat 1 3
15 Germany Yannick Maden 77 6
  Australia Thanasi Kokkinakis 65 4
  Australia Bernard Tomic 6 0 3
  Australia Thanasi Kokkinakis 3 6 6
15 Germany Yannick Maden 6 6
  Australia Alex Bolt 4 2
  Australia Alex Bolt 6 7
  Italy Stefano Napolitano 3 5
  Australia Alex Bolt 7 3 6
31 El Salvador Marcelo Arévalo 5 6 3
  Italy Gian Marco Moroni 3 6 5
31 El Salvador Marcelo Arévalo 6 2 7

Sixteenth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
16 Sweden Elias Ymer 62 6 3
  Argentina Carlos Berlocq 77 3 6
  Argentina Carlos Berlocq 6 3 6
  Spain Enrique López Pérez 3 6 1
  Spain Enrique López Pérez 6 6
WC United States Ulises Blanch 3 2
  Argentina Carlos Berlocq 77 6
  Belarus Uladzimir Ignatik 63 2
  United Kingdom Liam Broady 6 6
  United Kingdom Jay Clarke 3 1
  United Kingdom Liam Broady 6 2 63
  Belarus Uladzimir Ignatik 4 6 77
  Belarus Uladzimir Ignatik 7 6
21 France Stéphane Robert 5 1

External links[edit]